Lord Baltimore's Challenge

Date
July 7
Country
United States
State
Maryland
City
Baltimore

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 73 31
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 65 20
Mixed Steel Sidesword 79 21
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 91 33

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Ernesto Maldonado
Michael Arden
John Stellman
Steven Farrar
Jay Madan
Owen Townes
SHANE DAVIS
Nicolette Maimone
Nathan Mulch
Brian Caswell
Steven Hirsch Athena School of Arms
Yi Ling Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Michael Gilding Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
William Kilmer Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Andrew McCall Old Line Historical Swordsmanship
Jacob Benden Old Line Historical Swordsmanship
Caitilin inghean Fheichin Society for Creative Anachronism
Seth Barch The Richmond Dueling Society
Steve Sheets Virginia Academy of Fencing
Richard Shepro Virginia Academy of Fencing
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Ian Bell
Christopher Treichel Capital Kunst des Fechtens
John Durish Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Yeager Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Benjamin Hay Decatur School of Arms
Helena Bretherton Hay Decatur School of Arms
Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Joseph Ingrao Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Morgan Bridi Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Isaiah Baden-Payne Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Nicholas Schneider Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Pike Pullen New York Historical Fencing Association
Peter Concannon New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Eric Andrew Lowe New York Historical Fencing Association
Daniel Halliday New York Historical Fencing Association
Kenneth Ostrom Ordo Procinctus
Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing
Monica Gaudio Society for Creative Anachronism
Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Bill Grandy Virginia Academy of Fencing
Henry Kenyon Virginia Academy of Fencing
Malcolm Ponte Virginia Academy of Fencing
Joseph Lilly Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Pike Pullen Steven Farrar LOSS WIN
Round 1 Ryan Zukowski Kenneth Ostrom WIN LOSS
Round 2 Brian Caswell Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 2 Kenneth Ostrom Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 3 Ryan Zukowski Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 3 Kenneth Ostrom Steven Farrar LOSS WIN
Round 4 Kenneth Ostrom Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 4 Ryan Zukowski Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 5 Pike Pullen Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 5 Ryan Zukowski Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 1 Airrion Scott Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joseph Yeager Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 2 John Stellman Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joseph Yeager Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round 3 Isaiah Baden-Payne John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 3 Joseph Yeager Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 4 Joseph Yeager John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 4 Isaiah Baden-Payne Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round 5 Airrion Scott John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 5 Isaiah Baden-Payne Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 1 Bill Grandy Steve Sheets WIN LOSS
Round 1 Benjamin Hay Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 1 Malcolm Ponte SHANE DAVIS WIN LOSS
Round 2 Bill Grandy Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 2 Steve Sheets SHANE DAVIS WIN LOSS
Round 2 Malcolm Ponte Benjamin Hay LOSS WIN
Round 3 Bill Grandy SHANE DAVIS WIN LOSS
Round 3 Malcolm Ponte Andrew McCall LOSS WIN
Round 3 Benjamin Hay Steve Sheets WIN LOSS
Round 4 Bill Grandy Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Round 4 Benjamin Hay SHANE DAVIS LOSS WIN
Round 4 Andrew McCall Steve Sheets LOSS WIN
Round 5 Bill Grandy Benjamin Hay WIN LOSS
Round 5 Malcolm Ponte Steve Sheets WIN LOSS
Round 5 Andrew McCall SHANE DAVIS LOSS WIN
Round 1 Christopher Treichel Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Round 1 Henry Kenyon Michael Arden LOSS WIN
Round 2 Caitilin inghean Fheichin Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Round 2 Henry Kenyon Christopher Treichel LOSS WIN
Round 3 Michael Arden Caitilin inghean Fheichin WIN LOSS
Round 3 Henry Kenyon Nicolette Maimone LOSS WIN
Round 4 Henry Kenyon Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Round 4 Christopher Treichel Michael Arden WIN LOSS
Round 5 Christopher Treichel Caitilin inghean Fheichin WIN LOSS
Round 5 Michael Arden Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joseph Ceirante Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jacob Benden Ernesto Maldonado LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joseph Ceirante Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joseph Lilly Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 3 Ernesto Maldonado Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 3 Joseph Ceirante Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 4 Jacob Benden Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 4 Joseph Lilly Ernesto Maldonado LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Lilly Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Ceirante Ernesto Maldonado LOSS WIN
Round 1 John Durish Helena Bretherton Hay WIN LOSS
Round 1 Michael Gilding Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Round 2 John Durish Jay Madan LOSS WIN
Round 2 Helena Bretherton Hay Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Round 3 Michael Gilding Jay Madan WIN LOSS
Round 3 John Durish Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Round 4 Alexander Kitaev Jay Madan LOSS WIN
Round 4 Michael Gilding Helena Bretherton Hay WIN LOSS
Round 5 Helena Bretherton Hay Jay Madan LOSS WIN
Round 5 John Durish Michael Gilding LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Brian Caswell Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Bill Grandy Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Christopher Treichel Jay Madan LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Michael Gilding Monica Gaudio WIN LOSS
Semi Final Brian Caswell Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Semi Final Michael Gilding Jay Madan LOSS WIN
Final Brian Caswell Jay Madan WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Michael Gilding Owen Townes LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Joseph Yeager Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Round 1 Ryan Zukowski Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 1 Malcolm Ponte Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 2 Isaiah Baden-Payne Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joseph Yeager Malcolm Ponte WIN LOSS
Round 2 Ryan Zukowski Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 3 Isaiah Baden-Payne Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 3 Malcolm Ponte Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Round 3 Joseph Yeager Ryan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Round 4 Malcolm Ponte Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 4 Kevin Willi Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 4 Ryan Zukowski Nicholas Schneider WIN LOSS
Round 5 Isaiah Baden-Payne Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 5 Malcolm Ponte Ryan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Yeager Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 6 Ryan Zukowski Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Round 6 Joseph Yeager Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 6 Nicholas Schneider Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 7 Joseph Yeager Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 7 Nicholas Schneider Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 7 Malcolm Ponte Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joseph Ceirante Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 1 Henry Kenyon Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Bill Grandy Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Round 2 Brian Caswell Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 2 Bill Grandy Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round 2 Henry Kenyon Ryan Rusek LOSS WIN
Round 3 Pike Pullen Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 3 Bill Grandy Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 3 Henry Kenyon Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round 4 Bill Grandy Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Round 4 Ryan Rusek Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 4 Henry Kenyon Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 5 Ryan Rusek Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 5 Bill Grandy Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Round 5 Joseph Ceirante Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 6 Henry Kenyon Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 6 Joseph Ceirante Ryan Rusek LOSS WIN
Round 6 Pike Pullen Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 7 Joseph Ceirante Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 7 Ryan Rusek Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 7 Bill Grandy Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Jacob Benden Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Round 1 Benjamin Hay Michael Gilding LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joseph Lilly Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 2 Michael Gilding Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joseph Lilly Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 2 Benjamin Hay Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 3 Joseph Lilly Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Round 3 Michael Gilding Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 3 Benjamin Hay Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 4 Andrew McCall Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Round 4 Benjamin Hay Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Round 4 Michael Gilding Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 5 Benjamin Hay Caitilin inghean Fheichin WIN LOSS
Round 5 Andrew McCall Jacob Benden LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Lilly Michael Gilding WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Pike Pullen Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Ryan Zukowski Benjamin Hay WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Brian Caswell Caitilin inghean Fheichin LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Bill Grandy Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Semi Final Ryan Zukowski Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Semi Final Bill Grandy Caitilin inghean Fheichin WIN LOSS
