The Winter’s Flail 2020

Date
January 25
Country
United Kingdom
City
Southampton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 53 21
Mixed Steel Rapier & Cape 23 11
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 38 16

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Benjamin Abineri Cambridge HEMA
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Hou Chua Oxford Sword and Staff
Noel Thompson Oxford Sword and Staff
Krzysztof Maminski Oxford Sword and Staff
James Waite Oxford Sword and Staff
Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff
Joe Smart Smart HEMA Clubs
Andrew Clarkson Smart HEMA Clubs
James Hornblow Smart HEMA Clubs
Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs
Nicholas Perry Smart HEMA Clubs
Chris Jullian Southampton Historical Fencing
Harry Laan Southampton Historical Fencing
Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing
David Webb Southampton Historical Fencing
Adam Coe Southampton Historical Fencing
Thomas Wellburn Southampton Historical Fencing
Jordan Scott Southampton Historical Fencing
Aaron Manning Southampton Historical Fencing
Ernest Chin Tempus Fugitives

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 James Hornblow Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Hou Chua WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua James Hornblow DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Joe Smart James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Joe Smart DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton James Waite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Richard Jervis DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Adam Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Adam Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Amber Chester DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Adam Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Richard Jervis DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell David Webb DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Noel Thompson Patrick Rance DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 David Webb Benjamin Abineri WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Abineri Noel Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Abineri Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb Noel Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Benjamin Abineri WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Noel Thompson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Perry Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Nicholas Perry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Krzysztof Maminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Chris Jullian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joe Smart Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Morgan Lofty James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Krzysztof Maminski Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Owen Hahn Chris Jullian WIN LOSS
Semifinals Dan Powell Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Semifinals James Tamplin Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Owen Hahn James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Dan Powell Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Cape

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell James Hornblow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Webb James Hornblow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell David Webb WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Scott Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Jordan Scott DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn James Tamplin DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Morgan Lofty Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ascander Suarez David Webb LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Dan Powell Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jordan Scott Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Semifinals Morgan Lofty Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Semifinals David Webb Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jordan Scott David Webb LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Morgan Lofty Dan Powell WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Single Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Jordan Scott Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joe Smart Adam Coe WIN LOSS
Semifinals Patrick Rance Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match David Webb Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Joe Smart Harry Laan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Harry Laan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Laan Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Jullian Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Nicholas Perry WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Perry Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Webb Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Perry David Webb DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Manning Thomas Wellburn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Scott Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Thomas Wellburn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Aaron Manning WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Jordan Scott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Coe Thomas Wellburn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Manning Hou Chua LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Jordan Scott DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Hou Chua Adam Coe DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Thomas Wellburn Jordan Scott LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Manning Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN