Midwinter Armizare Open 2019

Date
January 26
Country
United States
State
Illinois
City
Chicago

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon 57 22
Mixed Steel Longsword With Optional Dagger 77 35

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Ehren Wynder Thayne Alexander LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sidney Salud Tyler Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Ehren Wynder Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thayne Alexander Sidney Salud WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Dunham Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sidney Salud Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Dunham Thayne Alexander WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens Sidney Salud LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Dunham Ehren Wynder DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Thayne Alexander Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jordan Tell Logan Black WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Shane Hillen Andrew White WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aindreas Dounyng Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mark Cavalenes Jordan Tell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Aindreas Dounyng Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Andrew White Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mark Cavalenes Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Aindreas Dounyng Jordan Tell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Shane Hillen Logan Black WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Cavalenes Aindreas Dounyng LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Shane Hillen Jordan Tell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aindreas Dounyng Andrew White WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Cavalenes Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jordan Tell Andrew White LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Andrew White Mark Cavalenes WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joseph Zagroba Robine Asmar WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick Shirley Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Lars Olsen Robine Asmar LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Thomas Nieboer Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adam Franti Lars Olsen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick Shirley Robine Asmar WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Thomas Nieboer Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Lars Olsen Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robine Asmar Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Thomas Nieboer Lars Olsen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adam Franti Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick Shirley Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Thomas Nieboer Robine Asmar WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick Shirley Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Thomas Nieboer Patrick Shirley LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Davis Vader Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Katina Dunham Nicolas Cabrera LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Davis Vader Nicolas Cabrera LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Katina Dunham Cameron Metcalf LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jason Murdey Nicolas Cabrera LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Katina Dunham Davis Vader LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Nicolas Cabrera DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Katina Dunham Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Davis Vader WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Lars Olsen Thayne Alexander LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Shane Hillen Cameron Metcalf WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Adam Franti Nicolas Cabrera WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Davis Vader Sidney Salud LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Adam Franti Sidney Salud WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Shane Hillen Thayne Alexander WIN LOSS
Finals Adam Franti Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Brent Bloem Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Franti Thayne Alexander LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Abbey Rich Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Thayne Alexander Brent Bloem WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Abbey Rich Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens Thayne Alexander WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Brent Bloem Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Thayne Alexander Abbey Rich WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Franti Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Brent Bloem Abbey Rich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Andrew White Ehren Wynder LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Katina Dunham Jordan Tell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jesse Kulla Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jordan Tell Andrew White LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jesse Kulla Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jordan Tell Ehren Wynder LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Katina Dunham Andrew White LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jesse Kulla Jordan Tell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ehren Wynder Katina Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jesse Kulla Andrew White WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Dunham Michael Meyer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ben Horwitz Sami Kruger WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jason Murdey Tyler Dunham WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sami Kruger Michael Meyer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ben Horwitz Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Dunham Sami Kruger WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ben Horwitz Michael Meyer WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sami Kruger Jason Murdey LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ben Horwitz Tyler Dunham LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jason Murdey Michael Meyer WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Anonymous fighter Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Sam Street WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mark Cavalenes Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mark Cavalenes Sam Street LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Logan Black Cameron Metcalf WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Anonymous fighter Sam Street LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cameron Metcalf Mark Cavalenes WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Sam Street Logan Black WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Anonymous fighter Mark Cavalenes LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Thomas Nieboer Shane Hillen DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Tyler Hull Davis Vader WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Joseph Zagroba Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Tyler Hull Thomas Nieboer LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Joseph Zagroba Davis Vader LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Tyler Hull Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Thomas Nieboer Davis Vader WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Tyler Hull Joseph Zagroba LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Davis Vader Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Thomas Nieboer Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alex Shekelton Jordan Ward LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Chuck Castellanos Patrick Shirley WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alex Shekelton Jynell Veverka LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Jordan Ward Patrick Shirley WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Chuck Castellanos Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alex Shekelton Patrick Shirley LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Chuck Castellanos Jordan Ward LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Patrick Shirley Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Chuck Castellanos Alex Shekelton WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Jordan Ward Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Lars Olsen Flynn Castellanos WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Steven Mitchell Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Kyle S. Edwards Flynn Castellanos LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Steven Mitchell Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Kyle S. Edwards Daniel Dionne DRAW DRAW
Pool 7 Flynn Castellanos Steven Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Daniel Dionne Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Kyle S. Edwards Steven Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Daniel Dionne Flynn Castellanos LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Kyle S. Edwards Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Jordan Ward Jesse Kulla WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Thomas Nieboer Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Logan Black Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Ben Horwitz Chuck Castellanos WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Lars Olsen Ben Horwitz WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Jordan Ward Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Finals Lars Olsen Adam Franti LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Midwinter Armizare Open 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
72 4 Sam Street N/A 1669 1.1
164 65 Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild 1576.3 35.1
252 47 Cameron Metcalf Centerline Sword School 1531.4 23.1
290 115 Lars Olsen Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association 1512.7 54.1
329 29 Logan Black War Sword Historical Fencing 1493.5 15
340 97 Thayne Alexander Lansing Longsword Guild 1489.5 48.6
376 68 Jesse Kulla Chicago Swordplay Guild 1469.8 30.9
486 68 Daniel Rauens Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1423.9 20.2
610 Jordan Ward Centerline Sword School 1385
721 16 Flynn Castellanos Lake Forest Sword Academy 1353.4 7.1
881 210 Tyler Dunham Ars Gladii 1307.5 58.8
932 Steven Mitchell Chicago Swordplay Guild 1294.8
1033 Shane Hillen Centerline Sword School 1266.8
1050 337 Jason Murdey Lansing Longsword Guild 1262.5 87.3
1143 Ben Horwitz Chicago Swordplay Guild 1240.5
1173 Thomas Nieboer Grand Valley State University HEMA Club 1232.1
1244 Brent Bloem Centerline Sword School 1216.9
1289 Ehren Wynder Centerline Sword School 1204
1522 64 Joseph Zagroba Ars Gladii 1150.8 11.9
1631 98 Davis Vader Chicago Swordplay Guild 1129.5 15.9
2025 Andrew White Chicago Swordplay Guild 1048.1
2028 Mark Cavalenes Chicago Swordplay Guild 1047.7
2068 417 Chuck Castellanos Lake Forest Sword Academy 1039.6 92.1
2135 376 Michael Meyer Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1021.3 78.5
2407 140 Tyler Hull Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 967.8 33.9
2444 Sami Kruger Chicago Swordplay Guild 957.7
2511 22 Jynell Veverka Chicago Swordplay Guild 945.3 1.5
2564 Patrick Shirley N/A 935.3
2614 Kyle S. Edwards Chicago Swordplay Guild 922.4
2615 Daniel Dionne Swordsmanship Museum and Academy 922.4
2634 Abbey Rich N/A 916.9
2740 Jordan Tell N/A 892.2
3016 82 Katina Dunham Ars Gladii 818.2 18.4
3370 Alex Shekelton N/A 551.2