Exeter Longsword Competition 2019

Date
February 16
Country
United Kingdom
City
Exeter

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 6 7
Mixed Steel Longsword 63 18
Women's Steel Longsword 21 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Nicole Stanfield Caile Taunton Longswords
Iona Twiston-Davies Virtus Sword School
Adrien Michaud Cambridge HEMA
Gábor Antali
Stefano Conese New Cross Historical Fencing
Artur Augustyniak Academy of Historical Fencing
Henry Jones Cambridge HEMA
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Luke Murdock Plymouth Swordsman Society
David Aston Taunton Longswords
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Elizabeth Hutton Taunton Longswords
Michael Smallridge The Iron Door Collective
Edmund Withnell The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Tim Sapsford The Iron Door Collective
Cat Smith The Iron Door Collective
Ben Luxa The Iron Door Collective
Mark Brand Thetford Sword Club
Paul Grayson Thetford Sword Club
Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School
Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School
Peter Smallridge Waterloo Sparring Group
Jack Edwards Wessex School of Arms

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Artur Augustyniak Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Peter Smallridge Adrien Michaud WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Smallridge Mark Brand WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Smallridge Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Semifinals Peter Smallridge Artur Augustyniak LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Artur Augustyniak Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Mark Brand Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Tim Sapsford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Brand Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Brand Tim Sapsford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tim Sapsford Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Douglas Mclean Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Douglas Mclean Gábor Antali LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Douglas Mclean Mark Brand LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Douglas Mclean Tim Sapsford LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Welsby Gábor Antali LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Welsby Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Welsby Tim Sapsford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Welsby Mark Brand LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Douglas Mclean Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Edmund Withnell Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Edwards Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Edwards Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Edwards Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Edmund Withnell Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Philip Mitchell Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Edmund Withnell Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicole Stanfield Caile Ben Luxa LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Philip Mitchell Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Edwards Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Edmund Withnell Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Edwards Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Philip Mitchell Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Paul Grayson David Aston LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Pittwood David Aston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luke Murdock Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing David Aston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Pittwood Luke Murdock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luke Murdock David Aston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Luke Murdock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Pittwood Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luke Murdock Henry Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Henry Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Henry Jones Paul Grayson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Pittwood Henry Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Henry Jones David Aston WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Paul Grayson David Aston LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Douglas Mclean Ben Luxa LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Adrien Michaud Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Edmund Withnell David Aston WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Thomas Pittwood Henry Jones WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Mark Brand Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jack Edwards Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Nick Laing Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Philip Mitchell Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Luke Murdock Tim Sapsford WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Luke Murdock Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Edmund Withnell Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Thomas Pittwood Richard Welsby WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mark Brand Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Semifinals Mark Brand Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Semifinals Edmund Withnell Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Edmund Withnell Adrien Michaud WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Thomas Pittwood Mark Brand WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Iona Twiston-Davies LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Nicole Stanfield Caile LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Rhiannon Jenkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Nicole Stanfield Caile LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Iona Twiston-Davies LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Nicole Stanfield Caile LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Iona Twiston-Davies Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicole Stanfield Caile Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Iona Twiston-Davies Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Elizabeth Hutton Nicole Stanfield Caile LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jo Wimborne Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jo Wimborne Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Semifinals Iona Twiston-Davies Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Iona Twiston-Davies Cat Smith LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jo Wimborne Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS