A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2019

Date
June 15
Country
United Kingdom
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 63 23
Mixed Steel Sidesword 43 16
Mixed Nylon Dussack 34 12

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
Rebecca Hall Oxford Sword and Staff
Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Blizzard Southampton Historical Fencing
Stefano Conese New Cross Historical Fencing
Sam Ackroyd Academy of Historical Fencing
Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Daniel Antrobus Grange Martial Arts
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Matthew Papworth New Cross Historical Fencing
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Tom Hodges Oxford Sword and Staff
Kathy Dawson Oxford Sword and Staff
Miles Flory Oxford Sword and Staff
Rupert Eardley Oxford Sword and Staff
James Waite Oxford Sword and Staff
John Waller The School of the Sword
Tom Verduyn The School of the Sword
James Barker The School of the Sword
Samuel English Virtus Sword School
Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School
Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Daniel Antrobus Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Stefano Conese Zoltan Betlen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Robin Dando Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sam Ackroyd Tom Hodges DRAW DRAW
Semifinals Daniel Antrobus Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Semifinals Robin Dando Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Robin Dando Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Daniel Antrobus Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Zoltan Betlen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Samuel English James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Samuel English James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Robin Dando DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Zoltan Betlen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Samuel English DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Dan Powell DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Rebecca Hall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Ascander Suarez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Rebecca Hall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Rebecca Hall DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Matthew Papworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Matthew Papworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathy Dawson Rupert Eardley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Stefano Conese DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Patrick Lawton DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Hodges Owen Hahn DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus Owen Hahn DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Miles Flory Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus Miles Flory WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Miles Flory DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Miles Flory Tom Hodges WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Waller Tom Hodges WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Tom Hodges DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Stefano Conese DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhiannon Jenkins Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Robin Dando Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Rupert Eardley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Ackroyd Morgan Lofty DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Morgan Lofty Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Laing Sam Ackroyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Papworth James Waite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Barker Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Matthew Papworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Barker James Waite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Katie Blizzard DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Barker Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne James Waite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katie Blizzard Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne James Barker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Katie Blizzard James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long James Barker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Matthew Papworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long Katie Blizzard DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gethyn Long James Waite DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Nick Laing James Barker WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Robin Dando Sam Ackroyd WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Stefano Conese Tom Hodges LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Morgan Lofty Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Semifinals Nick Laing Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Semifinals Robin Dando Tom Hodges WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Robin Dando Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Nick Laing Tom Hodges LOSS WIN

Mixed Nylon Dussack

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 James Barker James Tamplin DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Barker Hugo Day DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Barker Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Waller James Tamplin DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Barker John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ascander Suarez Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Tamplin Morgan Lofty DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Waller Morgan Lofty DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 James Barker Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Samuel English Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Kathy Dawson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Rebecca Hall DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Patrick Lawton Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zoltan Betlen Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Kathy Dawson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals James Barker Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals James Tamplin Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Hugo Day Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals John Waller Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Semifinals John Waller Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Semifinals Morgan Lofty Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Morgan Lofty Zoltan Betlen WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match John Waller Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN