Iron Gate Exhibition 2018

Date
September 28
Country
United States
State
Massachusetts
City
Boston

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 187 52
Mixed Steel Longsword 14 8
Mixed Steel Longsword 62 20
Women's Steel Longsword 22 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter
William Kilmer Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Stéfany Cantin Académie Scrimicie
Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Yichen Liu Italian Renaissance Swordsmanship Academy
Jérôme Vigeant La Compagnie Médiévale
Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Alman Athena School of Arms
Jacob Lee Athena School of Arms
Colleen Cannon Athena School of Arms
Miranda Dobbs Athena School of Arms
Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms
Murphy Barrett Athena School of Arms
Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms
Matthew Coyle Athena School of Arms
Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms
Donald Black Athena School of Arms
Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter
Jay Leccese Boston Armizare
Patrick Breitenbach Boston Armizare
Jake Burns Boston Armizare
Derek Wise Boston Armizare
Peter Breton Boston Armizare
Christina Twombly Boston Armizare
Stephen Cheney Bucks Historical Longsword
Craig Kellner Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jake Priddy Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay
Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay
Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay
Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay
Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay
James Morgan Forte Swordplay
Harold Vance III Frozen Clover Swordplay
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Jonny Gillilan Grünberg Freifechter
Eric Torraca Grünberg Freifechter
Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica
Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Jeffrey Baravarian Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Paul Weinberg Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Christopher Palagi Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Zuschlag Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeremy Wolf New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Elizabeth Beattie New York Historical Fencing Association
Harley Jelis New York Historical Fencing Association
Rob Heim Nickel City Longsword Academy
Jeremy Mauro Nickel City Longsword Academy
Derek Guard Nickel City Longsword Academy
William Heide Nickel City Longsword Academy
Robert N. Smith Nickel City Longsword Academy
Eve Duby Noble Science Academy
Jacob Burke Noble Science Academy
Robert Kay Noble Science Academy
Thomas Duby Noble Science Academy
Zack Kochanski Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Bryan Larkin Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy
Rose Jones Resurgam HEMA
Victor Lavenstein Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club
Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing
Seth Robinson The Cateran Society
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club
Scott Loescher Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Kyle Marrotte Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Ashley Sciandra Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Robert Rodrigues Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Jake Mazza Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Kristopher Micozzi LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matt Iverson Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick Breitenbach Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin Kristopher Micozzi LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Patrick Breitenbach WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matt Iverson Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick Breitenbach Kiana Shurkin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Joseph Ceirante DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Kristopher Micozzi Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Kiana Shurkin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Patrick Breitenbach Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kristopher Micozzi Joseph Ceirante DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Matt Iverson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kristopher Micozzi Patrick Breitenbach LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kiana Shurkin Joseph Ceirante DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Robert Rodrigues Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Harold Vance III Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ascander Suarez Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Eddy Louis Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Harold Vance III DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Charlotte Morgan Ascander Suarez LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Harold Vance III Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Robert Rodrigues LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Eddy Louis Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Rodrigues Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Rodrigues Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ascander Suarez Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jeff Kim Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Victor Lavenstein Christina Twombly LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Seth Robinson Murphy Barrett LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Christina Twombly Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ryan Zukowski Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Victor Lavenstein Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Christina Twombly Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ryan Zukowski Seth Robinson DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Victor Lavenstein Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ryan Zukowski Christina Twombly WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Victor Lavenstein Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Seth Robinson Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Victor Lavenstein Ryan Zukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jeff Kim Murphy Barrett WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Seth Robinson Christina Twombly DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Kevin Willi Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Charles Murdock Kyle Marrotte LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Connor Kemp-Cowell Eva Arnason WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kevin Willi Kyle Marrotte DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Connor Kemp-Cowell Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Eva Arnason Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Connor