The English Sidesword Open 2022

Date
October 17
Country
United Kingdom
City
London

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 31 11
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger 20 9
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 48 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Radostin Nanov Freifechter Sofia
Stefani Metodieva Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
Georgi Georgiev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
Angel Chernaev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
Massimiliano Cappello Comense Scherma
Stefano Conese Scherma Storica Lecce
Matteo De Angelis Sword Academy
Luigi Simone Menichino Sword Academy
Alvin Frassi Sword Academy
Kristofer Stanson Stockholm HEMA
Robert Bjurshagen Stockholms Stigmän
Rhys Howells Academy of Steel
Benjamin Blackburn Academy of Steel
Sam Pearson Mercian Medieval Fight Club
Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs
Joe Geraghty Tempus Fugitives
Yihang Mung Tempus Fugitives
Rory Merrall-Wyre The Renaissance Sword Club
Martin Whittaker The Renaissance Sword Club
Philip Hodder The School of the Sword
Mark Sains The School of the Sword

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Massimiliano Cappello Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Bjurshagen Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Massimiliano Cappello Rory Merrall-Wyre DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Robert Bjurshagen Radostin Nanov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Massimiliano Cappello Radostin Nanov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Bjurshagen Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Radostin Nanov Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Radostin Nanov Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Massimiliano Cappello Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martin Whittaker Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Yihang Mung WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Whittaker Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Whittaker Sam Pearson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Yihang Mung WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alvin Frassi Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Whittaker Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Sam Pearson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Yihang Mung Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Martin Whittaker WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alvin Frassi Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Robert Bjurshagen Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Yihang Mung Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kristofer Stanson Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Semifinals Alvin Frassi Robert Bjurshagen LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Massimiliano Cappello Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alvin Frassi Kristofer Stanson WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Matteo De Angelis Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matteo De Angelis Kristofer Stanson DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Sains Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Matteo De Angelis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristofer Stanson Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Matteo De Angelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luigi Simone Menichino Philip Hodder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Bjurshagen Benjamin Blackburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luigi Simone Menichino Robert Bjurshagen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Blackburn Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Philip Hodder Benjamin Blackburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Bjurshagen Philip Hodder WIN LOSS
Semifinals Luigi Simone Menichino Kristofer Stanson WIN LOSS
Semifinals Rory Merrall-Wyre Robert Bjurshagen LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Luigi Simone Menichino Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Rory Merrall-Wyre Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Single Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Radostin Nanov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Georgi Georgiev WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Geraghty Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Radostin Nanov Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joe Geraghty Georgi Georgiev LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Radostin Nanov Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joe Geraghty Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Georgi Georgiev WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Radostin Nanov Joe Geraghty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Georgi Georgiev Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Georgi Georgiev Radostin Nanov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joe Geraghty Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Massimiliano Cappello Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Philip Hodder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Yihang Mung Matteo De Angelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Matteo De Angelis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Philip Hodder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefani Metodieva Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Sam Pearson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefani Metodieva Matteo De Angelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Philip Hodder Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefani Metodieva Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Yihang Mung WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Philip Hodder Matteo De Angelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Yihang Mung Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefani Metodieva Philip Hodder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Pearson Matteo De Angelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Blackburn Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luigi Simone Menichino Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Sains Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Blackburn Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Sains Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Blackburn Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Angel Chernaev Alvin Frassi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Blackburn Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Angel Chernaev Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alvin Frassi Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Sam Pearson Massimiliano Cappello LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Patrick Rance Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Luigi Simone Menichino Radostin Nanov WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alvin Frassi Matteo De Angelis WIN LOSS
Semifinals Massimiliano Cappello Alvin Frassi WIN LOSS
Semifinals Patrick Rance Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Massimiliano Cappello Luigi Simone Menichino LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Patrick Rance Alvin Frassi WIN LOSS