Brisbane Longsword League 2: Winter War 2024

Date
June 9
Country
Australia
State
Queensland
City
Brisbane

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 50 10

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Joshua Purnell Aleks Roseneder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sandy Appleby Jasper Sirris LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleks Roseneder Joshua Chhuth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Purnell Sandy Appleby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Chhuth Jasper Sirris LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleks Roseneder Sandy Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Purnell Joshua Chhuth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jasper Sirris Aleks Roseneder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sandy Appleby Joshua Chhuth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Purnell Jasper Sirris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Roberson Chris Binggeli LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Whipps Ethan Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Roberson Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Binggeli Ethan Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Whipps Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ethan Jones Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Binggeli Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Whipps Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ethan Jones Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Whipps Chris Binggeli LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Chris Binggeli Ethan Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Joshua Purnell Joshua Chhuth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Chris Binggeli Alexander Whipps WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Ethan Jones Joshua Chhuth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Joshua Purnell Alexander Whipps LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Joshua Chhuth Chris Binggeli LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Alexander Whipps Ethan Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Chris Binggeli Joshua Purnell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Alexander Whipps Joshua Chhuth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Ethan Jones Joshua Purnell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Alex Roberson Aleks Roseneder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jasper Sirris Sandy Appleby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Aleks Roseneder Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jasper Sirris Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Sandy Appleby Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jasper Sirris Aleks Roseneder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Alex Roberson Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Sandy Appleby Aleks Roseneder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Jasper Sirris Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Alex Roberson Sandy Appleby WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alexander Whipps Michael Pennington WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Joshua Chhuth Jasper Sirris LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jasper Sirris Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alexander Whipps Aleks Roseneder WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Chris Binggeli Sandy Appleby LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joshua Purnell Ethan Jones WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alex Roberson Joshua Purnell WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alexander Whipps Sandy Appleby LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Alex Roberson Sandy Appleby WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alexander Whipps Joshua Purnell LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Brisbane Longsword League 2: Winter War 2024

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
64 7 Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1725.3 20.7
254 26 Aleks Roseneder Spada di Bolognese 1569.3 14.6
383 203 Chris Binggeli Collegium in Armis 1512.1 58.8
763 94 Joshua Purnell Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1406.6 27.9
896 72 Sandy Appleby Collegium in Armis 1375.8 19.3
1376 Alexander Whipps Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1281.6
1481 100 Ethan Jones Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1263.8 26.7
1555 117 Jasper Sirris Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1252.1 28.6
2469 84 Joshua Chhuth Spada di Bolognese 1111.7 25.7
3644 Michael Pennington Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 921.9