World Broadsword Championship 2019

Date
October 5
Country
Australia
State
South Australia
City
Adelaide

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 20 9
Mixed Steel Longsword 44 15
Women's Steel Longsword 11 5
Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword 12 5
Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword 44 15
Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword and Targe 31 11

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy
James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy
Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy
Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy
Sam Christian Adelaide Sword Academy
Xander McConnell Adelaide Sword Academy
Trent Fogarty Adelaide Sword Academy
Suzanne Elliott Adelaide Sword Academy
Oliver Wegener Adelaide Sword Academy
David Cole Adelaide Sword Academy
Mat Gebhardt Adelaide Sword Academy
Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy
Matthew Simpson Adelaide Sword Academy
Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy
Adam Gilkes Adelaide Sword Academy
Joseph Sarunic Adelaide Sword Academy
Athena Dawe Adelaide Sword Academy
Scott Prideaux Adelaide Sword Academy
Martin Blanchard Adelaide Sword Academy
Chris Blanchard Adelaide Sword Academy
Tara Smale Adelaide Sword Academy
Peter Stevens Adelaide Sword Academy
Jack Jones Adelaide Sword Academy
Michael Burford Adelaide Sword Academy
Raymond IrgenGioro Adelaide Sword Academy
Fay McFarlane Adelaide Sword Academy
Justin Jay Mackley Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms
Tamara Selge Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Nathan Henwood Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Allyson Koerber Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Nicholas East Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
James Spottiswoode Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria
Sam Webb Ursa Major HEMA Academy
Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Rookie Pools Martin Blanchard Chris Blanchard WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools Peter Stevens Nicholas East WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools Martin Blanchard Peter Stevens LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Martin Blanchard Nicholas East LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Chris Blanchard Nicholas East DRAW DRAW
Rookie Pools Chris Blanchard Peter Stevens LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Trent Fogarty Jack Jones WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools David Cole Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools Xander McConnell Jack Jones LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Trent Fogarty David Cole LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Xander McConnell Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools David Cole Jack Jones WIN LOSS
Rookie Pools Xander McConnell Trent Fogarty DRAW DRAW
Rookie Pools Tara Smale Jack Jones LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Xander McConnell David Cole LOSS WIN
Rookie Pools Trent Fogarty Tara Smale LOSS WIN
Semifinals David Cole Martin Blanchard LOSS WIN
Semifinals Peter Stevens Jack Jones LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Martin Blanchard Jack Jones LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match David Cole Peter Stevens WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Mark Holgate Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Pihodnya Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Mark Holgate Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Pihodnya Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Pools Mark Holgate Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Webb Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pools Scott Prideaux Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Mark Holgate Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Pihodnya Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Webb Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Rhys Kinlough Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pools James Spottiswoode Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pools Rhys Kinlough Raymond IrgenGioro WIN LOSS
Pools James Spottiswoode Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Sarunic Raymond IrgenGioro WIN LOSS
Pools Rhys Kinlough James Spottiswoode LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Burford Raymond IrgenGioro WIN LOSS
Pools Rhys Kinlough Joseph Sarunic LOSS WIN
Pools James Spottiswoode Raymond IrgenGioro WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Sarunic Michael Burford DRAW DRAW
Pools Daniel Green Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Pools Kimito Wynn Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Green Nathan Henwood WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Simpson Mat Gebhardt LOSS WIN
Pools Kimito Wynn Nathan Henwood WIN LOSS
Pools Daniel Green Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Pools Mat Gebhardt Nathan Henwood DRAW DRAW
Pools Daniel Green Kimito Wynn DRAW DRAW
Pools Matthew Simpson Nathan Henwood WIN LOSS
Pools Kimito Wynn Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Elims Mark Holgate Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Elims Matthew Simpson Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Elims Kimito Wynn Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Elims Kimito Wynn Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Elims Mark Holgate Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Elims Mark Holgate Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Elims James Spottiswoode Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Elims Daniel Green Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Green Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Elims Rhys Kinlough Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Elims Rhys Kinlough James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Green James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Daniel Green Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Matthew Simpson Sam Webb WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Athena Dawe Allyson Koerber LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tamara Selge Fay McFarlane WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Allyson Koerber Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Athena Dawe Fay McFarlane LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tara Smale Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allyson Koerber Fay McFarlane WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Athena Dawe Tara Smale LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allyson Koerber Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tara Smale Fay McFarlane WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Athena Dawe Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Allyson Koerber Tamara Selge WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Sam Christian Suzanne Elliott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Trent Fogarty Suzanne Elliott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Christian Trent Fogarty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Trent Fogarty Oliver Wegener LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Suzanne Elliott Oliver Wegener WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Christian Oliver Wegener DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Xander McConnell Trent Fogarty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Xander McConnell Oliver Wegener LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Christian Xander McConnell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Xander McConnell Suzanne Elliott DRAW DRAW
Gold Medal Match Sam Christian Oliver Wegener LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Xander McConnell Suzanne Elliott LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Elims Rhys Kinlough Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Elims David Cole Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Elims Mark Holgate Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Elims Mark Holgate Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Elims Rhys Kinlough David Cole DRAW DRAW
Elims Mark Holgate David Cole WIN LOSS
Elims Kimito Wynn Sam Webb DRAW DRAW
Elims Mark Holgate Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Elims Rhys Kinlough Kimito Wynn LOSS WIN
Elims Kimito Wynn David Cole LOSS WIN
Elims Benjamin Keiller Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Pope Justin Jay Mackley DRAW DRAW
Elims Daniel Pope Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Elims Justin Jay Mackley Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Elims Justin Jay Mackley Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Pope Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Elims Justin Jay Mackley Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Pope Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Elims Benjamin Keiller Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Elims Michael Burford Mat Gebhardt DRAW DRAW
Elims Daniel Green Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Elims Kai Wen Li Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Elims Joseph Sarunic Scott Prideaux LOSS WIN
Elims Kai Wen Li Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Elims Kai Wen Li Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Elims Daniel Green Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Green James Handley WIN LOSS
Elims Kai Wen Li James Handley LOSS WIN
Elims James Handley Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Elims James Handley Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Finals Daniel Green Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Finals James Handley Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Finals Daniel Pope Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Finals James Handley Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Finals Daniel Green James Handley WIN LOSS
Finals Daniel Green Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Finals Kai Wen Li Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Finals Justin Jay Mackley Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Finals Kai Wen Li Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Finals Kai Wen Li Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mark Holgate Daniel Pope WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Daniel Green Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Basket-Hilted Broadsword and Targe

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Daniel Green Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Xander McConnell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Gilkes Joseph Sarunic LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Green Xander McConnell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Sarunic Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Green Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Gilkes Xander McConnell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Green Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Xander McConnell Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Green Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Gilkes Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Sarunic Xander McConnell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kai Wen Li Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Keiller Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kai Wen Li Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mat Gebhardt Scott Prideaux LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kai Wen Li Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Keiller Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kai Wen Li Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mark Holgate Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kai Wen Li Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Semifinals Benjamin Keiller Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Semifinals Daniel Green Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Daniel Green Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Mark Holgate Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS