Nelson McGuigan

Club
Melbourne Messer Club
Nationality
Badges

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 7 3 4 0 0
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger 5 3 2 0 0
Mixed Leather Dussack 1 0 1 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 30 15 9 6 0
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 28 12 14 1 1
Mixed Steel Sabre 11 6 4 1 0
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 15 5 9 1 0
Mixed Steel Sidesword 5 3 2 0 0
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon 6 4 2 0 0

Current ratings

CategoryRankWeighted Rating
Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel) 746 1389.5
Sabre (Mixed/Men, Steel) 308 1290.8
Sidesword (Mixed, Steel) 140 1183.9
Single Rapier (Mixed, Steel) 236 1296.8
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) 422 1204.9

Full rating history

Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel)

Sabre (Mixed/Men, Steel)

Sidesword (Mixed, Steel)

Single Rapier (Mixed, Steel)

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

Fight history

Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Longsword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) James Stallard WIN Eighth-Finals
Mixed Steel Longsword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Thomas Tucker WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Bryce Exley WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Andrew Hecker LOSS Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Owen Jin LOSS Quarterfinals
Mixed Steel Longsword Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Andrew Titter LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) David Barclay WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Ben Stockdale LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) David Stella DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Clark Jurisic WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Daniel Green LOSS Pool 5
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Stuart Manahan WIN Pool 5
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Bryce Exley WIN Pool 5
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Clark Jurisic DRAW Pool 5
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Mark Holgate LOSS Quarterfinals
Mixed Steel Longsword Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Daniel Romano WIN Top 16
Mixed Steel Longsword The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Daniel Pope WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Steel Longsword The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Minh Le WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Steel Longsword The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Sam Christian WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Steel Longsword The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Shepard Zhao WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Steel Longsword The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Mark Holgate LOSS Semifinals
Mixed Steel Longsword Fiore Open 2018 (April 2018) Edward Craig DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Fiore Open 2018 (April 2018) Edward Craig DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Fiore Open 2018 (April 2018) Paul Coia DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Fiore Open 2018 (April 2018) Joanne Pitts DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Fiore Open 2018 (April 2018) William Duong LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Shane Stapleton WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Justin Mackley LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Peihong Jiang WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Meaghan Douglas WIN

Sabre (Mixed/Men, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Daniel Pope LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Katherine Livingston WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Sky Chen DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Dimitri Blake LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Daniel Green LOSS Quarterfinals
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Timothy Harris WIN Repecharge (B finals)
Mixed Steel Sabre Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Monika Stankiewicz WIN Repecharge (B finals)
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Kai Wen Li LOSS
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Jeffery Alvrez WIN
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Patrick Bromfield WIN
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordplay Australia 2017 (September 2017) Lois Spangler WIN

Single Rapier (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Clark Jurisic WIN Finals
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Sky Chen LOSS Finals
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) David Stella WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Clark Jurisic WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Owen Jin WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Autumn Open 2019 (May 2019) Andrew Titter WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Stuart Manahan LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Edward Craig LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Monika Stankiewicz DRAW Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Sky Chen LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Justin Weaver WIN Repecharge (B Finals)
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Chris Slee LOSS Repecharge (B Finals)
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Edward Craig LOSS Semifinals
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Maxime Kerault LOSS Set 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Brett Kagan LOSS Set 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Sean Reichman WIN Set 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Stuart Manahan LOSS Set 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Martin Bucholtz WIN Set 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Timothy Harris DOUBLE LOSS Set 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Martin Bucholtz LOSS Set 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Ashleigh Minney WIN Set 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Stuart Manahan WIN Set 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Rhys Kinlough LOSS Set 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Capoferro Open 2018 (May 2018) Timothy Harris LOSS
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Capoferro Open 2018 (May 2018) Edward Craig LOSS Pool 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Capoferro Open 2018 (May 2018) Pavle Ivanov WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Capoferro Open 2018 (May 2018) Kenneth Yuen WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Capoferro Open 2018 (May 2018) Maxim Sheehy LOSS Pool 1

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Sky Chen WIN Pool 3
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Mark Holgate LOSS Pool 3
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Justin Weaver LOSS Pool 3
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Zuorui Liu LOSS Pool 3
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Daniel Green LOSS Quarterfinals
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Zuorui Liu WIN Repecharge (B finals)
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Festival of the Sword '19 (April 2019) Dimitri Blake WIN Repecharge (B finals)

Sidesword (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Sidesword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Justin Weaver WIN Eighth-Finals
Mixed Steel Sidesword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Travis McKenzie LOSS Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Sidesword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Clark Jurisic WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Sidesword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Nicolo Catapang WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Sidesword Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Travis McKenzie LOSS Quarterfinals

Non-rated results

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Brett Kagan DRAW Pool Matches
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Timothy Harris LOSS Pool Matches
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Rhys Kinlough WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) Maxime Kerault WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm The 400 Years Tournament (November 2018) David Gresham WIN Pool Matches
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Sidesword Open 2018 (June 2018) Patrick Hunter WIN Pool 1
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Sidesword Open 2018 (June 2018) Daniel Pope LOSS Pool 1
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Sidesword Open 2018 (June 2018) Justin Jay Mackley LOSS Pool 1
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Sidesword Open 2018 (June 2018) Maxime Kerault LOSS Pool 1
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Sidesword Open 2018 (June 2018) Brett Kagan LOSS Pool 1
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 400 Years Tournament (July 2017) Habibi Favilla LOSS
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 400 Years Tournament (July 2017) Patrick Hunter WIN
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 400 Years Tournament (July 2017) Mark Holgate LOSS
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 400 Years Tournament (July 2017) Travis McKenzie LOSS
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 400 Years Tournament (July 2017) Maxime Kerault LOSS
Mixed Leather Dussack Oktoberfecht 2019 (October 2019) Thomas Tucker LOSS Eighth-Finals
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Daniel Pope LOSS Gold Medal Match
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Andrew Titter WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Ben Stockdale LOSS Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) David Norris-King WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Paul Bergen WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Brett Kagan WIN Semifinals
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Brett Kagan LOSS Gold Medal Match
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Andrew Titter WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Ben Stockdale WIN Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Stuart Manahan LOSS Pool Set 1
Mixed Steel Rapier/Sidesword & Dagger Alfieri Open 2019 (February 2019) Daniel Romano WIN Semifinals