Montreal Sword Meisters 2023

Date
May 19
Country
Canada
City
Montreal

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Nylon Longsword 47 15
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 53 15
Mixed Steel Longsword 122 45
Mixed Steel Sabre 96 35
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 73 25

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Wenxuan Yu
Christopher Manuel
Alexandre Dionne A.M.H.E. Rimouski
Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon A.M.H.E. Rimouski
Philippe Payer A.M.H.E. Rimouski
Pedro Nilo A.M.H.E. Rimouski
Antoine Lambert Académie Scrimicie
Vincent Cyr Académie Scrimicie
Stéfany Cantin Académie Scrimicie
Simon Gauthier Académie Scrimicie
Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie
Pierre Gagnon Académie Scrimicie
Sebastien Bleau Académie Scrimicie
Kevin Brisson Paradis Académie Scrimicie
Antoine Gravel-Fortin Académie Scrimicie
Florian Maranghi Académie Scrimicie
Lévy Leblanc Académie Scrimicie
François Andrusyszyn Académie Scrimicie
Hubert L'Allier Académie Scrimicie
Edward Beaulieu Académie Scrimicie
Marc-Antoine Bouchard Académie Scrimicie
Édouard Chabot Académie Scrimicie
Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento
Jeremi Mercier Ardimento
Tiohnekote Swamp Ardimento
Adam Tanner Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Callum Carmichael Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Carlos Rodriguez Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Carole Faucher Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Ryan Flemming Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Xavier Jacques Club d'arts Martiaux Médiévaux de Sherbrooke
Matthew Avila Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Colin Sharkey Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Dawson Williams Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Miguel Lamarre Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Tsz Kin Chan Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Nico Contreras Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Luca Boccito Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Alex Contreras Highland Sword Fighting Guild
Daniel Niznik Ironwood Sword School
Evan Macdonald Ironwood Sword School
Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Ironwood Sword School
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
David Mene La Compagnie Médiévale
Raphaël Bouthillier La Compagnie Médiévale
Arnaud Voyer La Compagnie Médiévale
Hans Dupuis La Compagnie Médiévale
Alexandre Luca La Compagnie Médiévale
Jeremi Cyr La Compagnie Médiévale
Jeremy Rappel La Compagnie Médiévale
Alexandre Limoges La Compagnie Médiévale
Manuel Mineau La Compagnie Médiévale
Camille Cimbolini La Compagnie Médiévale
Laurent Pilon La Compagnie Médiévale
François Perreault La Compagnie Médiévale
Anna Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing
John Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Steve Cromwell NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Matthew Biondo Niagara Historical Fencing
Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms
John MacPhail Niagara School of Arms
Arjan Mann Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Andrew Watson Ottawa Swordplay
Matthew Claxton Ottawa Swordplay
Spencer Scott Terra Nova School of Sword
Ann Norris Terra Nova School of Sword
Charles Beck Terra Nova School of Sword
Daniel Hewitt Terra Nova School of Sword
Hayden Spence Terra Nova School of Sword
Andrew Oates Terra Nova School of Sword
Phil Swift Terra Nova School of Sword
Marie-France Lalancette Toronto Historical Combatants
Jordi Creus Arnau La Compagnie Médiévale
Fabrice Papuli Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Quentin Pringarbe Écoliers libres de Strasbourg en Arts Martiaux Historiques Européens
Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms
Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms
Steven Hirsch Athena School of Arms
Rebecca Jordan Athena School of Arms
Dylan Hoffmann Athena School of Arms
Duane Kristensen Athena School of Arms
Andrew Costenoble Athena School of Arms
Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms
Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter
Nick Wilson La Compagnie Médiévale
Thomas Lee Noble Science Academy
David Ito Toronto Historical Combatants
Elijah Clarke University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
POOL1 Xavier Jacques Sebastien Bleau LOSS WIN
POOL1 Kevin Brisson Paradis Andrew Oates LOSS WIN
POOL1 Sebastien Bleau Laurent Pilon WIN LOSS
POOL1 Andrew Oates Xavier Jacques LOSS WIN
POOL1 Kevin Brisson Paradis Laurent Pilon LOSS WIN
POOL1 Sebastien Bleau Andrew Oates WIN LOSS
POOL1 Laurent Pilon Xavier Jacques WIN LOSS
POOL1 Sebastien Bleau Kevin Brisson Paradis WIN LOSS
POOL1 Andrew Oates Laurent Pilon WIN LOSS
POOL1 Xavier Jacques Kevin Brisson Paradis WIN LOSS
POOL2 Antoine Gravel-Fortin Nico Contreras WIN LOSS
POOL2 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Lévy Leblanc WIN LOSS
POOL2 Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Nico Contreras WIN LOSS
POOL2 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Antoine Gravel-Fortin DRAW DRAW
POOL2 Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Lévy Leblanc WIN LOSS
POOL2 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Nico Contreras LOSS WIN
POOL2 Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Antoine Gravel-Fortin WIN LOSS
POOL2 Lévy Leblanc Nico Contreras LOSS WIN
POOL2 Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon WIN LOSS
POOL2 Lévy Leblanc Antoine Gravel-Fortin LOSS WIN
POOL3 Pierre Gagnon Florian Maranghi LOSS WIN
POOL3 Rebecca Jordan Philippe Payer WIN LOSS
POOL3 Florian Maranghi Tsz Kin Chan LOSS WIN
POOL3 Pierre Gagnon Rebecca Jordan DRAW DRAW
POOL3 Tsz Kin Chan Philippe Payer LOSS WIN
POOL3 Florian Maranghi Rebecca Jordan LOSS WIN
POOL3 Pierre Gagnon Tsz Kin Chan WIN LOSS
POOL3 Florian Maranghi Philippe Payer LOSS WIN
POOL3 Tsz Kin Chan Rebecca Jordan LOSS WIN
POOL3 Pierre Gagnon Philippe Payer LOSS WIN
POOLA Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Xavier Jacques WIN LOSS
POOLA Xavier Jacques Tsz Kin Chan WIN LOSS
POOLA Tsz Kin Chan Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault WIN LOSS
POOLB Sebastien Bleau Nico Contreras DRAW DRAW
POOLB Florian Maranghi Nico Contreras DRAW DRAW
POOLB Sebastien Bleau Florian Maranghi WIN LOSS
POOLC Antoine Gravel-Fortin Andrew Oates LOSS WIN
POOLC Lévy Leblanc Andrew Oates WIN LOSS
POOLC Antoine Gravel-Fortin Lévy Leblanc LOSS WIN
POOLD Philippe Payer Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon LOSS WIN
POOLD Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Pierre Gagnon LOSS WIN
POOLD Pierre Gagnon Philippe Payer WIN LOSS
POOLE Rebecca Jordan Laurent Pilon WIN LOSS
POOLE Laurent Pilon Kevin Brisson Paradis LOSS WIN
POOLE Rebecca Jordan Kevin Brisson Paradis LOSS WIN
3r place Xavier Jacques Rebecca Jordan LOSS WIN
Finale Guillaume Lefebvre-Legault Sebastien Bleau LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
POOL1 Alexandre Luca Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Alex Contreras WIN LOSS
POOL1 Jeremi Cyr Jason Tang LOSS WIN
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Alexandre Luca WIN LOSS
POOL1 Alex Contreras Jason Tang LOSS WIN
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Jeremi Cyr WIN LOSS
POOL1 Alexandre Luca Jason Tang LOSS WIN
POOL1 Jeremi Cyr Alex Contreras WIN LOSS
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Jason Tang WIN LOSS
POOL1 Alexandre Luca Alex Contreras LOSS WIN
POOL2 David Mene Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
POOL2 Alexandre Limoges Orlando Di Ciccio WIN LOSS
POOL2 Simon Gauthier Tsz Kin Chan WIN LOSS
POOL2 Orlando Di Ciccio David Mene LOSS WIN
POOL2 Alexandre Limoges Tsz Kin Chan WIN LOSS
POOL2 Simon Gauthier Orlando Di Ciccio WIN LOSS
POOL2 Tsz Kin Chan David Mene LOSS WIN
POOL2 Simon Gauthier Alexandre Limoges WIN LOSS
POOL2 Tsz Kin Chan Orlando Di Ciccio WIN LOSS
POOL2 David Mene Alexandre Limoges WIN LOSS
POOL3 Camille Cimbolini Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
POOL3 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL3 Miguel Lamarre Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
POOL3 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
POOL3 Greg Tsagris Miguel Lamarre WIN LOSS
POOL3 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Camille Cimbolini WIN LOSS
POOL3 Jérôme Paupe Miguel Lamarre WIN LOSS
POOL3 Greg Tsagris Camille Cimbolini WIN LOSS
POOL3 Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Miguel Lamarre WIN LOSS
POOL3 Greg Tsagris Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
POOLA Simon Gauthier David Mene LOSS WIN
POOLA Tsz Kin Chan Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
POOLA Tsz Kin Chan David Mene LOSS WIN
POOLB Alexandre Dionne Alexandre Limoges WIN LOSS
POOLB Alexandre Limoges Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
POOLB Alexandre Dionne Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
POOLC Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOLC Orlando Di Ciccio Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon LOSS WIN
POOLC Orlando Di Ciccio Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOLD Jeremi Cyr Jason Tang WIN LOSS
POOLD Alexandre Luca Jeremi Cyr WIN LOSS
POOLD Jason Tang Alexandre Luca WIN LOSS
POOLE Alex Contreras Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
POOLE Miguel Lamarre Alex Contreras WIN LOSS
POOLE Jérôme Paupe Miguel Lamarre WIN LOSS
Quarter Camille Cimbolini David Mene LOSS WIN
Quarter Jérôme Paupe Jason Tang WIN LOSS
Quarter Frédéric-Antoine Guay-Vachon Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
Quarter Greg Tsagris Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
Half Jérôme Paupe David Mene LOSS WIN
Half Alexandre Dionne Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
3r place Jérôme Paupe Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Finale Alexandre Dionne David Mene WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
POOL1 Hubert L'Allier Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
POOL1 Quentin Pringarbe Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOL1 Hubert L'Allier Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
POOL1 Quentin Pringarbe Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
POOL1 Hubert L'Allier Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOL1 Quentin Pringarbe Alexandre Dionne WIN LOSS
POOL1 Callum Carmichael Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOL1 Hubert L'Allier Quentin Pringarbe WIN LOSS
POOL2 Julie Gaunt Pedro Nilo LOSS WIN
POOL2 Jeremi Cyr Ryan Flemming WIN LOSS
POOL2 Daniel Niznik Pedro Nilo LOSS WIN
POOL2 Julie Gaunt Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL2 Daniel Niznik Ryan Flemming LOSS WIN
POOL2 Jeremi Cyr Pedro Nilo WIN LOSS
POOL2 Daniel Niznik Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
POOL2 Pedro Nilo Ryan Flemming WIN LOSS
POOL2 Jeremi Cyr Daniel Niznik WIN LOSS
POOL2 Julie Gaunt Ryan Flemming LOSS WIN
POOL3 Andrew Costenoble Hayden Spence LOSS WIN
POOL3 Jeremy Rappel Anna Thompson LOSS WIN
POOL3 Andrew Costenoble Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL3 Hayden Spence Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Jeremy Rappel Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL3 Andrew Costenoble Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Hayden Spence Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL3 Andrew Costenoble Jeremy Rappel LOSS WIN
POOL3 Carole Faucher Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Jeremy Rappel Hayden Spence LOSS WIN
POOL4 Manuel Mineau Fabrice Papuli WIN LOSS
POOL4 Andrew Watson François Andrusyszyn LOSS WIN
POOL4 Manuel Mineau John Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL4 Fabrice Papuli François Andrusyszyn LOSS WIN
