Australia Day Tournament 2018

Date
January 26
Country
Australia
State
South Australia
City
Adelaide

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 54 20
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 18 8
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 18 8
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 26 10
Women's Nylon Longsword 6 4

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Eric Nesbitt Adelaide Sword Academy
Catch Tilly Adelaide Sword Academy
Athena Dawe Adelaide Sword Academy
Rebecca Alderson Adelaide Sword Academy
Fay Daly Adelaide Sword Academy
Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy
Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy
Matthew Simpson Adelaide Sword Academy
Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy
James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy
Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy
Adam Gilkes Adelaide Sword Academy
Alec Luke Adelaide Sword Academy
Joseph Sarunic Adelaide Sword Academy
Christian Lippis Adelaide Sword Academy
Toby Lunn Big Tree Combat Academy
James Mooney Big Tree Combat Academy
Andrew Hecker Big Tree Combat Academy
George McLoughlin Fechtschule Victoria
Benson Sanders-Carter Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Ryan Kelly Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Darrien Newcombe Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
James Spottiswoode Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Daniel Furniss Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing
Martin Kraskov Victorian Historical Combat Academy
Sky Chen Order of Zephyr
Jerry Gullotti Historical European Rapier Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Toby Lunn Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Matthew Simpson Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Stuart Manahan Ryan Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Matthew Simpson Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Gilkes Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Matthew Simpson DRAW DRAW
Pool Stuart Manahan Adam Gilkes LOSS WIN
Pool Matthew Simpson Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool James Spottiswoode Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Andrew Hecker WIN LOSS
Pool James Spottiswoode Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool Sky Chen Andrew Hecker DRAW DRAW
Pool Benjamin Keiller Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool James Spottiswoode Andrew Hecker LOSS WIN
Pool Sky Chen Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool James Spottiswoode Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Alec Luke Andrew Hecker WIN LOSS
Pool Sky Chen Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Holgate Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Furniss George McLoughlin LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Holgate Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Furniss Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pool George McLoughlin Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Holgate Daniel Furniss WIN LOSS
Pool Benson Sanders-Carter Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Holgate George McLoughlin WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Furniss Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pool Benson Sanders-Carter George McLoughlin WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough Darrien Newcombe WIN LOSS
Pool Christian Lippis James Mooney LOSS WIN
Pool Rhys Kinlough Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Pool Darrien Newcombe James Mooney LOSS WIN
Pool Christian Lippis Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough James Mooney WIN LOSS
Pool Darrien Newcombe Eric Nesbitt LOSS WIN
Pool Rhys Kinlough Christian Lippis LOSS WIN
Pool James Mooney Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Pool Darrien Newcombe Christian Lippis LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Matthew Simpson Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Matthew Simpson James Mooney LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Mark Holgate Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Mark Holgate Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Benjamin Keiller James Mooney WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Mark Holgate James Mooney WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Rhys Kinlough Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Toby Lunn Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Rhys Kinlough James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Toby Lunn Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals James Spottiswoode Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Toby Lunn James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Benjamin Keiller Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Grand Final Mark Holgate Toby Lunn WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Martin Kraskov Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Kimito Wynn Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Sarunic Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Kimito Wynn Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN
Pool Kimito Wynn Jerry Gullotti WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Stuart Manahan Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Stuart Manahan Adam Gilkes LOSS WIN
Finals James Handley Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Finals Martin Kraskov Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Finals Benjamin Keiller Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Finals James Handley Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Finals Benjamin Keiller Jerry Gullotti WIN LOSS
Finals James Handley Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Stuart Manahan Joseph Sarunic LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Holgate James Handley WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Holgate Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Holgate Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Finals Toby Lunn Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Finals Toby Lunn Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Finals Rhys Kinlough Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN

Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Rhys Kinlough Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Benjamin Keiller DRAW DRAW
Pool Martin Kraskov Alec Luke LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Martin Kraskov DRAW DRAW
Pool Rhys Kinlough Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Alec Luke WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Kimito Wynn Joseph Sarunic DRAW DRAW
Pool Stuart Manahan Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Kimito Wynn LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Kimito Wynn Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Stuart Manahan Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Kimito Wynn Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Finals Toby Lunn Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Finals James Handley Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Finals James Handley Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Finals Toby Lunn Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Finals Stuart Manahan Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Finals Toby Lunn James Handley DRAW DRAW

Women's Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Athena Dawe Fay Daly LOSS WIN
Pool Catch Tilly Rebecca Alderson LOSS WIN
Pool Catch Tilly Fay Daly WIN LOSS
Pool Athena Dawe Rebecca Alderson LOSS WIN
Pool Rebecca Alderson Fay Daly WIN LOSS
Pool Catch Tilly Athena Dawe WIN LOSS