Iron Gate Exhibition 2017

Date
September 29
Country
United States
State
Massachusetts
City
Danvers

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 34 20
Mixed Steel Longsword 98 34
Mixed Steel Longsword 14 8
Women's Steel Longsword 17 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms
Christian Kunert Boston Armizare
Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay
Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter
Joshua Gieringer L'Arte Della Bellica
Richard Tomasso New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Sandra Coyne Worcester Historical Swordsmanship
Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
André Hajjar Sesé La Compagnie Médiévale
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Julie Olson Athena School of Arms
Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms
Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms
George Taranowski Athena School of Arms
Andrew Powers Athena School of Arms
Scott Riley Athena School of Arms
Murphy Barrett Athena School of Arms
Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms
Matthew Coyle Athena School of Arms
Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms
Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter
Devan Borthwick Bellows Freifechter
Peter Breton Boston Armizare
Patrick Breitenbach Boston Armizare
Adrian Gunn Boston Armizare
Christina Twombly Boston Armizare
Siheng You Boston Armizare
Jake Burns Boston Armizare
Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay
John O'Connor Forte Swordplay
Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay
Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay
James Morgan Forte Swordplay
Sean McCoy Forte Swordplay
Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter
Lane D'Alessandro L'Arte Della Bellica
Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica
Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Charles Stauft Long Island Historical Fencing Society
John Walker Meyer Freifechter Guild
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Connor Kemp-Cowell Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
Bryan Larkin Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Zack Kochanski Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing
Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing
Camren O'Connor Swords of Chivalry
Seth Robinson The Cateran Society
Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Ashley Sciandra Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Jake Mazza Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Kyle Marrotte Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Robert Rodrigues Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Donovan Neiford Worcester Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Riccio Worcester Historical Swordsmanship
Christopher Palagi Worcester Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Zuschlag Worcester Historical Swordsmanship