Kemp-Cowell Kyle Marrotte WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jérôme Paupe Eva Arnason WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kevin Willi Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jérôme Paupe Kyle Marrotte WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Connor Kemp-Cowell Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kevin Willi Eva Arnason WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jérôme Paupe Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Connor Kemp-Cowell Kevin Willi DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Kyle Marrotte Eva Arnason WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Ian Crowe Peter Breton WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Tanya Smith Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Robyn Alman Harley Jelis WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Peter Breton Tanya Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Harley Jelis Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Stephen Cheney Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Harley Jelis Tanya Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Ian Crowe Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Peter Breton Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Tanya Smith Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Harley Jelis Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Peter Breton Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ian Crowe Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Harley Jelis Peter Breton WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Tanya Smith Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Ryan Rusek Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Abelard Newell Jeremy Wolf WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Matthew Coyle Jay Leccese LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Jeremy Wolf Ryan Rusek DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Arto Fama Matthew Coyle WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Abelard Newell Jay Leccese WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Jeremy Wolf Matthew Coyle WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Arto Fama Jay Leccese WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Ryan Rusek Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Arto Fama Jeremy Wolf WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Matthew Coyle Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Jay Leccese Ryan Rusek DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Arto Fama Abelard Newell WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Matthew Coyle Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Jay Leccese Jeremy Wolf LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Laurent Theil-Santerre Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Rebecca Glass Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Christopher Smoot Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Laurent Theil-Santerre Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Christopher Smoot Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Donovan Neiford Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Christopher Smoot Laurent Theil-Santerre WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Rebecca Glass Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Christopher Smoot Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Rebecca Glass Laurent Theil-Santerre LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Joseph Giuliano Patrick McCaffrey LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Eve Duby James Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Patrick McCaffrey Jake Burns LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Eve Duby Joseph Giuliano LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Jake Burns James Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Eve Duby Patrick McCaffrey LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Joseph Giuliano Jake Burns LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Patrick McCaffrey James Morgan DRAW DRAW
Pool 9 Eve Duby Jake Burns LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Joseph Giuliano James Morgan LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Zack Kochanski Jake Priddy WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Alexander Kotarakos Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Donald Black Tyler Sargent LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Zack Kochanski Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Jake Priddy Tyler Sargent DRAW DRAW
Pool 8 Donald Black Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Ashley Sciandra Tyler Sargent LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Jake Priddy Donald Black WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Zack Kochanski Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Ashley Sciandra Jake Priddy LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Alexander Kotarakos Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Zack Kochanski Donald Black WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Jake Priddy Alexander Kotarakos DRAW DRAW
Pool 8 Zack Kochanski Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Donald Black Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Kevin Willi DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 1 Robert Rodrigues Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Jake Burns Zack Kochanski DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 1 Robert Rodrigues Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Zack Kochanski WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Jake Burns Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Zack Kochanski Robert Rodrigues WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Jake Burns Jérôme Vigeant WIN LOSS
Second Pool 1 Victor Lavenstein Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Robert Rodrigues Jérôme Vigeant LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Zack Kochanski Victor Lavenstein LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Jake Burns Kevin Willi LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Jérôme Vigeant Victor Lavenstein DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 1 Kevin Willi Zack Kochanski LOSS WIN
Second Pool 1 Robert Rodrigues Jake Burns LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Charles Murdock Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Kyle Marrotte Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Donovan Neiford WIN LOSS
Second Pool 2 Charles Murdock Kyle Marrotte LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Eddy Louis DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 2 Donovan Neiford Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Kyle Marrotte LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Eddy Louis Donovan Neiford DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 2 Charles Murdock Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
