Mid-Continental HEMA Open 2019

Date
July 12
Country
United States
State
Colorado
City
Denver

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 185 63
Women's Steel Longsword 34 11
Mixed Steel Sabre 83 29

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Don Doumakes Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Thomas Appiah True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Joshua Gardner True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Leanna Beauchamp Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Frederic David La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Claire Wemyss
Joseph Thibodaux Albuquerque Sword Labs
Bradley Smith Atlanta Freifechter
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Freifechter
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Freifechter
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Freifechter
Jonathan Shores Atlanta Freifechter
Terry Geiger Black Falcon School of Arms
Michaelangelo Reina Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Robert Smith Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Jonathan Marshall Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Micala Newland Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Nathan Cody Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Ryan Hetchler Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Rowen Pace Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Jeremy Pace Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Ann McKinney Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Darrell Vannostran Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Derek Nash Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Garrett Baker Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Aaron Hutchinson Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jill Hauck Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Monica Zamora-Harris Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Lloyd McKenzie Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Matthew McQuillan Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Matt Lawrence Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Lucas Molina Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Kakam Chen Denver Historical Fencing Academy
John Huggard Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Joseph Dobbels Denver Historical Fencing Academy
JD Minnick Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Kaitlin McCall Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Philip Kuberski Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Gryphon Nayman Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Aaron Karnuta Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Sam Ross Krieg School
Tony Hillerson Krieg School
Patrick Kelly Krieg School
Michael Binsse Krieg School
Woody Riehl Krieg School
Sigmund Werndorf Kron Martial Arts
Anthony Julin Mordhau Historical Combat
Rebecca Glass New York Historical Fencing Association
Christopher Nelson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Adam Simmons Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Katherine Morin Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Drew Schulz Sword to Sword
Mark Smead Swordguild Portland
Isaac Gary The Guild Academy
Monica Benavides True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Kirsten Meredith True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Mathew Kortuem True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Nathan King True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Douglas Bostic Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Roman Sadorf Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Jeffery Fisher Tucson Historic Fencing Club
William Wilder Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Phil Rosenow Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Michael Konrad Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Jeremy Halliday United Clans Swordsman Association
Jack Stewart United Clans Swordsman Association
Brenton Burke Wichita Fencing & HEMA Academy
Jud Brown Wichita Fencing & HEMA Academy
Court Dyke Wichita Fencing & HEMA Academy
Tiernan Griesel Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Christopher Nelson Thomas Appiah LOSS WIN
Thomas Appiah Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
Ryan Hetchler John Huggard WIN LOSS
Thomas Appiah John Huggard WIN LOSS
Derek Nash Thomas Appiah WIN LOSS
Derek Nash Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
Derek Nash John Huggard WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Derek Nash LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson John Huggard WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jeffery Fisher WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing JD Minnick WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing William Wilder WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Michaelangelo Reina WIN LOSS
Jeffery Fisher William Wilder WIN LOSS
Jeffery Fisher JD Minnick LOSS WIN
William Wilder JD Minnick LOSS WIN
Michaelangelo Reina William Wilder WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Jeffery Fisher WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina JD Minnick WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Brenton Burke LOSS WIN
Jonathan Shores Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Michael Binsse Brenton Burke LOSS WIN
Matthew McQuillan Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Matthew McQuillan Brenton Burke WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Jeremy Pace Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Jeremy Pace Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Jeremy Pace Brenton Burke WIN LOSS
Nathan King Nathan Cody LOSS WIN
Nathan King Kakam Chen WIN LOSS
Isaac Gary Nathan Cody LOSS WIN
Isaac Gary Kakam Chen WIN LOSS
Nathan King Isaac Gary LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Nathan King WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Nathan Cody WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Kakam Chen WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Nathan Cody Kakam Chen WIN LOSS
