War in the West 2023

Date
June 25
Country
Australia
State
West Australia
City
Perth

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Any Weapon 24 24
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 82 21
Mixed Steel Longsword 106 32
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 67 18

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Denis Antipov David Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Nguyen Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Thomson Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jim Campbell Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lee North-Connor Joshua Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Bromfield Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Clarke Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Shannon Dixon Nathaniel Jimena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luke Tornilla Liam Mellowship WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Simon Airey Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Toby Whitnall Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Victor Ngo Jacinta Reynolds WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Chris Nguyen David Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Daniel Thomson Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Patrick Bromfield Joshua Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Nathaniel Jimena Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Luke Tornilla Simon Airey LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Toby Whitnall Victor Ngo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Jim Campbell David Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Mark Holgate Joshua Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Toby Whitnall Simon Airey WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Jim Campbell Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Toby Whitnall Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Mark Holgate Toby Whitnall WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Vesselin Petkov DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Sean Tomlinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tamara Selge Douglas McAdie LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sean Tomlinson Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tamara Selge Daniel Thomson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tamara Selge Sean Tomlinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Vesselin Petkov DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sean Tomlinson Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Toby Whitnall DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Vesselin Petkov Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sean Tomlinson Douglas McAdie LOSS WIN
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Lee North-Connor Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Patrick Bromfield Lee North-Connor WIN LOSS
Round 1 Ben Brash Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Lee North-Connor WIN LOSS
Round 1 Ben Brash Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Lee North-Connor Ben Brash DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jessica Coverley Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Katherine Livingston David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Round 1 David Critchley Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya David Critchley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 David Critchley Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jim Campbell Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 1 Simon Airey Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joshua Fisher Simon Airey WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joshua Fisher Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jacinta Reynolds Joshua Fisher WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Jacinta Reynolds LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mark Holgate Jacinta Reynolds WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joshua Fisher Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jacinta Reynolds Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mark Holgate Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 2 Patrick Bromfield Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Round 2 Eric Nesbitt Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 Mark Holgate Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 2 Patrick Bromfield Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 2 Mark Holgate David Critchley WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Patrick Bromfield DRAW DRAW
Round 2 David Critchley Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 2 Patrick Bromfield David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 David Critchley Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Round 2 Eric Nesbitt Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 2 David Critchley Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 2 Ben Brash Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tamara Selge Toby Whitnall WIN LOSS
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jacinta Reynolds Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Jacinta Reynolds WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tamara Selge Jacinta Reynolds LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Jacinta Reynolds LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Ben Brash Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Tamara Selge Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jim Campbell Jacinta Reynolds WIN LOSS
Finals David Critchley Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Finals Jim Campbell Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Finals Mark Holgate Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Finals Matthew Clarke Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Finals David Critchley Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Finals Jim Campbell David Critchley WIN LOSS
Decider Mark Holgate Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Alex Wilson Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 1 Denis Antipov Alex Wilson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Denis Antipov Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Alex Wilson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Denis Antipov Jessica Coverley DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Ben Brash Alex Wilson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Denis Antipov Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Ben Brash Jessica Coverley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Alex Wilson Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jim Campbell Ben Brash WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jessica Coverley Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jim Campbell Denis Antipov DRAW DRAW
Round 1 David Critchley Joshua Fisher WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 1 David Critchley Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Joshua Fisher LOSS WIN
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Douglas McAdie LOSS WIN
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joshua Fisher Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Douglas McAdie LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joshua Fisher Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 David Critchley Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Round 1 Chris Nguyen Joshua Fisher LOSS WIN
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Simon Airey Liam Mellowship WIN LOSS
Round 1 Mark Holgate Liam Mellowship WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 1 Simon Airey Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Liam Mellowship WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Round 1 Liam Mellowship Steven Frossos LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mark Holgate Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Lee North-Connor Jacinta Reynolds LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Lee North-Connor LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Minh Nguyen WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jacinta Reynolds Minh Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Lee North-Connor Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Jacinta Reynolds WIN LOSS
Round 1 Lee North-Connor Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Jacinta Reynolds DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Shannon Dixon WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tamara Selge Luke Tornilla LOSS WIN
