DC HEMA Open 2016

Date
January 15
Country
United States
State
DC
City
Washington, D.C.

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 182 63
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 78 23
Mixed Steel Arming Sword 83 30

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Triangle Sword Guild
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
James Auger
Ben Hawkins Academy of Historical Arts
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Freifechter
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Freifechter
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Freifechter
Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Charles Lin Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Christopher Dyer Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens
John Durish Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Yeager Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Paul Kartage Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Wesley Higginbotham Capital Kunst des Fechtens
David Von Bargen Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Kenneth Johansen Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Arturo Lichauco Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Brandi Florence Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Jamie Stone Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Jake Priddy Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Rebecca Glass L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Christy Conley Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Benjamin Jarashow Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Rick Langstraat Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jess Rozek Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Paulo Negro Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Cliff Lapolla Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Daniel Breslin Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Stephen Cheney Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Matt Walsh Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Alex Brady Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Jeffrey Kallio Mid-South Fencers Club
Eric Guay Mid-South Fencers Club
Tim Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association
Deena Sadek New York Historical Fencing Association
Lauren Hanson New York Historical Fencing Association
Dave Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Eric Andrew Lowe New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Patrick O'Neil New York Historical Fencing Association
Ed Toton Order of the Marshal
Brian Ames Order of the Marshal
John Rothe Pennsylvania Klopffechters
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Brad Purrone Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Walker Skaggs Rocket City HEMA
Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Raymond Phipps Schola St. George
Robert Mayo Triangle Sword Guild
Bob Watts Virginia Academy of Fencing
James Darling Virginia Academy of Fencing
Henry Kenyon Virginia Academy of Fencing
Iman Muttardy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Daniel Ramos Virginia Academy of Fencing
Doug Bahnick Virginia Academy of Fencing
Doug Perritt Virginia Academy of Fencing
Kevin Comer Virginia Academy of Fencing
Malcolm Ponte Virginia Academy of Fencing
Peter Brusseau Virginia Academy of Fencing
Robert Gonia Virginia Academy of Fencing
Nichole Lopes Virginia Academy of Fencing
Charissa Eagy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Nicole Hernandez Virginia Academy of Fencing
Christopher Karagiannis Virginia Academy of Fencing
Matthew Martens Virginia Academy of Fencing
Omar Quintero Virginia Academy of Fencing
Robert Deitrick Virginia Academy of Fencing
Henry McLemore Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Alex Brady Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Matthew Martens LOSS WIN
John Durish Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Matthew Martens WIN LOSS
Alex Brady John Durish LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Alex Brady Casper Ellestad-Andersen LOSS WIN
Thomas Pifer Matthew Martens LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen John Durish WIN LOSS
Alex Brady Toby Hall LOSS WIN
John Durish Matthew Martens LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Alex Brady Matthew Martens LOSS WIN
John Durish Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Henry McLemore WIN LOSS
Lauren Hanson Brad Purrone LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Brad Purrone WIN LOSS
Christopher Dyer Henry McLemore WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Brad Purrone WIN LOSS
Lauren Hanson Henry McLemore LOSS WIN
Christopher Dyer Brad Purrone WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Henry McLemore WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Brad Purrone Henry McLemore WIN LOSS
Lauren Hanson Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Brandi Florence Matt Walsh LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Brandi Florence Cliff Lapolla LOSS WIN
Paulo Negro Nichole Lopes LOSS WIN
Matt Walsh Cliff Lapolla WIN LOSS
Brandi Florence Karl Bolle LOSS WIN
Matt Walsh Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Brandi Florence Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Nichole Lopes Cliff Lapolla LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Matt Walsh LOSS WIN
Paulo Negro Cliff Lapolla LOSS WIN
Brandi Florence Nichole Lopes LOSS WIN
Matt Walsh Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Cliff Lapolla WIN LOSS
Benjamin Jarashow Paul Kartage WIN LOSS
Joseph Ceirante Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Benjamin Jarashow Charles Lin WIN LOSS
Stephen Cheney Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Charles Lin Paul Kartage WIN LOSS
Joseph Ceirante Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Benjamin Jarashow Stephen Cheney WIN LOSS