POOL4 Andrew Watson John Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL4 Manuel Mineau François Andrusyszyn WIN LOSS
POOL4 John Thompson Fabrice Papuli LOSS WIN
POOL4 Manuel Mineau Andrew Watson LOSS WIN
POOL4 John Thompson François Andrusyszyn LOSS WIN
POOL4 Fabrice Papuli Andrew Watson LOSS WIN
POOL5 Jérôme Paupe Spencer Scott LOSS WIN
POOL5 Matthew Avila John MacPhail WIN LOSS
POOL5 Joseph Giuliano Spencer Scott LOSS WIN
POOL5 Matthew Avila Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
POOL5 John MacPhail Joseph Giuliano LOSS WIN
POOL5 Spencer Scott Matthew Avila DRAW DRAW
POOL5 Jérôme Paupe Joseph Giuliano WIN LOSS
POOL5 Spencer Scott John MacPhail WIN LOSS
POOL5 Joseph Giuliano Matthew Avila LOSS WIN
POOL5 John MacPhail Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
POOL6 Orlando Di Ciccio Dylan Hoffmann WIN LOSS
POOL6 Carlos Rodriguez Vincent Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL6 Greg Tsagris Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
POOL6 Carlos Rodriguez Dylan Hoffmann LOSS WIN
POOL6 Vincent Cyr Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL6 Carlos Rodriguez Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
POOL6 Dylan Hoffmann Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL6 Vincent Cyr Orlando Di Ciccio WIN LOSS
POOL6 Carlos Rodriguez Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL6 Dylan Hoffmann Vincent Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL7 Duane Kristensen Jeremi Mercier DRAW DRAW
POOL7 Matthew Claxton Hans Dupuis WIN LOSS
POOL7 Evan Macdonald Jeremi Mercier WIN LOSS
POOL7 Hans Dupuis Duane Kristensen LOSS WIN
POOL7 Evan Macdonald Matthew Claxton WIN LOSS
POOL7 Jeremi Mercier Hans Dupuis LOSS WIN
POOL7 Evan Macdonald Duane Kristensen WIN LOSS
POOL7 Matthew Claxton Jeremi Mercier LOSS WIN
POOL7 Evan Macdonald Hans Dupuis LOSS WIN
POOL7 Duane Kristensen Matthew Claxton WIN LOSS
POOL8 Jason Tang Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
POOL8 Marie-France Lalancette Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
POOL8 Raphaël Bouthillier Jason Tang WIN LOSS
POOL8 Adam Tanner Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
POOL8 Marie-France Lalancette Raphaël Bouthillier LOSS WIN
POOL8 Nathan Weston Jason Tang WIN LOSS
POOL8 Adam Tanner Raphaël Bouthillier WIN LOSS
POOL8 Marie-France Lalancette Jason Tang LOSS WIN
POOL8 Nathan Weston Raphaël Bouthillier WIN LOSS
POOL8 Marie-France Lalancette Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
POOL9 David Ito Tiohnekote Swamp WIN LOSS
POOL9 Colin Sharkey Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOL9 Tiohnekote Swamp Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOL9 David Ito Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
POOL9 Matthew Biondo Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
POOL9 Tiohnekote Swamp Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
POOL9 David Ito Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOL9 Tiohnekote Swamp Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOL9 Matthew Biondo Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
POOL9 Elijah Clarke David Ito LOSS WIN
POOLA Nathan Weston Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOLA Andrew Costenoble Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOLA Nathan Weston Andrew Costenoble WIN LOSS
POOLB Jeremi Cyr Andrew Watson WIN LOSS
POOLB Andrew Watson Pedro Nilo WIN LOSS
POOLB Jeremi Cyr Pedro Nilo WIN LOSS
POOLC Callum Carmichael Hayden Spence WIN LOSS
POOLC Manuel Mineau Callum Carmichael DRAW DRAW
POOLC Hayden Spence Manuel Mineau DRAW DRAW
POOLD Matthew Biondo Evan Macdonald WIN LOSS
POOLD Evan Macdonald Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
POOLD Matthew Biondo Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOLE Hubert L'Allier Matthew Avila WIN LOSS
POOLE Matthew Avila Jeremy Rappel WIN LOSS
