Longpoint South 2017

Date
October 27
Country
United States
State
Florida
City
Orlando

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 176 50

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Nathan Wheatley
Steve Day Steel City Historical Fencing
Cindy Day Steel City Historical Fencing
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan School of Historical Defense Arts
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Robert Thackston Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Lucas DeBlasi Bold City Longsword
Matthew Stinson Bold City Longsword
Dani Rosemund Bold City Longsword
Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Wesley Higginbotham Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Steve Mattsen Center for Blade Arts
Scott Thomas Center for Blade Arts
John Knoch Crossroads Swords
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Cristian Rosa Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Adan Scruggs Krieg School
Craig Shukas Krieg School
Ismail Uluturk Krieg School
Bradley Beck Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Juniper Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy
Zachary Springer Schola St. George
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Bryan Johnson Schola St. George
Ed Wells Schola St. George
RJ McKeehan SoCal Swords
Jonathan Clyde Ying SoCal Swords
Timothy Magnuson SoCal Swords
Christopher Ponzillo South Coast Swords
Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina
Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina
Jay Voris Tucson Historical Fencing Academy
Douglas Bostic Tucson Historical Fencing Academy
Charissa Eagy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Jonathan Gordon Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Douglas Bostic Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Ed Wells Matthew Stinson LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Douglas Bostic WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Matthew Stinson Douglas Bostic WIN LOSS
Ed Wells Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Jonathan Clyde Ying Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Matthew Stinson WIN LOSS
Ed Wells Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Wesley Higginbotham Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Ed Wells Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN
Matthew Stinson Jonathan Clyde Ying DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ed Wells Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Matthew Stinson Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Douglas Bostic Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Eric Hardeman Bradley Beck WIN LOSS
Lucas DeBlasi Joseph Yeager LOSS WIN
Thomas Pifer Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Lucas DeBlasi Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Thomas Pifer Joseph Yeager WIN LOSS
Lucas DeBlasi Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Eric Hardeman Thomas Pifer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Lucas DeBlasi Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
Joseph Yeager Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Lucas DeBlasi Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Joseph Yeager Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Aaron Shober Nathan Wheatley WIN LOSS
Steve Day Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Nathan Wheatley Jay Voris LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Lisa Losito LOSS WIN
Aaron Shober Steve Day WIN LOSS
Jay Voris Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Nathan Wheatley LOSS WIN
Lisa Losito Steve Day LOSS WIN
Jay Voris Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Nathan Wheatley WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Steve Day LOSS WIN
Lisa Losito Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Jay Voris Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Jay Voris LOSS WIN
Nathan Wheatley Steve Day WIN LOSS
Lisa Losito Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Jay Voris Steve Day WIN LOSS
Lisa Losito Nathan Wheatley LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Juniper Losito WIN LOSS
Thomas Hanks Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Alexander Kotarakos Juniper Losito WIN LOSS
Michael Gilding Adan Scruggs DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Christopher Ponzillo Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Juniper Losito Michael Gilding LOSS WIN
Adan Scruggs Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Juniper Losito Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Thomas Hanks Michael Gilding LOSS WIN
Adan Scruggs Christopher Ponzillo WIN LOSS
Alexander Kotarakos Adan Scruggs WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Christopher Ponzillo WIN LOSS
Michael Gilding Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Thomas Hanks Juniper Losito WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Adan Scruggs WIN LOSS
Michael Gilding Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Alexander Kotarakos Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Juniper Losito Adan Scruggs LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Ismail Uluturk WIN LOSS
Dani Rosemund Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Ismail Uluturk RJ McKeehan LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Ashley Hanks Ismail Uluturk LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Dani Rosemund WIN LOSS
RJ McKeehan Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Ashley Hanks RJ McKeehan LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Dani Rosemund WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer RJ McKeehan WIN LOSS
Dani Rosemund Ismail Uluturk LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Dani Rosemund RJ McKeehan LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Ismail Uluturk WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Karl Bolle LOSS WIN
Ashleigh Hobbs Cristian Rosa LOSS WIN
Timothy Magnuson Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Bryan Johnson WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Cristian Rosa WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Keith Cotter-Reilly DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ashleigh Hobbs Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Bryan Johnson Cristian Rosa WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Karl Bolle WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Cristian Rosa WIN LOSS