Final Bill Grandy Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Ryan Zukowski Caitilin inghean Fheichin WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Bill Grandy Richard Shepro WIN LOSS
Round 1 Peter Concannon Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eric Andrew Lowe Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round 2 Isaiah Baden-Payne Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Round 2 Bill Grandy Eric Andrew Lowe WIN LOSS
Round 2 Peter Concannon Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round 3 Isaiah Baden-Payne Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 3 Eric Andrew Lowe Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Round 3 Bill Grandy Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Round 4 Eric Andrew Lowe Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 4 Joseph Ceirante Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 4 Peter Concannon Richard Shepro WIN LOSS
Round 5 Joseph Ceirante Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 5 Eric Andrew Lowe Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Round 5 Bill Grandy Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 6 Peter Concannon Isaiah Baden-Payne WIN LOSS
Round 6 Bill Grandy Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Round 6 Richard Shepro Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 7 Bill Grandy Isaiah Baden-Payne LOSS WIN
Round 7 Joseph Ceirante Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Round 7 Eric Andrew Lowe Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joseph Lilly Morgan Bridi WIN LOSS
Round 1 Nicholas Schneider Steven Hirsch WIN LOSS
Round 1 Benjamin Hay Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Round 2 Morgan Bridi Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Round 2 Joseph Lilly Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 2 Benjamin Hay Nicholas Schneider LOSS WIN
Round 3 Owen Townes Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Round 3 Kevin Willi Morgan Bridi WIN LOSS
Round 3 Nicholas Schneider Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round 4 Kevin Willi Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Round 4 Benjamin Hay Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Round 4 Nicholas Schneider Morgan Bridi LOSS WIN
Round 5 Benjamin Hay Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 5 Nicholas Schneider Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Lilly Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Round 6 Nicholas Schneider Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 6 Benjamin Hay Joseph Lilly WIN LOSS
Round 6 Morgan Bridi Steven Hirsch WIN LOSS
Round 7 Joseph Lilly Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Round 7 Benjamin Hay Morgan Bridi LOSS WIN
Round 7 Kevin Willi Steven Hirsch WIN LOSS
Round 1 Alexander Kitaev Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 1 Pike Pullen William Kilmer WIN LOSS
Round 1 Daniel Halliday Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 2 Andrew McCall Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Round 2 Daniel Halliday Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jacob Benden William Kilmer LOSS WIN
Round 3 Pike Pullen Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Round 3 Daniel Halliday Andrew McCall LOSS WIN
Round 3 Alexander Kitaev William Kilmer WIN LOSS
Round 4 Daniel Halliday Ernesto Maldonado LOSS WIN
Round 4 Pike Pullen Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 4 Andrew McCall William Kilmer LOSS WIN
Round 5 Jacob Benden Ernesto Maldonado LOSS WIN
Round 5 Daniel Halliday William Kilmer DRAW DRAW
Round 5 Pike Pullen Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Round 6 Ernesto Maldonado William Kilmer WIN LOSS
Round 6 Alexander Kitaev Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 6 Pike Pullen Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 7 Alexander Kitaev Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Round 7 Andrew McCall Jacob Benden WIN LOSS
Round 7 Pike Pullen Daniel Halliday LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Peter Concannon Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Bill Grandy Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Pike Pullen William Kilmer WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Isaiah Baden-Payne Richard Shepro LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Andrew McCall Morgan Bridi LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Benjamin Hay Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Joseph Lilly Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Kevin Willi Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Peter Concannon Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Pike Pullen Richard Shepro WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Alexander Kitaev Morgan Bridi WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Joseph Lilly Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Semi Final Peter Concannon Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Semi Final Joseph Lilly Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Final Peter Concannon Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Joseph Lilly Pike Pullen LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Malcolm Ponte Brian Caswell DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Christopher Treichel Michael Arden WIN LOSS