POOLE Jeremy Rappel Hubert L'Allier LOSS WIN
POOLF Orlando Di Ciccio Duane Kristensen WIN LOSS
POOLF Duane Kristensen Alexandre Dionne WIN LOSS
POOLF Orlando Di Ciccio Alexandre Dionne WIN LOSS
POOLG François Andrusyszyn Vincent Cyr LOSS WIN
POOLG Hans Dupuis François Andrusyszyn WIN LOSS
POOLG Vincent Cyr Hans Dupuis WIN LOSS
POOLH Spencer Scott David Ito LOSS WIN
POOLH Ryan Flemming Spencer Scott LOSS WIN
POOLH David Ito Ryan Flemming WIN LOSS
Quarter Jeremi Cyr Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
Quarter Orlando Di Ciccio Hubert L'Allier WIN LOSS
Quarter David Ito Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Quarter Vincent Cyr Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Half Matthew Biondo Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Half Nathan Weston David Ito WIN LOSS
3r place Matthew Biondo David Ito WIN LOSS
Finale Orlando Di Ciccio Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
POOL1 Marc-Antoine Bouchard Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
POOL1 Steve Cromwell Nico Contreras WIN LOSS
POOL1 Julie Gaunt Marc-Antoine Bouchard WIN LOSS
POOL1 Steve Cromwell Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
POOL1 Nico Contreras Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
POOL1 Steve Cromwell Marc-Antoine Bouchard LOSS WIN
POOL1 Julie Gaunt Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
POOL1 Nico Contreras Marc-Antoine Bouchard LOSS WIN
POOL1 Steve Cromwell Julie Gaunt DRAW DRAW
POOL1 Nico Contreras Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
POOL2 Carlos Rodriguez Stéfany Cantin WIN LOSS
POOL2 Ryan Flemming David Ito LOSS WIN
POOL2 Arjan Mann Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
POOL2 Carlos Rodriguez David Ito WIN LOSS
POOL2 Ryan Flemming Arjan Mann LOSS WIN
POOL2 David Ito Stéfany Cantin WIN LOSS
POOL2 Arjan Mann Carlos Rodriguez LOSS WIN
POOL2 Ryan Flemming Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
POOL2 David Ito Arjan Mann WIN LOSS
POOL2 Carlos Rodriguez Ryan Flemming WIN LOSS
POOL3 Vincent Cyr Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
POOL3 Matthew Biondo John Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Vincent Cyr Marie-France Lalancette WIN LOSS
POOL3 John Thompson Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
POOL3 Matthew Biondo Marie-France Lalancette WIN LOSS
POOL3 Vincent Cyr John Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Marie-France Lalancette Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
POOL3 Vincent Cyr Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOL3 Marie-France Lalancette John Thompson LOSS WIN
POOL3 Steven Hirsch Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOL4 Hubert L'Allier François Perreault WIN LOSS
POOL4 Dawson Williams Ann Norris WIN LOSS
POOL4 Hubert L'Allier Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
POOL4 François Perreault Ann Norris WIN LOSS
POOL4 Callum Carmichael Dawson Williams LOSS WIN
POOL4 Hubert L'Allier Ann Norris WIN LOSS
POOL4 François Perreault Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
POOL4 Hubert L'Allier Dawson Williams WIN LOSS
POOL4 Callum Carmichael Ann Norris WIN LOSS
POOL4 François Perreault Dawson Williams DRAW DRAW
POOL5 Manuel Mineau Edward Beaulieu LOSS WIN
POOL5 Spencer Scott Thomas Lee WIN LOSS
POOL5 Edward Beaulieu Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL5 Spencer Scott Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
POOL5 Thomas Lee Carole Faucher LOSS WIN
POOL5 Spencer Scott Edward Beaulieu LOSS WIN
POOL5 Manuel Mineau Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL5 Thomas Lee Edward Beaulieu WIN LOSS
POOL5 Spencer Scott Carole Faucher WIN LOSS
POOL5 Manuel Mineau Thomas Lee WIN LOSS
POOL6 Alexandre Limoges Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
POOL6 Anna Thompson Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
POOL6 Laurent Theil-Santerre Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
