Féile na Gaiscígh 2017

Date
June 30
Country
Ireland
City
Dublin

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 64 27
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 37 15
Mixed Nylon Longsword 16 6
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 25 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jürg Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Jiri Jansa Gaillimh Gallóglaigh
Leonard Carpentier AMHE Paris
Fabien Goury Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon
Benjamin Szewczuk La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Victor Lavialle La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts
Andrzej Rozycki Blademasters Academy
Michael Nolan Blademasters Academy
Brian Long Blademasters Academy
Martin Buckley Blademasters Academy
Riley Liao Blademasters Academy
Suzanne Cantrell Dublin HEMA Club
Adam Keys Dublin HEMA Club
Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club
PJ McDaid Dublin HEMA Club
Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club
Oisin Newport Goats Head Historical Fencing
Paul Reck Goats Head Historical Fencing
Wayne Power Goats Head Historical Fencing
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Matt O'Brien Gray School of Arms
Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy
Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords
James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Martin de Jong Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Mateusz Tuchulka Dublin HEMA Club
Dawid Wozniak SCA Dun in Mara
Anezka Havlikova Glasgow HEMA
Andy Damms
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Oliver Barker Medieval Combat Group
Marese Curtin Medieval Combat Group
Ross Bailey Medieval Combat Group
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Peter Smallridge Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Oisin Newport Martin de Jong LOSS WIN
James Welfare Adam Keys WIN LOSS
James Welfare Martin de Jong DRAW DRAW
Oisin Newport James Welfare WIN LOSS
Martin de Jong Adam Keys DRAW DRAW
Adam Keys Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Oliver Barker WIN LOSS
Sam Hughes Piotr Szymanski LOSS WIN
Oliver Barker Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Sam Hughes Oliver Barker LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Piotr Szymanski Oliver Barker WIN LOSS
Sam Hughes Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Piotr Szymanski Leonard Carpentier LOSS WIN
Peter Smallridge Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Brian Long Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Samuel Gassmann Peter Smallridge LOSS WIN
Brian Long Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Peter Smallridge LOSS WIN
Paul Reck Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Brian Long WIN LOSS
Brian Long Peter Smallridge LOSS WIN
Samuel Gassmann Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Michael Nolan Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Marese Curtin Jürg Gassmann LOSS WIN
Michael Nolan Marese Curtin WIN LOSS
Jürg Gassmann Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Marese Curtin Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Jürg Gassmann Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Jiri Jansa LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Benjamin Szewczuk WIN LOSS
Jiri Jansa Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Jiri Jansa Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Fabien Goury Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Victor Lavialle Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Andrzej Rozycki Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Fabien Goury Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Alexander Bourdas Victor Lavialle LOSS WIN
Fabien Goury Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Alexander Bourdas Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Victor Lavialle Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS
Fabien Goury Victor Lavialle WIN LOSS
Andrzej Rozycki Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Victor Lavialle Peter Smallridge WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool James Welfare WIN LOSS
Alexander Bourdas Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Samuel Gassmann Jürg Gassmann WIN LOSS
Michael Nolan Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Leonard Carpentier Fabien Goury LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Victor Lavialle Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Fabien Goury Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Samuel Gassmann Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Andrzej Rozycki Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Michael Nolan Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Féile na Gaiscígh 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
6 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1826.4 11.2
38 12 Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1663.7 42.5
54 8 Victor Lavialle La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1617.5 19
72 143 Andrzej Rozycki Blademasters Academy 1582.5 142.6
107 13 Michael Nolan Blademasters Academy 1536.9 0.1
112 24 Peter Smallridge Waterloo Sparring Group 1531.5 32.4
125 9 Benjamin Szewczuk La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1524.9 5.5
226 80 Fabien Goury Compagnie d'Armes de Lyon 1437.6 57.6
232 Leonard Carpentier AMHE Paris 1433
248 263 Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club 1420.8 156.7
419 28 Jiri Jansa Gaillimh Gallóglaigh 1321.4 29.4
478 3 James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants 1286 5.4
583 Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing 1240.6
646 216 Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords 1216.6 95.7
658 40 Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA 1210 9.8
688 88 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1198.7 27.8
695 140 Martin de Jong Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1194.6 62.2
827 Oisin Newport Goats Head Historical Fencing 1146.4
955 19 Oliver Barker Medieval Combat Group 1095.9 14.1
1295 273 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 970.8 122.3
1379 84 Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club 942.2 15.9
1441 127 Jürg Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing 915.9 67.2
1514 Adam Keys Dublin HEMA Club 888.8
1585 Brian Long Blademasters Academy 859.9
1708 Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club 798.1
1746 Marese Curtin Medieval Combat Group 767.7
1829 Paul Reck Goats Head Historical Fencing 704.1