Albion Cup 2023

Date
June 3
Country
United Kingdom
City
Marlow

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 35 15
Mixed Steel Longsword 76 30
Women's Steel Longsword 26 10
Mixed Steel Sabre 68 28
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 72 29
Women's Steel Sabre 31 11
Women's Steel Single Rapier 19 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Bence Benedek Ars Ensis
Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör
Aleksander Dynarek Mordschlag
Filip Łakomy Poznańska Grupa Fechtunku Salut
Jacek Kaminski Schola Gladiatoria
Jarek Chrzanowski Smart HEMA Clubs
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing
Elizabeth Brown Academy of Historical Fencing
Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel
Jordan Mock Academy of Steel
Rhys Howells Academy of Steel
Brian Richardson Basingstoke HEMA
Robbie McSweeney Basingstoke HEMA
Ellen Howse Bath Historical Martial Arts
Kerri McArthur Black Boar
Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA
Ben Conway-Smith Cambridge HEMA
Aphra Hope-Forest Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Tobias Hyder Exmoor HEMA
Jamie Budge Hotspur School of Defence
Louise Tolson Hotspur School of Defence
Tom Wise Hotspur School of Defence
Robert Templar KdF Nottingham
Perth Ophaswongse London Historical Fencing Club
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Tim Fuke London Longsword Academy
Thomas Sylvester Mercian Medieval Fight Club
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Jack Butcher Schola Gladiatoria
Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Schola Gladiatoria
Wolf Wolfman Schola Gladiatoria
Mateusz Leksander Schola Gladiatoria
Grace DeBanks Schola Gladiatoria
Daniel Clay Schola Gladiatoria
Reuben Thomas Schola Gladiatoria
Connor Goddard Smart HEMA Clubs
Tom Crickmore Smart HEMA Clubs
Alan Knowles Smart HEMA Clubs
Thomas Walkeden Smart HEMA Clubs
Steven Gallagher Smart HEMA Clubs
Alfie Smith Smart HEMA Clubs
Ted Smith Smart HEMA Clubs
Andrew Clarkson Smart HEMA Clubs
Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs
Alex Gilbank Smart HEMA Clubs
Stuart Smart Smart HEMA Clubs
Andy McCormack Smart HEMA Clubs
Louise Pymer Smart HEMA Clubs
Raquel Pullicino Smart HEMA Clubs
Stephen Howell The Renaissance Sword Club
Kristian Barlow The School of the Sword
Mick Ruane The School of the Sword
Nigel Salt The School of the Sword
Lenny Sim The School of the Sword
Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre
Marcus McCormick The Vanguard Centre
David Muir The Vanguard Centre
John Colquhoun The Vanguard Centre
Madeleine Thomson The Vanguard Centre
Thierry Flekier-Wathen The Vanguard Centre
Richard Potter Wivenhoe HEMA
David Covington Smart HEMA Clubs

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Jordan Mock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Templar James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Templar Jordan Mock LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Templar Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Mock Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robert Templar Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Mock James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Dan Powell WIN LOSS
!! Attention !! Excluded From Scoring Calculations Pool Set 1 Jamie MacIver Jacek Kaminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Dávid Czégé WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jamie MacIver Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Zoltan Betlen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Aleksander Dynarek LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bence Benedek Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Bence Benedek LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jamie MacIver Dávid Czégé WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Robert Templar WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Bence Benedek Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jordan Mock Aleksander Dynarek LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jamie MacIver Aleksander Dynarek WIN LOSS
Semifinals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Bence Benedek WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jamie MacIver Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Aleksander Dynarek Bence Benedek WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mick Ruane Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore John Colquhoun WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Mick Ruane WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Daniel Clay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore Mick Ruane WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mick Ruane Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Walkeden Robbie McSweeney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tobias Hyder Thomas Walkeden LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Robbie McSweeney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Walkeden Alfie Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tobias Hyder Robbie McSweeney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Tobias Hyder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Thomas Walkeden LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Tobias Hyder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Robbie McSweeney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Nigel Salt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Wise Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Covington Tom Wise LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren David Covington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Covington Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ted Smith Tom Wise WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ted Smith Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Wise Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ted Smith David Covington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Ted Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Steven Gallagher Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mateusz Leksander Alex Gilbank WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Louise Tolson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Gilbank Steven Gallagher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Alex Gilbank WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson Steven Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson Alex Gilbank LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Steven Gallagher Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Reuben Thomas Andrew Clarkson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Ben Conway-Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Reuben Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Muir Ben Conway-Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Reuben Thomas David Muir WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson Ben Conway-Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Muir Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Conway-Smith Reuben Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Sylvester Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Sylvester Jamie Budge WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jamie Budge Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Sylvester Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jamie Budge Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Thomas Sylvester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jamie Budge Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tobias Hyder Ted Smith LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Hugo Day Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Alex Gilbank Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kristian Barlow Daniel Clay WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals John Colquhoun Thomas Walkeden LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Robin Dando Reuben Thomas LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Alfie Smith Thomas Sylvester WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals David Muir Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Ted Smith Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mateusz Leksander Alfie Smith WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tom Crickmore Reuben Thomas WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kristian Barlow Thomas Walkeden WIN LOSS
