Iron Gate Exhibition 2016

Date
October 7
Country
United States
State
Massachusetts
City
Danvers

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 20 9
Mixed Steel Longsword 76 30
Mixed Steel Longsword 20 9

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter
Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Nicholas Gromko La Compagnie Médiévale
Audun Theodorsen Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Sergey Kultaev Freifechtergilde
Martin Tibenský Trnavský Šermiarsky Cech
Anton Kohutovič Trnavský Šermiarsky Cech
Cedric Hauteville The English Martial Arts Academy
Samuel Hoffman
Ting Hsu Athena School of Arms
Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms
Donald Black Athena School of Arms
Michael Baker Athena School of Arms
Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms
Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms
Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter
Steve Massaroni Boston Armizare
Mike O'Brien Boston Armizare
Siheng You Boston Armizare
Jay Leccese Boston Armizare
Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay
Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay
Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay
Dan Roe Forte Swordplay
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter
Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ian Craig Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Peter Angello Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Greg Fasolino Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing
Seth Robinson The Cateran Society
John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Nathan Weston Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Cedric Hauteville Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Cedric Hauteville WIN LOSS
Julie Gaunt Sandra Coyne WIN LOSS
Nicholas Gromko Sandra Coyne WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Anton Kohutovič LOSS WIN
Patrick McCaffrey John Morahn DRAW DRAW
Siheng You Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Cedric Hauteville Siheng You WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Siheng You WIN LOSS
Alexander Kotarakos Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Jérôme Paupe Ryan Zukowski DRAW DRAW
Martin Tibenský Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Ting Hsu Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Seth Robinson Kristopher Micozzi LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Ting Hsu Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Michael Baker Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Orlando Di Ciccio Michael Baker WIN LOSS
Michael Baker Sergey Kultaev LOSS WIN
Orlando Di Ciccio Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Orlando Di Ciccio Sergey Kultaev LOSS WIN
Jérôme Paupe Ryan Zukowski DRAW DRAW
Martin Tibenský Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Jay Leccese Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Samuel Hoffman Jay Leccese WIN LOSS
Jay Leccese Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Nicholas Gromko Anton Kohutovič LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Donald Black WIN LOSS
Donald Black Patrick McCaffrey LOSS WIN
John Morahn Donald Black WIN LOSS
Alexander Kotarakos Harold Vance III DRAW DRAW
Jérôme Paupe Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Ryan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Harold Vance III Martin Tibenský LOSS WIN
Julie Gaunt Nicholas Gromko LOSS WIN
Anton Kohutovič Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
Kristopher Micozzi Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Ting Hsu LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
John Morahn Patrick McCaffrey DRAW DRAW
Harold Vance III Alexander Kotarakos DRAW DRAW
Jérôme Paupe Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Martin Tibenský Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Matt Iverson Sergey Kultaev LOSS WIN
Samuel Hoffman Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Samuel Hoffman WIN LOSS
Samuel Hoffman Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
John Morahn Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Charlotte Morgan Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Timothy Maurer Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Jay Leccese Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Martin Tibenský Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Sergey Kultaev LOSS WIN
Timothy Maurer Anton Kohutovič LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Nicholas Gromko LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Nathan Weston DRAW DRAW
Nathan Weston Anonymous fighter DRAW DRAW
Matt Iverson John Morahn WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Timothy Maurer John Morahn LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Anton Kohutovič Matt Iverson WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Nathan Weston WIN LOSS
Timothy Maurer Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Martin Tibenský LOSS WIN
Martin Tibenský Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Nicholas Gromko LOSS WIN
Anton Kohutovič John Morahn WIN LOSS
Sergey Kultaev Nicholas Gromko WIN LOSS
Ian Crowe Sergey Kultaev LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Anton Kohutovič LOSS WIN
Sergey Kultaev Martin Tibenský WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Martin Tibenský LOSS WIN
Sergey Kultaev Anton Kohutovič WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Iron Gate Exhibition 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
10 82 Sergey Kultaev Freifechtergilde 1743.3 250
15 5 Anton Kohutovič Trnavský Šermiarsky Cech 1722 66.1
30 4 Martin Tibenský Trnavský Šermiarsky Cech 1643 30.1
62 71 Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay 1548.1 110.3
144 31 Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay 1445.5 68.3
150 53 John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1438.6 48.1
183 16 Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 1402.1 9.1
232 Nicholas Gromko La Compagnie Médiévale 1352.3
237 61 Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms 1350.4 24.9
261 21 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1325.7 43.3
320 59 Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1279.3 20.2
339 93 Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1266.2 89
341 Dan Roe Forte Swordplay 1264
342 Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1263.8
355 Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing 1256.2
370 143 Ting Hsu Athena School of Arms 1249.4 131.2
382 266 Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay 1243 212.8
397 Mike O'Brien Boston Armizare 1231.7
418 323 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1215.4 256.8
421 9 Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing 1213.7 36.2
555 Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 1137.3
691 Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter 1058.1
706 Steve Massaroni Boston Armizare 1044.5
736 Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento 1017.6
746 Cedric Hauteville The English Martial Arts Academy 1012.8
776 Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter 995.9
800 Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms 983.6
896 47 Jay Leccese Boston Armizare 934.3 36.1
901 21 Audun Theodorsen Fekteklubben Frie Duellister 929.8 51
909 144 Michael Baker Athena School of Arms 921.9 19.7
914 Peter Angello Long Island Historical Fencing Society 919.5
985 183 Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 888.8 31.3
1011 Samuel Hoffman N/A 873.2
1021 Siheng You Boston Armizare 865.8
1056 Seth Robinson The Cateran Society 833.9
1066 Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter 825.6
1132 Donald Black Athena School of Arms 760.3
1144 Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms 747.8