Michael Thompson

Club
Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 13 6 7 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 37 24 9 4 0
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword 28 20 8 0 0
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 22 11 9 2 0
Mixed Steel Sabre 9 5 4 0 0
Sum 109 66 37 6 0

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 438 1494.7 294 (March 2024) 1546.1 (March 2024)
Longsword (Underrepresented Genders & Women's, Steel) 36 1575 36 (June 2024) 1576.3 (June 2024)
Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 702 1171.6 562 (December 2023) 1177 (December 2023)
Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 295 1329.9 292 (June 2024) 1330.9 (June 2024)
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) 514 1173.7 479 (February 2024) 1178.9 (January 2024)

Full rating histories

Match results

Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Brandon Whitehill WIN 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Jordan Humber DRAW 78%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Derek Wise LOSS 45%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Nathan Weston LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Brandon Whitehill WIN 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Christopher Beauregard WIN 76%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Nathan Weston LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Katherine Coyle WIN 77%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Christina Twombly DRAW 86%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Eric Crain LOSS 66%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Finals Kieran Garrity LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Finals Derek Wise WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Finals Christopher Beauregard WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Finals Isaias Murray WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Finals Declan Moloney LOSS 67%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 1 Diego Luis DRAW 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 1 Ella Rose WIN 69%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 1 Nat Beeten DRAW 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 1 Kieran Garrity WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 1 Jacob Beaumont WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 2 Ania Chaney WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 2 Abby Rodriguez WIN 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 2 Devan Pratt WIN 75%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 2 Declan Moloney LOSS 67%
Mixed Steel Longsword BHL 3 2024 (March 2024) Pool 2 Gus Vlcek WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool 1 Ian Davis LOSS 48%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool 1 Christopher Beauregard WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool 1 John Armitage WIN 55%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool 1 Sean Heraty WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 10 John Nelson WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 10 James Morgan LOSS 58%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 10 Kyle Marrotte WIN 47%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 10 Samuel Young WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Steve Landy WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Seth Cunniff WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Adam Robertson WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Dylan Hoffmann WIN 51%

Longsword (Underrepresented Genders & Women's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Finals Pool Katherine Coyle WIN 48%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Finals Pool Elizabeth Scott WIN 35%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Finals Pool Sean Heraty LOSS 55%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Finals Pool Rowan Etzel WIN 46%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Finals Pool Ella Rose WIN 62%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Rachel Helm LOSS 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Katharine Bancroft WIN 62%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Sarah Zordan WIN 64%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Leona Ninteau WIN 63%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Abby Rodriguez WIN 64%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Claire Poché WIN 55%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Juliana de Groot LOSS 64%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Elizabeth Scott WIN 35%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Hugh Maiocco WIN 55%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool Stéfany Cantin WIN 23%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool Gwen McGuire WIN 46%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool Christina Twombly LOSS 30%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Finals Pool Juliana de Groot WIN 46%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Samantha Karpinski WIN 53%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Read Ruddick WIN 46%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Annette Sherrod WIN 64%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Iron Gate Exhibition 2023 (September 2023) Pool 5 Rowan Etzel WIN 46%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Elimination Bracket Christina Twombly LOSS 45%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Pool Set 1 Jess Rozek LOSS 52%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Pool Set 1 Samantha Karpinski WIN 50%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Pool Set 1 Katherine Coyle LOSS 50%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Pool Set 1 Jacqueline Brettell WIN 50%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Ladies Knight 2023 (April 2023) Pool Set 1 Ashley Hearn LOSS 41%

Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 1 Dustin Kirkpatrick LOSS 55%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 1 Camilla Elvis WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 1 Christopher Beauregard LOSS 56%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 1 Meng Lin WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 2 John Campbell LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 2 Dionyssis Mintzopoulos WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 2 Dustin Kirkpatrick LOSS 55%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 2 Lydia MacKay WIN 45%
Mixed Steel Sabre Boston Hema League December 2023 (December 2023) Round 2 Daniel Flaherty WIN 50%

Single Rapier (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 David Lillethun WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Evan Gaythorpe WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Andrew Gleason DRAW 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Isabel Branch WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 1 Christopher Beauregard LOSS 32%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Dustin Kirkpatrick WIN 60%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Andrew Gleason WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 James Utley WIN 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Evan Gaythorpe LOSS 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Iron Gate Exhibition Spring 2024 (June 2024) Pool 2 Isabel Branch LOSS 49%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 1 Nathan Weston LOSS 39%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 1 Christopher Beauregard LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 1 Colin Cui DRAW 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 1 Ella Rose WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 2 Nick Reynolds LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 2 Katharine Bancroft WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 2 Colin Cui WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 2 Sean You LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 3 Steve Massaroni LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 3 John Campbell LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 3 David Lillethun WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Single Rapier Boston HEMA League November 2023 (November 2023) Round 3 Katharine Bancroft WIN 50%

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Quarterfinals Ethan Heilman LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 1 Shane Scallin LOSS 44%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 1 Ania Chaney WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 1 Ethan Heilman WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 1 Dustin Kirkpatrick WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 2 Derek Wise LOSS 39%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 2 David Lillethun WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 2 Ania Chaney WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 2 Ethan Heilman LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 3 Shane Scallin LOSS 44%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 3 Dionyssis Mintzopoulos LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 3 Ania Chaney WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler BHL 1 2024 (January 2024) Round 3 Ethan Heilman LOSS 50%