Ben Conway-Smith

Club
Cambridge HEMA
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 11 7 4 0 0
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 6 3 3 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 30 8 21 1 0
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 4 0 4 0 0
Mixed Steel Sabre 30 9 21 0 0
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm 4 3 1 0 0
Sum 85 30 54 1 0

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 2443 1103.4 2191 (April 2023) 1103.4 (June 2024)
Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 400 1109.7 343 (January 2024) 1114.1 (November 2023)
Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 721 1137.6 721 (June 2024) 1137.6 (June 2024)
Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 987 812.9 987 (June 2024) 812.9 (June 2024)
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) 416 1236.6 241 (September 2023) 1329.3 (September 2023)

Full rating histories

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 1 out of 10 months

Match results

Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Daniel King WIN 40%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Jonathan Timm LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Anthony Swallow WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Gábor Antali LOSS 16%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool D Will Pragnell LOSS 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool D Sam Pearson LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool D Lincoln Mills DRAW 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool D William Goodman LOSS 26%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool D Teig Coulbeck LOSS 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Eighth-Finals Joshua Yates LOSS 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Derek Farmer LOSS 29%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Richard Sullivan WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Sjaak Jacobus Hendrikus Thijssen LOSS 52%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Simon Dixon WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 William Goodman WIN 18%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jonathan Robson LOSS 20%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Robbie McSweeney LOSS 31%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Gavin Jeffries LOSS 44%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Stuart Smart LOSS 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Hugo Day WIN 52%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS 9%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Madeleine Thomson LOSS 44%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 David Muir LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson WIN 54%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Reuben Thomas LOSS 52%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool B Elliot Fisher LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool B Wojciech Kwasik WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool B James Tamplin LOSS 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool B Sam Eade LOSS 51%

Rapier and Dagger (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Bronze Medal Match Lenny Sim LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Timofei Romanchuk WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Peter 'Magnus' Oldfield WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Owain Mahoney LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Quarterfinals Richard Sullivan WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Semifinals Owain Mahoney LOSS 50%

Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Eighth-Finals Duncan McLaren LOSS 15%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Elimination Bracket Mark Wilkie WIN 15%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Silas Pröhl LOSS 30%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Harry Laan LOSS 13%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Jacek Kaminski WIN 24%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool C Martin Dack WIN 28%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool C Sam Pearson WIN 30%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool C Sam Ackroyd LOSS 15%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Winston Lewis LOSS 22%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Sjaak Jacobus Hendrikus Thijssen WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Jack Butcher LOSS 10%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Paul Chereau LOSS 14%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 James Tamplin LOSS 22%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Colin Miraglio WIN 36%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn LOSS 15%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS 6%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay LOSS 27%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Gavin Jeffries LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Christoffer Warelius LOSS 44%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore LOSS 29%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel LOSS 7%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pool Set 1 Wojciech Kwasik LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Pedro San Miguel LOSS 14%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse LOSS 62%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Tom Crickmore LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells WIN 51%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool C Owen Hahn LOSS 49%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool C Ben Lees LOSS 59%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool C Wesley Simms WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Wolf Call II 2023 (April 2023) Pool C Diana Matthess WIN 70%

Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Jason Kumar LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Stuart Smart LOSS 54%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Mateusz Leksander LOSS 49%

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Eighth-Finals Robert Knowles LOSS 62%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Martin Whittaker WIN 69%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Harry Laan LOSS 63%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Mick Ruane WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Robert Knowles LOSS 62%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Sjaak Jacobus Hendrikus Thijssen WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pools Aron Kazay LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Pools Peter 'Magnus' Oldfield WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Seeding Andy McCormack WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Seeding Wraith Clark WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Wessex League: Winnersh (September 2023) Semi-Finals Andy McCormack WIN 50%
DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcome
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool B Andi Abelibra Samudra Badar WIN
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool B Martin Dack WIN
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool B Sam Ackroyd LOSS
Mixed Any Steel One-Handed Weapon No Sidearm Wolf Call III (2024) (April 2024) Pool B Sam Pearson WIN