POOL6 Alexandre Limoges Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL6 Colin Sharkey Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOL6 Anna Thompson Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
POOL6 Alexandre Limoges Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOL6 Colin Sharkey Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
POOL6 Anna Thompson Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOL6 Alexandre Limoges Colin Sharkey LOSS WIN
POOL7 Jordi Creus Arnau Wenxuan Yu LOSS WIN
POOL7 François Andrusyszyn Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL7 Adam Tanner Wenxuan Yu WIN LOSS
POOL7 Jordi Creus Arnau Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOL7 François Andrusyszyn Adam Tanner LOSS WIN
POOL7 Greg Tsagris Wenxuan Yu WIN LOSS
POOL7 Adam Tanner Jordi Creus Arnau LOSS WIN
POOL7 François Andrusyszyn Wenxuan Yu LOSS WIN
POOL7 Greg Tsagris Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
POOL7 François Andrusyszyn Jordi Creus Arnau LOSS WIN
POOLA Carlos Rodriguez Edward Beaulieu WIN LOSS
POOLA Callum Carmichael Edward Beaulieu WIN LOSS
POOLA Carlos Rodriguez Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
POOLB David Ito Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOLB François Perreault David Ito LOSS WIN
POOLB François Perreault Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
POOLC Stéfany Cantin Laurent Theil-Santerre DRAW DRAW
POOLC Vincent Cyr Stéfany Cantin WIN LOSS
POOLC Laurent Theil-Santerre Vincent Cyr WIN LOSS
POOLD Dawson Williams Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
POOLD Dawson Williams Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
POOLD Greg Tsagris Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
POOLE Hubert L'Allier Manuel Mineau WIN LOSS
POOLE Spencer Scott Hubert L'Allier LOSS WIN
POOLE Manuel Mineau Spencer Scott WIN LOSS
POOLF Marc-Antoine Bouchard Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
POOLF Nico Contreras Marc-Antoine Bouchard DRAW DRAW
POOLF Steven Hirsch Nico Contreras WIN LOSS
Quarter Carlos Rodriguez Manuel Mineau WIN LOSS
Quarter Greg Tsagris Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Quarter Hubert L'Allier Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Quarter David Ito Matthew Biondo LOSS WIN
Half Steven Hirsch Carlos Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Half Laurent Theil-Santerre Matthew Biondo WIN LOSS
3r place Matthew Biondo Steven Hirsch WIN LOSS
Finale Laurent Theil-Santerre Carlos Rodriguez WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
POOL1 Marc-Antoine Bouchard Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
POOL1 Simon Gauthier Nick Wilson WIN LOSS
POOL1 Charles Beck Marc-Antoine Bouchard LOSS WIN
POOL1 Simon Gauthier Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
POOL1 Charles Beck Nick Wilson LOSS WIN
POOL1 Simon Gauthier Marc-Antoine Bouchard LOSS WIN
POOL1 Charles Beck Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
POOL1 Nick Wilson Marc-Antoine Bouchard WIN LOSS
POOL1 Charles Beck Simon Gauthier LOSS WIN
POOL1 Alexandre Dionne Nick Wilson WIN LOSS
POOL2 Jordi Creus Arnau Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
POOL2 John Thompson Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
POOL2 Jeremy Rappel Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
POOL2 Callum Carmichael Jordi Creus Arnau WIN LOSS
POOL2 Jeremy Rappel John Thompson DRAW DRAW
POOL2 Callum Carmichael Stéfany Cantin WIN LOSS
POOL2 Jordi Creus Arnau Jeremy Rappel WIN LOSS
POOL2 John Thompson Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
POOL2 Jeremy Rappel Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
POOL2 John Thompson Jordi Creus Arnau LOSS WIN
POOL3 Édouard Chabot Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL3 Anna Thompson Luca Boccito LOSS WIN
POOL3 Édouard Chabot Daniel Hewitt WIN LOSS
POOL3 Jeremi Cyr Luca Boccito WIN LOSS
