Icebreaker Open 2019

Date
April 26
Country
United States
State
Minnesota
City
Minneapolis

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 177 48
Women's Steel Longsword 40 9
Mixed Nylon Longsword 60 16
Mixed Singlestick 65 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Bernhard Jungreithmeier Valour Historical European Martial Arts Academy
Douglas Crighton Valour Historical European Martial Arts Academy
Paul Bates Center for Blade Arts
Mark Nelson
Arturo Simpson
Ken Miller
Shane Clune
Peter Altschwager
David Peters Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Romana Shemayev Bent Blades
Eric Wood Bent Blades
John Keizer Bent Blades
Ian Findling Bold City Longsword
Matt Olesen Center for Blade Arts
Joe van Ert Center for Blade Arts
Scott Thomas Center for Blade Arts
Joel Johnson Center for Blade Arts
Autumn Eule-Nashoba Center for Blade Arts
Andrew Sell Center for Blade Arts
Brendan Maloney Center for Blade Arts
Dylan Kostman Center for Blade Arts
Ed Butler Center for Blade Arts
Sami Showalter Center for Blade Arts
Jarod Harbrecht Center for Blade Arts
Allison Jacobsen Center for Blade Arts
Kelsey Maher Center for Blade Arts
Samuel Storck-Post Center for Blade Arts
Avery Gervais Center for Blade Arts
Grier Belter Center for Blade Arts
Joshua Davie Center for Blade Arts
Max Richter Center for Blade Arts
Ryan Biggs Center for Blade Arts
Travis Haglund Center for Blade Arts
Wilhelm Potgeiter Center for Blade Arts
Cameron Metcalf Centerline Sword School
Jynell Veverka Chicago Swordplay Guild
Karl Winnekins House of Blades
Scott Hansen House of Blades
Aaron Labertew House of Blades
Mason Hays House of Blades
Jason Murdey Lansing Longsword Guild
Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild
Douglas Leonard Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association
Zoe Dantzinger Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association
Richard Young Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association
Lars Olsen Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association
Tony Williams Minneapolis HEMA Study Group
Nathan Clough Minnesota Sword Guild
Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Shane O'Neill Queen City Sword Guild
Ashley Kopp Red River Fencing
Casey Kopp Red River Fencing
Rose Jones Resurgam HEMA
Andrew Ring River Falls Meyer Freifechter Guild
Matthew Currey Tempered Mettle Historical Fencing
Miles Norsworthy Tempered Mettle Historical Fencing
Ruston Aaker The Guild Academy
Logan Black War Sword Historical Fencing
Lucas Olson Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Steven Kozel Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Anne Brink Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Aaron Pynenberg Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
John Dollmeyer Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Sarah Potratz Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Daniel Rauens Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Patrick Stahl Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Bryant Cobarrubias Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Tyler Hull Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
James Stamper Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Jamie Stamper Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Jolene Golesh Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Hager Kaufman Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Alicia Crowe Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Seth Meierotto Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Matthew Currey Anne Brink WIN LOSS
Pool A Matt Olesen Douglas Leonard WIN LOSS
Pool A Dylan Kostman Lucas Olson WIN LOSS
Pool A Joe van Ert Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool A Anne Brink Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Pool A Matthew Currey Lucas Olson LOSS WIN
Pool A Logan Black Douglas Leonard LOSS WIN
Pool A Dylan Kostman Joe van Ert WIN LOSS
Pool A Logan Black Matt Olesen DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Anne Brink Lucas Olson LOSS WIN
Pool A Matthew Currey Joe van Ert WIN LOSS
Pool A Dylan Kostman Douglas Leonard DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Logan Black Anne Brink WIN LOSS
Pool A Joe van Ert Lucas Olson LOSS WIN
Pool A Dylan Kostman Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Pool A Matthew Currey Douglas Leonard WIN LOSS
Pool A Logan Black Dylan Kostman WIN LOSS
Pool A Joe van Ert Anne Brink LOSS WIN
Pool A Douglas Leonard Lucas Olson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Matt Olesen Matthew Currey LOSS WIN
Pool A Matthew Currey Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool A Joe van Ert Douglas Leonard LOSS WIN
Pool A Dylan Kostman Anne Brink DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Matt Olesen Lucas Olson WIN LOSS
Pool A Douglas Leonard Anne Brink WIN LOSS
Pool A Dylan Kostman Matthew Currey DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Joe van Ert Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Pool A Logan Black Lucas Olson WIN LOSS
Poo Ed Butler Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Poo Adam Franti John Dollmeyer WIN LOSS
Poo Andrew Ring Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Poo Casey Kopp Mark Nelson LOSS WIN
Poo Aaron Pynenberg John Dollmeyer LOSS WIN
Poo Ed Butler Lars Olsen LOSS WIN
Poo Adam Franti Mark Nelson WIN LOSS
Poo Casey Kopp Andrew Ring WIN LOSS
Poo Mark Nelson John Dollmeyer WIN LOSS
Poo Lars Olsen Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Poo Casey Kopp Ed Butler DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Adam Franti Andrew Ring WIN LOSS
Poo Mark Nelson Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Poo Lars Olsen Casey Kopp LOSS WIN
Poo Andrew Ring John Dollmeyer LOSS WIN
Poo Adam Franti Ed Butler WIN LOSS
Poo Andrew Ring Mark Nelson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Aaron Pynenberg Casey Kopp DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Lars Olsen Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Poo Ed Butler John Dollmeyer WIN LOSS
Poo Mark Nelson Ed Butler LOSS WIN
Poo Adam Franti Casey Kopp DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Andrew Ring Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Poo Lars Olsen John Dollmeyer LOSS WIN
Poo Adam Franti Aaron Pynenberg WIN LOSS
Poo Ed Butler Andrew Ring DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Casey Kopp John Dollmeyer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Poo Lars Olsen Mark Nelson WIN LOSS
Pool C Andrew Sell Tony Williams LOSS WIN
Pool C Patrick Stahl Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool C John Keizer Miles Norsworthy WIN LOSS
Pool C Josh Furrate Mason Hays WIN LOSS
Pool C Patrick Stahl Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool C Tony Williams Miles Norsworthy LOSS WIN
Pool C Jason Murdey Mason Hays WIN LOSS
Pool C Josh Furrate John Keizer LOSS WIN
Pool C Patrick Stahl Mason Hays WIN LOSS
Pool C Andrew Sell Miles Norsworthy WIN LOSS
Pool C Tony Williams Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Pool C John Keizer Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool C Mason Hays Andrew Sell LOSS WIN
Pool C Miles Norsworthy Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Pool C John Keizer Patrick Stahl LOSS WIN
Pool C Tony Williams Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool C John Keizer Mason Hays WIN LOSS
Pool C Josh Furrate Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool C Miles Norsworthy Jason Murdey LOSS WIN
Pool C Tony Williams Patrick Stahl DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Mason Hays Tony Williams LOSS WIN
Pool C Josh Furrate Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
Pool C John Keizer Andrew Sell DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Miles Norsworthy Patrick Stahl WIN LOSS
Pool C Jason Murdey Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool C Tony Williams John Keizer LOSS WIN
Pool C Patrick Stahl Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Pool C Mason Hays Miles Norsworthy LOSS WIN
Pool D Bernhard Jungreithmeier Ruston Aaker DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool D Sarah Potratz Bryant Cobarrubias WIN LOSS
Pool D Scott Hansen Joel Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool D Scott Thomas Ruston Aaker WIN LOSS
Pool D Bernhard Jungreithmeier Scott Hansen WIN LOSS
Pool D Joel Johnson Bryant Cobarrubias LOSS WIN
Pool D Scott Hansen Ruston Aaker LOSS WIN
Pool D Sarah Potratz Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool D Bryant Cobarrubias Bernhard Jungreithmeier LOSS WIN
Pool D Scott Thomas Scott Hansen WIN LOSS
Pool D Sarah Potratz Joel Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool D Bryant Cobarrubias Ruston Aaker WIN LOSS
Pool D Scott Hansen Bryant Cobarrubias WIN LOSS
Pool D Scott Thomas Joel Johnson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool D Bernhard Jungreithmeier Sarah Potratz WIN LOSS
Pool D Joel Johnson Bernhard Jungreithmeier WIN LOSS
Pool D Bryant Cobarrubias Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool D Sarah Potratz Ruston Aaker LOSS WIN
Pool D Bernhard Jungreithmeier Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool D Joel Johnson Ruston Aaker WIN LOSS
Pool D Scott Hansen Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Eric Wood WIN LOSS
Pool E Jarod Harbrecht Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool E David Peters Richard Young DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Tyler Hull Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Brendan Maloney Eric Wood DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Richard Young WIN LOSS
Pool E Tyler Hull Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool E David Peters Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Jarod Harbrecht Brendan Maloney DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Eric Wood Richard Young LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Daniel Rauens David Peters WIN LOSS
Pool E Richard Young Brendan Maloney DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Tyler Hull Jarod Harbrecht WIN LOSS
Pool E Eric Wood Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Daniel Rauens DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Tyler Hull Brendan Maloney WIN LOSS
Pool E Richard Young Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E David Peters Jarod Harbrecht LOSS WIN
Pool E Daniel Rauens Eric Wood WIN LOSS
Pool E Brendan Maloney Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Tyler Hull David Peters WIN LOSS
Pool E Richard Young Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Jarod Harbrecht WIN LOSS
Pool E Brendan Maloney David Peters DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool E Daniel Rauens Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Tyler Hull Cameron Metcalf LOSS WIN
Pool E Jarod Harbrecht Eric Wood WIN LOSS
Pool E Brendan Maloney Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf David Peters WIN LOSS
Pool E Tyler Hull Eric Wood WIN LOSS
Pool E Richard Young Jarod Harbrecht LOSS WIN
Pool E Cameron Metcalf Brendan Maloney WIN LOSS
Pool E Eric Wood David Peters WIN LOSS
Pool E Jarod Harbrecht Douglas Crighton LOSS WIN
Pool E Tyler Hull Richard Young WIN LOSS
Pool F Aaron Labertew Romana Shemayev WIN LOSS
Pool F Anonymous fighter Sami Showalter WIN LOSS
Pool F Nathan Clough Seth Meierotto LOSS WIN
Pool F Peter Altschwager Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool F Sami Showalter Aaron Labertew LOSS WIN
Pool F Romana Shemayev Seth Meierotto LOSS WIN
Pool F Anonymous fighter Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool F Peter Altschwager Nathan Clough WIN LOSS
Pool F Sami Showalter Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool F Seth Meierotto Aaron Labertew WIN LOSS
Pool F Romana Shemayev Peter Altschwager WIN LOSS
Pool F Anonymous fighter Nathan Clough LOSS WIN
Pool F Steven Kozel Aaron Labertew WIN LOSS
Pool F Peter Altschwager Seth Meierotto WIN LOSS
Pool F Sami Showalter Nathan Clough LOSS WIN
Pool F Romana Shemayev Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool F Nathan Clough Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool F Peter Altschwager Aaron Labertew LOSS WIN
Pool F Anonymous fighter Seth Meierotto WIN LOSS
Pool F Romana Shemayev Sami Showalter WIN LOSS
Pool F Steven Kozel Romana Shemayev WIN LOSS
Pool F Peter Altschwager Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool F Nathan Clough Aaron Labertew LOSS WIN
Pool F Seth Meierotto Sami Showalter WIN LOSS
Pool F Aaron Labertew Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool F Nathan Clough Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool F Peter Altschwager Sami Showalter WIN LOSS
Pool F Steven Kozel Seth Meierotto WIN LOSS
Qtr Fina Douglas Crighton Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Qtr Fina Logan Black Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Qtr Fina John Keizer Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Qtr Fina Cameron Metcalf Josh Furrate WIN LOSS
Semi Fina Adam Franti Steven Kozel WIN LOSS
Semi Fina Cameron Metcalf Scott Thomas WIN LOSS
Bronze Meda Scott Thomas Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Gold Meda Cameron Metcalf Adam Franti LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Allison Jacobsen Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool A Kelsey Maher Sami Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool A Jynell Veverka Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool A Ashley Kopp Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pool A Sarah Potratz Alicia Crowe WIN LOSS
Pool A Allison Jacobsen Jynell Veverka LOSS WIN
Pool A Kelsey Maher Ashley Kopp WIN LOSS
Pool A Rose Jones Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool A Sami Showalter Alicia Crowe LOSS WIN
Pool A Sarah Potratz Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool A Allison Jacobsen Rose Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A Kelsey Maher Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool A Alicia Crowe Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool A Ashley Kopp Sami Showalter DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Sarah Potratz Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pool A Kelsey Maher Allison Jacobsen WIN LOSS
Pool A Alicia Crowe Ashley Kopp WIN LOSS
Pool A Jynell Veverka Rose Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A Sami Showalter Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool A Allison Jacobsen Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool A Rose Jones Alicia Crowe LOSS WIN
Pool A Ashley Kopp Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Pool A Kelsey Maher Jynell Veverka LOSS WIN
Pool A Sami Showalter Allison Jacobsen WIN LOSS
Pool A Romana Shemayev Alicia Crowe WIN LOSS
Pool A Kelsey Maher Rose Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A Allison Jacobsen Ashley Kopp WIN LOSS
Pool A Sarah Potratz Sami Showalter DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Kelsey Maher Alicia Crowe LOSS WIN
Pool A Romana Shemayev Allison Jacobsen WIN LOSS
Pool A Ashley Kopp Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool A Jynell Veverka Sami Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool A Alicia Crowe Allison Jacobsen WIN LOSS
Pool A Romana Shemayev Sarah Potratz DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Sami Showalter Rose Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A Jynell Veverka Ashley Kopp WIN LOSS
Semi Fina Sami Showalter Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
Semi Fina Alicia Crowe Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Bronze meda Alicia Crowe Sami Showalter WIN LOSS
Fina Sarah Potratz Romana Shemayev LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Wilhelm Potgeiter Arturo Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool A Avery Gervais Travis Haglund WIN LOSS
Pool A Samuel Storck-Post Grier Belter WIN LOSS
Pool A Jamie Stamper Ken Miller WIN LOSS
Pool A Travis Haglund Arturo Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool A Samuel Storck-Post Wilhelm Potgeiter LOSS WIN
Pool A Avery Gervais Ken Miller WIN LOSS
Pool A Jamie Stamper Grier Belter WIN LOSS
Pool A Travis Haglund Ken Miller LOSS WIN
Pool A Arturo Simpson Samuel Storck-Post LOSS WIN
Pool A Wilhelm Potgeiter Jamie Stamper LOSS WIN
Pool A Grier Belter Avery Gervais WIN LOSS
Pool A Ken Miller Arturo Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool A Jamie Stamper Samuel Storck-Post LOSS WIN
Pool A Travis Haglund Grier Belter LOSS WIN
Pool A Avery Gervais Wilhelm Potgeiter WIN LOSS
Pool A Ken Miller Grier Belter LOSS WIN
Pool A Jamie Stamper Arturo Simpson WIN LOSS
Pool A Samuel Storck-Post Avery Gervais WIN LOSS
Pool A Wilhelm Potgeiter Travis Haglund DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Ken Miller Wilhelm Potgeiter LOSS WIN
Pool A Avery Gervais Jamie Stamper LOSS WIN
Pool A Arturo Simpson Grier Belter LOSS WIN
Pool A Samuel Storck-Post Travis Haglund WIN LOSS
Pool A Avery Gervais Arturo Simpson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Wilhelm Potgeiter Grier Belter LOSS WIN
