Blademasters Open 2022

Date
September 2
Country
Ireland
City
Cork

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 88 37
Women's Steel Longsword 2 2
Mixed Steel Sabre 62 25
Mixed Nylon Longsword 42 15
Mixed Nylon Sabre 37 11

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Robin Miraglio
Bence Benedek Ars Ensis
Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör
Jorge Peleteiro Blademasters Academy
Ronan Concannon Blademasters Academy
Michael Nolan Blademasters Academy
Brian Moloney Blademasters Academy
Martin Buckley Blademasters Academy
Gyorgy Mogyorosi Blademasters Academy
Remi Pitiot Blademasters Academy
Colin Miraglio Blademasters Academy
Frank Justice Blademasters Academy
Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club
Stephen Donnelly Dublin HEMA Club
Ben Hennessy Dublin HEMA Club
Paul Reck Goats Head Historical Fencing
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Jack Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Ruari Browne Goats Head Historical Fencing
Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy
Nathan Featherstone Kern School Of Combat
Tamas Toth SCA Dun in Mara
Bertie Lunt The Wrathful Peasants
Freddie Thomas The Wrathful Peasants
James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants
Giulio Campanella Sala della Gorgone
Dario Valente Sala della Gorgone
Federico Rinelli Scherma Storica Lecce
Stefano Conese Scherma Storica Lecce
Dylan Sultana MERCS Malta
Christine Montebello MERCS Malta
Mikal Suleiman MERCS Malta
Robert Zammit MERCS Malta
Gregory Pizzuto MERCS Malta
Gavin Borg MERCS Malta
Thorin Incorvaia MERCS Malta
Ivan Ellul Xuereb MERCS Malta
Łukasz Dąbrowski Fechtschule Gdańsk
Włodzimierz Gończ Na ubitej ziemi
Michał Kujawiak Na ubitej ziemi
Grzegorz Rudnik Na ubitej ziemi
Adam Gibson Na ubitej ziemi
Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
Christopher Strang-Moran Glasgow Sword Breakers
Heather Roberts Glasgow Sword Breakers
Alasdair McCormack Glasgow Sword Breakers
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Schola Gladiatoria
Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Finals Samuel Gassmann Jack Gassmann LOSS WIN
Finals Frank Justice Łukasz Dąbrowski LOSS WIN
Finals Samuel Gassmann Frank Justice WIN LOSS
Finals Łukasz Dąbrowski Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Finals Łukasz Dąbrowski Jack Gassmann WIN LOSS
Finals Frank Justice Jack Gassmann LOSS WIN
Finals Bence Benedek Colin Miraglio WIN LOSS
Finals Dávid Czégé Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Finals Bence Benedek Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Finals Dávid Czégé Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Finals Colin Miraglio Dávid Czégé WIN LOSS
Finals Michael Prendergast Colin Miraglio LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Buckley Jack Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Dario Valente Dylan Sultana LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Buckley Dylan Sultana WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Gassmann Dario Valente WIN LOSS
Pools Dylan Sultana Jack Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Buckley Dario Valente LOSS WIN
Pools Tamas Toth Dylan Sultana LOSS WIN
Pools Jack Gassmann Tamas Toth WIN LOSS
Pools Tamas Toth Dario Valente LOSS WIN
Pools Martin Buckley Tamas Toth WIN LOSS
Pools Federico Rinelli Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pools Freddie Thomas Christine Montebello WIN LOSS
Pools Christine Montebello Colin Miraglio LOSS WIN
Pools Amber Damare Freddie Thomas DRAW DRAW
Pools Federico Rinelli Freddie Thomas LOSS WIN
Pools Amber Damare Colin Miraglio LOSS WIN
Pools Christine Montebello Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Pools Colin Miraglio Federico Rinelli WIN LOSS
Pools Freddie Thomas Colin Miraglio DRAW DRAW
Pools Federico Rinelli Christine Montebello WIN LOSS
Pools Samuel Gassmann Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg WIN LOSS
Pools Gregory Pizzuto Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Samuel Gassmann Grzegorz Rudnik WIN LOSS
Pools Gregory Pizzuto Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Gregory Pizzuto WIN LOSS
Pools Jorge Peleteiro Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Jorge Peleteiro WIN LOSS
Pools Jorge Peleteiro Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Jorge Peleteiro Gregory Pizzuto LOSS WIN
