The English Sidesword Open 2020

Date
February 15
Country
United Kingdom
City
London

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 68 28
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Dagger 48 20
Mixed Nylon Sidesword 20 8
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Rotella 30 13

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Paolo Luca Stephen Howell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miguel Mendes Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Miguel Mendes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miguel Mendes Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Paolo Luca Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miguel Mendes Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elay Morozov Chris Mills LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham Elay Morozov DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elay Morozov Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Chris Mills LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham Martin Höppner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Martin Höppner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Mills Martin Höppner DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Martin Höppner Elay Morozov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brennan Booth Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eleonora Quintavalle Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fran Terminiello Eleonora Quintavalle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Eleonora Quintavalle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fran Terminiello Jack Parkinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hugo Day Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fran Terminiello Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eleonora Quintavalle Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephan Eickelmann Rory Merrall-Wyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Barker Stephan Eickelmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rostyslav Zagornov Rory Merrall-Wyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephan Eickelmann Rostyslav Zagornov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Barker Rostyslav Zagornov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kristian Barlow Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Claudia Krause Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Simon Swainson Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Claudia Krause Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Simon Swainson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Claudia Krause WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kristian Barlow Simon Swainson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Simon Swainson Claudia Krause LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristian Barlow Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Middleton Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ernest Chin Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Ernest Chin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Middleton Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mikolaj Krukowski Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Eleonora Quintavalle Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Claudia Krause Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tom Verduyn Rory Merrall-Wyre LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tim Fuke Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Martin Höppner Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Dorian Canham Stephan Eickelmann WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Stephen Howell Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Stefano Conese Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jonathan Middleton Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mikolaj Krukowski Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Rory Merrall-Wyre Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Martin Höppner Tim Fuke WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jonathan Middleton Martin Höppner WIN LOSS
Semifinals Paolo Luca Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Jonathan Middleton Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Martin Höppner Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Benedetto Antonio Colombo Rory Merrall-Wyre DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Benedetto Antonio Colombo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Jack Parkinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Benedetto Antonio Colombo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephan Eickelmann Benedetto Antonio Colombo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Parkinson Stephan Eickelmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephan Eickelmann Rory Merrall-Wyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Stephan Eickelmann DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Sam Brennan Booth Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rostyslav Zagornov Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Paolo Luca Rostyslav Zagornov DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Chris Mills Rostyslav Zagornov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brennan Booth Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Paolo Luca Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Laycock Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Mills Gabriel Laycock LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Brennan Booth Gabriel Laycock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rostyslav Zagornov Gabriel Laycock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Domenico Fichera Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Howell Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Domenico Fichera WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis Stephen Howell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fran Terminiello Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eleonora Quintavalle Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Eleonora Quintavalle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tim Fuke Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miguel Mendes Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham Miguel Mendes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eleonora Quintavalle Miguel Mendes LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Eleonora Quintavalle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Miguel Mendes Tom Verduyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dorian Canham Tom Verduyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Verduyn Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tim Fuke Rostyslav Zagornov WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Dorian Canham Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Domenico Fichera Benedetto Antonio Colombo WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Rory Merrall-Wyre Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Semifinals Tim Fuke Paolo Luca LOSS WIN
Semifinals Domenico Fichera Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Paolo Luca Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Tim Fuke Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Lee Maxwell Daniel Philpott DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis Simon Swainson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lee Maxwell Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Simon Swainson Lee Maxwell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Philpott Simon Swainson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis Daniel Philpott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ernest Chin Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jake Taylor-Bruce Claudia Krause LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ernest Chin Claudia Krause WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jake Taylor-Bruce Ernest Chin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristian Barlow Jake Taylor-Bruce WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Claudia Krause Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jake Taylor-Bruce Simon Swainson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Claudia Krause Daniel Philpott WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kristian Barlow Lee Maxwell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Ernest Chin Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis LOSS WIN
Semifinals Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis Simon Swainson LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kristian Barlow Claudia Krause WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Simon Swainson Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Claudia Krause Iason-Eleftherios Tzouriadis LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Michael Prendergast Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mikolaj Krukowski Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Prendergast Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jake Taylor-Bruce Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Prendergast Jake Taylor-Bruce WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jake Taylor-Bruce Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benedetto Antonio Colombo Lee Maxwell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Benedetto Antonio Colombo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lee Maxwell Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Philpott Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Philpott Lee Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benedetto Antonio Colombo Daniel Philpott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Laycock Benedetto Antonio Colombo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Philpott Gabriel Laycock DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Laycock Lee Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stefano Conese Gabriel Laycock WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Domenico Fichera Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elay Morozov Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Middleton Elay Morozov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Elay Morozov LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Middleton Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mikolaj Krukowski Domenico Fichera LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Lee Maxwell Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Benedetto Antonio Colombo Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Stefano Conese Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Semifinals Domenico Fichera Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jonathan Middleton Alexander Makarov WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Domenico Fichera Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Stefano Conese Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just The English Sidesword Open 2020

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
12 17 Jonathan Middleton Wivenhoe HEMA 1632.5 118.1
13 3 Paolo Luca Sala d'Arme Achille Marozzo 1631.6 42.9
18 10 Dorian Canham De Feu et d'Acier 1594.1 79.3
44 23 Rory Merrall-Wyre The Renaissance Sword Club 1433.3 115.8
48 Tim Fuke London Longsword Academy 1398.1
61 40 Sam Brennan Booth The Renaissance Sword Club 1350.9 119.5
62 46 Stefano Conese Scherma Storica Lecce 1344.4 134.7
75 Martin Höppner Schildwache Potsdam e.V 1309.8
111 7 James Barker The School of the Sword 1221.7 1.1
121 9 Tom Verduyn The School of the Sword 1194.6 5.1
123 Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword 1189.5
131 71 Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff 1182.2 171.1
133 Stephan Eickelmann Schildwache Potsdam e.V 1176.6
150 Chris Mills The School of the Sword 1140
153 82 Stephen Howell The Renaissance Sword Club 1135.3 194.8
178 Claudia Krause Waterloo Sparring Group 1083.6
194 Elay Morozov Tempus Fugitives 1071.6
197 Eleonora Quintavalle Sala d'Arme Achille Marozzo Bononia 1062.1
219 9 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1006.7 51.5
255 Kristian Barlow The School of the Sword 933.9
261 Jack Parkinson N/A 921.3
268 37 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 909.1 41.6
272 Miguel Mendes London Longsword Academy 902
280 29 Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff 870.8 44.5
290 Rostyslav Zagornov Tempus Fugitives 838.4
299 31 Simon Swainson The 1595 Club 824.1 38.5
308 Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword 784.5
337 26 Ernest Chin Tempus Fugitives 727.8 17.1