Helsinki Longsword Open 2022

Date
May 20
Country
Finland
City
Helsinki

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 124 46
Mixed Steel Sabre 38 12
Women's Steel Longsword 25 7

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Sven Dvorak Liberi Ensis
Jonas Bürgi Reisläufer Bern
Ferdinand Hutter Säbelrassler
JJ Hösl
Valentin Hellbach Schule des inneren Schwertes
Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen Hafnia Longsword Akademi
Alex Rymark Vorm Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Ville Välimäki EHMS
Ida Paavoseppä EHMS
Jere Suontausta EHMS
Heikki Kerkkänen EHMS
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Emmanuel Chevalier EHMS
Elias Ruuskanen EHMS
Idamaria Lehtinen EHMS
Olli Suominen EHMS
Laura Jakobsson EHMS
Minna Vasarainen EHMS
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Zoltán Nemes Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Joakim Hokkanen Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Kristian Ekstrand Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Antti Hurme Joensuun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Nico Haukemaa Joensuun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Joonas Peltokorpi Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Tuuli Halme Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Reima Parviainen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Esko Hanell Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Simo Sairanen Lappeenrannan Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Antti Heitto Oulun Miekkailuseura
Sallamaari Syrjä Oulun Miekkailuseura
Mikko Mustajärvi Suomen Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Pentti Koivuniemi Tampere HEMA
Jaakko Alamikkula Tampere HEMA
Juska Kuhanen Tampere HEMA
John Grönholm Vaasan Miekkailijat
Timo Kilpiö Warusseppäin Kilta
Matias Mäntyniemi Warusseppäin Kilta
Jakub Dobi EHMS
Rúnar Páll Benediktsson Reykjavik HEMA Club
Sam O'Donnell Reykjavik HEMA Club
Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Tim Beerens Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Bart Jongsma Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Stefan Brunner Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Henric Jansen Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Pim Baeten Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers MARS
Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA
Artur Arrefjäll Ljungamarkens HEMA
Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Ljungamarkens HEMA
Mattias Brännström Umeås Historiska Fäktskola

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
pool 1 Kristian Ekstrand Simo Sairanen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Henric Jansen Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Sam O'Donnell Kristian Ekstrand LOSS WIN
pool 1 Simo Sairanen Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Sam O'Donnell Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 1 Kristian Ekstrand Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Simo Sairanen Sam O'Donnell WIN LOSS
pool 1 Kristian Ekstrand Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 1 Sam O'Donnell Heikki Kerkkänen LOSS WIN
pool 1 Simo Sairanen Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Idamaria Lehtinen Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Jonas Bürgi Pim Baeten WIN LOSS
pool 2 Juska Kuhanen Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
pool 2 Pim Baeten Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen DRAW DRAW
pool 2 Juska Kuhanen Jonas Bürgi LOSS WIN
pool 2 Pim Baeten Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
pool 2 Juska Kuhanen Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Jonas Bürgi Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
pool 2 Juska Kuhanen Pim Baeten LOSS WIN
pool 2 Jonas Bürgi Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen WIN LOSS
pool 3 Antti Heitto Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
pool 3 Bart Jongsma Alex Rymark Vorm WIN LOSS
pool 3 Joakim Hokkanen Elias Ruuskanen DRAW DRAW
pool 3 Alex Rymark Vorm Antti Heitto WIN LOSS
pool 3 Elias Ruuskanen Bart Jongsma LOSS WIN
pool 3 Alex Rymark Vorm Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
pool 3 Antti Heitto Elias Ruuskanen WIN LOSS
pool 3 Bart Jongsma Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
pool 3 Elias Ruuskanen Alex Rymark Vorm LOSS WIN
pool 3 Bart Jongsma Antti Heitto WIN LOSS
pool 4 Sven Dvorak Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
pool 4 Tim Beerens Mikko Mustajärvi WIN LOSS
pool 4 Reima Parviainen Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
pool 4 Mikko Mustajärvi Sven Dvorak LOSS WIN
pool 4 Artur Arrefjäll Tim Beerens WIN LOSS
pool 4 Reima Parviainen Sven Dvorak WIN LOSS
pool 4 Artur Arrefjäll Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
pool 4 Tim Beerens Sven Dvorak WIN LOSS
pool 4 Reima Parviainen Artur Arrefjäll LOSS WIN
pool 4 Tim Beerens Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
pool 4 Reima Parviainen Tim Beerens WIN LOSS
pool 4 Artur Arrefjäll Sven Dvorak WIN LOSS
pool 5 Jaakko Alamikkula Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers WIN LOSS
pool 5 Nico Haukemaa Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist LOSS WIN
pool 5 Zoltán Nemes Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers WIN LOSS
pool 5 Jaakko Alamikkula Nico Haukemaa WIN LOSS
pool 5 Zoltán Nemes Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist LOSS WIN
pool 5 Nico Haukemaa Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers WIN LOSS
pool 5 Zoltán Nemes Jaakko Alamikkula LOSS WIN
pool 5 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers WIN LOSS
pool 5 Zoltán Nemes Nico Haukemaa LOSS WIN
pool 5 Jaakko Alamikkula Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist WIN LOSS
pool 6 Sallamaari Syrjä Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema LOSS WIN
pool 6 Ferdinand Hutter Pentti Koivuniemi LOSS WIN
pool 6 Sallamaari Syrjä Rúnar Páll Benediktsson LOSS WIN
pool 6 Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema Pentti Koivuniemi LOSS WIN
pool 6 Ferdinand Hutter Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
pool 6 Sallamaari Syrjä Pentti Koivuniemi LOSS WIN
pool 6 Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
pool 6 Sallamaari Syrjä Ferdinand Hutter LOSS WIN
pool 6 Rúnar Páll Benediktsson Pentti Koivuniemi WIN LOSS
pool 6 Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema Ferdinand Hutter WIN LOSS
pool 7 JJ Hösl Jere Suontausta LOSS WIN
pool 7 Stefan Brunner Emmanuel Chevalier WIN LOSS
pool 7 Timo Kilpiö JJ Hösl WIN LOSS
pool 7 Emmanuel Chevalier Jere Suontausta LOSS WIN
pool 7 Timo Kilpiö Stefan Brunner LOSS WIN
pool 7 Emmanuel Chevalier JJ Hösl WIN LOSS
pool 7 Timo Kilpiö Jere Suontausta LOSS WIN
pool 7 Stefan Brunner JJ Hösl WIN LOSS
pool 7 Timo Kilpiö Emmanuel Chevalier LOSS WIN
pool 7 Stefan Brunner Jere Suontausta LOSS WIN
pool 8 Antti Hurme John Grönholm WIN LOSS
pool 8 Jakub Dobi Olli Suominen WIN LOSS
pool 8 Esko Hanell John Grönholm LOSS WIN
pool 8 Olli Suominen Antti Hurme WIN LOSS
pool 8 Jakub Dobi Esko Hanell WIN LOSS
pool 8 Olli Suominen John Grönholm LOSS WIN
pool 8 Antti Hurme Esko Hanell WIN LOSS
pool 8 Jakub Dobi John Grönholm WIN LOSS
pool 8 Olli Suominen Esko Hanell WIN LOSS
pool 8 Jakub Dobi Antti Hurme WIN LOSS
pool 9 Matias Mäntyniemi Sebastian Wilhelmsson LOSS WIN
pool 9 Mattias Brännström Joonas Peltokorpi LOSS WIN
pool 9 Matias Mäntyniemi Valentin Hellbach LOSS WIN
pool 9 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
pool 9 Valentin Hellbach Joonas Peltokorpi LOSS WIN
pool 9 Mattias Brännström Matias Mäntyniemi WIN LOSS
pool 9 Valentin Hellbach Sebastian Wilhelmsson WIN LOSS
pool 9 Joonas Peltokorpi Matias Mäntyniemi WIN LOSS
pool 9 Valentin Hellbach Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
pool 9 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Joonas Peltokorpi LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Heikki Kerkkänen Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen Pim Baeten WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Valentin Hellbach Emmanuel Chevalier LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Joonas Peltokorpi Reima Parviainen WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Pentti Koivuniemi Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 John Grönholm Jonas Bürgi LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Olli Suominen Stefan Brunner LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Bart Jongsma LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Artur Arrefjäll Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Ferdinand Hutter Jakub Dobi WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Nico Haukemaa Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Juska Kuhanen Jere Suontausta LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Simo Sairanen Kristian Ekstrand WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Antti Hurme Jaakko Alamikkula LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Alex Rymark Vorm Antti Heitto WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
elimination round 2 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Emmanuel Chevalier WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Pentti Koivuniemi Joonas Peltokorpi WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Jonas Bürgi Stefan Brunner LOSS WIN
elimination round 2 Ville Välimäki Bart Jongsma WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Ferdinand Hutter Nico Haukemaa WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Jere Suontausta Simo Sairanen WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Alex Rymark Vorm Jaakko Alamikkula LOSS WIN
elimination round 3 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Henric Jansen WIN LOSS
elimination round 3 Pentti Koivuniemi Stefan Brunner WIN LOSS
elimination round 3 Ferdinand Hutter Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
elimination round 3 Jere Suontausta Jaakko Alamikkula LOSS WIN
elimination round 4 Pentti Koivuniemi Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist WIN LOSS
elimination round 4 Jaakko Alamikkula Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
elimination round 5 Pentti Koivuniemi Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
elimination round 5 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Jaakko Alamikkula WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
pool 1 Ville Välimäki Bart Jongsma LOSS WIN
pool 1 Tim Beerens Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
pool 1 Bart Jongsma Ferdinand Hutter WIN LOSS
pool 1 Ville Välimäki Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
pool 1 Tim Beerens Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
pool 1 Bart Jongsma Rúnar Páll Benediktsson WIN LOSS
pool 1 Ville Välimäki Ferdinand Hutter WIN LOSS
pool 1 Bart Jongsma Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
pool 1 Ville Välimäki Tim Beerens WIN LOSS
pool 1 Ferdinand Hutter Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
pool 1 Bart Jongsma Tim Beerens WIN LOSS
pool 1 Rúnar Páll Benediktsson Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
pool 1 Tim Beerens Ferdinand Hutter LOSS WIN
pool 1 Mattias Brännström Ville Välimäki LOSS WIN
pool 1 Rúnar Páll Benediktsson Ferdinand Hutter LOSS WIN
pool 2 Stefan Brunner Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Joonas Peltokorpi Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Pim Baeten Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Joonas Peltokorpi Stefan Brunner WIN LOSS
pool 2 Sven Dvorak Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Kristian Ruokonen Joonas Peltokorpi WIN LOSS
pool 2 Pim Baeten Stefan Brunner LOSS WIN
pool 2 Sven Dvorak Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Henric Jansen Stefan Brunner WIN LOSS
pool 2 Sven Dvorak Pim Baeten LOSS WIN
pool 2 Kristian Ruokonen Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Sven Dvorak Joonas Peltokorpi LOSS WIN
pool 2 Pim Baeten Henric Jansen LOSS WIN
pool 2 Sven Dvorak Stefan Brunner LOSS WIN
pool 2 Pim Baeten Joonas Peltokorpi LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Henric Jansen Tim Beerens WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Ferdinand Hutter Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Bart Jongsma Stefan Brunner WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Ville Välimäki Joonas Peltokorpi WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Henric Jansen Ferdinand Hutter WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Ville Välimäki Bart Jongsma LOSS WIN
elimination round 3 Henric Jansen Bart Jongsma LOSS WIN
elimination round 3 Ville Välimäki Ferdinand Hutter WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
pool 1 Tuuli Halme Minna Vasarainen LOSS WIN
pool 1 Idamaria Lehtinen Ida Paavoseppä LOSS WIN
pool 1 Minna Vasarainen Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
pool 1 Tuuli Halme Idamaria Lehtinen LOSS WIN
pool 1 Minna Vasarainen Sallamaari Syrjä WIN LOSS
pool 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo Ida Paavoseppä WIN LOSS
pool 1 Laura Jakobsson Sallamaari Syrjä LOSS WIN
pool 1 Minna Vasarainen Ida Paavoseppä DRAW DRAW
pool 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
pool 1 Minna Vasarainen Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Laura Jakobsson Ida Paavoseppä LOSS WIN
pool 1 Idamaria Lehtinen Sallamaari Syrjä WIN LOSS
pool 1 Laura Jakobsson Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
pool 1 Tuuli Halme Sallamaari Syrjä LOSS WIN
pool 1 Minna Vasarainen Laura Jakobsson WIN LOSS
pool 1 Tuuli Halme Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
pool 1 Idamaria Lehtinen Laura Jakobsson WIN LOSS
pool 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Ida Paavoseppä LOSS WIN
pool 1 Laura Jakobsson Tuuli Halme WIN LOSS
pool 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
pool 1 Tuuli Halme Ida Paavoseppä LOSS WIN
elimination round 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
elimination round 1 Ida Paavoseppä Minna Vasarainen LOSS WIN
elimination round 2 Minna Vasarainen Kristine Aagot Konsmo WIN LOSS
elimination round 2 Ida Paavoseppä Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event. If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Helsinki Longsword Open 2022

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
42 6 Henric Jansen Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1695.2 22.6
45 67 Ville Välimäki EHMS 1689.7 122.4
53 2 Jonas Bürgi Reisläufer Bern 1670.6 4.2
56 9 Bart Jongsma Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1665.7 34.2
98 52 Gandalf Sellén Lindkvist Ljungamarkens HEMA 1587.8 55.6
129 16 Stefan Brunner Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1552.8 17.3
162 14 Ferdinand Hutter Säbelrassler 1529.3 4.9
166 612 Pentti Koivuniemi Tampere HEMA 1525.7 359.2
171 77 Joonas Peltokorpi Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1525.1 65
195 228 Jaakko Alamikkula Tampere HEMA 1511.6 159.1
204 Alex Rymark Vorm Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1504.5 13.5
260 118 Jere Suontausta EHMS 1466.1 83.2
282 80 Jakub Dobi EHMS 1449.5 60.5
338 56 Merijn Driessen-Roelfszema Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1421.5 50.7
380 55 Mattias Brännström Umeås Historiska Fäktskola 1397.2 14.2
404 13 Jesper Krogh Lindhardtsen Hafnia Longsword Akademi 1383.7 28.8
487 41 Tim Beerens Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1337.8 3.5
546 59 Simo Sairanen Lappeenrannan Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 1304.8 57
553 Artur Arrefjäll Ljungamarkens HEMA 1301.7
616 Kristian Ekstrand Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1268
636 135 Nico Haukemaa Joensuun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 1260.1 88.4
659 144 Emmanuel Chevalier EHMS 1250.4 99.6
692 39 Pim Baeten Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1237.9 49
795 32 Antti Hurme Joensuun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 1193.8 55.7
797 Reima Parviainen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1193.5
824 311 Valentin Hellbach Schule des inneren Schwertes 1182.4 173.9
869 158 Sven Dvorak Liberi Ensis 1162 35.5
922 Antti Heitto Oulun Miekkailuseura 1135.9
932 55 John Grönholm Vaasan Miekkailijat 1132 60.5
1001 149 Rúnar Páll Benediktsson Reykjavik HEMA Club 1105.9 102.7
1030 Olli Suominen EHMS 1094.7
1049 100 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1087.5 2.4
1065 6 Timo Kilpiö Warusseppäin Kilta 1079.4 37.7
1125 Heikki Kerkkänen EHMS 1059.9
1140 361 Teun Dirk Roelof Lubbers MARS 1055.9 263.4
1315 Juska Kuhanen Tampere HEMA 983.3
1353 195 JJ Hösl N/A 968.4 30.7
1390 Zoltán Nemes Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 949.7
1408 Elias Ruuskanen EHMS 941
1409 Joakim Hokkanen Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 941
1605 Sallamaari Syrjä Oulun Miekkailuseura 850.9
1607 Idamaria Lehtinen EHMS 849.9
1615 Sam O'Donnell Reykjavik HEMA Club 844.6
1667 Esko Hanell Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 808.4
1696 190 Mikko Mustajärvi Suomen Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 780.5 6.3
1697 Matias Mäntyniemi Warusseppäin Kilta 779.2
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
8 4 Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA 1610.3 24.8
20 20 Minna Vasarainen EHMS 1510.3 115.9
39 11 Ida Paavoseppä EHMS 1412.6 106.9
85 Idamaria Lehtinen EHMS 1159.6
101 Sallamaari Syrjä Oulun Miekkailuseura 1087.5
117 Laura Jakobsson EHMS 987.1
138 Tuuli Halme Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 886.6
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
8 4 Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA 1610.3 24.8
20 20 Minna Vasarainen EHMS 1510.3 115.9
39 11 Ida Paavoseppä EHMS 1412.6 106.9
85 Idamaria Lehtinen EHMS 1159.6
101 Sallamaari Syrjä Oulun Miekkailuseura 1087.5
117 Laura Jakobsson EHMS 987.1
138 Tuuli Halme Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 886.6