Pool A Jamie Stamper Travis Haglund WIN LOSS
Pool A Samuel Storck-Post Ken Miller WIN LOSS
Pool B Hager Kaufman Shane O'Neill LOSS WIN
Pool B Ryan Biggs Ian Findling LOSS WIN
Pool B James Stamper Max Richter WIN LOSS
Pool B Jolene Golesh Joshua Davie LOSS WIN
Pool B Ryan Biggs Hager Kaufman WIN LOSS
Pool B Shane O'Neill Max Richter WIN LOSS
Pool B Joshua Davie Ian Findling WIN LOSS
Pool B James Stamper Jolene Golesh WIN LOSS
Pool B Ryan Biggs Joshua Davie WIN LOSS
Pool B Hager Kaufman Max Richter LOSS WIN
Pool B Shane O'Neill Jolene Golesh WIN LOSS
Pool B Ian Findling James Stamper WIN LOSS
Pool B Joshua Davie Hager Kaufman WIN LOSS
Pool B Max Richter Jolene Golesh WIN LOSS
Pool B James Stamper Ryan Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool B Shane O'Neill Ian Findling DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool B Joshua Davie James Stamper WIN LOSS
Pool B Hager Kaufman Jolene Golesh LOSS WIN
Pool B Max Richter Ian Findling LOSS WIN
Pool B Shane O'Neill Ryan Biggs WIN LOSS
Pool B Joshua Davie Shane O'Neill LOSS WIN
Pool B Ian Findling Jolene Golesh WIN LOSS
Pool B James Stamper Hager Kaufman WIN LOSS
Pool B Max Richter Ryan Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool B Ian Findling Hager Kaufman WIN LOSS
Pool B Shane O'Neill James Stamper WIN LOSS
Pool B Jolene Golesh Ryan Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool B Max Richter Joshua Davie LOSS WIN
semi fina Jamie Stamper Shane O'Neill WIN LOSS
semi fina Samuel Storck-Post Joshua Davie LOSS WIN
Bronze meda Shane O'Neill Samuel Storck-Post WIN LOSS
Gold Meda Jamie Stamper Joshua Davie WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Shane Clune Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool A Richard Young Dylan Kostman LOSS WIN
Pool A Matt Olesen Patrick Stahl DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Shane Clune Andrew Sell LOSS WIN
Pool A Daniel Rauens Patrick Stahl WIN LOSS
Pool A Matt Olesen Dylan Kostman WIN LOSS
Pool A Patrick Stahl Shane Clune WIN LOSS
Pool A Andrew Sell Richard Young LOSS WIN
Pool A Daniel Rauens Dylan Kostman WIN LOSS
Pool A Patrick Stahl Andrew Sell LOSS WIN
Pool A Matt Olesen Richard Young WIN LOSS
Pool A Shane Clune Dylan Kostman WIN LOSS
Pool A Dylan Kostman Patrick Stahl WIN LOSS
Pool A Andrew Sell Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Pool A Richard Young Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool A Matt Olesen Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool A Andrew Sell Dylan Kostman LOSS WIN
Pool A Shane Clune Richard Young LOSS WIN
Pool A Daniel Rauens Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool A Shane Clune Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Pool A Richard Young Patrick Stahl LOSS WIN
Pool B Tony Williams Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Pool B Autumn Eule-Nashoba Jason Murdey LOSS WIN
Pool B Bryant Cobarrubias Ed Butler DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool B Jason Murdey Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Pool B Bryant Cobarrubias Tony Williams LOSS WIN
Pool B Autumn Eule-Nashoba Ed Butler WIN LOSS
Pool B Jason Murdey Tony Williams WIN LOSS
Pool B Bryant Cobarrubias Autumn Eule-Nashoba LOSS WIN
Pool B Aaron Pynenberg Ed Butler WIN LOSS
Pool B Tony Williams Autumn Eule-Nashoba WIN LOSS
Pool B Ed Butler Jason Murdey LOSS WIN
Pool B Aaron Pynenberg Bryant Cobarrubias WIN LOSS
Pool B Autumn Eule-Nashoba Aaron Pynenberg DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool B Bryant Cobarrubias Jason Murdey LOSS WIN
Pool B Tony Williams Ed Butler WIN LOSS
Pool C Karl Winnekins Zoe Dantzinger WIN LOSS
Pool C Steven Kozel Miles Norsworthy WIN LOSS
Pool C Paul Bates Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool C Aaron Labertew Zoe Dantzinger LOSS WIN
Pool C Karl Winnekins Scott Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool C Paul Bates Miles Norsworthy WIN LOSS
Pool C Scott Thomas Zoe Dantzinger DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Aaron Labertew Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool C Miles Norsworthy Karl Winnekins LOSS WIN
Pool C Scott Thomas Aaron Labertew WIN LOSS