Kirsten Meredith Aaron Hutchinson LOSS WIN
Kirsten Meredith Jud Brown LOSS WIN
Jeremy Halliday Kirsten Meredith WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Jud Brown WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Aaron Hutchinson WIN LOSS
Kirsten Meredith Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Bradley Smith Jud Brown WIN LOSS
Aaron Hutchinson Jud Brown LOSS WIN
Bradley Smith Aaron Hutchinson WIN LOSS
Drew Schulz Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Joseph Dobbels WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Woody Riehl Jonathan Marshall LOSS WIN
Jonathan Marshall Joseph Dobbels LOSS WIN
Drew Schulz Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Drew Schulz Joseph Dobbels WIN LOSS
Woody Riehl Joseph Dobbels WIN LOSS
Robert Smith Philip Kuberski LOSS WIN
Philip Kuberski Matt Lawrence LOSS WIN
Adam Simmons Philip Kuberski WIN LOSS
Robert Smith Matt Lawrence LOSS WIN
Robert Smith Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Garrett Baker Matt Lawrence WIN LOSS
Adam Simmons Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Philip Kuberski Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Robert Smith Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Adam Simmons Matt Lawrence WIN LOSS
Sam Ross Tiernan Griesel WIN LOSS
Lucas Molina Tiernan Griesel WIN LOSS
Sam Ross Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Sam Ross Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Tiernan Griesel WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Lucas Molina LOSS WIN
Douglas Bostic Tiernan Griesel WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Sam Ross WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Mathew Kortuem Phil Rosenow LOSS WIN
Mathew Kortuem Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Mathew Kortuem Joseph Thibodaux LOSS WIN
Phil Rosenow Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Phil Rosenow Joseph Thibodaux LOSS WIN
Frederic David Phil Rosenow WIN LOSS
Frederic David Mathew Kortuem WIN LOSS
Frederic David Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Frederic David Joseph Thibodaux WIN LOSS
Joseph Thibodaux Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Don Doumakes Anthony Julin LOSS WIN
Lloyd McKenzie Patrick Kelly WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Lloyd McKenzie WIN LOSS
Lloyd McKenzie Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Joshua Gardner Patrick Kelly WIN LOSS
Ann McKinney Patrick Kelly WIN LOSS
Ann McKinney Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Michael Konrad Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Ann McKinney WIN LOSS
Ann McKinney Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Patrick Kelly WIN LOSS
Sigmund Werndorf Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Sigmund Werndorf Darrell Vannostran WIN LOSS
Sigmund Werndorf Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Darrell Vannostran Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Darrell Vannostran Court Dyke LOSS WIN
Court Dyke Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Tony Hillerson LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Leanna Beauchamp WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Tony Hillerson WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Tony Hillerson WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Leanna Beauchamp WIN LOSS
Jack Stewart Terry Geiger WIN LOSS
Anthony Julin Terry Geiger WIN LOSS
Roman Sadorf Terry Geiger LOSS WIN
Jack Stewart Roman Sadorf WIN LOSS
Roman Sadorf Don Doumakes LOSS WIN
Roman Sadorf Anthony Julin LOSS WIN
Jack Stewart Don Doumakes WIN LOSS
Jack Stewart Anthony Julin LOSS WIN
Don Doumakes Terry Geiger LOSS WIN
Darrell Vannostran Terry Geiger WIN LOSS
Court Dyke Nathan Cody LOSS WIN
Tony Hillerson Thomas Appiah WIN LOSS
Robert Smith Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Philip Kuberski Ann McKinney WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Aaron Hutchinson WIN LOSS
Sigmund Werndorf Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Derek Nash John Huggard WIN LOSS
Roman Sadorf Matt Lawrence LOSS WIN
Jack Stewart Mathew Kortuem WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Matthew McQuillan LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Michael Binsse WIN LOSS
Jeffery Fisher JD Minnick LOSS WIN
Nathan King Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Michaelangelo Reina William Wilder WIN LOSS
Jeremy Pace Kakam Chen WIN LOSS
Joseph Dobbels Jud Brown LOSS WIN
Mark Smead Joseph Thibodaux LOSS WIN
Sam Ross Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Tiernan Griesel WIN LOSS
Joshua Gardner Brenton Burke LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Frederic David LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kirsten Meredith WIN LOSS
Phil Rosenow Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Adam Simmons Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Drew Schulz Leanna Beauchamp WIN LOSS
Jeremy Halliday Patrick Kelly WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Don Doumakes LOSS WIN
Douglas Bostic Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Woody Riehl Lloyd McKenzie LOSS WIN
Top 32 Darrell Vannostran Anthony Julin LOSS WIN
Top 32 Tony Hillerson Nathan Cody LOSS WIN
Top 32 Philip Kuberski Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Top 32 Sigmund Werndorf Michael Konrad WIN LOSS
Top 32 Derek Nash Matt Lawrence WIN LOSS
Top 32 Jack Stewart Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Top 32 Marcus Lewis JD Minnick WIN LOSS
Top 32 Michaelangelo Reina Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Top 32 Jeremy Pace Jud Brown WIN LOSS
Top 32 Sam Ross Joseph Thibodaux WIN LOSS
Top 32 Aaron Karnuta Brenton Burke WIN LOSS
Top 32 Frederic David Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
Top 32 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Phil Rosenow WIN LOSS
Top 32 Drew Schulz Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Top 32 Jeremy Halliday Don Doumakes WIN LOSS
Top 32 Douglas Bostic Lloyd McKenzie WIN LOSS
Top 16 Anthony Julin Nathan Cody WIN LOSS
Top 16 Sigmund Werndorf Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
Top 16 Jack Stewart Derek Nash LOSS WIN
Top 16 Marcus Lewis Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Top 16 Sam Ross Jeremy Pace LOSS WIN
Top 16 Aaron Karnuta Frederic David WIN LOSS
Top 16 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Drew Schulz WIN LOSS
Top 16 Jeremy Halliday Douglas Bostic WIN LOSS
Top 8 Sigmund Werndorf Anthony Julin WIN LOSS
Top 8 Marcus Lewis Derek Nash WIN LOSS
Top 8 Aaron Karnuta Jeremy Pace WIN LOSS
Top 8 Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jeremy Halliday LOSS WIN
Semi -Finals Marcus Lewis Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Semi -Finals Aaron Karnuta Jeremy Halliday WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Jeremy Halliday Sigmund Werndorf WIN LOSS
Gold Final Aaron Karnuta Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Ann McKinney Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Kaitlin McCall WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Ann McKinney Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Leanna Beauchamp LOSS WIN
Kaitlin McCall Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Kaitlin McCall Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Katherine Morin Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Kaitlin McCall LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Kaitlin McCall Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Micala Newland Jill Hauck WIN LOSS
Monica Zamora-Harris Rowen Pace LOSS WIN
Kirsten Meredith Rowen Pace WIN LOSS
Micala Newland Monica Zamora-Harris WIN LOSS
Kirsten Meredith Monica Zamora-Harris WIN LOSS
Jill Hauck Rowen Pace WIN LOSS
Kirsten Meredith Jill Hauck WIN LOSS
Micala Newland Rowen Pace WIN LOSS
Rowen Pace Katherine Morin WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Monica Benavides WIN LOSS
Jill Hauck Monica Zamora-Harris WIN LOSS
Ann McKinney Rowen Pace WIN LOSS
Kaitlin McCall Kirsten Meredith WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Leanna Beauchamp LOSS WIN
Micala Newland Jill Hauck WIN LOSS
Kaitlin McCall Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Leanna Beauchamp Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Leanna Beauchamp Ann McKinney LOSS WIN
Kaitlin McCall Micala Newland LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Phil Rosenow Thomas Appiah LOSS WIN
Jeffery Fisher Darrell Vannostran WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Phil Rosenow WIN LOSS
Darrell Vannostran Thomas Appiah WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jeffery Fisher WIN LOSS
Phil Rosenow Darrell Vannostran LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Darrell Vannostran WIN LOSS
Jeffery Fisher Thomas Appiah LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Thomas Appiah WIN LOSS
Jeffery Fisher Phil Rosenow WIN LOSS
Isaac Gary Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Jonathan Marshall LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Isaac Gary Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Jonathan Marshall Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
William Wilder Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
Garrett Baker Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Jonathan Shores Bradley Smith LOSS WIN
William Wilder Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Garrett Baker Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Gryphon Nayman Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Jonathan Shores William Wilder LOSS WIN
Jonathan Shores Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
William Wilder Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Woody Riehl Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Woody Riehl LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Christopher Nelson WIN LOSS
Matthew McQuillan Joshua Gardner LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Woody Riehl Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Anthony Julin WIN LOSS
Frederic David Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Adam Simmons Anthony Julin WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Frederic David WIN LOSS
Adam Simmons Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Frederic David Anthony Julin WIN LOSS
Frederic David Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Douglas Bostic Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Anthony Julin Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Claire Wemyss WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Claire Wemyss WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Michael Konrad Claire Wemyss WIN LOSS
Darrell Vannostran Jonathan Marshall LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Jonathan Shores LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Claire Wemyss WIN LOSS
Michaelangelo Reina Jeffery Fisher WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Lucas Molina WIN LOSS
Phil Rosenow Thomas Appiah LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Bradley Smith WIN LOSS
Garrett Baker Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Frederic David William Wilder WIN LOSS
Mark Smead Isaac Gary WIN LOSS
Adam Simmons Anthony Julin WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Micala Newland WIN LOSS
Douglas Bostic Jonathan Marshall WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Jonathan Shores LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Michaelangelo Reina WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Thomas Appiah WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Woody Riehl WIN LOSS
Frederic David Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Mark Smead Gryphon Nayman LOSS WIN
Adam Simmons Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Douglas Bostic Jonathan Shores WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Aaron Karnuta Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
Michael Konrad Gryphon Nayman WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Douglas Bostic WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Michael Konrad LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Michael Konrad WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Douglas Bostic LOSS WIN