The May Melee 2017

Date
May 28
Country
United Kingdom
City
Newnham

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 53 15
Mixed Nylon Longsword 70 12

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Marcos Ariño Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective
Pablo Plaza The Iron Door Collective
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Brendan Cavaciuti
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Daniel Antrobus Grange Martial Arts
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Andrew Lessnoff Taunton Longswords
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Jonathan Green The Iron Door Collective
Edmund Withnell The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
Rob Jones Virtus Sword School
Samuel English Virtus Sword School
Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School
Daniel Jones Virtus Sword School
Jade Ross Virtus Sword School
Tim Newark Virtus Sword School
Jonathan Middleton Waterloo Sparring Group
Alexander Makarov Waterloo Sparring Group
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Jack Edwards Wessex School of Arms

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Marcos Ariño Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Marcos Ariño Maria Makarova WIN LOSS
Marcos Ariño Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Marcos Ariño Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Marcos Ariño Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Marcos Ariño Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Rob Jones LOSS WIN
Jonathan Middleton Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Rob Jones Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Edmund Withnell Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Jonathan Middleton Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Jonathan Middleton Burak Urgancioglu DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jonathan Middleton Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Edmund Withnell Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Daniel Antrobus Daniel Jones LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Daniel Antrobus Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Daniel Antrobus Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Daniel Jones LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Alexander Makarov WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Gethyn Long Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Nick Laing DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jamie MacIver Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Gethyn Long DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Alexander Makarov Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Marcos Ariño WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Marcos Ariño Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Andrew Lessnoff Brendan Cavaciuti LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Jack Edwards LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Jade Ross DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Andrew Lessnoff Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Andrew Lessnoff Jonathan Green LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Pablo Plaza LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Andrew Lessnoff Samuel English LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Brendan Cavaciuti Jade Ross LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Brendan Cavaciuti Jonathan Green WIN LOSS
Brendan Cavaciuti Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Pablo Plaza DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Brendan Cavaciuti Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Brendan Cavaciuti Samuel English LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Jade Ross DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Chris Hartley Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Jonathan Green DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Chris Hartley Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Pablo Plaza WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Tim Newark DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Chris Hartley Samuel English LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Jade Ross LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Jo Wimborne LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Jonathan Green DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jack Edwards Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Pablo Plaza LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Jack Edwards Samuel English LOSS WIN
Jade Ross Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Jade Ross Jonathan Green WIN LOSS
Jade Ross Matthew Holden-Williams DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jade Ross Pablo Plaza WIN LOSS
Jade Ross Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Jade Ross Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Jade Ross Samuel English LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Jonathan Green WIN LOSS
Jo Wimborne Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Pablo Plaza LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Jo Wimborne Samuel English LOSS WIN
Jonathan Green Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Jonathan Green Pablo Plaza WIN LOSS
Jonathan Green Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Jonathan Green Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Jonathan Green Samuel English WIN LOSS
Pablo Plaza Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Robert Williams Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Samuel English LOSS WIN
Pablo Plaza Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pablo Plaza Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Pablo Plaza Samuel English LOSS WIN
Robert Williams Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Robert Williams Samuel English LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Samuel English LOSS WIN
Jade Ross Tim Newark WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Samuel English LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Jade Ross Samuel English WIN LOSS