Semifinals Duncan McLaren Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Semifinals Mateusz Leksander Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Duncan McLaren Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Mateusz Leksander Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Raquel Pullicino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Elizabeth Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Elizabeth Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Elizabeth Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Melissa Hainsworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Louise Tolson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Louise Tolson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Raquel Pullicino Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Amber Chester Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alexandra Austin Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Semifinals Melissa Hainsworth Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth Alexandra Austin WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Amber Chester Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel Ben Conway-Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Ben Conway-Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Conway-Smith Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel Perth Ophaswongse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Conway-Smith Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tobias Hyder Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Stephen Howell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tobias Hyder James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Tobias Hyder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Filip Łakomy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacek Kaminski Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Daniel Clay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Filip Łakomy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Filip Łakomy Jacek Kaminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jacek Kaminski Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Filip Łakomy Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacek Kaminski Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jamie MacIver Jack Butcher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thierry Flekier-Wathen John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Jack Butcher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jamie MacIver Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Butcher Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Muir Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Butcher David Muir WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Muir Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Jarek Chrzanowski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mateusz Leksander Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mateusz Leksander Jarek Chrzanowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marcus McCormick Mateusz Leksander WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jarek Chrzanowski Marcus McCormick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Marcus McCormick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kerri McArthur Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren Wolf Wolfman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Wolf Wolfman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Wolf Wolfman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kerri McArthur Wolf Wolfman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alfie Smith Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Pedro San Miguel Wolf Wolfman WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg David Muir WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jack Butcher Alfie Smith WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Zoltan Betlen Stephen Howell LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jarek Chrzanowski Filip Łakomy LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Duncan McLaren Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tom Crickmore Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Robin Dando Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Patrick Rance Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tom Crickmore Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jack Butcher Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Stephen Howell Filip Łakomy LOSS WIN
Semifinals Filip Łakomy Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Semifinals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Jack Butcher WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Filip Łakomy Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jack Butcher Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alan Knowles Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Connor Goddard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Connor Goddard Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alan Knowles Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Thomas Walkeden WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Stephen Howell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Lenny Sim WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Thomas Walkeden LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Lenny Sim WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lenny Sim Thomas Walkeden LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Stephen Howell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Lenny Sim LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Thomas Walkeden WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren Jordan Mock LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thierry Flekier-Wathen Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Muir Jordan Mock LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Muir Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Jordan Mock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Duncan McLaren David Muir WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thierry Flekier-Wathen Jordan Mock LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Muir Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thierry Flekier-Wathen Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Potter Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Stuart Smart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Potter Stuart Smart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stuart Smart Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aleksander Dynarek Richard Potter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stuart Smart Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Rance Richard Potter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ted Smith Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marcus McCormick Steven Gallagher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Steven Gallagher Ted Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Marcus McCormick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Steven Gallagher Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marcus McCormick Ted Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Steven Gallagher Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Mateusz Leksander WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marcus McCormick Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ted Smith Mateusz Leksander LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy McCormack Perth Ophaswongse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing John Colquhoun WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Andy McCormack WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Perth Ophaswongse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Colquhoun Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Andy McCormack WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Andy McCormack WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals John Colquhoun Aleksander Dynarek LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tim Fuke Thomas Walkeden WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Duncan McLaren Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Alexandra Austin Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Stephen Howell Dávid Czégé WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Mateusz Leksander Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Dan Powell Jordan Mock LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Ted Smith Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Aleksander Dynarek Ted Smith WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tim Fuke Jordan Mock WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jordan Eyre Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alexandra Austin Stephen Howell LOSS WIN
Semifinals Stephen Howell Aleksander Dynarek LOSS WIN
Semifinals Nick Laing Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Aleksander Dynarek Tim Fuke WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Nick Laing Stephen Howell LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Raquel Pullicino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Madeleine Thomson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Ellen Howse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Madeleine Thomson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Kerri McArthur LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louise Pymer Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kerri McArthur Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louise Pymer Grace DeBanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louise Pymer Elizabeth Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louise Pymer Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Grace DeBanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Kerri McArthur LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louise Pymer Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ellen Howse Louise Pymer LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Elizabeth Brown Madeleine Thomson LOSS WIN
Semifinals Madeleine Thomson Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Semifinals Louise Pymer Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Louise Pymer Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Melissa Hainsworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Raquel Pullicino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Ellen Howse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Raquel Pullicino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson Aphra Hope-Forest WIN LOSS
Semifinals Emilia Skirmuntt Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Semifinals Raquel Pullicino Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Raquel Pullicino Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Albion Cup 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
33 17 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Schola Gladiatoria 1765.2 45.5
57 17 Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club 1708.5 28.5
88 60 Bence Benedek Ars Ensis 1666.1 57.9
214 92 Aleksander Dynarek Mordschlag 1571 57.8
225 49 Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör 1564.5 21.5
246 53 Robert Templar KdF Nottingham 1551 24.2
261 40 Jordan Mock Academy of Steel 1543.4 28.1
288 28 Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club 1527.7 5.8
302 145 Tom Crickmore Smart HEMA Clubs 1522.1 70
416 22 Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA 1473.1 0.2
461 17 Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club 1456.1 1.6
483 53 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 1447.2 11.1
492 192 Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre 1444.2 69.1
514 384 Ted Smith Smart HEMA Clubs 1434.4 116.1
541 138 Thomas Walkeden Smart HEMA Clubs 1426.4 50.2
593 52 Jacek Kaminski Schola Gladiatoria 1409.6 7.2
601 40 James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club 1407.4 3.3
605 50 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1406.2 6.2
865 1362 Mateusz Leksander Schola Gladiatoria 1333.9 312.1
936 41 Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff 1317.3 1.2
987 43 Thomas Sylvester Mercian Medieval Fight Club 1307.8
1029 106 Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club 1294 19.4
1093 568 Kristian Barlow The School of the Sword 1274.9 136.5
1108 80 David Muir The Vanguard Centre 1271.9 30.2
1394 1098 Reuben Thomas Schola Gladiatoria 1209.2 245
1397 245 Robbie McSweeney Basingstoke HEMA 1207.7 40.7
1401 120 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 1207 12.2
1486 John Colquhoun The Vanguard Centre 1192
1510 1266 Alfie Smith Smart HEMA Clubs 1187.3 288.9
1540 288 Steven Gallagher Smart HEMA Clubs 1181 44.4
1603 60 Daniel Clay Schola Gladiatoria 1168.5 2.9
1646 2 Andrew Clarkson Smart HEMA Clubs 1159.4 17
1827 377 Jamie Budge Hotspur School of Defence 1121.7 63.6
1990 53 Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff 1093.7 32
2092 Tobias Hyder Exmoor HEMA 1074.6
2153 304 Alex Gilbank Smart HEMA Clubs 1063.1 88.9
2351 28 Ben Conway-Smith Cambridge HEMA 1023.9 22.5
2606 158 Tom Wise Hotspur School of Defence 967 64.7
2652 5 Rhys Howells Academy of Steel 958.4 26.9
3051 Madeleine Thomson The Vanguard Centre 864
3106 301 Brian Richardson Basingstoke HEMA 850.3 41.2
3115 David Covington Smart HEMA Clubs 848.5
3279 Nigel Salt The School of the Sword 787.4
3397 Mick Ruane The School of the Sword 739.2
3400 218 Louise Tolson Hotspur School of Defence 738.1 15.3
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
4 1 Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria 1843.2 1.2
8 3 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg Schola Gladiatoria 1758.6 15.4
13 4 Filip Łakomy Poznańska Grupa Fechtunku Salut 1744.7 35.3
61 18 Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs 1565.2 28.2
64 8 Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club 1561.4 18.5
66 96 Jack Butcher Schola Gladiatoria 1561 139.5
129 4 Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club 1475 19.5
131 1 Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA 1469.3 6.8
171 20 Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre 1417.3 15.3
238 3 David Muir The Vanguard Centre 1346.2 20.7
249 95 Tom Crickmore Smart HEMA Clubs 1339.8 88.6
250 87 Jacek Kaminski Schola Gladiatoria 1338.9 80.9
256 36 James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club 1329.7 22.3
357 322 Stephen Howell The Renaissance Sword Club 1257.1 257.6
398 12 Jarek Chrzanowski Smart HEMA Clubs 1228.3 28.6
435 130 Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff 1200.1 115.9
534 60 Daniel Clay Schola Gladiatoria 1129 62.8
535 3 Marcus McCormick The Vanguard Centre 1128.7 25.6
570 116 Mateusz Leksander Schola Gladiatoria 1108.3 52.2
671 John Colquhoun The Vanguard Centre 1041
681 Alfie Smith Smart HEMA Clubs 1035.9
683 Tobias Hyder Exmoor HEMA 1034.7
734 Wolf Wolfman Schola Gladiatoria 988.9
753 115 Perth Ophaswongse London Historical Fencing Club 975.7 132.1
762 130 Rhys Howells Academy of Steel 970.3 70.6
788 8 Ben Conway-Smith Cambridge HEMA 954.6 24.1
850 Thierry Flekier-Wathen The Vanguard Centre 908.1
1066 70 Kerri McArthur Black Boar 613.8 6.6