Festival of the Sword '18

Date
July 13
Country
Australia
State
Victoria
City
Doncaster

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 63 16
Women's Steel Longsword 6 4

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Holgate Lev Bystritskiy WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maxime Kerault David Kent LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joshua Bulleid Bao Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Toby Lunn Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Lev Bystritskiy Joshua Bulleid WIN LOSS
Pool 1 David Kent Andrew Hecker DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Bao Huynh Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Toby Lunn David Kent WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joshua Bulleid Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maxime Kerault Lev Bystritskiy LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Bao Huynh DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Toby Lunn Joshua Bulleid WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bao Huynh David Kent LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Holgate Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Lev Bystritskiy DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Bao Huynh Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maxime Kerault Joshua Bulleid WIN LOSS
Pool 1 David Kent Lev Bystritskiy WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Toby Lunn Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Lev Bystritskiy Bao Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 David Kent Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Joshua Bulleid WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Toby Lunn Lev Bystritskiy WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bao Huynh Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joshua Bulleid David Kent LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrew Hecker Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Arto Fama Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Stallard James Mooney WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jared Ong Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Arto Fama James Stallard WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Mooney Jared Ong LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emma O'Toner Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jared Ong James Stallard LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emma O'Toner James Mooney WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rhys Kinlough Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jared Ong Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Stallard Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Gindi Wauchope James Mooney WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rhys Kinlough Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jared Ong Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly James Mooney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Stallard Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emma O'Toner Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Mooney Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly James Stallard LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jared Ong Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Arto Fama James Mooney WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Stallard Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Madeleine Kelly Jared Ong WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emma O'Toner Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Quarter final Toby Lunn Emma O'Toner WIN LOSS
Quarter final Gindi Wauchope David Kent WIN LOSS
Quarter final Mark Holgate Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Quarter final Andrew Hecker Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Semi final Toby Lunn Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Semi final Arto Fama Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Final Gindi Wauchope Arto Fama LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round robin Katie Doyle Madeleine Kelly LOSS WIN
Round robin Jessica Silvallana Georgia Gardener WIN LOSS
Round robin Madeleine Kelly Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Round robin Georgia Gardener Katie Doyle LOSS WIN
Round robin Katie Doyle Jessica Silvallana LOSS WIN
Round robin Georgia Gardener Madeleine Kelly LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Festival of the Sword '18

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 6 Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen 1840.3 33.3
24 1 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1770.2 2.8
51 20 Toby Lunn Big Tree Combat Academy 1699.3 46.9
177 100 Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy 1545.2 52.4
237 44 Emma O'Toner Collegium in Armis 1514.3 24.2
285 364 Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing 1489.2 159
465 6 Lev Bystritskiy Big Tree Combat Academy 1400.7 2.4
889 282 James Mooney Big Tree Combat Academy 1258.8 90.8
911 659 Andrew Hecker Big Tree Combat Academy 1252.4 166.9
924 304 Joshua Bulleid Fechtschule Victoria 1249.9 93.3
1041 James Stallard Scholar Victoria 1217.6
1051 950 David Kent Scholar Victoria 1215.7 229.2
1325 86 Madeleine Kelly Fechtschule Victoria 1144.7 21.6
1414 240 Bao Huynh Fechtschule Victoria 1124.1 56.1
1674 387 Maxime Kerault The School of Historical Fencing 1068.5 98.7
2260 383 Jared Ong Fechtschule Victoria 927.1 116
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
69 Madeleine Kelly Fechtschule Victoria 1344.2
155 Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1144.4
246 Katie Doyle Fechtschule Victoria 944.7
327 Georgia Gardener Fechtschule Victoria 744.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
69 Madeleine Kelly Fechtschule Victoria 1344.2
155 Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1144.4
246 Katie Doyle Fechtschule Victoria 944.7
327 Georgia Gardener Fechtschule Victoria 744.9