Summer Sword Clash 2020

Date
February 1
Country
Australia
State
South Australia
City
Adelaide

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 92 32
Women's Steel Longsword 8 4
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 62 22

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Brandon Moorcraft Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pools Shepard Zhao Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pools Brandon Moorcraft Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pools Matthew Simpson Peter Stevens WIN LOSS
Pools Shepard Zhao Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pools Brandon Moorcraft Peter Stevens LOSS WIN
Pools Matthew Simpson Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pools Peter Stevens Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pools Arto Fama Peter Stevens WIN LOSS
Pools Brandon Moorcraft Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pools Joel Thomas Peter Stevens DRAW DRAW
Pools Arto Fama Joel Thomas WIN LOSS
Pools Joel Thomas Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pools Brandon Moorcraft Joel Thomas WIN LOSS
Pools Shepard Zhao Joel Thomas LOSS WIN
Pools Scott Prideaux Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Pools Matthew Pihodnya Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Sarunic Scott Prideaux DRAW DRAW
Pools Matthew Pihodnya Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Pope Joseph Sarunic WIN LOSS
Pools Scott Prideaux Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Pope Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pools Joseph Sarunic Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Pope Dimitri Blake WIN LOSS
Pools Scott Prideaux Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Tillsley Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pools Daniel Pope Robert Tillsley WIN LOSS
Pools Robert Tillsley Matthew Pihodnya DRAW DRAW
Pools Scott Prideaux Robert Tillsley LOSS WIN
Pools Joseph Sarunic Robert Tillsley WIN LOSS
Pools Darrien Newcombe Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pools Darrien Newcombe Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pools Vesselin Petkov Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pools Darrien Newcombe Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Pools Mark Holgate Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Burford Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pools Bryce Exley Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Pools Mark Holgate Bryce Exley WIN LOSS
Pools Bryce Exley Darrien Newcombe WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Burford Bryce Exley WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Blanchard Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pools Benjamin Keiller Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Blanchard Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Daniel Romano Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pools Benjamin Keiller Martin Blanchard WIN LOSS
Pools Daniel Romano Martin Blanchard WIN LOSS
Pools Chris Blanchard Martin Blanchard WIN LOSS
Pools Benjamin Keiller Daniel Romano WIN LOSS
Pools Tamara Selge Martin Blanchard WIN LOSS
Pools Daniel Romano Chris Blanchard WIN LOSS
Pools Luke Dornan Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Pools Katherine Livingston Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pools Kai Wen Li Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pools Luke Dornan Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pools Kai Wen Li Benson Sanders-Carter LOSS WIN
Pools Luke Dornan Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pools Benson Sanders-Carter Ben Gordon-Edwards WIN LOSS
Pools Ben Gordon-Edwards Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pools Luke Dornan Ben Gordon-Edwards LOSS WIN
Pools Kai Wen Li Ben Gordon-Edwards WIN LOSS
Pools Sam Webb Mat Gebhardt WIN LOSS
Pools Kimito Wynn James Spottiswoode LOSS WIN
Pools Mat Gebhardt James Spottiswoode LOSS WIN
Pools James Spottiswoode Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pools Sam Webb Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pools Kimito Wynn Mat Gebhardt DRAW DRAW
Pools Tara Smale Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pools Kimito Wynn Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Pools Tara Smale Mat Gebhardt LOSS WIN
Pools James Spottiswoode Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Benjamin Keiller Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Daniel Romano Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Matthew Simpson Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Daniel Romano Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Benjamin Keiller Daniel Romano WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Daniel Pope Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools James Spottiswoode Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Mark Holgate Kai Wen Li WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools James Spottiswoode Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools James Spottiswoode Kai Wen Li WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Kai Wen Li Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Arto Fama Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Benson Sanders-Carter Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Sam Webb Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Dimitri Blake Sam Webb WIN LOSS
Elimination Pools Vesselin Petkov Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Benson Sanders-Carter Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Elimination Pools Sam Webb Benson Sanders-Carter WIN LOSS
Semifinals Benjamin Keiller Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Semifinals Daniel Pope Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Dimitri Blake Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Daniel Pope Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Katherine Livingston Monika Stankiewicz DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Tamara Selge Tara Smale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Monika Stankiewicz Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tara Smale Monika Stankiewicz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katherine Livingston Tara Smale DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Tamara Selge Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Monika Stankiewicz Tamara Selge WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Tara Smale Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Luke Dornan Joel Thomas WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas Katherine Livingston DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Luke Dornan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luke Dornan Katherine Livingston WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dimitri Blake Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katherine Livingston Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dimitri Blake Luke Dornan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joel Thomas Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Constantine Li Joel Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Holgate Constantine Li WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Livingston Constantine Li WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Constantine Li Luke Dornan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dimitri Blake Constantine Li WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Stevens Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Sarunic Daniel Romano LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Stevens Joseph Sarunic LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Romano Vesselin Petkov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Stevens Daniel Romano LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Sarunic Vesselin Petkov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Stevens James Handley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Romano James Handley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Handley Joseph Sarunic DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Vesselin Petkov James Handley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Michael Burford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Monika Stankiewicz Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Burford Monika Stankiewicz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Pope Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Burford Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kimito Wynn Monika Stankiewicz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Pope Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Monika Stankiewicz Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Simpson Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Burford Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ben Gordon-Edwards Scott Prideaux WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shepard Zhao Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Scott Prideaux Shepard Zhao WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Keiller Ben Gordon-Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Scott Prideaux Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Shepard Zhao Ben Gordon-Edwards LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Webb Benjamin Keiller DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Shepard Zhao Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ben Gordon-Edwards Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Scott Prideaux Sam Webb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bryce Exley Scott Prideaux LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Keiller Bryce Exley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bryce Exley Shepard Zhao DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Ben Gordon-Edwards Bryce Exley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Webb Bryce Exley WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Benjamin Keiller Luke Dornan WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Bryce Exley Matthew Simpson LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Dimitri Blake Ben Gordon-Edwards WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Scott Prideaux James Handley LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mark Holgate James Handley WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sam Webb Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Pope Matthew Simpson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Daniel Romano Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mark Holgate Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Semifinals Dimitri Blake Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Benjamin Keiller Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Dimitri Blake Mark Holgate LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Summer Sword Clash 2020

