Féile na Gaiscígh 2018

Date
February 16
Country
Ireland
City
Dublin

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 76 30
Women's Steel Longsword 16 8
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 20 9
Mixed Nylon Longsword 16 8
Mixed Nylon Sabre 16 6
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 24 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Laura Guillén Dublin HEMA Club
Andrzej Rozycki Cork Blademasters
Michael Nolan Cork Blademasters
Joseph Hooton Cork Blademasters
Brian Moloney Cork Blademasters
Simon Hassett Cork Blademasters
Callum O'Connell Cork Blademasters
Matthew Murray Cork Blademasters
Ronan Lyons Cork Blademasters
Peter Murray Cork Blademasters
Ciaran Kiely Dublin HEMA Club
Gareth Keys Dublin HEMA Club
Adam Keys Dublin HEMA Club
Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club
Suzanne Cantrell Dublin HEMA Club
Matt O'Brien Gray School of Arms
Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords
Adrian Gallagher Leitrim Longswords
Michael Prendergast SCA Dun in Mara
Matthew O'Connor SCA Dun in Mara
Mattia Boiani Sala d'Arme Achille Marozzo
Lisa Vitolo SCA Dun in Mara
Ilaria Torre SCA Dun in Mara
Artur Augustyniak Academy of Historical Fencing
Mateusz Tuchulka Dublin HEMA Club
Dawid Wozniak SCA Dun in Mara
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Anezka Havlikova Glasgow HEMA
Nina Hanzlikova SCA Dun in Mara
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
Andrew Milburn Hotspur School of Defence
Keith Farrell Liverpool HEMA
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Marese Curtin Medieval Combat Group
Ed Henry Medieval Combat Group
Rebecca Leslie Medieval Combat Group
Kelly Anderton Medieval Combat Group
Michael Smallridge The Iron Door Collective
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Adrian Gallagher Matthew O'Connor WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Keith Farrell Matthew Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Hassett Matthew O'Connor LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Keith Farrell Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matthew Murray Matthew O'Connor LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Adrian Gallagher Simon Hassett WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Keith Farrell Matthew O'Connor WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Hassett Matthew Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adrian Gallagher Matthew Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Keith Farrell Simon Hassett WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Ed Henry WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Welfare Peter Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Ed Henry LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ed Henry Peter Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ed Henry James Welfare LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Peter Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Peter Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jamie MacIver Lisa Vitolo WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Artur Augustyniak Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mattia Boiani Lisa Vitolo WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Artur Augustyniak Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Brett Kagan Lisa Vitolo WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jamie MacIver Mattia Boiani WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Artur Augustyniak Lisa Vitolo WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mattia Boiani Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jamie MacIver Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Artur Augustyniak Mattia Boiani WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Nolan Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Samuel Gassmann Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Anezka Havlikova Callum O'Connell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Michael Nolan Piotr Szymanski LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Samuel Gassmann Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Nolan Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Piotr Szymanski Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Samuel Gassmann Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Samuel Gassmann Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Piotr Szymanski Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Emilia Skirmuntt Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Joseph Hooton Andrew Milburn WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Emilia Skirmuntt Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Joseph Hooton Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Emilia Skirmuntt Andrew Milburn WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Brian Moloney Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Emilia Skirmuntt Joseph Hooton LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Andrew Milburn Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Brian Moloney Andrew Milburn WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Joseph Hooton Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Andrzej Rozycki Mateusz Tuchulka WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Prendergast Liam Gormley DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Fran Terminiello Mateusz Tuchulka WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Prendergast Andrzej Rozycki DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Liam Gormley Mateusz Tuchulka LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Fran Terminiello Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Michael Prendergast Mateusz Tuchulka WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Fran Terminiello Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Andrzej Rozycki Liam Gormley LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Michael Prendergast Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Michael Smallridge Mattia Boiani WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Michael Prendergast Artur Augustyniak LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Alexander Bourdas Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Jamie MacIver Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Ed Henry Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Samuel Gassmann Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Round of 16 Emilia Skirmuntt Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Round of 16 Keith Farrell Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Keith Farrell Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Artur Augustyniak Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alexander Bourdas Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jamie MacIver Adrian Gallagher WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Michael Smallridge Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Artur Augustyniak Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Bronze Michael Smallridge Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Final Artur Augustyniak Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Rebecca Leslie Laura Guillén LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Suzanne Cantrell Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Laura Guillén WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Suzanne Cantrell Laura Guillén WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Suzanne Cantrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Marese Curtin Anezka Havlikova LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Marese Curtin Kelly Anderton LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Anezka Havlikova Kelly Anderton WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Marese Curtin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Kelly Anderton WIN LOSS
Semi-Final Emilia Skirmuntt Suzanne Cantrell WIN LOSS
Semi-Final Fran Terminiello Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Bronze Suzanne Cantrell Anezka Havlikova WIN LOSS
Final Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Rebecca Leslie LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge Jamie MacIver DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Samuel Gassmann James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Suzanne Cantrell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Suzanne Cantrell Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Suzanne Cantrell LOSS WIN
Semi-Final Artur Augustyniak Suzanne Cantrell WIN LOSS
Semi-Final Jamie MacIver Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Bronze Jamie MacIver Suzanne Cantrell LOSS WIN
Final Artur Augustyniak Brett Kagan WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Nina Hanzlikova Gareth Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Murray Gareth Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Nina Hanzlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nina Hanzlikova Matthew Murray DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Gareth Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Matthew Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ronan Lyons Rebecca Leslie DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Ciaran Kiely Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ronan Lyons Peter Murray WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ronan Lyons Ciaran Kiely WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Peter Murray Rebecca Leslie LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Peter Murray Ciaran Kiely LOSS WIN
Semi-Final Callum O'Connell Ronan Lyons WIN LOSS
Semi-Final Matthew Murray Ciaran Kiely WIN LOSS
Bronze Ronan Lyons Ciaran Kiely WIN LOSS
Final Callum O'Connell Matthew Murray WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Dawid Wozniak WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Welfare Dawid Wozniak DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki James Welfare LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dawid Wozniak Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Piotr Szymanski Dawid Wozniak WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adrian Gallagher Dawid Wozniak DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 James Welfare Piotr Szymanski DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 James Welfare Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Piotr Szymanski Callum O'Connell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Piotr Szymanski Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Welfare Callum O'Connell DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Adrian Gallagher Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Final Andrzej Rozycki Adrian Gallagher LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge Mattia Boiani WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Mattia Boiani LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mattia Boiani Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak Mattia Boiani DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Artur Augustyniak LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matt O'Brien Dawid Wozniak LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Dawid Wozniak DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Ilaria Torre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt O'Brien Ilaria Torre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Ilaria Torre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Matt O'Brien WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dawid Wozniak Ilaria Torre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Matt O'Brien WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Dawid Wozniak LOSS WIN
Semi-Final Artur Augustyniak Dawid Wozniak LOSS WIN
Semi-Final Emilia Skirmuntt Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Bronze Artur Augustyniak Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Final Emilia Skirmuntt Dawid Wozniak LOSS WIN