Round 1 Ryan Zukowski Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 2 Brian Caswell Michael Arden WIN LOSS
Round 2 Malcolm Ponte Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Round 2 Christopher Treichel Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 3 Ryan Zukowski Brian Caswell LOSS WIN
Round 3 Michael Arden Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 3 Malcolm Ponte Christopher Treichel WIN LOSS
Round 4 Brian Caswell Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 4 Ryan Zukowski Christopher Treichel WIN LOSS
Round 4 Malcolm Ponte Michael Arden LOSS WIN
Round 5 Christopher Treichel Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Round 5 Malcolm Ponte Steven Farrar WIN LOSS
Round 5 Ryan Zukowski Michael Arden LOSS WIN
Round 1 Monica Gaudio Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joseph Yeager Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round 1 Helena Bretherton Hay Alexander Kitaev DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Joseph Yeager Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 2 Helena Bretherton Hay Nicolette Maimone LOSS WIN
Round 2 Alexander Kitaev Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round 3 Helena Bretherton Hay Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 3 Joseph Yeager Alexander Kitaev DRAW DRAW
Round 3 Airrion Scott Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Round 4 Alexander Kitaev Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Round 4 Helena Bretherton Hay Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Round 4 Joseph Yeager Nicolette Maimone DRAW DRAW
Round 5 Airrion Scott Monica Gaudio DRAW DRAW
Round 5 Alexander Kitaev Nicolette Maimone LOSS WIN
Round 5 Joseph Yeager Helena Bretherton Hay WIN LOSS
Round 1 Ryan Rusek Ian Bell DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Daniel Halliday Steve Sheets DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Ian Bell Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Round 2 Ryan Rusek Daniel Halliday DRAW DRAW
Round 3 Steve Sheets Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Round 3 Daniel Halliday Ian Bell WIN LOSS
Round 4 Daniel Halliday Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Round 4 Ryan Rusek Steve Sheets WIN LOSS
Round 5 Ryan Rusek Joseph Ingrao WIN LOSS
Round 5 Ian Bell Steve Sheets WIN LOSS
Round 1 Bill Grandy Nathan Mulch LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tanya Smith Joseph Lilly DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Eric Andrew Lowe Yi Ling WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tanya Smith Bill Grandy DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Eric Andrew Lowe Nathan Mulch DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Joseph Lilly Yi Ling WIN LOSS
Round 3 Bill Grandy Eric Andrew Lowe WIN LOSS
Round 3 Tanya Smith Yi Ling DRAW DRAW
Round 3 Joseph Lilly Nathan Mulch WIN LOSS
Round 4 Bill Grandy Yi Ling WIN LOSS
Round 4 Eric Andrew Lowe Joseph Lilly LOSS WIN
Round 4 Tanya Smith Nathan Mulch DRAW DRAW
Round 5 Bill Grandy Joseph Lilly DRAW DRAW
Round 5 Nathan Mulch Yi Ling WIN LOSS
Round 5 Tanya Smith Eric Andrew Lowe DRAW DRAW
Round 1 Joseph Ceirante John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 1 Henry Kenyon Kenneth Ostrom WIN LOSS
Round 2 Joseph Ceirante Kenneth Ostrom DRAW DRAW
Round 2 Henry Kenyon Benjamin Hay WIN LOSS
Round 3 Kenneth Ostrom John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 3 Joseph Ceirante Benjamin Hay WIN LOSS
Round 4 Henry Kenyon John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 4 Kenneth Ostrom Benjamin Hay LOSS WIN
Round 5 Benjamin Hay John Stellman LOSS WIN
Round 5 Henry Kenyon Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Round 1 Pike Pullen Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Round 1 Andrew McCall Seth Barch LOSS WIN
Round 2 Pike Pullen Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 2 Andrew McCall Ernesto Maldonado WIN LOSS
Round 3 Owen Townes Seth Barch WIN LOSS
Round 3 Pike Pullen Andrew McCall WIN LOSS
Round 4 Andrew McCall Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 4 Ernesto Maldonado Seth Barch WIN LOSS
Round 5 Ernesto Maldonado Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Round 5 Pike Pullen Seth Barch WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Owen Townes Nicolette Maimone WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Malcolm Ponte Brian Caswell WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Henry Kenyon John Stellman LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Joseph Lilly Daniel Halliday WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Ryan Rusek Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Airrion Scott Ian Bell WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Christopher Treichel Michael Arden LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Bill Grandy Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Malcolm Ponte Owen Townes LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Joseph Lilly John Stellman LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Ryan Rusek Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Michael Arden Monica Gaudio LOSS WIN
Semi Final John Stellman Owen Townes WIN LOSS
Semi Final Airrion Scott Monica Gaudio WIN LOSS
Final Airrion Scott John Stellman LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Monica Gaudio Owen Townes WIN LOSS