The Winter’s Flail 2020

Date
January 25
Country
United Kingdom
City
Southampton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 53 21
Mixed Steel Sidesword 38 16
Mixed Steel Rapier & Cape 23 11

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Benjamin Abineri Cambridge HEMA
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Hou Chua Oxford Sword and Staff
Noel Thompson Oxford Sword and Staff
Krzysztof Maminski Oxford Sword and Staff
James Waite Oxford Sword and Staff
Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff
Joe Smart Smart HEMA Clubs
Andrew Clarkson Smart HEMA Clubs
James Hornblow Smart HEMA Clubs
Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs
Nicholas Perry Smart HEMA Clubs
Chris Jullian Southampton Historical Fencing
Harry Laan Southampton Historical Fencing
Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing
David Webb Southampton Historical Fencing
Adam Coe Southampton Historical Fencing
Thomas Wellburn Southampton Historical Fencing
Jordan Scott Southampton Historical Fencing
Aaron Manning Southampton Historical Fencing
Ernest Chin Tempus Fugitives

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Hou Chua WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Hou Chua WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Hornblow Hou Chua DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Joe Smart James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Joe Smart DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Smart Hou Chua WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton James Waite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Andrew Clarkson DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Adam Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Waite Andrew Clarkson DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Patrick Lawton DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Andrew Clarkson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Waite Richard Jervis DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester James Waite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Dan Powell DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Noel Thompson DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 David Webb Benjamin Abineri WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Abineri Noel Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Benjamin Abineri WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Noel Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Benjamin Abineri WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Noel Thompson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Nicholas Perry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Chris Jullian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Krzysztof Maminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Chris Jullian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Dan Powell Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals James Tamplin Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Patrick Lawton Krzysztof Maminski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Owen Hahn Chris Jullian WIN LOSS
Semifinals Dan Powell Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Semifinals James Tamplin Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match James Tamplin Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Patrick Lawton Dan Powell LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Patrick Rance Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Adam Coe Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Semifinals Joe Smart Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match David Webb Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Harry Laan Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Smart Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Chris Jullian WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Chris Jullian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Chris Jullian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Smart Chris Jullian WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ernest Chin Nicholas Perry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Nicholas Perry DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Hou Chua LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Scott Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Thomas Wellburn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Thomas Wellburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Thomas Wellburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Jordan Scott DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Hou Chua DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Aaron Manning WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Cape

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell James Hornblow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty David Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Harry Laan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Jordan Scott DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Thomas Wellburn DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Thomas Wellburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ernest Chin Thomas Wellburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Morgan Lofty Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ascander Suarez David Webb LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Harry Laan Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Richard Jervis Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Semifinals Morgan Lofty Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Semifinals David Webb Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match David Webb Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Morgan Lofty Dan Powell WIN LOSS