Winter's End 2017

Date
February 17
Country
United States
State
Oregon
City
Newberg

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Nylon Longsword 28 12
Mixed Steel Longsword 88 39
Mixed Steel Sabre 107 33
Women's Steel Longsword 20 8

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
William Richmond
Richard Tillman
Kevin Hill
Will Petillo
Ken Tucker
Alex Jay
Phillip Isherwood
John Holeman
Steve Malinson
Chris Bigelow
James Wolfe Academy of European Arms
Dave Wayne Academie Cavallo
Herry Chen Academie Duello
Christina Tamer Ann Arbor Sword Club
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Kevin Campbell Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Kevin de Ridder Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Corrigan Cassidy Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Tyler Corston-Oliver Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Reese Pollock Comox Valley Combat Guild
Brittany Reeves Mordhau Historical Combat
Julian Schuetze The Historical Combat Collective
Vincent Chiu Valkyrie Western Martial Arts Assembly
Jane Johnston Vancouver Historical Fencing
Sihong Fu Academie Duello
Aaron Uusitalo
Morgan Garrett Citadel Combat Arena
Lucas Servera Drei Wunder Wma
Matthew Mawhirter Drei Wunder Wma
Dan Sims Drei Wunder Wma
Brent Lambell Drei Wunder Wma
Leann Hansen Drei Wunder Wma
Ben Brown Drei Wunder Wma
Zachary Amsden Drei Wunder Wma
Spencer Merkel Drei Wunder Wma
Moses Jones Drei Wunder Wma
Jordan Thompson Eastside Fechtverein HEMA
Preston Weller Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Morgan Blackmore Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Douglas Mayovsky Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Tim Duefrane Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Joseph Marsden Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio
Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio
Tryon Thompson Indes Ferox Gladio
John Rakestraw Indes Ferox Gladio
Anthony Zavin Indes Ferox Gladio
Caleb Switzer Indes Ferox Gladio
Stephen Loch Indes Ferox Gladio
Paul Scheible Lonin League
Mitchell Allen Lonin League
Shane Malone Lonin League
Jon Chouinard Lonin League
Beth Hammer Lonin League
Matthew Roche Lonin League
Shawn Fackler Loyal Order of the Sword
Robert Brehm Northwest Armizare
Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild
Eli Hood Swordguild Portland
Jason Brown Swordguild Portland
Paul Miller Swordguild Portland
Monica Garcia Swordguild Portland
Cory Conner Swordguild Portland
Siavash Rezvani Swordguild Portland

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Mitchell Allen Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
John Rakestraw Robert Brehm WIN LOSS
John Rakestraw Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Cory Conner Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Mitchell Allen Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Kevin de Ridder Robert Brehm WIN LOSS
Robert Brehm Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Kevin de Ridder John Rakestraw LOSS WIN
Robert Brehm Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Cory Conner John Rakestraw WIN LOSS
Paul Scheible Ken Tucker WIN LOSS
Lucas Servera Herry Chen LOSS WIN
Paul Scheible Lucas Servera LOSS WIN
Ken Tucker Ben Brown LOSS WIN
Paul Scheible Ben Brown LOSS WIN
Ken Tucker Herry Chen LOSS WIN
Ben Brown Herry Chen LOSS WIN
Ken Tucker Lucas Servera DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Paul Scheible Herry Chen DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ben Brown Lucas Servera WIN LOSS
Christina Tamer Kevin Campbell LOSS WIN
Will Petillo Tryon Thompson LOSS WIN
Christina Tamer Tryon Thompson LOSS WIN
Matthew Mawhirter Kevin Campbell LOSS WIN
Christina Tamer Matthew Mawhirter LOSS WIN
Kevin Campbell Will Petillo WIN LOSS
Will Petillo Matthew Mawhirter WIN LOSS
Kevin Campbell Tryon Thompson LOSS WIN
Will Petillo Christina Tamer WIN LOSS
Matthew Mawhirter Tryon Thompson LOSS WIN
Jordan Thompson Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
William Richmond Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Jordan Thompson William Richmond LOSS WIN