Pools James Welfare Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pools Robin Miraglio Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Pools James Welfare Robin Miraglio WIN LOSS
Pools Robin Miraglio Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pools Alexander Bourdas Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pools James Welfare Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Pools Gavin Borg Alexander Bourdas LOSS WIN
Pools Bence Benedek Gavin Borg WIN LOSS
Pools Gavin Borg Robin Miraglio LOSS WIN
Pools James Welfare Gavin Borg WIN LOSS
Pools Mikal Suleiman Sam Hughes LOSS WIN
Pools Włodzimierz Gończ Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pools Mikal Suleiman Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Paul Reck Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Sam Hughes Paul Reck WIN LOSS
Pools Mikal Suleiman Paul Reck LOSS WIN
Pools Frank Justice Włodzimierz Gończ DRAW DRAW
Pools Paul Reck Frank Justice WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Justice Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pools Mikal Suleiman Frank Justice LOSS WIN
Pools Brian Moloney Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Zammit Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pools Dávid Czégé Robert Zammit WIN LOSS
Pools Remi Pitiot Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pools Remi Pitiot Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Zammit Remi Pitiot LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Prendergast Dávid Czégé WIN LOSS
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Remi Pitiot LOSS WIN
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Zammit Gyorgy Mogyorosi LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Furrate Łukasz Dąbrowski LOSS WIN
Pools Michał Kujawiak Giulio Campanella LOSS WIN
Pools Łukasz Dąbrowski Zoltan Betlen WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Furrate Giulio Campanella WIN LOSS
Pools Michał Kujawiak Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pools Łukasz Dąbrowski Giulio Campanella WIN LOSS
Pools Zoltan Betlen Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Pools Łukasz Dąbrowski Michał Kujawiak WIN LOSS
Pools Zoltan Betlen Giulio Campanella WIN LOSS
Pools Josh Furrate Michał Kujawiak WIN LOSS
Pools Michael Nolan Giulio Campanella DRAW DRAW
Pools Łukasz Dąbrowski Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Pools Michał Kujawiak Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Pools Josh Furrate Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
Pools Zoltan Betlen Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Finals Christine Montebello Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Pools Christine Montebello Amber Damare LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Finals Martin Buckley Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Finals Giulio Campanella Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Finals Martin Buckley Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Finals Giulio Campanella Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Finals Pedro San Miguel Giulio Campanella WIN LOSS
Finals Włodzimierz Gończ Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Finals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Dario Valente WIN LOSS
Finals Dario Valente Adam Gibson LOSS WIN
Finals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Adam Gibson WIN LOSS
Finals Samuel Gassmann Adam Gibson LOSS WIN
Finals Dario Valente Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Finals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Samuel Gassmann WIN LOSS
Pools Stefano Conese Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Christopher Strang-Moran LOSS WIN
Pools Pedro San Miguel Gyorgy Mogyorosi WIN LOSS
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pools Pedro San Miguel Grzegorz Rudnik WIN LOSS
Pools Christopher Strang-Moran Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Christopher Strang-Moran DRAW DRAW
Pools Stefano Conese Gyorgy Mogyorosi WIN LOSS
Pools Christopher Strang-Moran Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Pools Zoltan Betlen Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Dylan Sultana Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pools Zoltan Betlen Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pools Dylan Sultana Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Prendergast Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Zoltan Betlen Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Pools Dylan Sultana Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pools Michael Prendergast Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Pools Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Pools Zoltan Betlen Dylan Sultana LOSS WIN
Pools Adam Gibson James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pools Martin Buckley James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pools Adam Gibson Martin Buckley WIN LOSS
Pools Frank Justice Adam Gibson DRAW DRAW
Pools Frank Justice James Welfare WIN LOSS
Pools Martin Buckley Frank Justice WIN LOSS
Pools Robin Miraglio James Welfare LOSS WIN
Pools Frank Justice Robin Miraglio WIN LOSS
Pools Robin Miraglio Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Pools Adam Gibson Robin Miraglio WIN LOSS
Pools Samuel Gassmann Giulio Campanella DRAW DRAW
Pools Colin Miraglio Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Giulio Campanella Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Włodzimierz Gończ Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Samuel Gassmann Colin Miraglio WIN LOSS
Pools Colin Miraglio Giulio Campanella LOSS WIN
Pools Jorge Peleteiro Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Samuel Gassmann Jorge Peleteiro WIN LOSS
Pools Jorge Peleteiro Colin Miraglio LOSS WIN
Pools Giulio Campanella Jorge Peleteiro WIN LOSS
Pools Dario Valente Łukasz Dąbrowski WIN LOSS
Pools Federico Rinelli Jack Gassmann LOSS WIN
Pools Dario Valente Federico Rinelli WIN LOSS
Pools Federico Rinelli Łukasz Dąbrowski WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Gassmann Łukasz Dąbrowski WIN LOSS
Pools Dario Valente Jack Gassmann WIN LOSS
Pools Michał Kujawiak Łukasz Dąbrowski WIN LOSS
Pools Jack Gassmann Michał Kujawiak WIN LOSS
Pools Michał Kujawiak Dario Valente LOSS WIN
Pools Federico Rinelli Michał Kujawiak LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Finals Remi Pitiot Włodzimierz Gończ WIN LOSS
Finals Ben Hennessy Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Finals Remi Pitiot Grzegorz Rudnik WIN LOSS
Finals Ben Hennessy Remi Pitiot LOSS WIN
Finals Włodzimierz Gończ Ben Hennessy WIN LOSS
Finals Włodzimierz Gończ Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Pools Thorin Incorvaia Remi Pitiot LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Bertie Lunt WIN LOSS
Pools Thorin Incorvaia Bertie Lunt LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Thorin Incorvaia WIN LOSS
Pools Remi Pitiot Grzegorz Rudnik WIN LOSS
Pools Bertie Lunt Remi Pitiot LOSS WIN
Pools Remi Pitiot Ronan Concannon WIN LOSS
Pools Ronan Concannon Grzegorz Rudnik WIN LOSS
Pools Thorin Incorvaia Ronan Concannon WIN LOSS
Pools Ronan Concannon Bertie Lunt WIN LOSS
Pools Włodzimierz Gończ Ivan Ellul Xuereb WIN LOSS
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Robert Zammit DRAW DRAW
Pools Ivan Ellul Xuereb Gyorgy Mogyorosi LOSS WIN
Pools Robert Zammit Ivan Ellul Xuereb WIN LOSS
Pools Włodzimierz Gończ Robert Zammit WIN LOSS
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Włodzimierz Gończ LOSS WIN
Pools Stephen Donnelly Gyorgy Mogyorosi WIN LOSS
Pools Włodzimierz Gończ Stephen Donnelly WIN LOSS
Pools Stephen Donnelly Robert Zammit WIN LOSS
Pools Ivan Ellul Xuereb Stephen Donnelly LOSS WIN
Pools Gavin Borg Gregory Pizzuto LOSS WIN
Pools Federico Rinelli Ben Hennessy WIN LOSS
Pools Ben Hennessy Gavin Borg WIN LOSS
Pools Gregory Pizzuto Ben Hennessy WIN LOSS
Pools Gregory Pizzuto Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Pools Gavin Borg Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Pools Ruari Browne Ben Hennessy LOSS WIN
Pools Gregory Pizzuto Ruari Browne WIN LOSS
Pools Ruari Browne Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Pools Gavin Borg Ruari Browne LOSS WIN
Finals Federico Rinelli Gregory Pizzuto WIN LOSS
Finals Stephen Donnelly Ruari Browne LOSS WIN
Finals Federico Rinelli Stephen Donnelly WIN LOSS
Finals Ruari Browne Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Finals Gregory Pizzuto Ruari Browne WIN LOSS
Finals Stephen Donnelly Gregory Pizzuto LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pools Heather Roberts Bertie Lunt LOSS WIN