POOL3 Daniel Hewitt Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Édouard Chabot Luca Boccito WIN LOSS
POOL3 Jeremi Cyr Daniel Hewitt WIN LOSS
POOL3 Édouard Chabot Anna Thompson WIN LOSS
POOL3 Daniel Hewitt Luca Boccito WIN LOSS
POOL3 Anna Thompson Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
POOL4 Antoine Lambert Hans Dupuis LOSS WIN
POOL4 Steve Cromwell Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
POOL4 Phil Swift Antoine Lambert WIN LOSS
POOL4 Hans Dupuis Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
POOL4 Phil Swift Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOL4 Antoine Lambert Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
POOL4 Phil Swift Hans Dupuis WIN LOSS
POOL4 Antoine Lambert Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
POOL4 Phil Swift Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
POOL4 Hans Dupuis Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
POOL5 Manuel Mineau Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
POOL5 Christopher Manuel Dawson Williams DRAW DRAW
POOL5 Raphaël Bouthillier Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
POOL5 Manuel Mineau Dawson Williams LOSS WIN
POOL5 Raphaël Bouthillier Christopher Manuel DRAW DRAW
POOL5 Dawson Williams Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
POOL5 Raphaël Bouthillier Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
POOL5 Christopher Manuel Nathan Weston DRAW DRAW
POOL5 Raphaël Bouthillier Dawson Williams LOSS WIN
POOL5 Christopher Manuel Manuel Mineau DRAW DRAW
POOLA Nathan Weston Phil Swift WIN LOSS
POOLA Phil Swift Hans Dupuis LOSS WIN
POOLA Nathan Weston Hans Dupuis WIN LOSS
POOLB Callum Carmichael Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
POOLB Nick Wilson Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
POOLB Callum Carmichael Nick Wilson WIN LOSS
POOLC Jeremi Cyr Dawson Williams DRAW DRAW
POOLC Dawson Williams Daniel Hewitt WIN LOSS
POOLC Daniel Hewitt Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
POOLD Stéfany Cantin Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
POOLD Manuel Mineau Stéfany Cantin WIN LOSS
POOLD Alexandre Dionne Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
POOLE Édouard Chabot Jordi Creus Arnau LOSS WIN
POOLE Simon Gauthier Jordi Creus Arnau LOSS WIN
POOLE Édouard Chabot Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
Quarter Callum Carmichael Phil Swift WIN LOSS
Quarter Jordi Creus Arnau Alexandre Dionne LOSS WIN
Quarter Édouard Chabot Jeremi Cyr LOSS WIN
Quarter Steve Cromwell Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Half Alexandre Dionne Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Half Jeremi Cyr Nathan Weston WIN LOSS
3rd place Callum Carmichael Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Finale Jeremi Cyr Alexandre Dionne WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Montreal Sword Meisters 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
48 5 David Ito Toronto Historical Combatants 1722.8 5.5
62 4 Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento 1701.8 14.4
68 101 Matthew Biondo Niagara Historical Fencing 1689.8 108.4
179 176 Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms 1582.8 98.1
250 116 Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1538.4 60.5
337 176 Vincent Cyr Académie Scrimicie 1494.6 80.1
426 118 Elijah Clarke University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 1459 54.7
446 Hubert L'Allier Académie Scrimicie 1452
456 Evan Macdonald Ironwood Sword School 1447
468 Spencer Scott Terra Nova School of Sword 1443.7
497 Jeremi Cyr La Compagnie Médiévale 1432
526 472 Callum Carmichael Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1419.8 148.7
561 Matthew Avila Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing 1409.6
690 72 Jeremi Mercier Ardimento 1372.4 7.8
699 114 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1369.5 20.9
776 169 Duane Kristensen Athena School of Arms 1347.6 60.3