Paul Kartage Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Charles Lin Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Paul Kartage Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Benjamin Jarashow Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Charles Lin Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Paul Kartage Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Charles Lin Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Benjamin Jarashow Jeffrey Kallio WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Jake Priddy Rick Langstraat WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Rick Langstraat WIN LOSS
Peter Brusseau Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Jake Priddy Patrick O'Neil LOSS WIN
Doug Bahnick Rick Langstraat WIN LOSS
Jake Priddy Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Peter Brusseau Rick Langstraat WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Jake Priddy WIN LOSS
Patrick O'Neil Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Wesley Higginbotham Rick Langstraat WIN LOSS
Jake Priddy Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Patrick O'Neil WIN LOSS
Michael Croke Nicole Hernandez WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Michael Croke WIN LOSS
John Rothe Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Nicole Hernandez WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon John Rothe LOSS WIN
Michael Croke Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Henry Kenyon Nicole Hernandez LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Eric Guay WIN LOSS
John Rothe Nicole Hernandez WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Michael Croke LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing John Rothe WIN LOSS
Eric Guay Nicole Hernandez WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Michael Croke John Rothe WIN LOSS
Jess Rozek Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Ed Toton Eric Andrew Lowe LOSS WIN
Brian Ames Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Jess Rozek WIN LOSS
Brian Ames Ed Toton WIN LOSS
Eric Andrew Lowe Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Brian Ames Jess Rozek WIN LOSS
Ed Toton Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Brian Ames Eric Andrew Lowe LOSS WIN
Ed Toton Jess Rozek LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Christopher Karagiannis WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Daniel Breslin WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Daniel Breslin Arturo Lichauco WIN LOSS
Joseph Yeager Christopher Karagiannis WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Arturo Lichauco WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Daniel Breslin WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Christopher Karagiannis WIN LOSS
Joseph Yeager Daniel Breslin WIN LOSS
Christopher Karagiannis Arturo Lichauco LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Joseph Yeager Arturo Lichauco WIN LOSS
Daniel Breslin Christopher Karagiannis LOSS WIN
Joseph Yeager Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Arturo Lichauco WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Deena Sadek Jamie Stone LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Jamie Stone Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Deena Sadek Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Jamie Stone WIN LOSS
Deena Sadek Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Jamie Stone Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Nathan Wallace Charissa Eagy LOSS WIN
Deena Sadek Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Jamie Stone Charissa Eagy LOSS WIN
Deena Sadek Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Anonymous fighter LOSS WIN
Dave Kaufman Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
James Auger Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Dave Kaufman LOSS WIN
Doug Perritt James Auger LOSS WIN
Dave Kaufman Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass James Auger LOSS WIN
Doug Perritt Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Dave Kaufman James Auger LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Doug Perritt LOSS WIN
Christy Conley Daniel Ramos WIN LOSS
David Von Bargen Robert Mayo LOSS WIN
Christy Conley Raymond Phipps LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos David Von Bargen WIN LOSS
Raymond Phipps Robert Mayo WIN LOSS
Christy Conley David Von Bargen LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos Raymond Phipps LOSS WIN
Christy Conley Robert Mayo LOSS WIN
Raymond Phipps David Von Bargen LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos Robert Mayo WIN LOSS
Brian Ames Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Christopher Dyer Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Matt Walsh David Von Bargen WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Dave Kaufman WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Patrick O'Neil WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Robert Mayo WIN LOSS
James Auger Matthew Martens WIN LOSS
Raymond Phipps Eric Guay WIN LOSS
Benjamin Jarashow Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson John Rothe WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Kenneth Johansen WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Doug Bahnick Cliff Lapolla WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Jeffrey Kallio WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Stephen Cheney WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Matt Walsh WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Matthew Martens WIN LOSS
Benjamin Jarashow Raymond Phipps WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Jake Norwood WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Benjamin Jarashow WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Doug Bahnick WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Travis Mayott WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Mckenzie Adlai Ewing WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Tim Kaufman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Keith Cotter-Reilly Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Robert Gonia WIN LOSS
Daniel Ramos Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Daniel Ramos Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Robert Gonia Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Daniel Ramos WIN LOSS
Robert Gonia Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Daniel Ramos WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Daniel Ramos Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Iman Muttardy Malcolm Ponte LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Iman Muttardy Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Malcolm Ponte Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Iman Muttardy Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Iman Muttardy Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Malcolm Ponte Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Iman Muttardy WIN LOSS
Malcolm Ponte Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Nathan Wallace Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Dayna Rowden Omar Quintero LOSS WIN
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Dayna Rowden Henry Kenyon LOSS WIN
Lisa Losito Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Henry Kenyon Omar Quintero WIN LOSS
Dayna Rowden Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
Wesley Higginbotham Omar Quintero WIN LOSS
Dayna Rowden Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Omar Quintero WIN LOSS
Lisa Losito Henry Kenyon LOSS WIN
Dayna Rowden Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Lisa Losito Omar Quintero LOSS WIN
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Christy Conley Kevin Comer LOSS WIN
James Darling Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Christy Conley WIN LOSS
James Darling Kevin Comer WIN LOSS
Christy Conley Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson James Darling WIN LOSS
Kevin Comer Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Christy Conley James Darling LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Kevin Comer WIN LOSS
Daniel Ramos Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Malcolm Ponte Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Lisa Losito Omar Quintero LOSS WIN
Dayna Rowden Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Kevin Comer Robert Deitrick WIN LOSS
Iman Muttardy James Darling LOSS WIN
Christy Conley Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Robert Gonia Omar Quintero LOSS WIN
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kevin Comer WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman James Darling WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Omar Quintero WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Tim Kaufman LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Travis Mayott LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Lauren Hanson Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Doug Perritt Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Lauren Hanson Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Doug Perritt Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Lauren Hanson Doug Perritt WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick David Von Bargen WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Paulo Negro LOSS WIN
Doug Bahnick Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon David Von Bargen WIN LOSS
Paulo Negro Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Paulo Negro David Von Bargen WIN LOSS
Christopher Dyer Malcolm Ponte LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Bob Watts Malcolm Ponte LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Christopher Dyer WIN LOSS
Bob Watts Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Bob Watts Christopher Dyer LOSS WIN
Malcolm Ponte Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Bob Watts WIN LOSS
Christopher Dyer Kenneth Johansen LOSS WIN
James Darling Eric Guay LOSS WIN
Walker Skaggs Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
James Darling Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Eric Guay Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
James Darling Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Wesley Higginbotham Eric Guay WIN LOSS
James Darling Walker Skaggs WIN LOSS
Wesley Higginbotham Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Eric Guay LOSS WIN
James Auger Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Ben Hawkins Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Ben Hawkins James Auger LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Ben Hawkins Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Daniel Ramos James Auger WIN LOSS
Robert Gonia Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Ben Hawkins Daniel Ramos LOSS WIN
James Auger Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Karl Bolle WIN LOSS
Peter Brusseau Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Ed Toton WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Ed Toton Nichole Lopes LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Ed Toton Karl Bolle LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Ed Toton Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Doug Perritt James Darling LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Malcolm Ponte Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Nichole Lopes WIN LOSS
Christopher Dyer Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Joseph Yeager Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Lauren Hanson Paulo Negro WIN LOSS
Daniel Ramos James Auger LOSS WIN
James Darling Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Kenneth Johansen WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Eric Guay WIN LOSS
Christopher Dyer Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Peter Brusseau LOSS WIN
Lauren Hanson Robert Gonia LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing James Auger WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Doug Bahnick Karl Bolle WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Peter Brusseau WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Robert Gonia WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Doug Bahnick LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jake Norwood WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Jake Norwood WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Doug Bahnick WIN LOSS