Broken Point 2018

Date
April 21
Country
United States
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 126 52

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
John Hoffman
Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Jesse Eaton
Kyle Wehler
Dave Feldmann Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Joshua Maurer Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Justin Clawson Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Cody Brune Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Brandon Shuler Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
George Faltot Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Wayne Canne Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jim Brooks Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Greg Garland Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Todd Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Kyle Ferreira Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Andy Gaul Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Kyle Schriver Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jack Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Harvey Daniels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Stephen Sader Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Stephen Cheney Bucks Historical Longsword
Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club
J.J. Conlon Gem City Duelists Society
Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club
Christopher Shelton Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club
Joseph Ingrao Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Nicholas Schneider Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Daniel Spahr Men At Arms Martial Arts
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association
Luis Torres New York Historical Fencing Association
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Andre Troche New York Historical Fencing Association
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Zachary White Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Wesley Halstead Steel City Historical Fencing
Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing
Phillip Evankovich Steel City Historical Fencing
Steven Thomas Steel City Historical Fencing
Austin Bae The HEMA Club at VCU
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Alex Meloi Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Adam Severa Youngstown Historical Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Nicholas Schneider Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Raines Wesley Halstead WIN LOSS
Pools Kyle Schriver Todd Rooney WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Raines Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pools Wesley Halstead Todd Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Schriver Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Pools Stephen Cheney Todd Rooney WIN LOSS
Pools Wesley Halstead Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Raines Kyle Schriver LOSS WIN
Pools Stephen Cheney Kyle Schriver WIN LOSS
Pools Todd Rooney Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Schriver Wesley Halstead WIN LOSS
Pools Todd Rooney Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pools Stephen Cheney Wesley Halstead WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Raines Nicholas Schneider WIN LOSS
Pools Daniel Spahr Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Connor Kemp-Cowell Jack Rooney WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Rooney Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Spahr Phillip Evankovich LOSS WIN
Pools Connor Kemp-Cowell Daniel Spahr WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Rooney Phillip Evankovich LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kitaev Phillip Evankovich WIN LOSS
Pools Phillip Evankovich Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kitaev Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Spahr Jack Rooney LOSS WIN
Pools Wayne Canne Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Pools Hana Janet Croke Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kotarakos Hana Janet Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Garland Wayne Canne LOSS WIN
Pools Christopher Shelton Wayne Canne WIN LOSS
Pools Hana Janet Croke Greg Garland LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kotarakos Greg Garland WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Garland Christopher Shelton LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Kotarakos Christopher Shelton WIN LOSS
Pools Hana Janet Croke Wayne Canne LOSS WIN
Pools Justin Clawson Luis Torres LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Wehler Simai Liu LOSS WIN
Pools Luis Torres Kyle Wehler LOSS WIN
Pools Justin Clawson Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Justin Clawson WIN LOSS
Pools Kyle Wehler Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Luis Torres Nathan Wallace WIN LOSS
Pools Simai Liu Nathan Wallace LOSS WIN
Pools Simai Liu Luis Torres WIN LOSS
Pools Kyle Wehler Justin Clawson WIN LOSS
Pools Brandon Shuler Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Pools Greg Tsagris Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Zamary Joseph Ingrao LOSS WIN
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs Brandon Shuler LOSS WIN
Pools Greg Tsagris Brandon Shuler WIN LOSS
Pools Ashleigh Hobbs Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Zamary Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Greg Tsagris Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Zamary Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Ingrao Brandon Shuler WIN LOSS
Pools Adam Severa Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Ferreira Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Kyle Ferreira WIN LOSS
Pools Joshua Maurer Adam Severa LOSS WIN
Pools Adam Severa Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Ferreira Joshua Maurer LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Pugnetti Joshua Maurer WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Joshua Maurer WIN LOSS
Pools Jeff Kim Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pools Kyle Ferreira Adam Severa LOSS WIN
Pools Pete May Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Andre Troche Jesse Eaton LOSS WIN
Pools Austin Bae Dave Feldmann LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Andre Troche LOSS WIN
Pools Austin Bae Jesse Eaton LOSS WIN
Pools Pete May Dave Feldmann WIN LOSS
Pools Austin Bae Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Pools Jesse Eaton Pete May LOSS WIN
Pools Dave Feldmann Andre Troche LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Dave Feldmann WIN LOSS
Pools Austin Bae Pete May LOSS WIN
Pools Jesse Eaton Dave Feldmann WIN LOSS
Pools Austin Bae Andre Troche LOSS WIN
Pools Chris Hobbs Jesse Eaton WIN LOSS
Pools Andre Troche Pete May LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Brune George Faltot WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary White Jim Brooks LOSS WIN
Pools Cody Brune Zachary White WIN LOSS
Pools George Faltot J.J. Conlon LOSS WIN
Pools Jim Brooks George Faltot WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary White J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Brune J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pools Jim Brooks J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pools Cody Brune Jim Brooks WIN LOSS
Pools Zachary White George Faltot WIN LOSS
Pools Jay Tsulis Harvey Daniels WIN LOSS
Pools John Hoffman Jamie Kikilidis LOSS WIN
Pools Jay Tsulis John Hoffman WIN LOSS
Pools Harvey Daniels Alex Meloi LOSS WIN
Pools Jamie Kikilidis Harvey Daniels WIN LOSS
Pools John Hoffman Alex Meloi WIN LOSS
Pools Jay Tsulis Alex Meloi WIN LOSS
Pools Alex Meloi Jamie Kikilidis LOSS WIN
Pools Jay Tsulis Jamie Kikilidis WIN LOSS
Pools Harvey Daniels John Hoffman WIN LOSS
Pools Toby Hall Andy Gaul WIN LOSS
Pools Stephen Sader Michael Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Toby Hall Stephen Sader WIN LOSS
Pools Andy Gaul Steven Thomas LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Croke Andy Gaul WIN LOSS
Pools Steven Thomas Stephen Sader WIN LOSS
Pools Toby Hall Steven Thomas WIN LOSS
Pools Steven Thomas Michael Croke LOSS WIN
Pools Toby Hall Michael Croke WIN LOSS
Pools Andy Gaul Stephen Sader LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Joseph Pugnetti Christopher Shelton WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Stephen Cheney Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Toby Hall Simai Liu WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Jay Tsulis Jamie Kikilidis WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Connor Kemp-Cowell Jim Brooks WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Cody Brune Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Eighth-finals Michael Croke Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Eighth-finals Jeff Kim Pete May WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Pugnetti Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Toby Hall Jay Tsulis WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Connor Kemp-Cowell Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alexander Kotarakos Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Semifinals Stephen Cheney Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Semifinals Connor Kemp-Cowell Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Finals (Gold Match) Stephen Cheney Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Finals (Bronze Match) Connor Kemp-Cowell Toby Hall LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Broken Point 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
18 4 Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association 1778.4 16.7
36 5 Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1725.5 4.5
47 15 Stephen Cheney Bucks Historical Longsword 1686 38.2
74 4 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1632.7 13.7
126 26 Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club 1572.8 22.5
133 4 Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association 1567.9 8.6
159 8 Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association 1548.7 0.2
167 41 Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1543.9 24.7
185 42 Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing 1529.1 32.3
223 101 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1508.8 63
245 24 Luis Torres New York Historical Fencing Association 1497.5 4
247 63 Cody Brune Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1496.5 42.6
347 1 Simai Liu Steel City Historical Fencing 1445.7 12.8
353 Nicholas Schneider Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1441.5 11.7
380 Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1430 18.7
427 17 Christopher Shelton Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1404.2 8.2
435 3 Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1401.3 16.9
446 23 Jim Brooks Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1396.1 5.8
499 53 Pete May Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club 1373.5 31.4
546 69 J.J. Conlon Gem City Duelists Society 1355 16.4
688 446 Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1304.6 155.5
760 72 Steven Thomas Steel City Historical Fencing 1279.9 40.3
781 Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1272.2
803 33 Jamie Kikilidis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1263.4 25.3
825 Jesse Eaton N/A 1257.3
838 133 Andre Troche New York Historical Fencing Association 1254.1 58.4
845 115 Joshua Maurer Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1253.3 25.3
875 249 Wesley Halstead Steel City Historical Fencing 1246.9 68.1
882 421 Kyle Schriver Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1244.2 139.6
924 93 Alex Meloi Tri-State Historical Fencing Club 1231.3 8.9
936 335 Dave Feldmann Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1226.7 95.1
1038 153 Austin Bae The HEMA Club at VCU 1193.5 31.1
1065 Kyle Wehler N/A 1186.5
1179 Phillip Evankovich Steel City Historical Fencing 1157.8
1190 80 Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing 1154.5 3.1
1197 92 Brandon Shuler Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1152.3 6.2
1325 Zachary White Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1120.1
1346 205 Justin Clawson Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1115.5 31.1
1425 196 Adam Severa Youngstown Historical Fencing 1094.7 79.6
1531 283 Joseph Ingrao Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1070.9 103
1613 260 Daniel Spahr Men At Arms Martial Arts 1050.3 40.7
1689 Jack Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1029.7
1695 Todd Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1026.8
1786 Stephen Sader Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1001.3
1800 389 Wayne Canne Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 999.8 143.7
1902 John Hoffman N/A 977.4
1977 172 George Faltot Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 956.6 14.1
2103 Harvey Daniels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 923.1
2126 Greg Garland Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 916.8
2284 Andy Gaul Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 874
2419 Kyle Ferreira Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 832.4
2531 Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 785.6