Matthew Pihodnya

Club
Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 17 11 5 1 0
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 8 3 5 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 58 32 22 2 2
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 5 2 3 0 0
Mixed Steel Sabre 18 12 6 0 0
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 10 5 4 1 0
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 18 13 5 0 0
Mixed Steel Smallsword 6 2 3 1 0
Sum 140 80 53 5 2

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 281 1546.5 244 (October 2023) 1557 (October 2023)
Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 379 1121.3 301 (June 2023) 1129.6 (June 2023)
Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 208 1435.6 197 (March 2024) 1437.7 (March 2024)
Sidesword (Mixed, Steel) 46 1514 36 (October 2023) 1521.4 (October 2023)
Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 586 1100 507 (October 2023) 1104.5 (October 2023)
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) 153 1447.8 116 (July 2023) 1458.3 (June 2023)

Full rating histories

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 16 out of 77 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 12 out of 12 months

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 12 out of 12 months

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 12 out of 12 months

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 8 out of 8 months

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 12 out of 12 months

Match results

Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Bronze Medal Match Daniel Pope LOSS 13%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Eighth-Finals Jim Campbell WIN 25%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Travis McKenzie LOSS 33%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Denis Antipov WIN 66%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Lee North-Connor WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Noah Vancam WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Quarterfinals Travis McKenzie WIN 33%
Mixed Steel Longsword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Semifinals Michael Smallridge LOSS 25%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Final Jim Campbell DRAW 15%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Final Toby Whitnall LOSS 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Final Mark Holgate LOSS 19%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Minh Nguyen WIN 66%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Lee North-Connor WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Jacinta Reynolds WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Matthew Clarke WIN 52%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Simon Airey WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Joshua Fisher WIN 72%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Jim Campbell LOSS 15%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Tamara Selge WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Longsword War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Patrick Bromfield LOSS 56%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Eighth-Finals Nicola Leiseder WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Gold Medal Match David Critchley WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Tye Wilson WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin WIN 61%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Daniel Romano WIN 32%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Bonnie McLeish WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Quarterfinals Joel Thomas WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals Joshua Lowe WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword Summer Sword Clash 2020 (February 2020) Pools Joseph Sarunic WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword Summer Sword Clash 2020 (February 2020) Pools Dimitri Blake LOSS 58%
Mixed Steel Longsword Summer Sword Clash 2020 (February 2020) Pools Daniel Pope LOSS 11%
Mixed Steel Longsword Summer Sword Clash 2020 (February 2020) Pools Scott Prideaux WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Longsword Summer Sword Clash 2020 (February 2020) Pools Robert Tillsley DRAW 51%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Elims Matthew Simpson LOSS 45%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Elims Kimito Wynn WIN 54%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Elims Mark Holgate LOSS 16%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Pools Tamara Selge WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Pools Mark Holgate LOSS 16%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Pools Sam Webb WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword World Broadsword Championship 2019 (October 2019) Pools Scott Prideaux WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword 1st HERA Event (August 2018) Pool Matches Emma O'Toner LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Longsword 1st HERA Event (August 2018) Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword 1st HERA Event (August 2018) Pool Matches Mark Holgate LOSS 18%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Daniel Arnold LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Samuel Lewis WIN 55%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Liam Richards DOUBLE LOSS 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Carter Walshe DOUBLE LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra LOSS 13%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Phil Frost WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Longsword Sword Fight IV (July 2018) Pool Matches Ben Hill WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018 (March 2018) Pool Kimito Wynn WIN 44%
Mixed Steel Longsword Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018 (March 2018) Pool Maxime Kerault WIN 46%
Mixed Steel Longsword Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018 (March 2018) Pool Daniel Arnold LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Longsword Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018 (March 2018) Pool Toby Lunn LOSS 29%
Mixed Steel Longsword Australia Day Tournament 2018 (January 2018) Pool Mark Holgate LOSS 35%
Mixed Steel Longsword Australia Day Tournament 2018 (January 2018) Pool George McLoughlin WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Australia Day Tournament 2018 (January 2018) Pool Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Australia Day Tournament 2018 (January 2018) Pool Daniel Furniss LOSS 50%

Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Bronze Medal Match Michael Smallridge LOSS 47%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Eighth-Finals Tamas Fekete WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge LOSS 47%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Ma Yat Tsun LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Sage Wood WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Jim Campbell LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Quarterfinals Jonothon Grose WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals David Critchley LOSS 50%

Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Eighth-Finals Nelson McGuigan LOSS 27%
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Pool Set 1 Graeme Aiton WIN 70%
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Pool Set 1 Justin Weaver WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Pool Set 1 Jay Tan WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Sabre Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Pool Set 1 Erik Arktander WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Sabre OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Eighth-Finals Daniel Arnold LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Sabre OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Steven Frossos WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Sabre OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Daniel Arnold LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Sabre OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Xander McConnell WIN 72%
Mixed Steel Sabre OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 James Stallard WIN 43%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Eighth-Finals Katherine Livingston LOSS 52%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Liam Shaw WIN 54%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge LOSS 40%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Jonothon Grose LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Tara Abraham WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Sabre Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe WIN 53%

Sidesword (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Bronze Medal Match Travis McKenzie WIN 35%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Eighth-Finals Daniel Pope WIN 26%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Nelson McGuigan LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Lee North-Connor WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jack Jones WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Zihan Shi WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Quarterfinals Nelson McGuigan WIN 43%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Semifinals Gindi Wauchope LOSS 46%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Bronze Medal Match Jonothon Grose WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Eighth-Finals David Critchley WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Daniel Romano LOSS 46%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Dean Howard LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Joshua Mischewski WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman WIN 55%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Quarterfinals Michael Smallridge WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals Ma Yat Tsun LOSS 50%

Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Single Rapier OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Edward Craig LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 James Stallard LOSS 47%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Stuart Willis WIN 55%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Kiah Waretini LOSS 52%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier OktoberFecht 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Joshua Fisher WIN 50%

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Jim Campbell LOSS 35%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Katherine Livingston WIN 63%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 David Critchley WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Vesselin Petkov WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Patrick Bromfield DRAW 56%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Mark Holgate LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Eric Nesbitt LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 David Critchley LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Eighth-Finals Jacinta Reynolds WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Gold Medal Match Jim Campbell WIN 35%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Yau Chung Sze WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Nicola Leiseder LOSS 54%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Jessica Coverley WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Liam Shaw WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Quarterfinals Dean Howard WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Unicorn Fight Club 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals Hugo Yip WIN 50%
DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcome
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Minh Nguyen WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Eric Nesbitt WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Steven Frossos WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Toby Whitnall WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 1 Jim Campbell LOSS
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Jim Campbell DRAW
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Daniel Thomson WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Mark Holgate LOSS
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Vesselin Petkov LOSS
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm War in the West 2023 (June 2023) Round 2 Matthew Clarke LOSS
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Losers Round 2 Graeme Aiton LOSS
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Losers Round 2 Graeme Aiton WIN
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Losers Round 3 Nelson McGuigan LOSS
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Losers Round 3 Damien Hewson-Donovan WIN
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Round 2 Simon Keefe DRAW
Mixed Steel Smallsword Ides of March 2024 (March 2024) Round 2 Daniel Green LOSS