Purpleheart Armory Open 2016

Date
March 18
Country
United States
State
Texas
City
Houston

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 132 44
Women's Steel Longsword 20 8
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 44 17
Mixed Nylon Longsword 43 16

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake Krigerskole
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Joakim Blomgren Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Kristofer Stanson Stockholms Stigmän
Rob Runacres The Renaissance Sword Club
Clint Mendoca
Paul Pleasant Accademia del Leone
Charels Mae Accademia del Leone
Eric Weiss Accademia del Leone
Kory Taylor ATX Longsword
Anthony Buonomo Austin Historical Weapons Guild
Jorge Aliaga Brandr Combat Academy
Sean Brower Brandr Combat Academy
Josh Parise Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Cody Brune Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Matthew Isom Central Arkansas Historical Fencing
Kenneth Marcrum Central Arkansas Historical Fencing
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Tom Karnuta Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Aaron Karnuta Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Andrew Weems Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Leann Hansen Drei Wunder Wma
Ben Brown Drei Wunder Wma
Brent Lambell Drei Wunder Wma
Anthony Robinson Emerald Coast Sword Guild
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Dustin Barrett Historical Fighting Academy
Devin McDuffie Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Bozhidar Mladenov Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Lydia Rhoa Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Neal Voor Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Cristian Rosa Knight's Blade HEMA Association
Meg Godbout Krieg School
Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School
Tim Davis Krieg School
Sigmund Werndorf Kron Martial Arts
Jordan Thompson Lonin League
Minhduc Kenny Phan Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Tim Kaufman New York Historical Fencing Association
Rebecca Glass New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Christopher Desplas Ordo Procinctus
Amber Damare Ordo Procinctus
Bryan Bitton Ordo Procinctus
Justin Vance Ordo Procinctus
Kenneth Ostrom Ordo Procinctus
Eric Wiggins Ordo Procinctus
Josh Furrate Ordo Procinctus
Josiah Dunlap Ordo Procinctus
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Bryan Poppenhausen Sword to Sword
Lisa Thidavanh Sword to Sword
Pearl Flath Sword to Sword
Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
Julius Pedersen Sword to Sword
Drew Schulz Sword to Sword
Gray Bennett Sword to Sword
Andrew Charlton Sword to Sword
Van Wilde Sword to Sword
Jessica Le Sword to Sword
Brett Ardiel Sword to Sword
Clinton Allen Sword to Sword
Jamie Marzoni Sword to Sword
Christian Trosclair Système d’Armes, New Orleans
Nathan King True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Kristen Argyle True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Jeremy Halliday United Clans Swordsman Association
Henry Kenyon Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Joakim Blomgren Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Minhduc Kenny Phan WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Bryan Poppenhausen WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Bryan Bitton WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Brent Lambell WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Devin McDuffie WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Kory Taylor WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Jeremy Halliday WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Tim Kaufman WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Anthony Buonomo WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Bryan Bitton WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Josiah Dunlap WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Nathan King WIN LOSS
Tom Karnuta Ben Brown LOSS WIN
Ben Brown Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Anthony Buonomo LOSS WIN
Josh Parise Anthony Buonomo LOSS WIN
Anthony Buonomo Nathan King WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Tim Davis LOSS WIN
Christopher Desplas Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Christopher Desplas Anthony Robinson WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Nathan Grepares WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Josh Furrate WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Devin McDuffie WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Kory Taylor WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Joakim Blomgren Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Toby Hall Tim Davis WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Henry Kenyon Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Meg Godbout Matthew Isom LOSS WIN
Julius Pedersen Matthew Isom LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Nathan King WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Josiah Dunlap WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Brent Lambell Bryan Poppenhausen WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Josh Furrate WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Devin McDuffie WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Brent Lambell Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Tom Karnuta Paul Pleasant LOSS WIN
Minhduc Kenny Phan Bryan Poppenhausen LOSS WIN
Bryan Poppenhausen Kory Taylor WIN LOSS
Bryan Poppenhausen Bryan Bitton WIN LOSS
Bryan Poppenhausen Sean Brower WIN LOSS
Christian Trosclair Kenneth Marcrum WIN LOSS
Christian Trosclair Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
Minhduc Kenny Phan Bryan Bitton LOSS WIN
Nathan Grepares Ben Brown WIN LOSS
Nathan Grepares Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Nathan Grepares Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Nathan Grepares Anthony Robinson WIN LOSS
Eric Wiggins Matthew Isom WIN LOSS
Christian Trosclair Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Eric Wiggins Julius Pedersen WIN LOSS
Eric Wiggins Sean Brower WIN LOSS
Meg Godbout Eric Wiggins LOSS WIN
Eric Wiggins Josiah Dunlap WIN LOSS
Joakim Blomgren Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Ben Brown Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Tom Karnuta Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Gray Bennett Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Gray Bennett LOSS WIN
Christian Trosclair Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Kenneth Marcrum Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Joakim Blomgren Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Tim Davis WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Eric Wiggins WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Andrew Weems WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
Josh Parise Ben Brown WIN LOSS
Josh Parise Tom Karnuta WIN LOSS
Josh Parise Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Meg Godbout Julius Pedersen LOSS WIN
Julius Pedersen Sean Brower WIN LOSS
Christopher Desplas Andrew Weems LOSS WIN
Joseph Ceirante Andrew Weems LOSS WIN
Tim Davis Andrew Weems LOSS WIN
Andrew Weems Anthony Robinson WIN LOSS
Christian Trosclair Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Jeremy Halliday WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Matthew Isom Sean Brower LOSS WIN
Meg Godbout Sean Brower LOSS WIN
Anthony Buonomo Josiah Dunlap LOSS WIN
Drew Schulz Josiah Dunlap LOSS WIN
Josiah Dunlap Julius Pedersen WIN LOSS
Josiah Dunlap Nathan King WIN LOSS
Josh Furrate Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake WIN LOSS
Drew Schulz Nathan King LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Kenneth Marcrum LOSS WIN
Devin McDuffie Luis Francisco Rodríguez Blake WIN LOSS
Devin McDuffie Josh Furrate WIN LOSS
Joseph Ceirante Anthony Robinson LOSS WIN
Bryan Bitton Kory Taylor LOSS WIN
Minhduc Kenny Phan Kory Taylor LOSS WIN
Josh Furrate Sigmund Werndorf LOSS WIN
Devin McDuffie Sigmund Werndorf LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Ben Brown WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Tom Karnuta WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Paul Pleasant WIN LOSS
Christian Trosclair Jeremy Halliday LOSS WIN
Jeremy Halliday Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Kenneth Marcrum WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Matthew Isom WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Jordan Thompson WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Anthony Buonomo Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Gray Bennett Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Jordan Thompson Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Jordan Thompson Kenneth Marcrum WIN LOSS
Joakim Blomgren Tim Davis DRAW DRAW
Anthony Buonomo Drew Schulz DRAW DRAW
Aaron Karnuta Drew Schulz DRAW DRAW
Nathan Grepares Andrew Weems DRAW DRAW
Josh Parise Gray Bennett DRAW DRAW

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Lisa Thidavanh Pearl Flath LOSS WIN
Leann Hansen Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Ashleigh Hobbs Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Lisa Thidavanh Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Amber Damare Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Kristen Argyle Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Leann Hansen WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Kristen Argyle WIN LOSS
Ashleigh Hobbs Leann Hansen WIN LOSS
Amber Damare Pearl Flath WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Amber Damare Leann Hansen WIN LOSS
Amber Damare Lisa Thidavanh WIN LOSS
Amber Damare Kristen Argyle WIN LOSS
Kristen Argyle Pearl Flath WIN LOSS
Kristen Argyle Pearl Flath WIN LOSS
Kristen Argyle Lisa Thidavanh WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Kristofer Stanson Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Tim Davis WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Bryan Poppenhausen WIN LOSS
Kristofer Stanson Rob Runacres LOSS WIN
Rob Runacres Scarlett Wren Ord WIN LOSS
Rob Runacres Tom Karnuta WIN LOSS
Rob Runacres Bryan Poppenhausen WIN LOSS
Rob Runacres Clint Mendoca WIN LOSS
Rob Runacres Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Meg Godbout WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Brent Lambell WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Clint Mendoca WIN LOSS
Tim Kaufman Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Rob Runacres Tim Davis LOSS WIN
Tim Kaufman Tim Davis LOSS WIN
Clint Mendoca Tim Davis LOSS WIN
Brent Lambell Tim Davis LOSS WIN
Henry Kenyon Christopher Desplas LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Tim Davis WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Clint Mendoca WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Minhduc Kenny Phan WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Tim Davis WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Minhduc Kenny Phan Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Josh Parise Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Meg Godbout Tom Karnuta LOSS WIN
Tom Karnuta Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Toby Hall Tom Karnuta LOSS WIN
Minhduc Kenny Phan Tom Karnuta LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Bryan Poppenhausen WIN LOSS
Meg Godbout Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Josh Parise Brent Lambell LOSS WIN
Minhduc Kenny Phan Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Bryan Poppenhausen Christopher Desplas WIN LOSS
Henry Kenyon Bryan Poppenhausen LOSS WIN
Meg Godbout Josh Parise LOSS WIN

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Jorge Aliaga Lydia Rhoa WIN LOSS
Jorge Aliaga Van Wilde WIN LOSS
Bozhidar Mladenov Clinton Allen LOSS WIN
Brett Ardiel Jorge Aliaga WIN LOSS
Brett Ardiel Jorge Aliaga WIN LOSS
Brett Ardiel Lydia Rhoa WIN LOSS
Brett Ardiel Van Wilde WIN LOSS
Brett Ardiel Cristian Rosa WIN LOSS
Brett Ardiel Dustin Barrett LOSS WIN
Andrew Charlton Dustin Barrett LOSS WIN
Pearl Flath Dustin Barrett LOSS WIN
Charels Mae Dustin Barrett LOSS WIN
Dustin Barrett Justin Vance WIN LOSS
Dustin Barrett Neal Voor WIN LOSS
Dustin Barrett Kenneth Ostrom WIN LOSS
Pearl Flath Andrew Charlton LOSS WIN
Andrew Charlton Charels Mae LOSS WIN
Pearl Flath Charels Mae LOSS WIN
Cristian Rosa Lydia Rhoa LOSS WIN
Clinton Allen Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Bozhidar Mladenov Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Eric Weiss Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Lydia Rhoa Van Wilde LOSS WIN
Cristian Rosa Jorge Aliaga WIN LOSS
Clinton Allen Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Dustin Barrett Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Andrew Charlton Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Pearl Flath Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Charels Mae Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Kenneth Ostrom Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Kenneth Ostrom Neal Voor LOSS WIN
Andrew Charlton Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Pearl Flath Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Charels Mae Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Brett Ardiel Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Jamie Marzoni Kenneth Ostrom LOSS WIN
Bozhidar Mladenov Eric Weiss LOSS WIN
Eric Weiss Jamie Marzoni LOSS WIN
Jamie Marzoni Justin Vance WIN LOSS
Bozhidar Mladenov Jamie Marzoni LOSS WIN
Clinton Allen Eric Weiss DRAW DRAW
Cristian Rosa Van Wilde DRAW DRAW
Clinton Allen Jamie Marzoni DRAW DRAW