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Adrian Gunn Scott Riley WIN LOSS
Adrian Gunn Kyle Marrotte LOSS WIN
Adrian Gunn Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Joshua Gieringer Andrew Powers WIN LOSS
Joseph Giuliano Andrew Powers WIN LOSS
Jake Burns Andrew Powers WIN LOSS
George Taranowski Andrew Powers WIN LOSS
Ashley Sciandra Matthew Coyle LOSS WIN
Ashley Sciandra Eva Arnason DRAW DRAW
Joshua Gieringer Camren O'Connor LOSS WIN
Jake Burns Camren O'Connor LOSS WIN
Camren O'Connor George Taranowski WIN LOSS
Christina Twombly Camren O'Connor LOSS WIN
Joshua Gieringer Charles Stauft WIN LOSS
Joseph Giuliano Charles Stauft LOSS WIN
Charles Stauft George Taranowski LOSS WIN
Christina Twombly Charles Stauft LOSS WIN
Christina Twombly Patrick Breitenbach LOSS WIN
James Morgan Devan Borthwick LOSS WIN
Jake Mazza Devan Borthwick WIN LOSS
Eva Arnason Devan Borthwick WIN LOSS
John Walker Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Patrick Breitenbach George Taranowski LOSS WIN
Jake Burns Patrick Breitenbach WIN LOSS
Jake Mazza Scott Riley LOSS WIN
John Walker Jake Mazza LOSS WIN
James Morgan Scott Riley WIN LOSS
Kyle Marrotte James Morgan WIN LOSS
John Walker Matthew Coyle LOSS WIN
Joseph Giuliano Patrick Breitenbach WIN LOSS
Joseph Giuliano Michael Riccio LOSS WIN
Matthew Coyle Kyle Marrotte WIN LOSS
Camren O'Connor Matthew Coyle LOSS WIN
Eva Arnason George Taranowski WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Abelard Newell Lane D'Alessandro DRAW DRAW
Abelard Newell Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
Abelard Newell Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Alexander Kotarakos Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Julie Olson Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
John Morahn Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Lane D'Alessandro WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
André Hajjar Sesé Siheng You WIN LOSS
André Hajjar Sesé Richard Tomasso LOSS WIN
André Hajjar Sesé Kevin Willi DRAW DRAW
André Hajjar Sesé Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Brian Miller Christian Kunert WIN LOSS
Brian Miller Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Robert Rodrigues Bryan Larkin WIN LOSS
Peter Breton Bryan Larkin LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Bryan Larkin LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Bryan Larkin WIN LOSS
Charlotte Morgan Lane D'Alessandro LOSS WIN
Charlotte Morgan Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Zack Kochanski Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Tyler Sargent Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Ryan Zukowski Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Donovan Neiford Lane D'Alessandro WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Robert Rodrigues WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Peter Breton WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Kristopher Micozzi WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Murphy Barrett LOSS WIN
Julie Olson Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
John Morahn Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
Ian Crowe Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
John Morahn Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
John Morahn Julie Olson WIN LOSS
Julie Olson Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Jérôme Paupe Siheng You DRAW DRAW
Jérôme Paupe Richard Tomasso WIN LOSS
Jérôme Paupe Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Siheng You Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Richard Tomasso Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Peter Breton LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Ryan Rusek Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Laurent Theil-Santerre WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Sandra Coyne WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Zack Kochanski WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Ryan Zukowski Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Robert Rodrigues Peter Breton WIN LOSS
Richard Tomasso Siheng You LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Ryan Rusek LOSS WIN
Ryan Zukowski Zack Kochanski LOSS WIN
Ryan Zukowski Tyler Sargent LOSS WIN
Christian Kunert Seth Robinson DRAW DRAW
Seth Robinson Timothy Maurer WIN LOSS
Christian Kunert Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Tyler Sargent Zack Kochanski LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Abelard Newell Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
John Morahn Alexander Kotarakos DRAW DRAW
Alexander Kotarakos Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
André Hajjar Sesé Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Nathan Weston WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
André Hajjar Sesé John Morahn LOSS WIN
André Hajjar Sesé Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Nathan Weston WIN LOSS
Brian Miller Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
John Morahn Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Timothy Maurer WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Robert Rodrigues WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool John Morahn WIN LOSS
Tyler Sargent Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Timothy Maurer Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Kevin Willi Robert Rodrigues WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Tyler Sargent Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Timothy Maurer Robert Rodrigues DRAW DRAW
Timothy Maurer Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Eddy Louis WIN LOSS
Abelard Newell Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Don Kindsvatter Francois Paupe LOSS WIN
John Walker Sean McCoy LOSS WIN
Francois Paupe Sean McCoy LOSS WIN
Francois Paupe John Walker DRAW DRAW
Don Kindsvatter Sean McCoy WIN LOSS
Don Kindsvatter John Walker WIN LOSS
Christopher Palagi Michael Zuschlag WIN LOSS
John O'Connor Sandra Coyne WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Michael Zuschlag LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Christopher Palagi LOSS WIN
John O'Connor Christopher Palagi WIN LOSS
John O'Connor Michael Zuschlag WIN LOSS
John O'Connor Sean McCoy LOSS WIN
Don Kindsvatter Christopher Palagi WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Tanya Smith Christina Twombly DRAW DRAW
Sandra Coyne Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Charlotte Morgan Amanda Pitcher WIN LOSS
Tanya Smith Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Amanda Pitcher Christina Twombly LOSS WIN
Charlotte Morgan Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Tanya Smith Amanda Pitcher WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Christina Twombly DRAW DRAW
Tanya Smith Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Amanda Pitcher WIN LOSS
Christina Twombly Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Amanda Pitcher Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Charlotte Morgan Christina Twombly LOSS WIN
Tanya Smith Sandra Coyne WIN LOSS
Charlotte Morgan Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Tanya Smith Christina Twombly WIN LOSS