Ashleigh Hobbs Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Cristian Rosa WIN LOSS
Karl Bolle Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Jonathan Gordon Steve Mattsen LOSS WIN
Cindy Day Craig Shukas DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Kiana Shurkin Jonathan Gordon LOSS WIN
Steve Mattsen Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Craig Shukas Jonathan Gordon LOSS WIN
Steve Mattsen Cindy Day WIN LOSS
Kiana Shurkin Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Craig Shukas Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Cindy Day WIN LOSS
Steve Mattsen Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Cindy Day Jonathan Gordon LOSS WIN
Craig Shukas Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Cindy Day Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Steve Mattsen Craig Shukas WIN LOSS
Jonathan Gordon Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Charissa Eagy Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Robert Thackston John Knoch WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Scott Thomas Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
John Knoch Charissa Eagy LOSS WIN
Robert Thackston Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
John Knoch Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Robert Thackston WIN LOSS
Scott Thomas Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott John Knoch WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Scott Thomas John Knoch WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Charissa Eagy WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Christopher Ponzillo Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Karl Bolle Adan Scruggs LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Scott Thomas Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Ismail Uluturk WIN LOSS
RJ McKeehan Steve Mattsen LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Nathan Wheatley Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Jay Voris WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Matthew Stinson WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Jonathan Gordon LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Wesley Higginbotham LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Bradley Beck Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Travis Mayott Jonathan Gordon WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Adan Scruggs WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Scott Thomas WIN LOSS
Steve Mattsen Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
Wesley Higginbotham Jonathan Gordon WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Adan Scruggs WIN LOSS
Steve Mattsen Scott Thomas WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Jake Norwood WIN LOSS
Travis Mayott Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Travis Mayott LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Wesley Higginbotham WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Steve Mattsen WIN LOSS
Jake Norwood Travis Mayott WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Longpoint South 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 5 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1818.9 39.4
11 1 Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1811.6 28.8
20 1 Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1748.2 9.3
23 2 Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1741.4 24.4
42 2 Travis Mayott Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1673.7 19.2
44 8 Aaron Shober Sword Carolina 1667.8 34.6
53 6 Jonathan Clyde Ying SoCal Swords 1641.5 10.8
60 76 Zachary Springer Schola St. George 1620.2 89.3
87 15 Aaron Karnuta Salida Historical Fencing Academy 1596.6 36.8
88 26 Steve Mattsen Center for Blade Arts 1595.6 43.8
100 5 Bryan Johnson Schola St. George 1579.8 11.2
118 1 Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords 1557.4 7.4
123 23 Jay Voris Tucson Historical Fencing Academy 1550.6 24.9
128 17 Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1546.6 7.5
129 5 Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy 1546 2
141 6 Christopher Ponzillo South Coast Swords 1531.9 0.5
142 24 Scott Thomas Center for Blade Arts 1530.2 22.5
145 24 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1528.2 23.1
156 125 Wesley Higginbotham Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1522.3 99.8
192 21 Marshall Strong Schola St. George 1492.7 11.1
196 12 Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1489.4 12.1
211 3 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1480.7 11.5
218 181 Bradley Beck Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1476.9 117.6
269 62 Douglas Bostic Tucson Historical Fencing Academy 1441.3 36.3
278 223 Jonathan Gordon Virginia Academy of Fencing 1434 122
279 18 RJ McKeehan SoCal Swords 1432.9 18.9
311 37 Timothy Magnuson SoCal Swords 1411.5 17.6
323 336 Adan Scruggs Krieg School 1405.2 163.4
550 73 Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1298.4 38.4
576 66 Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1290.8 14.4
663 49 Ismail Uluturk Krieg School 1254.5 33.7
715 Nathan Wheatley N/A 1230.9
726 83 Steve Day Steel City Historical Fencing 1226.1 41.6
740 321 Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1220.5 116.8
748 256 Matthew Stinson Bold City Longsword 1217.8 95
772 26 Joseph Yeager Metropolitan Historical Fencing Academy 1207 2
903 42 Charissa Eagy Virginia Academy of Fencing 1164.4 4.6
925 27 Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina 1156.7 1.4
1038 38 Lucas DeBlasi Bold City Longsword 1126.6 29.9
1060 219 Robert Thackston Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1120 89.5
1078 78 Craig Shukas Krieg School 1109.6 14.7
1120 165 Juniper Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1097.3 44.6
1233 225 John Knoch Crossroads Swords 1063.8 58.5
1250 73 Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1059.6 10.3
1337 Dani Rosemund Bold City Longsword 1024.6
1359 Cristian Rosa Knight's Blade HEMA Association 1017.2
1568 Cindy Day Steel City Historical Fencing 947.9
1625 Ed Wells Schola St. George 936
1654 150 Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan School of Historical Defense Arts 925.5 27.5
1676 Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina 916.5