Matthew Crane

Club
The School of the Sword
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 5 4 1 0 0
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 6 4 2 0 0
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 19 14 5 0 0
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 105 84 20 1 0
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger 5 2 2 1 0
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 5 1 2 2 0
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 4 0 3 1 0
Sum 149 109 35 5 0

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel) Inactive 1618.8 9 (March 2022) 1700.4 (November 2018)
Sidesword (Mixed, Steel) Inactive 830.5 55 (February 2022) 871.3 (February 2018)
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) Inactive 1515.4 28 (March 2022) 1571.9 (November 2019)

Full rating histories

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 32 out of 96 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter's last active period was in October 2021

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 53 out of 77 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter's last active period was in January 2020

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 32 out of 85 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter's last active period was in October 2021

Match results

Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Bronze Medal Match Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN 80%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Eighth-Finals Chris Mills WIN 95%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Robyn Saul WIN 95%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Hou Chua WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Nick Laing WIN 95%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham WIN 87%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 James Barker WIN 92%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Quarterfinals Sam Brennan Booth WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Semifinals Pedro San Miguel LOSS 61%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Bronze Medal Match Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Eighth-Finals Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence WIN 91%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Pool Set 1 Nick Laing WIN 94%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Pool Set 1 Mark Rhind WIN 77%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Pool Set 1 Adam Enticknap WIN 81%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Quarterfinals Jordan Eyre WIN 83%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2019: London Chapter (October 2019) Semifinals Rob Runacres LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Eighth-Finals Max van den Ekart LOSS 62%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell LOSS 82%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Pool Set 1 Dan Powell WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt WIN 96%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion cup 2019 (July 2019) Pool Set 1 Benjamin Szewczuk WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Eighthfinal Mikolaj Krukowski WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Final Adrian Faulkner WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Pool 2 John Waller WIN 90%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Pool 2 Michal Brodowicz WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Pool 2 Mark Sains WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Pool 2 Jordan Eyre WIN 82%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Quarterfinal Michal Brodowicz WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter (November 2018) Semifinal Jordan Eyre WIN 82%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Final Sam Brennan Booth WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 2 Jay Maxwell WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 2 Nick Laing WIN 93%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 2 Dorian Canham WIN 68%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 2 Tony Lamb WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 2 Fran Terminiello WIN 92%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Quarterfinal Jamie MacIver WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Semifinal Michael Prendergast WIN 67%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Final Adrian Faulkner WIN 66%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Pool 3 John Waller WIN 76%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Pool 3 Andy Bone WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Pool 3 Sean Jauss WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Pool 3 Dorian Canham WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Quarterfinal Dorian Canham WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter (September 2018) Semifinal Maria Makarova WIN 90%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Final Jordan Eyre LOSS 80%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Pool 2 Michal Brodowicz WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Pool 2 Jack Edwards WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Pool 2 Chris Mills WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Pool 2 Fran Terminiello WIN 90%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Quarterfinal Mark Rhind WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2018: London Chapter (September 2018) Semifinal Stewart Hotston LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Final Sam Brennan Booth WIN 68%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 3 Maria Makarova WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 3 Thomas Couturier WIN 79%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 3 Michael Smallridge WIN 73%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 3 Stephen Howell WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Quarterfinal Tim Fuke WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Semifinal Alexander Makarov LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Mat Cason WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN 94%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS 85%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN 67%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Apollon Makropoulos DRAW 59%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Stewart Hotston WIN 46%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Kasten Harris LOSS 54%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017 (November 2017) Sam Brennan Booth WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) David Whitehead WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Phillip Mair WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Kieran Neale WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Fran Terminiello WIN 83%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Sean Jauss WIN 67%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Sean Jauss WIN 67%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Jay Maxwell WIN 41%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017 (October 2017) Stewart Hotston LOSS 73%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Sean Jauss WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Mark Sains WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Fran Terminiello WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Michael Prendergast WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Michael Smallridge WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Michael Prendergast WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Piermarco Terminiello LOSS 9%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Magnus Lundborg LOSS 67%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Zoë Chandler WIN 78%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Petter Haaland WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Jonas Eriksson WIN 69%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Alexander Makarov LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Håvard Lund Eidheim WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Alexander Makarov LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Norway Open 2017 (May 2017) Kristofer Stanson LOSS 28%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Swordfish 2016 (November 2016) James Darling WIN 70%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Swordfish 2016 (November 2016) Piermarco Terminiello LOSS 21%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Swordfish 2016 (November 2016) Reinis Rinka LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Swordfish 2016 (November 2016) Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN 81%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Tony Huang WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Victor Harder Hesel LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Kristofer Stanson WIN 39%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Joshua Bywaters-Davis WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Michael Prendergast LOSS 54%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Victor Harder Hesel LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Ian Morley WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Astolat HEMA Open 2016 (July 2016) Sam Brennan Booth WIN 50%

Sidesword (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Chris Hartley DRAW 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Alberto Ferretti LOSS 48%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Burak Urgancioglu LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre LOSS 51%

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Nick Laing WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Chengxiang Fan LOSS 60%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2019: Oxford Chapter (November 2019) Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Final Sam Gedrych WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 4 Ascander Suarez WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 4 Anthony Garnier WIN 41%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 4 Robert Williams WIN 76%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Quarterfinal Dave McPherson WIN 47%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Wessex League 2018: Cardiff Chapter (October 2018) Semifinal Stewart Hotston LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Eighthfinal Adrian Faulkner WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Final Håvard Lund Eidheim LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 5 Michela D'Orlando WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 5 Nick Laing WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 5 Hanne Eik Pilskog WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Pool 5 Michael Smallridge LOSS 54%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Quarterfinal Sam Brennan Booth WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler Albion Cup 2018 (July 2018) Semifinal Jay Maxwell LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) James Dougherty WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Maarten van der Auwera WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Chris Hartley WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler Astolat HEMA Open 2017 (July 2017) Martin Forrester LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) James Welfare LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Suzanne Cantrell WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Alexander Bourdas WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Fran Terminiello WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Sean Jauss WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Peter Smallridge LOSS 50%
DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcome
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Matt O'Brien WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Victor Lavialle DRAW
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Dawid Wozniak DRAW
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Matthys Kool LOSS
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Victor Lavialle LOSS
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt WIN
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Andrea Camaggi DRAW
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Apollon Makropoulos WIN
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Andrea Reggi LOSS
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger English Sidesword Open 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Michael Milandri LOSS