Pools Christine Montebello Federico Rinelli DRAW DRAW
Pools Heather Roberts Christine Montebello LOSS WIN
Pools Federico Rinelli Heather Roberts WIN LOSS
Pools Bertie Lunt Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Pools Christine Montebello Bertie Lunt DRAW DRAW
Pools Bertie Lunt Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Federico Rinelli WIN LOSS
Pools Heather Roberts Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Pools Christine Montebello Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Pools Ruari Browne Christine Montebello WIN LOSS
Pools Bertie Lunt Ruari Browne LOSS WIN
Pools Federico Rinelli Ruari Browne WIN LOSS
Pools Heather Roberts Ruari Browne LOSS WIN
Pools Grzegorz Rudnik Ruari Browne WIN LOSS
Pools Alasdair McCormack Gyorgy Mogyorosi LOSS WIN
Pools Mikal Suleiman Gyorgy Mogyorosi WIN LOSS
Pools Alasdair McCormack Mikal Suleiman LOSS WIN
Pools Gyorgy Mogyorosi Nathan Featherstone LOSS WIN
Pools Nathan Featherstone Alasdair McCormack WIN LOSS
Pools Nathan Featherstone Mikal Suleiman LOSS WIN
Pools Adam Gibson Mikal Suleiman LOSS WIN
Pools Adam Gibson Gyorgy Mogyorosi WIN LOSS
Pools Alasdair McCormack Adam Gibson LOSS WIN
Pools Nathan Featherstone Adam Gibson WIN LOSS
Finals Grzegorz Rudnik Adam Gibson WIN LOSS
Finals Nathan Featherstone Bertie Lunt WIN LOSS
Finals Adam Gibson Nathan Featherstone LOSS WIN
Finals Bertie Lunt Adam Gibson LOSS WIN
Finals Grzegorz Rudnik Bertie Lunt LOSS WIN
Finals Nathan Featherstone Grzegorz Rudnik LOSS WIN
Finals Mikal Suleiman Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Finals Ruari Browne Gyorgy Mogyorosi LOSS WIN
Finals Ruari Browne Federico Rinelli LOSS WIN
Finals Gyorgy Mogyorosi Federico Rinelli WIN LOSS
Finals Gyorgy Mogyorosi Mikal Suleiman LOSS WIN
Finals Ruari Browne Mikal Suleiman LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Blademasters Open 2022

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
16 Jack Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing 1813.5 0.9
54 15 Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing 1681.3 25.9
111 185 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Schola Gladiatoria 1603.4 131.2
124 88 Łukasz Dąbrowski Fechtschule Gdańsk 1585.3 69.1
140 84 Bence Benedek Ars Ensis 1569 58.9
164 59 Colin Miraglio Blademasters Academy 1546.7 36.1
178 23 Brian Moloney Blademasters Academy 1537.1 15
182 4 Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör 1533.5 3.1
231 27 Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1509.4 17.7
381 84 Michael Nolan Blademasters Academy 1429.5 41.4
412 4 Martin Buckley Blademasters Academy 1416.5 2.8
429 93 Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA 1409.2 50.7
515 47 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1372 30.4
622 35 Remi Pitiot Blademasters Academy 1326.6 5
629 39 James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants 1325.5 28.4
685 194 Freddie Thomas The Wrathful Peasants 1306.9 92
902 28 Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1225.2 9.4
912 Włodzimierz Gończ Na ubitej ziemi 1221.5
927 531 Dario Valente Sala della Gorgone 1216.1 194.6
969 75 Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA 1202.3 7.6
1079 37 Giulio Campanella Sala della Gorgone 1166.7 39.5
1104 Dylan Sultana MERCS Malta 1159.2
1137 39 Paul Reck Goats Head Historical Fencing 1147.2 13.9
1202 11 Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club 1126.1 21.1
1215 Federico Rinelli Scherma Storica Lecce 1124.1
1229 Robin Miraglio N/A 1118.4
1267 Grzegorz Rudnik Na ubitej ziemi 1108.9
1599 149 Frank Justice Blademasters Academy 1002.4 81.7
1733 Gregory Pizzuto MERCS Malta 957.9
1941 18 Gyorgy Mogyorosi Blademasters Academy 884.8 52.2
1953 132 Michał Kujawiak Na ubitej ziemi 879.9 11.8
2043 Tamas Toth SCA Dun in Mara 843.8
2063 Gavin Borg MERCS Malta 835.4
2083 Christine Montebello MERCS Malta 824
2128 Robert Zammit MERCS Malta 795.2
2153 137 Jorge Peleteiro Blademasters Academy 774.9 17.9
2268 Mikal Suleiman MERCS Malta 571.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
38 3 Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1440.5 22
171 Christine Montebello MERCS Malta 892.1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
41 Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1450.2 18.9
185 Christine Montebello MERCS Malta 894.4