801 192 Steve Cromwell NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1340.5 41.8
849 28 Quentin Pringarbe Écoliers libres de Strasbourg en Arts Martiaux Historiques Européens 1327.4 4.7
853 74 Manuel Mineau La Compagnie Médiévale 1326.5 32.5
857 131 Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms 1325.8 23.7
937 Hayden Spence Terra Nova School of Sword 1308.3
998 58 Dylan Hoffmann Athena School of Arms 1286.9 1.5
1012 63 Tiohnekote Swamp Ardimento 1282.1 3.9
1022 267 John MacPhail Niagara School of Arms 1279.3 63.2
1078 294 Matthew Claxton Ottawa Swordplay 1262.8 70.1
1154 105 Raphaël Bouthillier La Compagnie Médiévale 1247.1 42
1263 40 Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms 1222 8.2
1304 Hans Dupuis La Compagnie Médiévale 1213.8
1572 François Andrusyszyn Académie Scrimicie 1156.8
1618 829 Andrew Watson Ottawa Swordplay 1145.7 208.6
1658 Alexandre Dionne A.M.H.E. Rimouski 1136.8
1722 261 John Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1121.8 40.6
1855 158 Andrew Costenoble Athena School of Arms 1096.9 59.4
1997 Pedro Nilo A.M.H.E. Rimouski 1067.9
2065 Ryan Flemming Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1054.9
2152 134 Anna Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1037.1 1.2
2306 193 Colin Sharkey Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing 1001.3 12.1
2400 Marie-France Lalancette Toronto Historical Combatants 980.6
2483 184 Adam Tanner Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 962.4 87.7
2525 Jeremy Rappel La Compagnie Médiévale 953.6
2605 Carlos Rodriguez Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 934.9
2613 Daniel Niznik Ironwood Sword School 933.9
2756 Fabrice Papuli Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 896.3
2908 Carole Faucher Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 856.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
10 Matthew Biondo Niagara Historical Fencing 1743.5
16 17 Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie 1714.1 67.7
20 Carlos Rodriguez Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1702.3
63 11 Steven Hirsch Athena School of Arms 1555.8 14.4
80 33 Edward Beaulieu Académie Scrimicie 1536.8 48.7
99 48 Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1504 70.5
110 6 David Ito Toronto Historical Combatants 1491.3 7.9
124 95 Elijah Clarke University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 1475 130.9
170 12 Stéfany Cantin Académie Scrimicie 1409.6 10.8
180 Hubert L'Allier Académie Scrimicie 1395.7
245 35 Steve Cromwell NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1323.2 39.2
260 Dawson Williams Highland Sword Fighting Guild 1310.2
296 5 François Perreault La Compagnie Médiévale 1280 7.5
320 Marc-Antoine Bouchard Académie Scrimicie 1267
337 Vincent Cyr Académie Scrimicie 1253.7
352 Callum Carmichael Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1243.1
381 343 Manuel Mineau La Compagnie Médiévale 1223.5 278.8
513 21 Anna Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1119.5 31.4
514 Jordi Creus Arnau La Compagnie Médiévale 1119.3
515 Adam Tanner Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1119.3
516 Wenxuan Yu N/A 1119.3
526 Nico Contreras Highland Sword Fighting Guild 1112.8
638 Alexandre Limoges La Compagnie Médiévale 1036.3
658 Spencer Scott Terra Nova School of Sword 1015.4
668 Thomas Lee Noble Science Academy 1010.1
686 17 John Thompson NEMESIS Historical Fencing 994.8 37.6
690 45 Arjan Mann Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 993.1 54.4
698 Colin Sharkey Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing 985.3
757 Carole Faucher Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 946.1
898 François Andrusyszyn Académie Scrimicie 808.6
910 Arnaud Voyer La Compagnie Médiévale 797.6
914 Ann Norris Terra Nova School of Sword 795.3
920 Ryan Flemming Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 791.6
959 Marie-France Lalancette Toronto Historical Combatants 748