Round 1 Shannon Dixon Tamara Selge LOSS WIN
Round 1 Luke Tornilla Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Shannon Dixon Luke Tornilla WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tamara Selge Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Nathaniel Jimena Luke Tornilla WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tamara Selge Nathaniel Jimena WIN LOSS
Round 1 Nathaniel Jimena Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Nathaniel Jimena Shannon Dixon LOSS WIN
Round 1 Vesselin Petkov Sean Tomlinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Sean Tomlinson Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Victor Ngo Vesselin Petkov DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Patrick Bromfield Victor Ngo WIN LOSS
Round 1 Sean Tomlinson Victor Ngo LOSS WIN
Round 1 Patrick Bromfield Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tim Hamilton Sean Tomlinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Vesselin Petkov Tim Hamilton WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tim Hamilton Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Victor Ngo Tim Hamilton DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Joshua Fisher Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Simon Airey Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joshua Fisher Simon Airey WIN LOSS
Round 2 Simon Airey Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Joshua Fisher WIN LOSS
Round 2 Jim Campbell Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 2 Simon Airey Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tamara Selge Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jim Campbell Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tamara Selge Joshua Fisher DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Jim Campbell Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 2 Simon Airey Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 2 Patrick Bromfield Joshua Fisher WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tamara Selge Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 2 Daniel Thomson David Critchley WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Holgate Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 2 David Critchley Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 David Critchley Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 2 Daniel Thomson Matthew Clarke DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 Daniel Thomson Vesselin Petkov DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 2 David Critchley Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Mark Holgate DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Daniel Thomson Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Round 2 David Critchley Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 2 Toby Whitnall Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Final Jim Campbell Matthew Pihodnya DRAW DRAW
Final Toby Whitnall Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Final Mark Holgate Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Final Toby Whitnall Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Final Matthew Pihodnya Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Final Matthew Pihodnya Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Daniel Thomson David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mark Holgate Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Round 1 David Critchley Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mark Holgate Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Katherine Livingston David Critchley WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Round 1 Katherine Livingston Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 1 David Critchley Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Mark Holgate Simon Airey WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey David Critchley LOSS WIN
Round 1 Daniel Thomson Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Round 1 Mark Holgate Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Simon Airey Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jim Campbell Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Steven Frossos Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Toby Whitnall LOSS WIN
Round 1 Eric Nesbitt Steven Frossos LOSS WIN
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Pihodnya Toby Whitnall WIN LOSS
Round 1 Minh Nguyen Eric Nesbitt WIN LOSS
Round 1 Toby Whitnall Steven Frossos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jim Campbell Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Round 1 Victor Ngo Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Round 1 Victor Ngo Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Douglas McAdie WIN LOSS
Round 1 Vesselin Petkov Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Victor Ngo WIN LOSS
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Round 1 Patrick Bromfield Victor Ngo WIN LOSS
Round 1 Douglas McAdie Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Clarke Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Round 1 Victor Ngo Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Patrick Bromfield Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Vesselin Petkov Chris Nguyen DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Mark Holgate Daniel Thomson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Daniel Thomson Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Daniel Thomson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Holgate Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 2 Jim Campbell Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Holgate Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Round 2 Daniel Thomson Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Holgate Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Pihodnya Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Round 2 Matthew Clarke Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Round 2 Vesselin Petkov Matthew Clarke LOSS WIN
Final Mark Holgate Matthew Clarke DRAW DRAW
Final Daniel Thomson Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Final Matthew Clarke Daniel Thomson LOSS WIN
Final Jim Campbell Matthew Clarke WIN LOSS
Final Mark Holgate Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Final Daniel Thomson Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Decider 3rd place Matthew Clarke Mark Holgate WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just War in the West 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
50 5 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1719 10.3
53 19 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1711.6 44.5
61 Toby Whitnall Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1705.7
335 645 Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1506.5 211.3
372 Daniel Thomson Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1491.3
568 35 Vesselin Petkov Cairns European Sword Academy 1415.8 18.4
634 737 Patrick Bromfield Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1396.8 197.9
785 Simon Airey Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1354.3
789 307 Victor Ngo Scholar Victoria 1351.1 92.6
836 36 Denis Antipov Adelaide Sword Academy 1340.7 17.7
973 775 David Critchley Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1310.6 192.6
1025 Alex Wilson Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1294
1216 386 Eric Nesbitt Adelaide Sword Academy 1246.6 86
1240 366 Matthew Clarke Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1242.7 93.9
1395 74 Tamara Selge Scholar Victoria 1207 2.7
1423 505 Katherine Livingston Scholar Victoria 1200.9 119.1
1573 1078 Minh Nguyen Scholar Victoria 1172.2 247.8
1602 1423 Joshua Fisher Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1166.6 354.7
1707 Jacinta Reynolds Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1144.1
1845 403 Chris Nguyen Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1117.1 103.3
2225 Tim Hamilton Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1045.6
2253 Shannon Dixon Sword-Point College of Arms 1039.9
2551 Douglas McAdie Knights of the Free Company 975.9
2588 Ben Brash Sword-Point College of Arms 966.2
2628 Luke Tornilla Ursa Major HEMA Academy 958.4
2714 Lee North-Connor Melbourne Messer Club 942.3
2751 Jessica Coverley Ursa Major HEMA Academy 933.1
2914 Nathaniel Jimena Ursa Major HEMA Academy 892.7
3002 Steven Frossos Ursa Major HEMA Academy 868.5
3025 Kobe McCarthy-Witheridge Ursa Major HEMA Academy 862.9
3079 Sean Tomlinson Ursa Major HEMA Academy 849
3408 Liam Mellowship Ursa Major HEMA Academy 705.1