Second Pool 2 Kyle Marrotte Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Donovan Neiford Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Second Pool 2 Eddy Louis Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
Second Pool 2 Bryan Larkin Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Second Pool 2 Kyle Marrotte Donovan Neiford LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Christopher Smoot Ryan Zukowski DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 3 Laurent Theil-Santerre Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Stephen Cheney Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Christopher Smoot Laurent Theil-Santerre WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Ryan Zukowski Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Tyler Sargent Abelard Newell WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Stephen Cheney Laurent Theil-Santerre WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Tyler Sargent Ryan Zukowski WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Christopher Smoot Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Laurent Theil-Santerre Ryan Zukowski DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 3 Abelard Newell Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Christopher Smoot Tyler Sargent LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Ryan Zukowski Abelard Newell WIN LOSS
Second Pool 3 Christopher Smoot Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Second Pool 3 Laurent Theil-Santerre Tyler Sargent WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Connor Kemp-Cowell Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Second Pool 4 Patrick McCaffrey Harley Jelis LOSS WIN
Second Pool 4 Jeff Kim Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Harley Jelis Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Second Pool 4 Arto Fama Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Jeff Kim Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Harley Jelis Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Second Pool 4 Arto Fama Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Connor Kemp-Cowell Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Arto Fama Harley Jelis WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Alexander Kotarakos Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Connor Kemp-Cowell Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Second Pool 4 Arto Fama Patrick McCaffrey WIN LOSS
Second Pool 4 Connor Kemp-Cowell Alexander Kotarakos DRAW DRAW
Second Pool 4 Jeff Kim Harley Jelis WIN LOSS
Final Eddy Louis Stephen Cheney WIN LOSS
Third place Connor Kemp-Cowell Arto Fama LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Paul Weinberg Michael Zuschlag LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christopher Palagi Ryan Rusek LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Paul Weinberg Christopher Palagi WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Ryan Rusek Michael Zuschlag WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Zuschlag Christopher Palagi LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Paul Weinberg Ryan Rusek DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Francois Paupe William Kilmer DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Don Kindsvatter Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Victor Lavenstein William Kilmer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Francois Paupe Victor Lavenstein LOSS WIN
Pool 2 William Kilmer Don Kindsvatter LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Don Kindsvatter Victor Lavenstein LOSS WIN
Final Victor Lavenstein Ryan Rusek WIN LOSS
Third place Don Kindsvatter Christopher Palagi WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Yichen Liu Scott Loescher WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeffrey Baravarian Rob Heim LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Yichen Liu Jeffrey Baravarian LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Rob Heim Scott Loescher DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Scott Loescher Jeffrey Baravarian LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Yichen Liu Rob Heim WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert N. Smith Jake Mazza WIN LOSS
Pool 2 William Heide Derek Wise LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jake Mazza William Heide LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert N. Smith Derek Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 William Heide Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jake Mazza Derek Wise LOSS WIN
Pools William Heide Miranda Dobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Jake Mazza Miranda Dobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Scott Loescher Miranda Dobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Jeremy Mauro Miranda Dobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Rob Heim Miranda Dobbs WIN LOSS
Pools Colleen Cannon Rob Heim LOSS WIN
Pools William Heide Colleen Cannon WIN LOSS
Pools Jake Mazza Colleen Cannon WIN LOSS
Pools Scott Loescher Colleen Cannon WIN LOSS
Pools Jeremy Mauro Colleen Cannon WIN LOSS
Pools Jacob Lee Jeremy Mauro LOSS WIN
Pools Rob Heim Jacob Lee WIN LOSS
Pools Jacob Lee William Heide LOSS WIN
Pools Jake Mazza Jacob Lee DRAW DRAW
Pools Jacob Lee Scott Loescher LOSS WIN
Pools Jeffrey Baravarian Scott Loescher WIN LOSS
Pools Jeremy Mauro Jeffrey Baravarian LOSS WIN
Pools Rob Heim Jeffrey Baravarian WIN LOSS
Pools Jeffrey Baravarian William Heide LOSS WIN
Pools Jeffrey Baravarian Jake Mazza LOSS WIN
Pools Jake Mazza Rose Jones LOSS WIN
Pools Scott Loescher Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pools Rose Jones Jeremy Mauro WIN LOSS
Pools Rob Heim Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pools William Heide Rose Jones DRAW DRAW
Pools Jonny Gillilan Yichen Liu LOSS WIN
Pools Yichen Liu Thomas Duby WIN LOSS
Pools Jacob Burke Yichen Liu WIN LOSS
Pools Robert Kay Yichen Liu LOSS WIN
Pools Yichen Liu Eric Torraca LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Torraca Derek Wise LOSS WIN
Pools Derek Wise Jonny Gillilan WIN LOSS
Pools Thomas Duby Derek Wise LOSS WIN
Pools Derek Wise Robert Kay DRAW DRAW
Pools Craig Kellner Robert Kay LOSS WIN
Pools Eric Torraca Craig Kellner WIN LOSS
Pools Jonny Gillilan Craig Kellner LOSS WIN
Pools Thomas Duby Craig Kellner LOSS WIN
Pools Derek Guard Jacob Burke WIN LOSS
Pools Robert Kay Derek Guard DRAW DRAW
Pools Derek Guard Eric Torraca WIN LOSS
Pools Jonny Gillilan Derek Guard LOSS WIN
Pools Derek Guard Thomas Duby DRAW DRAW
Pools Robert N. Smith Thomas Duby WIN LOSS
Pools Jacob Burke Robert N. Smith WIN LOSS
Pools Robert Kay Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Pools Robert N. Smith Eric Torraca WIN LOSS
Pools Jonny Gillilan Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Bronze final Jeffrey Baravarian Derek Wise LOSS WIN
Final Robert N. Smith Yichen Liu WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Christina Twombly Tanya Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rose Jones Elizabeth Beattie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tanya Smith Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christina Twombly Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Elizabeth Beattie Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tanya Smith Rose Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Christina Twombly Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tanya Smith Elizabeth Beattie DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Rose Jones Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christina Twombly Elizabeth Beattie WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stéfany Cantin Eva Arnason DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Robyn Alman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Stéfany Cantin Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Eva Arnason LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robyn Alman Ashley Sciandra LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Stéfany Cantin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Eva Arnason Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stéfany Cantin Robyn Alman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rebecca Glass Ashley Sciandra WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robyn Alman Eva Arnason WIN LOSS
Final Charlotte Morgan Christina Twombly LOSS WIN
Third place Stéfany Cantin Eva Arnason WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Iron Gate Exhibition 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
8 2 Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen 1857.2 24.6
29 4 Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay 1762.3 21.9
50 10 Stephen Cheney Bucks Historical Longsword 1702 25.1
94 5 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1630.9 0.6
155 93 Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association 1572.6 59.6
166 124 Kevin Willi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1567 73.2
173 29 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1561.7 24.9
234 Robert N. Smith Nickel City Longsword Academy 1523.4
248 149 Jake Burns Boston Armizare 1515.5 80.3
282 141 Laurent Theil-Santerre Académie Scrimicie 1502.9 72.9
310 50 Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay 1490.2 34
325 448 Christopher Smoot Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens 1480.2 179.6
332 106 Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay 1476 55.7
383 67 Kiana Shurkin Maryland Kunst des Fechtens 1452.6 21
432 613 Jérôme Vigeant La Compagnie Médiévale 1427.8 206.8
447 250 Zack Kochanski Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 1424.2 103.6
473 66 Ryan Zukowski Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1412.2 32.6
478 342 Donovan Neiford Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 1411 123.1
526 362 Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay 1393.6 128.8
528 52 Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 1392.6 7
567 83 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1380.3 16.3
576 1098 Derek Wise Boston Armizare 1378.4 306.3
608 Rob Heim Nickel City Longsword Academy 1366.8
628 380 Tyler Sargent Bellows Freifechter 1359.9 127.9
658 68 Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing 1350.3 10.9
683 95 Robert Rodrigues Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1342.5 43
689 684 Kyle Marrotte Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1340.8 201.6
717 107 Jake Priddy Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens 1331 44.4
723 Derek Guard Nickel City Longsword Academy 1329.3
751 11 Jeremy Wolf New York Historical Fencing Association 1318.9 14.6
769 327 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1315.5 109.8
788 82 Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms 1309.7 9.1
847 534 Victor Lavenstein Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club 1295.4 158.7
915 591 Harley Jelis New York Historical Fencing Association 1275 167.2
990 William Heide Nickel City Longsword Academy 1253.3
1003 379 Don Kindsvatter Forte Swordplay 1250.3 113.8
1056 362 Bryan Larkin Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 1236.6 109.8
1058 Yichen Liu Italian Renaissance Swordsmanship Academy 1236
1072 85 Kristopher Micozzi Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1232.1 42
1118 58 Harold Vance III Frozen Clover Swordplay 1220.4 34.2
1291 294 Patrick Breitenbach Boston Armizare 1175.5 85.9
1310 281 Matthew Coyle Athena School of Arms 1172.1 53.8
1380 Scott Loescher Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1155.7
1426 Jacob Burke Noble Science Academy 1144.4
1430 86 Ryan Rusek Tri-State Historical Fencing Club 1143.6 38.7
1449 Jeffrey Baravarian Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1140.1
1464 238 Murphy Barrett Athena School of Arms 1136.1 36.6
1537 198 Rebecca Glass L'Arte Della Bellica 1118.3 27.5
1563 309 Christina Twombly Boston Armizare 1113.5 89.6
1599 922 Eva Arnason Athena School of Arms 1105.2 223.3
1605 231 Jake Mazza Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1104.2 35
1608 626 James Morgan Forte Swordplay 1103.1 163.7
1637 133 Seth Robinson The Cateran Society 1098 10.5
1703 Craig Kellner Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1082.9
1737 96 Joseph Giuliano Athena School of Arms 1076.2 1
1756 151 Tanya Smith Rogue Fencing 1073.9 11.1
1877 Robert Kay Noble Science Academy 1046.8
1884 Jeremy Mauro Nickel City Longsword Academy 1045.4
1956 Eric Torraca Grünberg Freifechter 1026.7
1967 94 Peter Breton Boston Armizare 1023.1 0.5
2031 566 Robyn Alman Athena School of Arms 1006.6 164.5
2061 64 Donald Black Athena School of Arms 1002.1 37.8
2102 797 Rose Jones Resurgam HEMA 994.1 269
2109 247 Jay Leccese Boston Armizare 992.5 82.5
2120 Eve Duby Noble Science Academy 991.1
2213 105 Christopher Palagi Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 973 3.3
2257 16 Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club 960.2 28.6
2333 Paul Weinberg Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 943.1
2406 97 Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 930.6 8.8
2580 99 Michael Zuschlag Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 886.4 69
2651 Jacob Lee Athena School of Arms 867.6
2756 149 Ashley Sciandra Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 837 2.5
2787 Thomas Duby Noble Science Academy 828
2838 210 Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter 810.5 24
2842 William Kilmer Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 809.9
2913 Colleen Cannon Athena School of Arms 784.9
2956 216 Miranda Dobbs Athena School of Arms 763.6 33.3
2964 Jonny Gillilan Grünberg Freifechter 761.8