Wessex League: London Chapter 2017

Date
December 9
Country
United Kingdom
City
London

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 81 31
Women's Steel Longsword 15 6
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 63 23
Mixed Steel Sabre 48 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jack Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Michael Prendergast SCA Dun in Mara
Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing
Aaron Daniels Braintree Historical Fencing
Ben Leary Cambridge HEMA
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge
Edward Groves KdF Tonbridge
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club
Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Harry McCusker Portsmouth British Martial Arts Club
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing
Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Michael Smallridge The Iron Door Collective
Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword
Stephen Bourne The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword
Stewart Hotston The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
Ziggy Wisniewski The School of the Sword
Tim Newark Virtus Sword School
Daniel Jones Virtus Sword School
Adam Smith Virtus Sword School
Carson Smith Virtus Sword School
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pedro San Miguel Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Robin Dando Carson Smith WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Carson Smith WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Robin Dando Rowan Skilbeck WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Carson Smith WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Tom Daplyn Carson Smith WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Edward Groves WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Amir Sheikh-Warak DRAW DRAW
Jamie MacIver Edward Groves WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Edward Groves WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Amir Sheikh-Warak DRAW DRAW
Robert Williams Edward Groves DRAW DRAW
Emilia Skirmuntt Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Jordan Eyre Adam Smith WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Jordan Eyre Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Adam Smith WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Ben Leary Adam Smith WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Adam Smith WIN LOSS
Tim Newark Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Stephen Bourne LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Tim Newark WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Aaron Daniels LOSS WIN
Matthew Holden-Williams Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Joshua Bradshaw LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams David Whitehead LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Joshua Bradshaw LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Tony Lamb LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Daniel Jones Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Tim Newark WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Rowan Skilbeck WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Jo Wimborne Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Robyn Saul Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Jo Wimborne LOSS WIN
Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Jo Wimborne Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Katie Fleming WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Adrian Faulkner Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Harry McCusker Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Kieran Neale LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt David Whitehead LOSS WIN
Stewart Hotston Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Kieran Neale LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Joshua Bradshaw Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Jack Gassmann Aaron Daniels WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Jordan Eyre DRAW DRAW
Apollon Makropoulos Maria Makarova DRAW DRAW
Michael Prendergast Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Michael Prendergast DRAW DRAW
Maria Makarova Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Jordan Eyre Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Katie Fleming WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Jack Gassmann Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Stewart Hotston WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Burak Urgancioglu Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Stephen Bourne LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Robert Williams David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Jordan Eyre Ziggy Wisniewski WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Ziggy Wisniewski WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Ziggy Wisniewski LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Ziggy Wisniewski WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Daniel Jones Ziggy Wisniewski LOSS WIN
Matthew Holden-Williams Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Harry McCusker WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Harry McCusker LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS