Wessex League 2021

Date
December 4
Country
United Kingdom
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 73 32
Women's Steel Longsword 30 10
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 40 18
Mixed Steel Sabre 40 18

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Andrew Keen Aisle O'var Backswording Clubbe
Gábor Antali London Longsword Academy
Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos Asociación Mexicana de Esgrima Antigua
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Kerri McArthur Black Boar Swordsmanship School
Anna Dunstan Cornish Sword - Kledha Kernewek
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Stefan Grunwald KdF Tonbridge
Wojciech Kwasik Liverpool HEMA
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Patrick Lawton London Historical Fencing Club
Dan Powell London Historical Fencing Club
Owen Hahn London Historical Fencing Club
Kacper Pietrzyk London Historical Fencing Club
Gideon Reed London Historical Fencing Club
Adam Tennant London Historical Fencing Club
Jack Parkinson London Longsword Academy
Tim Fuke London Longsword Academy
Alex Nikolakakis London Longsword Academy
Lydia Ntafa London Longsword Academy
Vera Martocchia London Longsword Academy
Tim Klotz New Cross Historical Fencing
Neo Au New Cross Historical Fencing
Kathleen Dawson Oxford Sword and Staff
Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Thomas Ivey Silver Hand Fencing
Beth Hempshall Silver Hand Fencing
Joe Smart Smart HEMA Clubs
Andrew Clarkson Smart HEMA Clubs
Patrick Rance Smart HEMA Clubs
Connor Goddard Smart HEMA Clubs
Tom Crickmore Smart HEMA Clubs
Alan Knowles Smart HEMA Clubs
Alexander Makarov Tempus Fugitives
Rory Merrall-Wyre The Renaissance Sword Club
Stephen Howell The Renaissance Sword Club
Mark Sains The School of the Sword
Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword
John Waller The School of the Sword
Kristian Barlow The School of the Sword
Matthew Lowry The School of the Sword
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Sam Pearson Wolfshead Western Martial Arts
Joshua Green Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Alexander Makarov Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jamie MacIver Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alexandra Austin James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tim Fuke Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Semifinals Alexander Makarov Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jamie MacIver James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Alexander Makarov Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match James Tamplin Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Round 1 Alexander Makarov Alex Nikolakakis WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jamie MacIver Wojciech Kwasik WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tim Fuke James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Round 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Dan Powell LOSS WIN
Round 1 Robin Dando Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Round 1 Mikolaj Krukowski Patrick Lawton WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jack Parkinson Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Round 1 Nick Laing Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Richard Jervis Neo Au WIN LOSS
Round 1 Sam Pearson Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Round 1 Adam Tennant Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tim Klotz Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joshua Green Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Round 1 Amber Chester Gábor Antali LOSS WIN
Round 1 Kristian Barlow Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Beth Hempshall Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Round 1 Beth Hempshall Andrew Clarkson LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jamie MacIver Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mikolaj Krukowski Adam Tennant WIN LOSS
Round 2 Nick Laing Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tim Fuke Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Round 2 Owen Hahn Sam Pearson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alexandra Austin Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Round 2 Alexander Makarov Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Round 2 Richard Jervis Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Round 2 Patrick Lawton Stefan Grunwald WIN LOSS
Round 2 Connor Goddard Matthew Lowry LOSS WIN
Round 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Wojciech Kwasik WIN LOSS
Round 2 Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Round 2 Robin Dando Tim Klotz LOSS WIN
Round 2 Amber Chester Jack Parkinson LOSS WIN
Round 2 James Tamplin Joshua Green WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alex Nikolakakis Neo Au WIN LOSS
Round 3 Jamie MacIver Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Round 3 Alexander Makarov Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Round 3 Thomas Ivey Tom Crickmore WIN LOSS
Round 3 Tim Fuke Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Round 3 Patrick Lawton Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Round 3 Emilia Skirmuntt Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos LOSS WIN
Round 3 Jack Parkinson Adam Tennant LOSS WIN
Round 3 James Tamplin Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Round 3 Andrew Clarkson Sam Pearson WIN LOSS
Round 3 Alexandra Austin Gábor Antali WIN LOSS
Round 3 Dan Powell Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 3 Tim Klotz Alex Nikolakakis WIN LOSS
Round 3 Robin Dando Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Round 3 Wojciech Kwasik Neo Au WIN LOSS
Round 3 Joshua Green Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Round 3 Amber Chester Stefan Grunwald LOSS WIN
Round 4 Jamie MacIver Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Round 4 Alexander Makarov Thomas Ivey WIN LOSS
Round 4 Alexandra Austin Adam Tennant WIN LOSS
Round 4 Tim Fuke Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos WIN LOSS
Round 4 Nick Laing Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Round 4 James Tamplin Tom Crickmore WIN LOSS
Round 4 Richard Jervis Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Round 4 Mikolaj Krukowski Tim Klotz WIN LOSS
Round 4 Emilia Skirmuntt Patrick Lawton LOSS WIN
Round 4 Robin Dando Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Round 4 Alex Nikolakakis Stefan Grunwald LOSS WIN
Round 4 Jack Parkinson Sam Pearson LOSS WIN
Round 4 Gábor Antali Wojciech Kwasik WIN LOSS
Round 4 Joshua Green Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 4 Beth Hempshall Connor Goddard LOSS WIN
Round 4 Amber Chester Neo Au LOSS WIN

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Vera Martocchia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Vera Martocchia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Anna Dunstan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Anna Dunstan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Vera Martocchia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Gideon Reed WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Gideon Reed LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Gideon Reed WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vera Martocchia Gideon Reed WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Kathleen Dawson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Lydia Ntafa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Lydia Ntafa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Lydia Ntafa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Lydia Ntafa LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo Wimborne Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Kathleen Dawson Gideon Reed LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Beth Hempshall Anna Dunstan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Emilia Skirmuntt Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alexandra Austin Gideon Reed WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Amber Chester Lydia Ntafa WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jo Wimborne Vera Martocchia WIN LOSS
Semifinals Emilia Skirmuntt Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Semifinals Amber Chester Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Emilia Skirmuntt Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jo Wimborne Amber Chester LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Alexander Makarov Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Round 1 Pedro San Miguel Alan Knowles LOSS WIN
Round 1 Stephen Howell Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Round 1 Apollon Makropoulos Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Round 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kristian Barlow Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kacper Pietrzyk Andrew Clarkson LOSS WIN
Round 1 John Waller Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Round 1 Dan Powell Joe Smart LOSS WIN
Round 2 Apollon Makropoulos Owen Hahn WIN LOSS
Round 2 Stephen Howell John Waller WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alexander Makarov Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Round 2 Rory Merrall-Wyre Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Round 2 Joe Smart Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Pedro San Miguel Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mikolaj Krukowski Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Sains Kacper Pietrzyk WIN LOSS
Round 2 Dan Powell Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 3 Apollon Makropoulos Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Round 3 Rory Merrall-Wyre Stephen Howell WIN LOSS
Round 3 Alexander Makarov Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Round 3 John Waller Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Round 3 Andrew Clarkson Alan Knowles LOSS WIN
Round 3 Mark Sains Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Round 3 Mikolaj Krukowski Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Round 3 Patrick Rance Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Round 3 Owen Hahn Kacper Pietrzyk WIN LOSS
Round 4 Alexander Makarov Stephen Howell WIN LOSS
Round 4 Apollon Makropoulos Rory Merrall-Wyre WIN LOSS
Round 4 Mark Sains Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN
Round 4 Pedro San Miguel Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Round 4 Mikolaj Krukowski Dan Powell WIN LOSS
Round 4 Joe Smart Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Round 4 Kacper Pietrzyk Andrew Clarkson WIN LOSS
Round 4 John Waller Owen Hahn LOSS WIN
Round 4 Richard Jervis Matthew Lowry WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alexander Makarov Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Semifinals Apollon Makropoulos Kristian Barlow WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Apollon Makropoulos Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Alexander Makarov Kristian Barlow LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 1 Amir Sheikh-Warak Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Round 1 Pedro San Miguel James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tim Fuke John Waller WIN LOSS
Round 1 Rory Merrall-Wyre Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Round 1 Mikolaj Krukowski Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos WIN LOSS
Round 1 Joe Smart Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Round 1 Kacper Pietrzyk Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Round 1 Andrew Keen Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Round 1 Stephen Howell Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Round 2 Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Round 2 Stephen Howell James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Round 2 Rory Merrall-Wyre Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Round 2 Joe Smart Patrick Rance LOSS WIN
Round 2 Mikolaj Krukowski Tom Crickmore WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mark Sains Connor Goddard LOSS WIN
Round 2 Kerri McArthur Alan Knowles LOSS WIN
Round 2 John Waller Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos LOSS WIN
Round 2 Andrew Keen Kacper Pietrzyk LOSS WIN
Round 3 Patrick Rance Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Round 3 Amir Sheikh-Warak James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Round 3 Mikolaj Krukowski Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Round 3 Stephen Howell Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Round 3 Rory Merrall-Wyre Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos WIN LOSS
Round 3 Kacper Pietrzyk Tom Crickmore LOSS WIN
Round 3 Pedro San Miguel Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Round 3 Joe Smart Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Round 3 John Waller Andrew Keen LOSS WIN
Semifinals Tim Fuke James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Semifinals Rory Merrall-Wyre Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Pedro San Miguel James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Rory Merrall-Wyre Tim Fuke WIN LOSS
Round 4 Pedro San Miguel Patrick Rance WIN LOSS
Round 4 Amir Sheikh-Warak Tim Fuke LOSS WIN
Round 4 James Tamplin Joe Smart WIN LOSS
Round 4 Stephen Howell Tom Crickmore WIN LOSS
Round 4 Mikolaj Krukowski Alan Knowles WIN LOSS
Round 4 Rory Merrall-Wyre Connor Goddard WIN LOSS
Round 4 John Waller Sebastian Alejandro Estivill Bustillos WIN LOSS
Round 4 Andrew Keen Kacper Pietrzyk LOSS WIN
Round 4 Mark Sains Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS