A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2019

Date
June 15
Country
United Kingdom
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 63 23
Mixed Steel Sidesword 43 16
Mixed Nylon Dussack 34 12

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
Rebecca Hall Oxford Sword and Staff
Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Blizzard Southampton Historical Fencing
Stefano Conese New Cross Historical Fencing
Sam Ackroyd Academy of Historical Fencing
Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Daniel Antrobus Grange Martial Arts
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Matthew Papworth New Cross Historical Fencing
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Tom Hodges Oxford Sword and Staff
Kathleen Dawson Oxford Sword and Staff
Miles Flory Oxford Sword and Staff
Rupert Eardley Oxford Sword and Staff
James Waite Oxford Sword and Staff
John Waller The School of the Sword
Tom Verduyn The School of the Sword
James Barker The School of the Sword
Samuel English Virtus Sword School
Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School
Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Nick Laing Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Zoltan Betlen Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Robin Dando Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tom Hodges Sam Ackroyd DRAW DRAW
Semifinals Daniel Antrobus Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Semifinals Stefano Conese Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Robin Dando Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Stefano Conese Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Samuel English WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Zoltan Betlen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Waite Samuel English LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Samuel English James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Robin Dando DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Waite Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Zoltan Betlen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Gethyn Long DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Rebecca Hall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Hugo Day DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Ascander Suarez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Rebecca Hall DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Matthew Papworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth Rebecca Hall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dan Powell Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rupert Eardley Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Sam Ackroyd DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Amber Chester DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Hahn Tom Hodges DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus Owen Hahn DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Miles Flory Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus Miles Flory WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miles Flory Jo Wimborne DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Miles Flory LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Stefano Conese DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Stefano Conese DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rupert Eardley Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rupert Eardley Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rupert Eardley Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rupert Eardley Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Sam Ackroyd DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Waite Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Barker Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite James Barker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katie Blizzard Jo Wimborne DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Barker Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Katie Blizzard Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Barker Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Waite Katie Blizzard DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long James Barker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Katie Blizzard DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Waite Gethyn Long DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals James Barker Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Sam Ackroyd Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tom Hodges Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tom Verduyn Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Semifinals Nick Laing Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Semifinals Tom Hodges Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Tom Verduyn Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Tom Hodges Nick Laing WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Dussack

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin James Barker DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day James Barker DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez James Barker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Waller James Tamplin DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Barker John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty James Tamplin DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Morgan Lofty DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Kathleen Dawson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Rebecca Hall DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Rebecca Hall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals James Barker Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals James Tamplin Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Patrick Lawton Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals John Waller Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Semifinals Zoltan Betlen John Waller WIN LOSS
Semifinals Patrick Lawton Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Zoltan Betlen Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match John Waller Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN