The 400 Years Tournament

Date
November 17
Country
Australia
State
Victoria
City
Melbourne

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 29 14
Mixed Steel Longsword 10 5
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 63 12
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 45 18

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
David Kent Scholar Victoria
Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy
Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy
Sam Christian Adelaide Sword Academy
Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Madeleine Kelly Fechtschule Victoria
Jared Ong Fechtschule Victoria
Hugh Reynolds Fitzroy College of Arms
Paul Bergen Fitzroy College of Arms
Kiah Waretini Fitzroy College of Arms
Timothy Harris Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms
David Gresham Historical School of Defence Toowoomba
Stanley Foster Melbourne Messer Club
Nelson McGuigan Melbourne Messer Club
Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria
Sky Chen Scholar Victoria
Shepard Zhao Stoccata School of Defence
Ashleigh Minney The School of Historical Fencing
Martin Bucholtz The School of Historical Fencing
Liu Yuxing The School of Historical Fencing
Henrick Chan The School of Historical Fencing
Justin Weaver The School of Historical Fencing
Pavle Ivanov The School of Historical Fencing
Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing
Edward Craig The School of Historical Fencing
Maxime Kerault The School of Historical Fencing
Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing
David Stella The School of Historical Fencing
Minh Le The School of Historical Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Minh Le WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Minh Le Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Minh Le Sam Christian WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Nelson McGuigan Sam Christian WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Sam Christian WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shepard Zhao Sam Christian LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Nelson McGuigan Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Minh Le Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Jared Ong WIN LOSS
Pool Matches David Kent Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Matches David Kent Jared Ong WIN LOSS
Pool Matches David Kent Henrick Chan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jared Ong Henrick Chan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Henrick Chan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate David Stella WIN LOSS
Pool Matches David Stella Henrick Chan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches David Stella Jared Ong LOSS WIN
Pool Matches David Kent David Stella WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Madeleine Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Madeleine Kelly Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Madeleine Kelly Stuart Manahan DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Semifinals Mark Holgate Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Semifinals Daniel Pope Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mark Holgate Daniel Pope LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Timothy Harris Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Timothy Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Timothy Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Timothy Harris Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Mark Holgate Sky Chen LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Set 1 Brett Kagan Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Maxime Kerault Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Brett Kagan Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Set 1 Sean Reichman Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Set 1 Sean Reichman Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Sean Reichman Brett Kagan DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 1 Brett Kagan Martin Bucholtz WIN LOSS
Set 1 Maxime Kerault Martin Bucholtz WIN LOSS
Set 1 Stuart Manahan Martin Bucholtz DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 1 Sean Reichman Martin Bucholtz DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 1 Maxime Kerault Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Brett Kagan Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Sean Reichman Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Set 1 Stuart Manahan Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Set 1 Nelson McGuigan Martin Bucholtz WIN LOSS
Set 2 Brett Kagan Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Set 2 Sky Chen Pavle Ivanov WIN LOSS
Set 2 Sean Reichman Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Set 2 Sean Reichman Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Set 2 Edward Craig Pavle Ivanov WIN LOSS
Set 2 Sky Chen Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Set 2 Sean Reichman Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Set 2 Brett Kagan Pavle Ivanov WIN LOSS
Set 2 Sky Chen Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Set 2 Sean Reichman Pavle Ivanov WIN LOSS
Set 2 Maxime Kerault Pavle Ivanov DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 2 Brett Kagan Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Set 2 Sean Reichman Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Set 2 Edward Craig Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Set 2 Sky Chen Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Set 1 Edward Craig Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 1 Pavle Ivanov Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 1 Edward Craig Pavle Ivanov LOSS WIN
Set 1 Sky Chen Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Set 1 Sky Chen Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 1 Sky Chen Pavle Ivanov LOSS WIN
Set 1 Rhys Kinlough Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Set 1 Rhys Kinlough Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 1 Rhys Kinlough Pavle Ivanov LOSS WIN
Set 1 Rhys Kinlough Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Set 1 Timothy Harris Pavle Ivanov DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 1 Timothy Harris Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 1 Timothy Harris Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Set 1 Timothy Harris Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Set 1 Rhys Kinlough Timothy Harris LOSS WIN
Set 2 Ashleigh Minney Martin Bucholtz LOSS WIN
Set 2 Timothy Harris Nelson McGuigan DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 2 Stuart Manahan Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 2 Nelson McGuigan Martin Bucholtz LOSS WIN
Set 2 Timothy Harris Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Set 2 Nelson McGuigan Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 2 Stuart Manahan Martin Bucholtz WIN LOSS
Set 2 Timothy Harris Ashleigh Minney WIN LOSS
Set 2 Stuart Manahan Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Set 2 Timothy Harris Martin Bucholtz LOSS WIN
Set 2 Rhys Kinlough Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Set 2 Rhys Kinlough Ashleigh Minney DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Set 2 Rhys Kinlough Timothy Harris LOSS WIN
Set 2 Rhys Kinlough Martin Bucholtz WIN LOSS
Set 2 Rhys Kinlough Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Semifinals Edward Craig Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Semifinals Sky Chen Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Brett Kagan Edward Craig LOSS WIN

Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Brett Kagan Nelson McGuigan DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Timothy Harris LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Timothy Harris Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Timothy Harris Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Maxime Kerault Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Timothy Harris David Gresham WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Brett Kagan David Gresham WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough David Gresham WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Nelson McGuigan David Gresham WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Sean Reichman DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Sam Christian Liu Yuxing DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Stanley Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Liu Yuxing WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stanley Foster Sam Christian LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Liu Yuxing WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Stanley Foster DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Sam Christian WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stanley Foster Liu Yuxing WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Sam Christian WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Liu Yuxing Kiah Waretini LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Pope Kiah Waretini WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sam Christian Kiah Waretini DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Kiah Waretini WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stanley Foster Kiah Waretini WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Justin Weaver WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Hugh Reynolds WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Justin Weaver Hugh Reynolds LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Sky Chen Justin Weaver DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Hugh Reynolds WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Stuart Manahan DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Justin Weaver LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Hugh Reynolds LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Hugh Reynolds Paul Bergen LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Paul Bergen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Paul Bergen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Justin Weaver Paul Bergen DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Paul Bergen LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mark Holgate Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Semifinals Daniel Pope Timothy Harris WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mark Holgate Daniel Pope WIN LOSS