Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018

Date
March 10
Country
Australia
State
South Australia
City
Adelaide

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 54 20
Mixed Steel Longsword 54 20
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 31 13
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 54 20
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 54 20
Women's Nylon Longsword 15 6

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Maddy Kelly Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maxime Kerault Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Jerry Gullotti WIN LOSS
Pool Maxime Kerault Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool Jerry Gullotti Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maddy Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Pool Martin Kraskov Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Khiya Barrett LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Khiya Barrett Alex Roberson DRAW DRAW
Pool James Handley Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Stuart Manahan Khiya Barrett LOSS WIN
Pool Alex Roberson James Handley WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Khiya Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool Alex Roberson Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Burford Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Edward Craig Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Edward Craig Michael Burford LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Sarunic Ciaran Sparks LOSS WIN
Pool Christopher Godwin Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Michael Burford LOSS WIN
Pool Christopher Godwin Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Sarunic Michael Burford LOSS WIN
Elim Daniel Arnold Benjamin Keiller DRAW DRAW
Elim Mark Holgate Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Elim Daniel Arnold Mark Holgate DRAW DRAW
Elim Benjamin Keiller Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Daniel Arnold Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Benjamin Keiller Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Elim Alex Roberson Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Elim Jim Campbell Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Elim Christopher Godwin Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Elim Alex Roberson Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Elim Jim Campbell Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Elim Gindi Wauchope Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Final Alex Roberson Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Grand Final Gindi Wauchope Edward Craig LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matthew Pihodnya Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Kimito Wynn LOSS WIN
Pool Matthew Pihodnya Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool Toby Lunn Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Maxime Kerault Kimito Wynn LOSS WIN
Pool Matthew Pihodnya Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pool Maxime Kerault Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Matthew Pihodnya Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool Christopher Godwin Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Matthew Simpson Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool Sky Chen Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Sky Chen DRAW DRAW
Pool Christopher Godwin Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool Rhys Kinlough Sky Chen DRAW DRAW
Pool Martin Kraskov Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pool Kai Wen Li Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pool Christian Lippis Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pool Jim Campbell Kai Wen Li WIN LOSS
Pool Christian Lippis Adam Gilkes DRAW DRAW
Pool Jim Campbell Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Gilkes Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Pool Benson Sanders-Carter Christian Lippis WIN LOSS
Pool Jim Campbell Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Christian Lippis Kai Wen Li WIN LOSS
Pool James Mooney Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Darrien Newcombe WIN LOSS
Pool James Mooney Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool James Mooney Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Alex Roberson Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool James Mooney Darrien Newcombe WIN LOSS
Pool Alex Roberson Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Sarunic Darrien Newcombe LOSS WIN
Elims Alex Roberson Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Elims Toby Lunn Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Elims Matthew Simpson Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Elims Benson Sanders-Carter Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Elims Alex Roberson Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Elims Benson Sanders-Carter Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Elims Jim Campbell Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Elims Daniel Arnold Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Elims Jim Campbell Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Elims Benjamin Keiller Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Elims Jim Campbell Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Elims Benjamin Keiller Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Jim Campbell Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Grand Final Alex Roberson Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Maddy Kelly Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maxime Kerault Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Pool Maddy Kelly Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Jerry Gullotti WIN LOSS
Pool Maxime Kerault Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool Jerry Gullotti Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maddy Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Gilkes Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Martin Kraskov Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Gilkes Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Toby Lunn LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Khiya Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Khiya Barrett Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Stuart Manahan Khiya Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool Alex Roberson James Handley LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Khiya Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool Alex Roberson Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Burford Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Edward Craig Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Edward Craig Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Sarunic Ciaran Sparks LOSS WIN
Pool Christopher Godwin Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Pool Ciaran Sparks Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Sarunic Michael Burford LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Holgate Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Elim Benjamin Keiller Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Daniel Arnold Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Benjamin Keiller Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Elim Alex Roberson Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Elim Jim Campbell Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Elim Christopher Godwin Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Elim Alex Roberson Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Elim Jim Campbell Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Elim Gindi Wauchope Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Final Alex Roberson Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Grand Final Gindi Wauchope Edward Craig LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Maddy Kelly Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maxime Kerault Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Pool Maddy Kelly Maxime Kerault LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Jerry Gullotti WIN LOSS
Pool Maxime Kerault Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Jerry Gullotti LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maxime Kerault WIN LOSS
Pool Jerry Gullotti Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Gindi Wauchope Maddy Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Martin Kraskov Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Gilkes Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Martin Kraskov Adam Gilkes WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Gilkes Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Toby Lunn Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN
Pool Benjamin Keiller Jim Campbell DRAW DRAW
Pool Adam Gilkes Toby Lunn WIN LOSS
Pool Benjamin Keiller Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Khiya Barrett LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Pool James Handley Stuart Manahan DRAW DRAW
Pool Khiya Barrett Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Pool James Handley Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Stuart Manahan Khiya Barrett LOSS WIN
Pool Alex Roberson James Handley DRAW DRAW
Pool Daniel Arnold Khiya Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool Alex Roberson Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Burford Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Edward Craig Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Christopher Godwin DRAW DRAW
Pool Edward Craig Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Sarunic Ciaran Sparks WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Pool Ciaran Sparks Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Godwin Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pool Ciaran Sparks Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Sarunic Michael Burford LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Arnold Benjamin Keiller DRAW DRAW
Pool Mark Holgate Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Pool Daniel Arnold Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Elim Benjamin Keiller Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Daniel Arnold Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Elim Benjamin Keiller Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Elim Alex Roberson Gindi Wauchope DRAW DRAW
Elim Jim Campbell Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Elim Christopher Godwin Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Elim Alex Roberson Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Elim Jim Campbell Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Elim Gindi Wauchope Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Final Alex Roberson Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Grand Final Gindi Wauchope Edward Craig LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Fay Daly Athena Dawe WIN LOSS
Pool Catch Tilly Allyson Koerber LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Rebecca Alderson WIN LOSS
Pool Catch Tilly Fay Daly LOSS WIN
Pool Rebecca Alderson Athena Dawe WIN LOSS
Pool Allyson Koerber Maddy Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Fay Daly Rebecca Alderson WIN LOSS
Pool Maddy Kelly Catch Tilly WIN LOSS
Pool Athena Dawe Allyson Koerber LOSS WIN
Pool Maddy Kelly Fay Daly DRAW DRAW
Pool Rebecca Alderson Allyson Koerber LOSS WIN
Pool Catch Tilly Athena Dawe LOSS WIN
Pool Allyson Koerber Fay Daly WIN LOSS
Pool Athena Dawe Maddy Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Rebecca Alderson Catch Tilly WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Axel Pettersson Challenge Tournament 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 11 Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1841.1 69.1
11 5 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1833.5 51.2
18 1 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1783.2 2.4
30 77 Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1732 144.6
55 119 Toby Lunn Big Tree Combat Academy 1656 132.9
120 45 Khiya Barrett Adelaide Sword Academy 1572.5 45.9
156 17 Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy 1541 11
228 58 Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy 1496.5 28
295 41 Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy 1461.2 17.5
326 412 Benson Sanders-Carter Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1443.5 180.9
339 84 Daniel Arnold Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1438.1 53.2
461 Edward Craig Melbourne Fencing Society 1376.6
464 73 Sky Chen Order of Zephyr 1375.4 37.3
468 11 Matthew Simpson Adelaide Sword Academy 1373.9 1.8
506 15 Christian Lippis Adelaide Sword Academy 1359.6 15.1
530 46 James Mooney Big Tree Combat Academy 1352 28.6
568 79 Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing 1333.7 35
611 Michael Burford Adelaide Sword Academy 1318.6
628 61 Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy 1314.5 27.4
883 30 James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy 1225.4 2.3
1076 700 Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1166.7 204.7
1179 Ciaran Sparks Society for Creative Anachronism 1138.4
1201 Jerry Gullotti Historical European Rapier Academy 1131.3
1216 Martin Kraskov Melbourne Fencing Society 1128.4
1256 17 Adam Gilkes Adelaide Sword Academy 1118.6 6.4
1798 Maxime Kerault The School of Historical Fencing 972.1
1867 105 Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing 951.6 14.8
1976 272 Darrien Newcombe Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 922.4 113.8
2256 Joseph Sarunic Adelaide Sword Academy 837.9
2267 Maddy Kelly Fechtschule Victoria 829.6