Pool C Paul Bates Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool C Zoe Dantzinger Miles Norsworthy DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Scott Thomas Miles Norsworthy DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Paul Bates Aaron Labertew WIN LOSS
Pool C Steven Kozel Karl Winnekins LOSS WIN
Pool C Paul Bates Karl Winnekins DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool C Aaron Labertew Miles Norsworthy LOSS WIN
Pool C Zoe Dantzinger Steven Kozel LOSS WIN
Pool C Aaron Labertew Karl Winnekins LOSS WIN
Pool C Paul Bates Zoe Dantzinger WIN LOSS
Pool C Scott Thomas Steven Kozel DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Qtr Fina Paul Bates Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Qtr Fina Aaron Pynenberg Richard Young WIN LOSS
Qtr Fina Karl Winnekins Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Qtr Fina Steven Kozel Jason Murdey WIN LOSS
semi fina Daniel Rauens Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
semi fina Steven Kozel Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN
Bronze meda Matt Olesen Steven Kozel WIN LOSS
Gold Meda Daniel Rauens Aaron Pynenberg LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Icebreaker Open 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
69 21 Matt Olesen Center for Blade Arts 1695.2 24.6
122 59 Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild 1627.8 55
175 17 Scott Thomas Center for Blade Arts 1577.3 10.9
180 37 Cameron Metcalf Centerline Sword School 1575.3 22.8
193 19 Aaron Pynenberg Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1565.5 12.6
212 135 Steven Kozel Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1556.2 68.4
291 306 Douglas Crighton Valour Historical European Martial Arts Academy 1518.9 125.6
318 21 Logan Black War Sword Historical Fencing 1505.1 14.8
385 85 Lars Olsen Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association 1472.8 36.8
404 99 Daniel Rauens Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1466.9 45.2
421 14 Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1461.5 12.2
514 51 Joel Johnson Center for Blade Arts 1425.1 22.9
662 36 Romana Shemayev Bent Blades 1378.9 6.1
674 Dylan Kostman Center for Blade Arts 1376.3
676 26 Lucas Olson Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1375.9 12.8
730 269 Matthew Currey Tempered Mettle Historical Fencing 1360.4 78.5
908 125 Seth Meierotto Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1307.6 35.9
977 173 Casey Kopp Red River Fencing 1291.7 48.1
1066 613 John Keizer Bent Blades 1268.4 140.7
1176 Douglas Leonard Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association 1243.2
1179 97 Jason Murdey Lansing Longsword Guild 1241.9 18.4
1279 Patrick Stahl Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1222
1312 Bernhard Jungreithmeier Valour Historical European Martial Arts Academy 1213.5
1421 22 Sarah Potratz Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1187.9 0.3
1436 96 Nathan Clough Minnesota Sword Guild 1185.4 16.2
1446 Peter Altschwager N/A 1182.7
1483 272 Tony Williams Minneapolis HEMA Study Group 1171.1 59.4
1489 491 John Dollmeyer Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1170.1 102.9
1492 294 Jarod Harbrecht Center for Blade Arts 1169.8 63.7
1591 877 Tyler Hull Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1151.8 186
1659 691 Aaron Labertew House of Blades 1137.5 148.6
1788 186 Eric Wood Bent Blades 1112 30.2
2031 470 Mark Nelson N/A 1062.9 104.7
2036 20 Anne Brink Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1062 10.4
2089 Bryant Cobarrubias Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association 1051.3
2126 611 Ed Butler Center for Blade Arts 1044.5 138.1
2154 139 Richard Young Minneapolis Amateur Swordfighting Association 1038.8 20.4
2157 235 Joe van Ert Center for Blade Arts 1038.2 40.8
2209 515 David Peters Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1023.9 101.7
2228 Miles Norsworthy Tempered Mettle Historical Fencing 1019.2
2314 834 Ruston Aaker The Guild Academy 1000.2 205.7
2403 292 Andrew Sell Center for Blade Arts 985.7 71.5
2721 219 Brendan Maloney Center for Blade Arts 916.7 41.4
2867 Scott Hansen House of Blades 882.1
2903 107 Andrew Ring River Falls Meyer Freifechter Guild 872.3 18.2
3094 182 Sami Showalter Center for Blade Arts 821.7 40.5
3396 48 Mason Hays House of Blades 692.9 16.3