Sword Fight IV

Date
July 28
Country
Australia
State
Queensland
City
Gold Coast

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 124 32
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 52 20
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 16 6
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 68 24
Women's Steel Single Rapier 11 5

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Rhys Kinlough Adelaide Sword Academy
Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy
Phil Frost Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
David Critchley Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Chanara Gettons Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Emma Fowler Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Ben Hill Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Samuel Lewis Big Tree Combat Club
Samantha Travis Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Lois Spangler Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
John Wilson Brisbane Swords
Martin Soderstrom Collegium in Armis
Daniel Arnold Collegium in Armis
William Carew Collegium in Armis
Christopher Ray Collegium in Armis
Rodney Alchin Collegium in Armis
James Spottiswoode Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Ryan Kelly Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Matthew Pihodnya Ironclad Academy Of The Sword
Chris Smith Prima Spada School of Fence
Shane Stapleton Prima Spada School of Fence
Mark Arnold Prima Spada School of Fence
Sky Chen Scholar Victoria
Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese
James Harris Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Jeff Alvrez Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Warren Finch Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Paul Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Carter Walshe Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Liam Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Jake Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing
Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing
Christopher Denby Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Chris Slee Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Robert Dobson Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Chanara Gettons Ryan Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Jeff Alvrez Rodney Alchin LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Rodney Alchin WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Kelly Jeff Alvrez LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Kelly Rodney Alchin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Jeff Alvrez WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Rodney Alchin WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Jeff Alvrez WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold Jeff Alvrez WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sky Chen Rodney Alchin WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chanara Gettons Jeff Alvrez LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Sky Chen Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold Rodney Alchin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Jeff Alvrez WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chanara Gettons Rodney Alchin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold Ryan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Warren Finch John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches William Carew Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton Warren Finch LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Mark Holgate William Carew WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches William Carew Warren Finch DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches John Wilson Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby William Carew WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton John Wilson LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Warren Finch Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Pool Matches William Carew John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton Christopher Ray LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Mark Holgate John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Denby Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches William Carew Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards William Carew LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Christopher Denby Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Jake Richards Christopher Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Shane Stapleton DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Stuart Manahan DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer James Spottiswoode DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan James Harris LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Martin Soderstrom WIN LOSS
Pool Matches James Spottiswoode Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Martin Soderstrom LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Martin Soderstrom WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Martin Soderstrom WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches James Spottiswoode James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Martin Soderstrom James Harris LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Rhys Kinlough LOSS WIN
Pool Matches James Spottiswoode Martin Soderstrom WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Martin Soderstrom LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rhys Kinlough Sean Reichman DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman James Harris LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Sean Reichman James Spottiswoode LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Samuel Lewis Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Liam Richards Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Samuel Lewis Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Liam Richards Matthew Pihodnya DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Samuel Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Ben Hill DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Matthew Pihodnya DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Samuel Lewis Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Matthew Pihodnya WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Liam Richards Samuel Lewis DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Phil Frost Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Samuel Lewis DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Phil Frost Matthew Pihodnya LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Liam Richards Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Samuel Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Liam Richards LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Matthew Pihodnya Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Mark Holgate Rhys Kinlough WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Daniel Arnold James Spottiswoode WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sky Chen Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Emma Fowler William Carew WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Emma Fowler Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Green Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Denby Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kristian Guivarra Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kristian Guivarra Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Semifinals Christopher Denby Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Kristian Guivarra Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Christopher Denby Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Carter Walshe DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ross Davies Carter Walshe DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Ross Davies WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ross Davies Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Phil Frost James Harris LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Brett Kagan Mark Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Brett Kagan Phil Frost DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Phil Frost Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Brett Kagan James Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold James Harris DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Mark Holgate DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Warren Finch Ben Hill LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Ben Hill WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Emma Fowler Ross Davies WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jake Richards Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sean Reichman Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Daniel Arnold Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Godwin Daniel Arnold LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kristian Guivarra Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jake Richards Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Emma Fowler Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mark Holgate Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kristian Guivarra Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Daniel Green Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Kristian Guivarra Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chris Slee Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Chris Slee DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Robert Dobson Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Chris Slee WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Robert Dobson Shane Stapleton LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chris Slee Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Shane Stapleton DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chris Slee Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Paul Roberson Sean Reichman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe David Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Brett Kagan David Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin David Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Chris Slee David Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Chris Slee WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Carter Walshe Chris Slee LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Brett Kagan Chris Slee WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Chris Slee LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Arnold David Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Christopher Godwin Daniel Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Shane Stapleton LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Shane Stapleton John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Sean Reichman Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards John Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kristian Guivarra Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jake Richards Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Warren Finch John Wilson DRAW DRAW
Pool Matches Daniel Green Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Ryan Tanzer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Stuart Manahan LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Daniel Green Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Stuart Manahan Chris Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Daniel Green Chris Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ryan Tanzer Chris Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Chris Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Phil Frost Chris Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ross Davies Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ross Davies Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Arnold Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ross Davies Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Ross Davies Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Robert Dobson Mark Arnold LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Ross Davies Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Robert Dobson Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Holgate Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Paul Roberson Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kristian Guivarra Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ross Davies Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Godwin Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Green Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kristian Guivarra Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Semifinals Ross Davies Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Daniel Green Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Kristian Guivarra Ross Davies WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Gold Medal Match Emma Fowler Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jessica Silvallana Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Jessica Silvallana Samantha Travis LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Jessica Silvallana Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Lois Spangler Chanara Gettons LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Samantha Travis WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Lois Spangler Samantha Travis LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Emma Fowler Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Chanara Gettons Samantha Travis WIN LOSS