Duel For The Jewel 2023

Date
October 21
Country
United States
State
Ohio
City
Bellbrook

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 72 22
Mixed Steel Longsword 28 7
Mixed Steel Sabre 42 12
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 50 10
Mixed Steel Messer 49 13

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Donald Schumitsh Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Jason Roggenbuck LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Indermuhle Olivia Cleymaet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Donald Schumitsh James Rutherford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Indermuhle Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Olivia Cleymaet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Indermuhle Donald Schumitsh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Olivia Cleymaet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham Jason Roggenbuck LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Olivia Cleymaet Donald Schumitsh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Tyler Indermuhle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Donald Schumitsh Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Olivia Cleymaet Katina Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Tyler Indermuhle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Loyd Briski Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Hudson Katharine Keller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Chick Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Loyd Briski Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Hudson Patrick Chick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katharine Keller Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Chick Loyd Briski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Hudson Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katharine Keller Patrick Chick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Hudson Loyd Briski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Kellogg Stephanie Eaton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Jack Seyler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Matt Lo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Kellogg Gina Mendicino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Stephanie Eaton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Matt Lo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Alex Kellogg LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Matt Lo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Stephanie Eaton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matt Lo Alex Kellogg LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Robin Steele WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Stephanie Eaton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Kellogg Jack Seyler WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matt Lo Stephanie Eaton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Robin Steele LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Nordby Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vic Mechler Lucas Caldwell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alanna Punch Michael Nordby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lacey Eck Vic Mechler WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Alanna Punch WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vic Mechler Michael Nordby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alanna Punch Lacey Eck LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Michael Nordby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vic Mechler Alanna Punch WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Lacey Eck LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Vic Mechler Alanna Punch WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Olivia Cleymaet Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket James Rutherford Patrick Chick LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Gina Mendicino Lucas Caldwell LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Robin Steele Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Matt Lo Aaron Hudson WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alex Kellogg Matt Lo WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Robin Steele Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Donald Schumitsh Lucas Caldwell WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Patrick Chick Michael Nordby LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Loyd Briski Olivia Cleymaet WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Vic Mechler Lacey Eck LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jason Roggenbuck Jack Seyler WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Tyler Indermuhle Stephanie Eaton WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alex Kellogg Tyler Indermuhle WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jason Roggenbuck Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Donald Schumitsh Lacey Eck WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Nordby Loyd Briski WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alex Kellogg Michael Nordby LOSS WIN
Semifinals Donald Schumitsh Victor Marchetto LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Michael Nordby Victor Marchetto WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alex Kellogg Donald Schumitsh LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Dunham Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frank Zamary Christopher Shelton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Dunham J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Shelton Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Frank Zamary Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Pugnetti J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Shelton Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Dunham Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Pugnetti Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Dunham Branden Zipplinger LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Christopher Yang Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joseph Pugnetti Christopher Shelton WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Branden Zipplinger J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Semifinals Frank Zamary J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tyler Dunham Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Frank Zamary Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Tyler Dunham J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Justin Hernandez Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aiden Sutter Alex Beaudet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Robin Steele WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Beaudet Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Aiden Sutter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Alex Beaudet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aiden Sutter Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Aiden Sutter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Beaudet Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aiden Sutter Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Alex Beaudet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Caleb DeGraaf Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Caleb DeGraaf Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Christopher Shelton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Caleb DeGraaf Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brittni Sutter Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Shelton Branden Zipplinger LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyland Steiner Caleb DeGraaf LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Shelton Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Branden Zipplinger Caleb DeGraaf WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Shelton Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brittni Sutter Jason Roggenbuck LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Robin Steele Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Brittni Sutter Caleb DeGraaf LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tyland Steiner Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jonathan Rose Alex Beaudet WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Branden Zipplinger Jonathan Rose WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Justin Hernandez Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Caleb DeGraaf Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Shelton Aiden Sutter LOSS WIN
Semifinals Branden Zipplinger Aiden Sutter WIN LOSS
Semifinals Caleb DeGraaf Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Branden Zipplinger Justin Hernandez WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Caleb DeGraaf Aiden Sutter LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Kesler Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Jonathan Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katharine Keller Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gina Mendicino Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katharine Keller Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brittni Sutter Gina Mendicino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Rose Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyland Steiner Justin Hernandez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Hernandez Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Hernandez Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Rutherford Katina Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyland Steiner Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Thomas Kesler Jonathan Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 James Rutherford Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Katina Dunham Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Jonathan Rose Justin Hernandez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 James Rutherford Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Justin Hernandez Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Katina Dunham Jonathan Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 James Rutherford Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Justin Hernandez Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 James Rutherford Jonathan Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Christopher Shelton Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Brittni Sutter Katharine Keller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Christopher Shelton Gina Mendicino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Tyland Steiner Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Brittni Sutter Gina Mendicino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Christopher Shelton Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Gina Mendicino Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Christopher Shelton Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Gina Mendicino Katharine Keller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Brittni Sutter Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Gina Mendicino James Rutherford LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Katina Dunham Brittni Sutter WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Thomas Kesler Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals James Rutherford Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tyland Steiner Katharine Keller WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jonathan Rose Justin Hernandez WIN LOSS
Semifinals Thomas Kesler Jonathan Rose WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tyland Steiner Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Thomas Kesler Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jonathan Rose Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Beaudet Tyler Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Lucas Caldwell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Beaudet Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Lucas Caldwell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Alex Beaudet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Roggenbuck Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Alex Beaudet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Dunham Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lucas Caldwell Alex Beaudet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham Robin Steele LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler AJ Trefney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Derek Ray Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Jack Seyler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyland Steiner Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 AJ Trefney Loyd Briski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Loyd Briski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Derek Ray Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyland Steiner Loyd Briski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 AJ Trefney Robin Steele WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Derek Ray Loyd Briski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 AJ Trefney Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Seyler Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 AJ Trefney Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham Loyd Briski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Tyland Steiner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katina Dunham AJ Trefney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Steele Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Loyd Briski Jack Seyler WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Robin Steele Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Loyd Briski Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Lucas Caldwell Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tyland Steiner Jason Roggenbuck WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jack Seyler Alex Beaudet LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Derek Ray Alex Beaudet WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals AJ Trefney Tyland Steiner WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals J.J. Conlon Tyler Dunham WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Loyd Briski Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Semifinals Derek Ray Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Semifinals AJ Trefney J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Derek Ray J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match AJ Trefney Frank Zamary WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Duel For The Jewel 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
67 7 Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing 1702.7 4
100 21 Branden Zipplinger Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1670.1 19.7
121 34 Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club 1648.8 41.3
163 64 Tyler Dunham Ars Gladii 1609.2 42.7
201 6 Christopher Shelton Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1582.2 4.8
209 48 Christopher Yang Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1579.6 24.5
263 14 J.J. Conlon Gem City Duelists Society 1551.8 12.2
289 152 Donald Schumitsh Two Ravens Fencing School 1537.7 63.6
362 166 Victor Marchetto Two Ravens Fencing School 1512.7 70.3
425 328 Michael Nordby Ars Gladii 1484.6 107.3
520 71 Alex Kellogg Two Ravens Fencing School 1453.9 30.4
965 66 Loyd Briski Queen City Sword Guild 1328.3 20
1036 81 Lacey Eck Two Ravens Fencing School 1313.7 24.1
1144 84 Stephanie Eaton Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1292.1 28.7
1513 98 Jack Seyler Ars Gladii 1216.7 10.2
1648 Tyler Indermuhle Two Ravens Fencing School 1194.8
1736 826 Jason Roggenbuck Ars Gladii 1180.5 165.6
1806 126 Katina Dunham Ars Gladii 1165.5 15.3
1831 122 Vic Mechler Queen City Sword Guild 1162.2 35.6
2050 387 Lucas Caldwell Gem City Duelists Society 1118.9 77.4
2350 20 Katharine Keller Ars Gladii 1069.5 16
2970 521 Matt Lo Two Ravens Fencing School 952.4 151
3105 Robin Steele Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 925.5
3196 James Rutherford Gem City Duelists Society 905.1
3402 80 Aaron Hudson Queen City Sword Guild 857.8 4.3
3431 206 Gina Mendicino N/A 851.4 22
3489 Olivia Cleymaet Royal Arts Fencing Academy 835.2
3534 53 Patrick Chick Two Ravens Fencing School 821.9 17.9
3783 Alanna Punch Ars Gladii 726.5
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
18 7 Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing 1718.3 32.4
85 55 Justin Hernandez N/A 1543.3 68.1
103 133 Branden Zipplinger Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1520.8 147.4
108 25 Caleb DeGraaf N/A 1515 30.9
219 16 Christopher Shelton Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1394.6 21.1
253 146 Aiden Sutter N/A 1365.5 117.6
484 Jason Roggenbuck Ars Gladii 1203.1
542 6 Tyland Steiner Gem City Duelists Society 1168.8 6.2
665 27 Jonathan Rose Gem City Duelists Society 1081.8 23
721 57 Alex Beaudet Two Ravens Fencing School 1047.8 51.5
1035 Robin Steele Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 821.4
1052 38 Brittni Sutter N/A 810.5 14.6
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
15 Christopher Shelton Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1629.4
24 21 Thomas Kesler Gem City Duelists Society 1592.2 93.6
150 238 Jonathan Rose Gem City Duelists Society 1312 307.9
157 157 Tyland Steiner Gem City Duelists Society 1299.3 205.1
267 33 Justin Hernandez N/A 1152.2 26.8
409 Katharine Keller Ars Gladii 996.8
418 James Rutherford Gem City Duelists Society 986.6
492 Gina Mendicino N/A 893.4
498 29 Katina Dunham Ars Gladii 880.1 72.1
554 3 Brittni Sutter N/A 768.8 26.7