Iron Gate Exhibition 2017

Date
September 29
Country
United States
State
Massachusetts
City
Danvers

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 34 20
Mixed Steel Longsword 98 34
Mixed Steel Longsword 14 8
Women's Steel Longsword 17 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter
Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Richard Tomasso New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
André Hajjar Sesé Club d'escrime Historique Destreza Nova Laval
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Murphy Barrett Athena School of Arms
Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms
Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms
George Taranowski Athena School of Arms
Andrew Powers Athena School of Arms
Scott Riley Athena School of Arms
Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms
Matthew Coyle Athena School of Arms
Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms
Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms
Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms
Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter
Devan Borthwick Bellows Freifechter
Christian Kunert Boston Armizare
Jake Burns Boston Armizare
Adrian Gunn Boston Armizare
Christina Twombly Boston Armizare
Siheng You Boston Armizare
Patrick Breitenbach Boston Armizare
Peter Breton Boston Armizare
John O'Connor Forte Swordplay
Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay
Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay
Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay
Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay
James Morgan Forte Swordplay
Sean McCoy Forte Swordplay
Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter
Lane D'Alessandro L'Arte Della Bellica
Joshua Gieringer L'Arte Della Bellica
Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica
John Walker Laurel City Historical Fencing
Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Charles Stauft Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Christopher Palagi Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Zuschlag Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Riccio Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Zack Kochanski Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Bryan Larkin Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing
Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing
Camren O'Connor Swords of Chivalry
Seth Robinson The Cateran Society
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Jake Mazza Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Kyle Marrotte Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Robert Rodrigues Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Ashley Sciandra Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Lane D'Alessandro Abelard Newell DRAW DRAW
Donovan Neiford Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Abelard Newell Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Murphy Barrett Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Alexander Kotarakos Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
John Morahn Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Lane D'Alessandro Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Donovan Neiford Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Siheng You André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
André Hajjar Sesé Richard Tomasso LOSS WIN
Kevin Willi André Hajjar Sesé DRAW DRAW
Jérôme Paupe André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Christian Kunert Brian Miller LOSS WIN
Timothy Maurer Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Brian Miller Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Bryan Larkin Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Peter Breton Bryan Larkin LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Bryan Larkin LOSS WIN
Bryan Larkin Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Charlotte Morgan Lane D'Alessandro LOSS WIN
Donovan Neiford Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Zack Kochanski Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Tyler Sargent Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Connor Kemp-Cowell Ryan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Lane D'Alessandro Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Robert Rodrigues WIN LOSS
Peter Breton Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Kristopher Micozzi Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Murphy Barrett Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
John Morahn Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Ryan Rusek Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
Laurent Theil-Santerre Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
John Morahn Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Julie Gaunt John Morahn LOSS WIN
Murphy Barrett Julie Gaunt LOSS WIN
Siheng You Jérôme Paupe DRAW DRAW
Jérôme Paupe Richard Tomasso WIN LOSS
Kevin Willi Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Siheng You Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Kevin Willi Richard Tomasso WIN LOSS
Kristopher Micozzi Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Peter Breton Kristopher Micozzi WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Laurent Theil-Santerre Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Laurent Theil-Santerre WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Ryan Rusek Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Zack Kochanski Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Tyler Sargent Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Ryan Zukowski Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Peter Breton Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Siheng You Richard Tomasso WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Ryan Rusek LOSS WIN
Zack Kochanski Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Tyler Sargent Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Christian Kunert Seth Robinson DRAW DRAW
Timothy Maurer Seth Robinson LOSS WIN
Christian Kunert Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Zack Kochanski Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Laurent Theil-Santerre Abelard Newell WIN LOSS