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
11 1 Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen 1879.3 23.5
15 2 Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria 1838.8 16.6
36 3 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1767.7 6.1
287 37 Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy 1535.4 20.1
470 1061 Dimitri Blake Adelaide Sword Academy 1455.4 250.7
475 66 Benson Sanders-Carter Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1454 27.6
555 40 Matthew Simpson Adelaide Sword Academy 1429.1 9.9
588 45 Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy 1419.5 14.4
737 473 Sam Webb Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1388.5 121
785 1241 Vesselin Petkov Cairns European Sword Academy 1376.4 264.8
939 39 Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1337.3 12.3
964 241 Daniel Romano Scholar Victoria 1330 60.4
976 316 James Spottiswoode Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1328.2 77.8
1217 30 Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy 1269.4 3.3
1395 228 Peter Stevens Adelaide Sword Academy 1230 46.6
1673 50 Joel Thomas Scholar Victoria 1174.6 11.3
1812 205 Mat Gebhardt Adelaide Sword Academy 1150.7 37.1
1849 57 Bryce Exley Scholar Victoria 1142.5 10
1981 42 Michael Burford Adelaide Sword Academy 1120.9 5.5
2101 97 Darrien Newcombe Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1098.3 17.6
2157 189 Joseph Sarunic Adelaide Sword Academy 1089.2 37
2169 Brandon Moorcraft Adelaide Sword Academy 1086.2
2181 Ben Gordon-Edwards Adelaide Sword Academy 1085
2468 812 Chris Blanchard Adelaide Sword Academy 1028.4 147.4
2502 Robert Tillsley Ironclad Academy Of The Sword 1018.8
2643 583 Martin Blanchard Adelaide Sword Academy 993.4 110.7
2670 268 Tara Smale Adelaide Sword Academy 989.2 52.5
2751 11 Scott Prideaux Adelaide Sword Academy 973.5 0.7
2948 Luke Dornan Cairns European Sword Academy 942.7
3114 382 Tamara Selge Scholar Victoria 911.1 84.9
3291 39 Katherine Livingston Scholar Victoria 874.9 12.1
3720 2 Shepard Zhao Stoccata School of Defence 749.8 8.7
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
35 Monika Stankiewicz Adelaide Sword Academy 1524.5
85 30 Tamara Selge Scholar Victoria 1384.3 56.7
110 50 Katherine Livingston Scholar Victoria 1340.1 100.1
160 83 Tara Smale Adelaide Sword Academy 1242.5 161.1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
35 Monika Stankiewicz Adelaide Sword Academy 1524.5
85 30 Tamara Selge Scholar Victoria 1384.3 56.7
110 50 Katherine Livingston Scholar Victoria 1340.1 100.1
160 83 Tara Smale Adelaide Sword Academy 1242.5 161.1