Spencer Merkel Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Jordan Thompson Spencer Merkel WIN LOSS
Sihong Fu Dashiell Harrison DRAW DRAW
Spencer Merkel Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Dashiell Harrison William Richmond DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Sihong Fu Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Spencer Merkel William Richmond LOSS WIN
Julian Schuetze Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Caleb Switzer Preston Weller WIN LOSS
Joseph Colistro Caleb Switzer LOSS WIN
Preston Weller Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Callie Jones Jon Chouinard LOSS WIN
Anthony Zavin Douglas Mayovsky LOSS WIN
Anthony Zavin Jon Chouinard LOSS WIN
Callie Jones Shawn Fackler LOSS WIN
Jon Chouinard Shawn Fackler LOSS WIN
Douglas Mayovsky Callie Jones WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Douglas Mayovsky WIN LOSS
Anthony Zavin Callie Jones LOSS WIN
Jon Chouinard Douglas Mayovsky WIN LOSS
Anthony Zavin Shawn Fackler LOSS WIN
Matthew Roche Tim Duefrane WIN LOSS
Dave Wayne Alex Jay LOSS WIN
Matthew Roche Alex Jay LOSS WIN
Phillip Isherwood Tim Duefrane WIN LOSS
Matthew Roche Phillip Isherwood WIN LOSS
Dave Wayne Tim Duefrane LOSS WIN
Dave Wayne Phillip Isherwood LOSS WIN
Tim Duefrane Alex Jay LOSS WIN
Dave Wayne Matthew Roche LOSS WIN
Phillip Isherwood Alex Jay WIN LOSS
Morgan Blackmore Stephen Loch WIN LOSS
Aaron Uusitalo Zachary Amsden LOSS WIN
Zachary Amsden Stephen Loch WIN LOSS
Jason Brown Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Stephen Loch Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Morgan Blackmore Aaron Uusitalo WIN LOSS
Aaron Uusitalo Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Zachary Amsden Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Aaron Uusitalo Stephen Loch LOSS WIN
Jason Brown Zachary Amsden WIN LOSS
Kevin de Ridder Tryon Thompson WIN LOSS
Caleb Switzer Matthew Roche WIN LOSS
Matthew Roche Tryon Thompson LOSS WIN
Caleb Switzer Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Matthew Roche Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Tryon Thompson Caleb Switzer LOSS WIN
Morgan Blackmore Caleb Switzer WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Herry Chen Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Shawn Fackler Morgan Blackmore WIN LOSS
Jordan Thompson Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Shawn Fackler Herry Chen WIN LOSS
Herry Chen Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Shawn Fackler Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Corrigan Cassidy Brittany Reeves WIN LOSS
Vincent Chiu Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Joseph Colistro John Holeman LOSS WIN
John Holeman Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Corrigan Cassidy Vincent Chiu LOSS WIN
Joseph Colistro Brittany Reeves WIN LOSS
Vincent Chiu John Holeman WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Joseph Colistro Corrigan Cassidy WIN LOSS
Corrigan Cassidy John Holeman WIN LOSS
Joseph Colistro Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves Vincent Chiu LOSS WIN
Joseph Colistro Vincent Chiu LOSS WIN
Corrigan Cassidy Jason Brown LOSS WIN
John Holeman Brittany Reeves LOSS WIN
Dashiell Harrison Kevin de Ridder WIN LOSS
Paul Miller Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Steve Malinson Matthew Roche WIN LOSS
Paul Miller Steve Malinson LOSS WIN
Brent Lambell Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Dashiell Harrison Matthew Roche WIN LOSS
Steve Malinson Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Dashiell Harrison Paul Miller WIN LOSS
Matthew Roche Kevin de Ridder WIN LOSS
Steve Malinson Kevin de Ridder LOSS WIN
Paul Miller Matthew Roche LOSS WIN
Dashiell Harrison Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Matthew Roche Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Kevin de Ridder Paul Miller WIN LOSS
Steve Malinson Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Chris Bigelow Robert Brehm WIN LOSS
Tim Duefrane Caleb Switzer WIN LOSS
Caleb Switzer Robert Brehm WIN LOSS
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Chris Bigelow LOSS WIN
Caleb Switzer Chris Bigelow LOSS WIN
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Tim Duefrane WIN LOSS
Caleb Switzer Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Tim Duefrane Robert Brehm WIN LOSS
Chris Bigelow Tim Duefrane WIN LOSS
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Robert Brehm DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Mark Smead Tyler Corston-Oliver WIN LOSS
Will Petillo Siavash Rezvani WIN LOSS
Zachary Amsden Morgan Blackmore WIN LOSS
Siavash Rezvani Zachary Amsden LOSS WIN
Will Petillo Tyler Corston-Oliver WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Will Petillo Zachary Amsden LOSS WIN
Mark Smead Siavash Rezvani LOSS WIN
Morgan Blackmore Tyler Corston-Oliver WIN LOSS
Zachary Amsden Tyler Corston-Oliver WIN LOSS
Morgan Blackmore Siavash Rezvani WIN LOSS
Will Petillo Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Morgan Blackmore Will Petillo WIN LOSS
Siavash Rezvani Tyler Corston-Oliver WIN LOSS
Zachary Amsden Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Moses Jones Kevin Campbell WIN LOSS
Morgan Garrett Ken Tucker WIN LOSS
Kevin Campbell Morgan Garrett WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Moses Jones WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Kevin Campbell LOSS WIN
Ken Tucker Moses Jones LOSS WIN
Shawn Fackler Ken Tucker WIN LOSS
Moses Jones Morgan Garrett WIN LOSS
Kevin Campbell Ken Tucker WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Morgan Garrett WIN LOSS
Reese Pollock Callie Jones WIN LOSS
Richard Tillman Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Dan Sims Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Richard Tillman Callie Jones LOSS WIN
Dan Sims Callie Jones WIN LOSS
Richard Tillman Reese Pollock LOSS WIN
Reese Pollock Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Richard Tillman Dan Sims LOSS WIN
Reese Pollock Dan Sims LOSS WIN
Callie Jones Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Vincent Chiu Shawn Fackler LOSS WIN
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Zachary Amsden WIN LOSS
Dashiell Harrison Reese Pollock WIN LOSS
Zachary Amsden Reese Pollock WIN LOSS
Vincent Chiu Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Reese Pollock WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Zachary Amsden WIN LOSS
Vincent Chiu Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Reese Pollock Vincent Chiu LOSS WIN
Zachary Amsden Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Shawn Fackler Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy WIN LOSS
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Vincent Chiu Zachary Amsden WIN LOSS
Reese Pollock Shawn Fackler LOSS WIN
Chris Bigelow Brent Lambell WIN LOSS
Cory Conner Joseph Colistro WIN LOSS
Kevin Campbell Morgan Blackmore WIN LOSS
Cory Conner Morgan Blackmore WIN LOSS
Chris Bigelow Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Brent Lambell Kevin Campbell WIN LOSS
Joseph Colistro Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Brent Lambell Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Chris Bigelow Kevin Campbell WIN LOSS
Morgan Blackmore Chris Bigelow LOSS WIN
Kevin Campbell Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Joseph Colistro Brent Lambell WIN LOSS
Kevin Campbell Joseph Colistro WIN LOSS
Chris Bigelow Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Morgan Blackmore LOSS WIN
Shawn Fackler Chris Bigelow WIN LOSS
Cory Conner Vincent Chiu LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event. If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Winter's End 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
145 68 Caleb Switzer Indes Ferox Gladio 1465.5 67.8
149 377 Morgan Blackmore Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1461.9 269.6
180 146 Shawn Fackler Loyal Order of the Sword 1434.1 132.2
209 68 Julian Schuetze The Historical Combat Collective 1405.9 60.1
210 615 Kevin de Ridder Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1405.1 370.5
257 206 Tryon Thompson Indes Ferox Gladio 1364.1 138.2
270 18 Ben Brown Drei Wunder Wma 1355.1 29
315 430 Jason Brown Swordguild Portland 1320.1 239.3
358 Alex Jay N/A 1295.5
376 32 Jordan Thompson Eastside Fechtverein HEMA 1284.4 33.1
386 Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio 1279.6
413 Phillip Isherwood N/A 1261
418 Kevin Campbell Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1259.4
490 24 Zachary Amsden Drei Wunder Wma 1223.9 27.6
494 436 William Richmond N/A 1221.7 249.6
532 155 Tim Duefrane Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1202.3 65
587 473 Jon Chouinard Lonin League 1174.1 260.9
607 326 Cory Conner Swordguild Portland 1165.5 164.4
637 307 Matthew Roche Lonin League 1151.4 183.6
661 398 Herry Chen Academie Duello 1138.3 225.1
683 55 Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio 1129 45.3
692 Will Petillo N/A 1121.2
766 465 Mitchell Allen Lonin League 1089.4 274.6
818 34 Matthew Mawhirter Drei Wunder Wma 1070.7 5.9
847 Douglas Mayovsky Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1054.3
850 115 Spencer Merkel Drei Wunder Wma 1053.1 31.3
936 John Rakestraw Indes Ferox Gladio 1000.3
1006 28 Lucas Servera Drei Wunder Wma 970.6 43.4
1078 Stephen Loch Indes Ferox Gladio 942.6
1130 Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 914.3
1159 Paul Scheible Lonin League 906
1216 43 Sihong Fu Academie Duello 880.3 24.2
1309 Aaron Uusitalo N/A 819
1328 Christina Tamer Ann Arbor Sword Club 811.2
1360 Dave Wayne Academie Cavallo 789.7
1373 Ken Tucker N/A 776.3
1375 Anthony Zavin Indes Ferox Gladio 774.4
1378 100 Preston Weller Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 767.9 12.9
1391 123 Robert Brehm Northwest Armizare 750.9 40.3
;
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 19 Beth Hammer Lonin League 1526.4 175.5
25 2 Brittany Reeves Mordhau Historical Combat 1389.5 1.6
28 11 Jane Johnston Vancouver Historical Fencing 1368.6 84.9
59 Christina Tamer Ann Arbor Sword Club 1201.8
86 12 Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1062.7 63.7
89 28 Leann Hansen Drei Wunder Wma 1051.9 132.1
102 3 Shane Malone Lonin League 1005.1 37.6
129 Monica Garcia Swordguild Portland 891.6
;
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
11 Vincent Chiu Valkyrie Western Martial Arts Assembly 1568.2
13 Shawn Fackler Loyal Order of the Sword 1543.2
29 Chris Bigelow N/A 1458.1
47 Cory Conner Swordguild Portland 1372.9
46 Zachary Amsden Drei Wunder Wma 1372.9
69 Brent Lambell Drei Wunder Wma 1287.8
70 Morgan Blackmore Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1287.8
75 Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1276.6
85 Moses Jones Drei Wunder Wma 1250.4
86 Dan Sims Drei Wunder Wma 1250.4
92 Kevin Campbell Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1236
103 Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio 1202.7
104 Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio 1202.7
115 Jason Brown Swordguild Portland 1185.1
117 Will Petillo N/A 1185.1
116 Kevin de Ridder Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1185.1
155 Tim Duefrane Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1082.9
174 Matthew Roche Lonin League 1040.8
176 Steve Malinson N/A 1040.8
173 Corrigan Cassidy Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1040.8
175 Siavash Rezvani Swordguild Portland 1040.8
202 Reese Pollock Comox Valley Combat Guild 957.8
218 Morgan Garrett Citadel Combat Arena 915.4
219 Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 915.4
217 Caleb Switzer Indes Ferox Gladio 915.4
227 John Holeman N/A 896.5
226 Brittany Reeves Mordhau Historical Combat 896.5
228 Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild 896.5
265 Paul Miller Swordguild Portland 752.3
266 Tyler Corston-Oliver Blood and Iron Martial Arts 752.3
268 Ken Tucker N/A 747.8
269 Richard Tillman N/A 747.8
272 Robert Brehm Northwest Armizare 744.9
;
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 19 Beth Hammer Lonin League 1526.4 175.5
25 2 Brittany Reeves Mordhau Historical Combat 1389.5 1.6
28 11 Jane Johnston Vancouver Historical Fencing 1368.6 84.9
59 Christina Tamer Ann Arbor Sword Club 1201.8
86 12 Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1062.7 63.7
89 28 Leann Hansen Drei Wunder Wma 1051.9 132.1
102 3 Shane Malone Lonin League 1005.1 37.6
129 Monica Garcia Swordguild Portland 891.6
;