By the Sword 2019

Date
March 30
Country
United Kingdom
City
Godalming

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Any Weapon 79 36
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon 18 9

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Helena Guzik
Naima Todd
Rebecca Hall Oxford Sword and Staff
Alicia Lewis Sussex Sword Academy
Iona Twiston-Davies Virtus Sword School
Samantha West Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Kaitlyn Rosenberger Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Trinidad Farías Centro Medieval y Renacentista de Chile
Katharina Henzel Tremonia Fechten
Ann-Kathrin Zerjeski Tremonia Fechten
Francesca Botti Scuola d'Arme Fiore dei Liberi
Ramona Polidori Scuola d'Arme Fiore dei Liberi
Alice Kramers HSSV Ludolph Van Ceulen
Sandra Moen Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Maria Ruthgård Örebro HEMA
Britt Sjöqvist Örebro HEMA
Elisabet Holmdahl Stockholm HEMA
Cora Paine Academy of Historical Fencing
Chloe Headdon Academy of Historical Fencing
Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel
Helena Veryard Academy of Steel
Carmen Kelsall Academy of Steel
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Jo York Hotspur School of Defence
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Hailey Matthew London Historical Fencing Club
Sarah Heseltine Flynn London Historical Fencing Club
Camilla Pollard Silver School of Arms
Elizabeth Hutton Taunton Longswords
Helen Parsons Taunton Longswords
Kirsty Kemp-Evans Taunton Longswords
Chantal Bannister Taunton Longswords
Willow Fraser Taunton Longswords
Joye Shepherd The Exiles
Trinity Goacher The School of the Sword
April Chalklin The School of the Sword
Emma Smith The School of the Sword
Sarah Messruther The School of the Sword
Victoria Clow The Vanguard Centre
Beth Hempshall Virtus Sword School
Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Ramona Polidori WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samantha West Trinity Goacher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Kirsty Kemp-Evans WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ramona Polidori Samantha West WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirsty Kemp-Evans Trinity Goacher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Samantha West WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ramona Polidori Kirsty Kemp-Evans WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Trinity Goacher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirsty Kemp-Evans Samantha West LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ramona Polidori Trinity Goacher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Maria Makarova Naima Todd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alicia Lewis Ann-Kathrin Zerjeski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Maria Makarova Elisabet Holmdahl WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Naima Todd Ann-Kathrin Zerjeski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elisabet Holmdahl Alicia Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Maria Makarova Ann-Kathrin Zerjeski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elisabet Holmdahl Naima Todd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Maria Makarova Alicia Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elisabet Holmdahl Ann-Kathrin Zerjeski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alicia Lewis Naima Todd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne April Chalklin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Francesca Botti Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Maria Ruthgård WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Francesca Botti April Chalklin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Maria Ruthgård Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Francesca Botti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Maria Ruthgård April Chalklin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Francesca Botti Maria Ruthgård WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth April Chalklin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robyn Saul Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kaitlyn Rosenberger Emma Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robyn Saul Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Iona Twiston-Davies Kaitlyn Rosenberger WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emma Smith Beth Hempshall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robyn Saul Kaitlyn Rosenberger WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Iona Twiston-Davies Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robyn Saul Emma Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kaitlyn Rosenberger Beth Hempshall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Iona Twiston-Davies Emma Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Katharina Henzel WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Jo York LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Hutton Katharina Henzel WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katharina Henzel Jo York LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Jo York WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chloe Headdon Helen Parsons WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Trinidad Farías Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chloe Headdon Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chloe Headdon Trinidad Farías LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Trinidad Farías Helen Parsons WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Helen Parsons WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sarah Messruther Hailey Matthew WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Sandra Moen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Hailey Matthew WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hailey Matthew Sandra Moen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sarah Messruther Sandra Moen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Britt Sjöqvist Chantal Bannister WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Victoria Clow Cora Paine LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chantal Bannister Cora Paine LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chantal Bannister Victoria Clow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Britt Sjöqvist Victoria Clow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Britt Sjöqvist Cora Paine WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Maria Makarova Sarah Messruther WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Melissa Hainsworth Sandra Moen LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Britt Sjöqvist Ramona Polidori WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Amber Chester Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Trinidad Farías Cora Paine WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Emilia Skirmuntt Jo York WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Robyn Saul Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Francesca Botti Elisabet Holmdahl LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Maria Makarova Elisabet Holmdahl WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Robyn Saul Sandra Moen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Britt Sjöqvist Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Trinidad Farías Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Semifinals Maria Makarova Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Semifinals Emilia Skirmuntt Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Emilia Skirmuntt Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Maria Makarova Robyn Saul WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Joye Shepherd Alice Kramers LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Camilla Pollard Sarah Heseltine Flynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Helena Veryard Willow Fraser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Camilla Pollard Helena Veryard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Joye Shepherd Alice Kramers LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Helena Guzik Carmen Kelsall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Rebecca Hall Sarah Heseltine Flynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Helena Guzik Sarah Heseltine Flynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Rebecca Hall Camilla Pollard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Helena Veryard Willow Fraser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Alice Kramers Carmen Kelsall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Alice Kramers Camilla Pollard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Helena Veryard Sarah Heseltine Flynn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Rebecca Hall Carmen Kelsall WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alice Kramers Helena Guzik WIN LOSS
Semifinals Rebecca Hall Helena Veryard LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Alice Kramers Helena Veryard WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Rebecca Hall Helena Guzik WIN LOSS