Abelard Newell Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Alexander Kotarakos Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
John Morahn Alexander Kotarakos DRAW DRAW
Donovan Neiford Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
André Hajjar Sesé Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Laurent Theil-Santerre Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Brian Miller Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
John Morahn André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
Donovan Neiford André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Brian Miller LOSS WIN
Laurent Theil-Santerre Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Donovan Neiford Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
John Morahn Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Timothy Maurer Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Robert Rodrigues Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Kevin Willi WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool John Morahn WIN LOSS
Kevin Willi Tyler Sargent LOSS WIN
Timothy Maurer Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Robert Rodrigues Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Robert Rodrigues Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Timothy Maurer Robert Rodrigues DRAW DRAW
Tyler Sargent Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Eddy Louis WIN LOSS
Laurent Theil-Santerre Abelard Newell WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Iron Gate Exhibition 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
4 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1878.9 17.7
42 20 Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay 1666.2 54.9
97 Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie 1565.9
127 129 John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1541.8 112.8
214 20 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1468.7 25.9
219 177 Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay 1467 120.8
283 17 Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms 1420.3 1.6
286 Matthew Coyle Athena School of Arms 1417.9
297 287 Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1413.1 155
400 61 Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1359.2 23.3
444 20 Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms 1336.7 21.8
445 Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms 1334.2
467 Camren O'Connor Swords of Chivalry 1325.7
507 Robert Rodrigues Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1307.7
523 84 Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing 1299.4 49.9
527 387 Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 1297.8 166.4
555 2 Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica 1289.1 17.7
583 10 Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay 1276.4 21.7
657 218 Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter 1242.7 97
662 124 André Hajjar Sesé Club d'escrime Historique Destreza Nova Laval 1241.6 37.4
731 33 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1212 4.4
801 Zack Kochanski Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 1185.8
804 George Taranowski Athena School of Arms 1185.1
813 73 Harold Vance III Grünberg Freifechter 1183.8 7.3
827 145 Murphy Barrett Athena School of Arms 1178.7 36.8
881 Sean McCoy Forte Swordplay 1161.6
883 115 Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1161.4 19.8
908 333 Jake Burns Boston Armizare 1152.8 143.1
939 Adrian Gunn Boston Armizare 1144.4
940 Joshua Gieringer L'Arte Della Bellica 1144.4
942 Kyle Marrotte Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1144.4
941 Jake Mazza Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1144.4
955 Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay 1142
977 49 Richard Tomasso New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1133.3 6
978 Bryan Larkin Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 1132.8
1019 115 Seth Robinson The Cateran Society 1117.5 64.3
1023 626 John O'Connor Forte Swordplay 1114.9 246.2
1054 54 Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club 1106.6 5.8
1122 Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms 1082.9
1123 Charles Stauft Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1082.9
1128 Michael Riccio Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 1081.7
1280 388 Siheng You Boston Armizare 1030.5 170.3
1303 Lane D'Alessandro L'Arte Della Bellica 1019.7
1361 142 Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms 1000.4 76
1415 Peter Breton Boston Armizare 986.6
1429 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 981.8
1438 Christopher Palagi Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 978.3
1527 Scott Riley Athena School of Arms 944.7
1526 James Morgan Forte Swordplay 944.7
1528 Devan Borthwick Bellows Freifechter 944.7
1673 Patrick Breitenbach Boston Armizare 900.4
1711 158 Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 886 140.5
1730 9 Christian Kunert Boston Armizare 880.3 48.2
1820 Ashley Sciandra Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 844.8
1822 159 Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter 843 19.4
1843 232 Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 827.2 55.1
1845 Michael Zuschlag Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 826.6
1994 Andrew Powers Athena School of Arms 745.9
1996 Christina Twombly Boston Armizare 744.9
1999 John Walker Laurel City Historical Fencing 744.3
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
13 Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms 1498.9
48 7 Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing 1332.3 28.1
98 Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter 1182.1
105 Christina Twombly Boston Armizare 1151.6
148 Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 996
158 30 Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms 969.5 67.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
13 Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms 1498.9
48 7 Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing 1332.3 28.1
98 Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter 1182.1
105 Christina Twombly Boston Armizare 1151.6
148 Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 996
158 30 Amanda Pitcher Athena School of Arms 969.5 67.9