Great Fight North 2019

Date
July 6
Country
Canada
State
Ontario
City
Welland

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 52 26
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon 38 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Aaron Miedema
Steven Hirsch Athena School of Arms
Kieron Rowe Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms
Erika Robertson Armoured Company of the Sword
Jeff Greenwood Armoured Company of the Sword
Kane Riding Armoured Company of the Sword
Tyler Brace Armoured Company of the Sword
Orlando Di Ciccio La Compagnie Médiévale
Steve Cromwell Medieval Swordplay Canada
Darius Romanowski Medieval Swordplay Canada
Morgan Ashwin Niagara Broadsword Academy
Alex Doherty Niagara School of Arms
Colin Reed Niagara School of Arms
Callum Carmichael Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Adam Tanner Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
David Atkinson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Erica Robertson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Matthew Brant Peterborough Fencing Club
Bradley Richardson Southern Ontario Historical Fencing Association
Casey Marjerrison Southern Ontario Historical Fencing Association
Eric St. Pierre Southern Ontario Historical Fencing Association
Matthew Johnson Athena School of Arms
Collin Mandris Nickel City Longsword Academy
Kristopher Newtown Nickel City Longsword Academy
Jacob Bush Nickel City Longsword Academy
Tate Barber Nickel City Longsword Academy
Richard Brautman Nickel City Longsword Academy
Rob Heim Nickel City Longsword Academy
Derek Guard Nickel City Longsword Academy
Jeremy Mauro Nickel City Longsword Academy
Robert N. Smith Nickel City Longsword Academy
James Odebralski Nickel City Longsword Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Erica Robertson Richard Brautman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Greenwood Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tate Barber David Atkinson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Callum Carmichael Casey Marjerrison WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Johnson Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Collin Mandris Bradley Richardson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Rob Heim Matthew Brant WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Cromwell Derek Guard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Odebralski Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kristopher Newtown Kane Riding LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alex Doherty Eric St. Pierre LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Darius Romanowski Jacob Bush WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kane Riding Tate Barber WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alex Doherty Casey Marjerrison LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthew Johnson Jacob Bush WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bradley Richardson Richard Brautman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Adam Tanner Matthew Brant LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert N. Smith Erica Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 David Atkinson Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Callum Carmichael James Odebralski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kristopher Newtown Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Collin Mandris Eric St. Pierre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rob Heim Darius Romanowski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Derek Guard Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Orlando Di Ciccio Jeff Greenwood WIN LOSS
Elimination 1 Erica Robertson Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Robert N. Smith Derek Guard LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Alex Doherty Bradley Richardson LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Callum Carmichael Tate Barber WIN LOSS
Elimination 1 Kristopher Newtown Rob Heim LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Jeff Greenwood David Atkinson WIN LOSS
Elimination 1 Kieron Rowe James Odebralski WIN LOSS
Elimination 1 Jacob Bush Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Adam Tanner Kane Riding LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Collin Mandris Matthew Johnson LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Steve Cromwell Matthew Brant WIN LOSS
Elimination 1 Eric St. Pierre Darius Romanowski LOSS WIN
Elimination 1 Richard Brautman Casey Marjerrison LOSS WIN
Elimination 2 Bradley Richardson Derek Guard WIN LOSS
Elimination 2 Rob Heim Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Elimination 2 Jeff Greenwood Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Elimination 2 Kane Riding Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Elimination 2 Matthew Johnson Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Elimination 2 Darius Romanowski Casey Marjerrison WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Tyler Brace Rob Heim WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Kieron Rowe Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Darius Romanowski Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Bradley Richardson Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Orlando Di Ciccio Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
Bronze Finals Bradley Richardson Steve Cromwell WIN LOSS
Gold Finals Tyler Brace Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round Robin Morgan Ashwin Casey Marjerrison LOSS WIN
Round Robin Aaron Miedema Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Round Robin Richard Brautman Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Round Robin Adam Tanner Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Round Robin Aaron Miedema Jason Tang DRAW DRAW
Round Robin Jeff Greenwood Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Round Robin Tate Barber David Atkinson LOSS WIN
Round Robin Tyler Brace Matthew Johnson WIN LOSS
Round Robin Casey Marjerrison Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
Round Robin Bradley Richardson Eric St. Pierre WIN LOSS
Round Robin Eric St. Pierre Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Round Robin Erika Robertson Jeremy Mauro LOSS WIN
Round Robin Richard Brautman Colin Reed WIN LOSS
Round Robin Kieron Rowe Adam Tanner DRAW DRAW
Round Robin Robert N. Smith Jeff Greenwood WIN LOSS
Round Robin David Atkinson Matthew Johnson LOSS WIN
Round Robin Callum Carmichael Tate Barber WIN LOSS
Round Robin Bradley Richardson Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Round Robin Aaron Miedema Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Round Robin Adam Tanner Richard Brautman LOSS WIN
Round Robin Erika Robertson Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Round Robin David Atkinson Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Round Robin Jeff Greenwood Tate Barber WIN LOSS
Round Robin Colin Reed Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Round Robin Steven Hirsch Morgan Ashwin WIN LOSS
Round Robin Colin Reed Jeremy Mauro LOSS WIN
Round Robin Morgan Ashwin Jeremy Mauro LOSS WIN
Round Robin Tyler Brace Casey Marjerrison WIN LOSS
Round Robin Bradley Richardson Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Round Robin Matthew Johnson Eric St. Pierre WIN LOSS
Round Robin FInals Jeremy Mauro Matthew Johnson LOSS WIN
Round Robin FInals Robert N. Smith Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
Round Robin FInals Bradley Richardson Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Round Robin FInals Richard Brautman Jeremy Mauro LOSS WIN
Round Robin FInals Steven Hirsch Matthew Johnson LOSS WIN
Round Robin FInals Tyler Brace Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Round Robin FInals Jeremy Mauro Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Round Robin FInals Robert N. Smith Matthew Johnson WIN LOSS