New Amsterdam HEMA Open 2019

Date
October 26
Country
United States
State
New York
City
New York City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 52 15
Mixed Steel Longsword 48 19
Mixed Steel Longsword 72 24

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Thomas Chrisman
Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing
Aidan Witherspoon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Jacob Nichols
Josh Parise Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Cody Brune Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Dave Feldmann Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Karl Bolle Capital Kunst des Fechtens
J.J. Conlon Columbus Saber Academy
Allan Sherlock Kron Martial Arts
Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte Della Bellica
Timothy Patterson L'Arte Della Bellica
Siddharth Baireddy Liberty Sword Club
Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Nicholas Schneider Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Nathanial Deml Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Stephen Cheney Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Cameron Burns Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Stephen Dougherty Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Kevin Zbranak Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Anthony Klon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Austin Straub Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Elanora Dovat Men At Arms Martial Arts
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Jeffery Sovelove New Jersey Historical Fencing Association
Michael Vela New Jersey Historical Fencing Association
Leanne Gonzalez-Singer New York Historical Fencing Association
Kaitlyn Meade New York Historical Fencing Association
Justin Mingo New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Daniel Halliday New York Historical Fencing Association
Harley Jelis New York Historical Fencing Association
Khalil Huey New York Historical Fencing Association
Katherine Hamilton New York Historical Fencing Association
Jared Fischer New York Historical Fencing Association
Matthew Pon New York Historical Fencing Association
Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association
Liliana Klein New York Historical Fencing Association
Peter Haas New York Historical Fencing Association
Kenny Mai New York Historical Fencing Association
Katherine Kopajtic New York Historical Fencing Association
Gus Macheras New York Historical Fencing Association
Josh Wickman New York Historical Fencing Association
Samuel Yaggy New York Historical Fencing Association
Dylan Vaughan New York Historical Fencing Association
Gio Rinaldi-Rose New York Historical Fencing Association
Ele Desmarais New York Historical Fencing Association
Harry Hansen Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Michael Asbury Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Connor Kemp-Cowell Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Jonathan Paulino Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Zachary Showalter Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Joseph Lilly Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Karl Bolle Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Brune Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Karl Bolle Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Kotarakos Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Karl Bolle Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Kotarakos Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Karl Bolle Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cody Brune Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Kotarakos Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeff Kim Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Cheney Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Cheney Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Cheney Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Cheney Nicholas Schneider WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ryan Zukowski Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Parise Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Zukowski Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jay Tsulis Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Parise Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Zukowski Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Parise Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jay Tsulis Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Parise Matthew Pon LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jay Tsulis Nicholas Schneider WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Karl Bolle Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Cody Brune Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Joseph Pugnetti Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alexander Kotarakos Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Phillip Burgstahler Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Zachary Showalter Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Stephen Cheney Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jay Tsulis Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jay Tsulis Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS
Semifinals Stephen Cheney Joseph Pugnetti WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jay Tsulis Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Karl Bolle Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Cody Brune Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Zachary Showalter Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Joseph Lilly Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Nicholas Schneider Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Cody Brune Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Alexander Kotarakos Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Consolation Semifinals Phillip Burgstahler Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Consolation Semifinals Alexander Kotarakos Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Joseph Pugnetti Jeff Kim LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Khalil Huey Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Khalil Huey Ele Desmarais WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dylan Vaughan Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Khalil Huey Dylan Vaughan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ele Desmarais Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dylan Vaughan Ele Desmarais WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Hamilton Siddharth Baireddy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gus Macheras Harry Hansen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Hamilton Michael Vela LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gus Macheras Siddharth Baireddy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Hansen Michael Vela LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katherine Hamilton Gus Macheras LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Vela Siddharth Baireddy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Hamilton Harry Hansen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gus Macheras Michael Vela WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Hansen Siddharth Baireddy DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Kopajtic Michael Asbury WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jacob Nichols Jeffery Sovelove WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katherine Kopajtic Josh Wickman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacob Nichols Michael Asbury LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffery Sovelove Josh Wickman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katherine Kopajtic Jacob Nichols WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Wickman Michael Asbury LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katherine Kopajtic Jeffery Sovelove WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jacob Nichols Josh Wickman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffery Sovelove Michael Asbury LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elanora Dovat Gio Rinaldi-Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Samuel Yaggy Nathanial Deml WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gio Rinaldi-Rose Nathanial Deml WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Yaggy Gio Rinaldi-Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elanora Dovat Samuel Yaggy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elanora Dovat Nathanial Deml WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elanora Dovat Thomas Chrisman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Yaggy Thomas Chrisman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gio Rinaldi-Rose Thomas Chrisman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nathanial Deml Thomas Chrisman WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Katherine Kopajtic Gus Macheras LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Samuel Yaggy Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Gio Rinaldi-Rose Josh Wickman LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Michael Asbury Michael Vela LOSS WIN
Semifinals Gus Macheras Michael Vela LOSS WIN
Semifinals Josh Wickman Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Kevin Zbranak Michael Vela WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Katherine Kopajtic Michael Asbury WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Samuel Yaggy Gio Rinaldi-Rose WIN LOSS
Consolation Semifinals Katherine Kopajtic Gus Macheras WIN LOSS
Consolation Semifinals Samuel Yaggy Josh Wickman WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Katherine Kopajtic Samuel Yaggy LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Harley Jelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allan Sherlock Dave Feldmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allan Sherlock Harley Jelis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dave Feldmann Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allan Sherlock Leanne Gonzalez-Singer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harley Jelis Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Dave Feldmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Allan Sherlock Jonathan Paulino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harley Jelis Dave Feldmann WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Allan Sherlock Austin Straub LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Leanne Gonzalez-Singer Austin Straub LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Straub Dave Feldmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Straub Harley Jelis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Straub Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Timothy Patterson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Haas Justin Mingo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Halliday Timothy Patterson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Justin Mingo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Haas John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Mingo Daniel Halliday LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Haas Timothy Patterson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Haas Daniel Halliday LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Justin Mingo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Timothy Patterson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schneider Peter Haas WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Justin Mingo Timothy Patterson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick McCaffrey Anthony Klon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kaitlyn Meade Cameron Burns LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick McCaffrey J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Anthony Klon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick McCaffrey Kaitlyn Meade WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick McCaffrey Cameron Burns LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kaitlyn Meade Anthony Klon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 J.J. Conlon Kaitlyn Meade WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Burns Anthony Klon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kenny Mai J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kenny Mai Kaitlyn Meade LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kenny Mai Cameron Burns LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick McCaffrey Kenny Mai WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kenny Mai Anthony Klon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Liliana Klein Kristopher Micozzi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Dougherty Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Liliana Klein Jared Fischer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristopher Micozzi Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jared Fischer Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Liliana Klein Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristopher Micozzi Jared Fischer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Liliana Klein Aidan Witherspoon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Dougherty Jared Fischer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kristopher Micozzi Aidan Witherspoon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Dougherty Kevin Zbranak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Liliana Klein Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aidan Witherspoon Kevin Zbranak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristopher Micozzi Kevin Zbranak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jared Fischer Kevin Zbranak WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals J.J. Conlon Stephen Dougherty WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Nicholas Schneider John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jared Fischer Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Patrick McCaffrey Cameron Burns LOSS WIN
Semifinals J.J. Conlon Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Semifinals Nicholas Schneider Jonathan Paulino WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Nicholas Schneider J.J. Conlon WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Patrick McCaffrey Stephen Dougherty LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket John Stansfield Jared Fischer LOSS WIN
Consolation Semifinals Stephen Dougherty Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Consolation Semifinals Jared Fischer Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Stephen Dougherty Jonathan Paulino LOSS WIN