Points North 2018

Date
August 4
Country
Canada
State
Ontario
City
Ottawa

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 16 8
Mixed Steel Longsword 71 36
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 25 10
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 48 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Simon Gauthier Académie Scrimicie
Antoine Lambert Académie Scrimicie
Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento
Callum Carmichael Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Adam Tanner Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction
Kieron Rowe Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Sebastien Flamand La Compagnie Médiévale
Philippe Mandeville Gauthier La Compagnie Médiévale
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Benjamin Pogue Les Maitres d'Armes
Colin Allen Medieval Swordplay Canada
Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing
Steve Cromwell NEMESIS Historical Fencing
John MacPhail Niagara School of Arms
Brennan Faucher Niagara School of Arms
Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms
Erika Robertson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Jeff Greenwood Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Kane Riding Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Tyler Brace Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Nataliya Korovkina Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Arseni Kritchever Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Dmitriy Korovkin Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Jason Smithson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society
Jacques Critchley Ottawa Swordplay
Patrick Dusablon Ottawa Swordplay
Danielle Rae Ottawa Swordplay
André Dupuis-Critchley Ottawa Swordplay
Marla Desat Ottawa Swordplay
Sam Nankivell Ottawa Swordplay
Stephane Poirier Ottawa Swordplay
Craig Shackleton Ottawa Swordplay
Matthew Claxton Ottawa Swordplay
Bradley Richardson Southern Ontario Historical Fencing Association
André Hajjar Sesé Club d'escrime Historique Destreza Nova Laval
Jérôme Vigeant La Compagnie Médiévale
Patrick O'Reilly Ottawa Swordplay

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Colin Allen Sebastien Flamand LOSS WIN
Pool Francois Paupe Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Sebastien Flamand Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Colin Allen Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool Sebastien Flamand Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool Colin Allen Jacques Critchley DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Patrick O'Reilly Matthew Claxton LOSS WIN
Pool Craig Shackleton Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Pool Patrick O'Reilly Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Pool Craig Shackleton Matthew Claxton LOSS WIN
Pool Patrick O'Reilly Craig Shackleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matthew Claxton Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Semi Final Patrick O'Reilly Sebastien Flamand LOSS WIN
Semi Final Colin Allen Matthew Claxton LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Patrick O'Reilly Colin Allen LOSS WIN
Final Sebastien Flamand Matthew Claxton WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jacques Critchley Tyler Brace LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Marla Desat Jason Smithson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Jason Smithson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Marla Desat Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Marla Desat WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jason Smithson Jacques Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jeff Greenwood Jérôme Vigeant LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Nankivell Philippe Mandeville Gauthier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Sam Nankivell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Greenwood Philippe Mandeville Gauthier LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Philippe Mandeville Gauthier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Greenwood Sam Nankivell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Claxton Colin Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Benjamin Pogue Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Colin Allen Benjamin Pogue LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Matthew Claxton LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Colin Allen Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Claxton Benjamin Pogue LOSS WIN
Pool 1 John MacPhail André Dupuis-Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Kane Riding WIN LOSS
Pool 1 André Dupuis-Critchley Simon Gauthier LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kane Riding John MacPhail WIN LOSS
Pool 1 André Dupuis-Critchley Kane Riding LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier John MacPhail LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sebastien Flamand Patrick O'Reilly WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Brennan Faucher Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sebastien Flamand Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Brennan Faucher Patrick O'Reilly LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sebastien Flamand Brennan Faucher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Patrick O'Reilly WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dmitriy Korovkin Bradley Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Tanner Danielle Rae WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bradley Richardson Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dmitriy Korovkin Danielle Rae LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bradley Richardson Danielle Rae WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Tanner Dmitriy Korovkin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Anonymous fighter Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick Dusablon Stephane Poirier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Anonymous fighter Patrick Dusablon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stephane Poirier Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Anonymous fighter Stephane Poirier LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Patrick Dusablon Erika Robertson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Callum Carmichael Arseni Kritchever WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jason Tang Antoine Lambert LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Callum Carmichael Antoine Lambert WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Arseni Kritchever Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Callum Carmichael Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Arseni Kritchever Antoine Lambert WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Nataliya Korovkina WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Cromwell Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nataliya Korovkina Steve Cromwell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nataliya Korovkina Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Steve Cromwell Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jeff Greenwood Sebastien Flamand WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Brace Jeff Greenwood WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John MacPhail Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Jérôme Vigeant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Bradley Richardson Antoine Lambert WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Marla Desat Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Simon Gauthier Benjamin Pogue LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Dmitriy Korovkin Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kieron Rowe Jason Tang LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Tyler Brace John MacPhail WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Jérôme Vigeant Bradley Richardson LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Orlando Di Ciccio Benjamin Pogue WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Jason Tang Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Semi Final Tyler Brace Bradley Richardson WIN LOSS
Semi Final Orlando Di Ciccio Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Bradley Richardson Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Final Greg Tsagris Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Philippe Mandeville Gauthier André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Antoine Lambert Adam Tanner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Philippe Mandeville Gauthier Antoine Lambert WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Anonymous fighter André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Antoine Lambert Anonymous fighter LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Adam Tanner Philippe Mandeville Gauthier LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Anonymous fighter Adam Tanner LOSS WIN
Pool 1 André Hajjar Sesé Jérôme Vigeant WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick Dusablon Jérôme Vigeant LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Brace Patrick Dusablon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Patrick Dusablon Callum Carmichael WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Anonymous fighter Patrick Dusablon WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Adam Tanner Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Anonymous fighter André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Jérôme Vigeant Antoine Lambert LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Greg Tsagris Tyler Brace WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Philippe Mandeville Gauthier Callum Carmichael LOSS WIN
Semi Final Antoine Lambert André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Semi Final Callum Carmichael Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Antoine Lambert Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Final Callum Carmichael André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Bradley Richardson Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 André Dupuis-Critchley Jeff Greenwood LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bradley Richardson André Dupuis-Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Erika Robertson Jeff Greenwood LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bradley Richardson Jeff Greenwood LOSS WIN
Pool 1 André Dupuis-Critchley Erika Robertson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dmitriy Korovkin Kane Riding WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Danielle Rae WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kane Riding Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dmitriy Korovkin Danielle Rae LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kane Riding Danielle Rae WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Simon Gauthier Dmitriy Korovkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jason Smithson Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Arseni Kritchever Nataliya Korovkina LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nataliya Korovkina Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Arseni Kritchever Jason Smithson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jérôme Paupe Arseni Kritchever WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nataliya Korovkina Jason Smithson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Francois Paupe Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Stephane Poirier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Stephane Poirier Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Greg Tsagris Stephane Poirier WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kieron Rowe Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 1 André Hajjar Sesé Orlando Di Ciccio WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Craig Shackleton Benjamin Pogue LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Craig Shackleton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Benjamin Pogue André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Benjamin Pogue WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Craig Shackleton André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Stephane Poirier André Dupuis-Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Danielle Rae Arseni Kritchever WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Stephane Poirier Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Orlando Di Ciccio Simon Gauthier LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kieron Rowe Erika Robertson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dmitriy Korovkin Jason Smithson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 André Hajjar Sesé Danielle Rae WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kane Riding Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Nataliya Korovkina Jeff Greenwood LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Benjamin Pogue Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Jérôme Paupe Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Kieron Rowe Dmitriy Korovkin WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Greg Tsagris André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Benjamin Pogue Jeff Greenwood LOSS WIN
Semi Final Kieron Rowe Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Semi Final Jeff Greenwood André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Jérôme Paupe Jeff Greenwood WIN LOSS
Final Kieron Rowe André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Points North 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
294 299 Greg Tsagris NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1489.3 134.3
489 757 Tyler Brace Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 1395.4 229.8
527 535 Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento 1382.1 168.7
537 Steve Cromwell NEMESIS Historical Fencing 1379.7
982 Matthew Claxton Ottawa Swordplay 1240.9
1045 Jérôme Vigeant La Compagnie Médiévale 1221
1071 1479 Sebastien Flamand La Compagnie Médiévale 1214.1 370.3
1079 310 Kane Riding Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 1211.2 81.6
1096 3 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1205.7 2.6
1123 John MacPhail Niagara School of Arms 1199.4
1129 Benjamin Pogue Les Maitres d'Armes 1197.1
1145 310 Simon Gauthier Académie Scrimicie 1193.9 78.7
1160 Jason Tang Niagara School of Arms 1189.8
1348 950 Callum Carmichael Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 1143.6 229.3
1361 1439 Bradley Richardson Southern Ontario Historical Fencing Association 1141.6 394.9
1391 515 Antoine Lambert Académie Scrimicie 1133.8 131.2
1521 341 Jeff Greenwood Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 1103 85.4
1554 Stephane Poirier Ottawa Swordplay 1097.1
1736 Dmitriy Korovkin Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 1059.8
1807 Colin Allen Medieval Swordplay Canada 1041.4
2014 Arseni Kritchever Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 991.1
2097 Philippe Mandeville Gauthier La Compagnie Médiévale 974.6
2186 Brennan Faucher Niagara School of Arms 949.7
2205 35 Adam Tanner Bataireacht and Historical Fencing Faction 943.7
2281 Patrick O'Reilly Ottawa Swordplay 930.1
2283 Marla Desat Ottawa Swordplay 929.6
2303 Sam Nankivell Ottawa Swordplay 925.4
2309 114 Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 921.8 42.2
2330 Kieron Rowe Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing 915.4
2450 Jason Smithson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 884.2
2592 Patrick Dusablon Ottawa Swordplay 843.2
2614 77 Jacques Critchley Ottawa Swordplay 837.2 39.6
2635 Nataliya Korovkina Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 832.5
2639 Erika Robertson Ottawa Historical Fencing Society 830.5
2699 Danielle Rae Ottawa Swordplay 811.1
2760 André Dupuis-Critchley Ottawa Swordplay 787.8
2852 Craig Shackleton Ottawa Swordplay 744.9