Points North 2019

Date
August 3
Country
Canada
State
Ontario
City
Ottawa

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 80 32

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Colin Sharkey
Jacob Zavitz
Matt Biondo
Zachary Brown
Simon Gauthier Arte Dimicatoria
Kieron Rowe Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Philippe Mandeville Gauthier La Compagnie Médiévale
Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms
John MacPhail Niagara School of Arms
Dmitriy Korovkin Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Patrick O'Reilly Ottawa Swordplay
Khye Besharah Ottawa Swordplay
Toby Reid
Vincent Cyr Académie Scrimicie
Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie
Kane Riding Armoured Company of the Sword
Tyler Brace Armoured Company of the Sword
Erika Robertson Armoured Company of the Sword
Orlando Di Ciccio La Compagnie Médiévale
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Arnaud Voyer La Compagnie Médiévale
François Perreault La Compagnie Médiévale
Jeremi Mercier La Compagnie Médiévale
Greg Tsagris Medieval Swordplay Canada
Steve Cromwell Medieval Swordplay Canada
Adam Tanner Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Matthew Claxton Ottawa Swordplay
Sean Smith Ottawa Swordplay
Jacques Critchley Ottawa Swordplay
Andrew Watson Ottawa Swordplay
Philippe Charlebois Ost du Griffon Noir

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Andrew Watson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 John MacPhail Andrew Watson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 John MacPhail Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrew Watson Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 John MacPhail Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jérôme Paupe Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jérôme Paupe Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Arnaud Voyer Adam Tanner DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 1 Jérôme Paupe Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Arnaud Voyer WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jacques Critchley Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vincent Cyr Toby Reid LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vincent Cyr Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jacques Critchley Toby Reid LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jason Tang Toby Reid WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Vincent Cyr Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dmitriy Korovkin Sean Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Dmitriy Korovkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Sean Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Dmitriy Korovkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Sean Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Cromwell Jacob Zavitz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick O'Reilly Jeremi Mercier LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Patrick O'Reilly Jacob Zavitz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Cromwell Jeremi Mercier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeremi Mercier Jacob Zavitz LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Patrick O'Reilly Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Laurent Theil-Santerre Kane Riding WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Erika Robertson Khye Besharah LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kane Riding Khye Besharah WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Laurent Theil-Santerre Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Erika Robertson Kane Riding LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Laurent Theil-Santerre Khye Besharah WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Francois Paupe Philippe Charlebois LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Matt Biondo WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Francois Paupe Matt Biondo LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Philippe Charlebois Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Francois Paupe Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Philippe Charlebois Matt Biondo LOSS WIN
Pool 1 François Perreault Zachary Brown LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matthew Claxton Philippe Mandeville Gauthier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Claxton François Perreault WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Philippe Mandeville Gauthier Zachary Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Philippe Mandeville Gauthier François Perreault WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Claxton Zachary Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jérôme Paupe François Perreault WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Vincent Cyr Khye Besharah WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Arnaud Voyer John MacPhail LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Brace Jacob Zavitz WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Greg Tsagris Dmitriy Korovkin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Philippe Charlebois Philippe Mandeville Gauthier LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthew Claxton Colin Sharkey LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Toby Reid Jeremi Mercier WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Francois Paupe Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Simon Gauthier Andrew Watson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Orlando Di Ciccio Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Patrick O'Reilly Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Erika Robertson Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sean Smith Matt Biondo LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jacques Critchley Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kane Riding Zachary Brown LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jérôme Paupe Vincent Cyr WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Brace John MacPhail WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Greg Tsagris Philippe Mandeville Gauthier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Toby Reid Colin Sharkey WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Simon Gauthier Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Orlando Di Ciccio Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Cromwell Matt Biondo LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jason Tang Zachary Brown LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Jérôme Paupe Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Greg Tsagris Toby Reid WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Laurent Theil-Santerre Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Matt Biondo Zachary Brown WIN LOSS
Semi Final Greg Tsagris Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
Semi Final Kieron Rowe Matt Biondo LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Tyler Brace Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Final Greg Tsagris Matt Biondo LOSS WIN