Swordplay Australia 2017

Date
September 9
Country
Australia
State
Queensland
City
Brisbane

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 46 20
Mixed Steel Longsword 106 42
Mixed Steel Sabre 14 8
Mixed Steel Sabre 68 24
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 53 33
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 51 21
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 30 16
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 14 8
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 138 32
Women's Steel Any Weapon 21 7

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Justin Mackley
Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy
Mark Burns Adelaide Sword Academy
Dimitri Blake Adelaide Sword Academy
Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy
Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy
James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy
Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy
Phil Frost Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Chanara Gettons Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola
Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
Lois Spangler Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship
John Davis Wilson Brisbane Swords
Michael Rae Brisbane Swords
Andrew Murray Brisbane Swords
Etueni Ngaluafe Brisbane Swords
Benjamin Hill Brisbane Swords
Meaghan Douglas Brisbane Swords
Yun - Cloudy Brisbane Swords
Martin Soderstrom Collegium in Armis
Christopher Shackley Collegium in Armis
Peihong Jiang Collegium in Armis
Alexander Garred Collegium in Armis
William Carew Collegium in Armis
Darrin O'Brien Collegium in Armis
Emma O'Toner Collegium in Armis
Tim Harris Fitzroy College of Arms
David Gresham Fitzroy College of Arms
Thomas Duncan Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms
Justin Jay Mackley Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms
Alexander Hughes Historical School of Defence Toowoomba
Ben Coburn House Darksun
Dean Collard Leongatha Medieval Society
Tristyn Smith Leongatha Medieval Society
Martin Kraskov Melbourne Fencing Society
Edward Craig Melbourne Fencing Society
Nelson McGuigan Melbourne Messer Club
Asa Walters-Sherriff Prima Spada School of Fence
Shane Stapleton Prima Spada School of Fence
Mark Arnold Prima Spada School of Fence
Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan School of Historical Defense Arts
Adam Kaye School of Historical Defense Arts
Tarran Kerr School of Historical Defense Arts
Christopher Earl School of Historical Defense Arts
Andy Baker School of Historical Defense Arts
Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese
Aaron Fowler Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Jake Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Paul Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Daniel chapman Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Liam Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Warren Finch Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Jeffery Alvrez Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Jonathan McLean Sword Fighter Gold Coast
James Harris Sword Fighter Gold Coast
Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing
Habibi Favilla The School of Historical Fencing
Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing
Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing
Lorne Williams The School of Historical Fencing
Carter Walshe Ursa Major HEMA Academy
Patrick Bromfield Ursa Major HEMA Academy
Chris Nguyen Ursa Major HEMA Academy
Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy
Brad White Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
James Bennett Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Benjamin Pope Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Adam Stait Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Robert Dobson Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Dylan Batts Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy
Sky Chen Order of Zephyr
Jonothon Grose Waikato Duelists Society
Skye Hilton Davenriche European Martial Artes School

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Justin Mackley Shane Stapleton WIN LOSS
Peihong Jiang Meaghan Douglas WIN LOSS
Shane Stapleton Meaghan Douglas WIN LOSS
Justin Mackley Peihong Jiang WIN LOSS
Shane Stapleton Peihong Jiang LOSS WIN
Justin Mackley Meaghan Douglas WIN LOSS
Shane Stapleton Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Justin Mackley Nelson McGuigan WIN LOSS
Peihong Jiang Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Meaghan Douglas Nelson McGuigan LOSS WIN
Dean Collard Jeffery Alvrez LOSS WIN
Kai Wen Li Christopher Shackley LOSS WIN
Dean Collard Christopher Shackley WIN LOSS
Kai Wen Li Jeffery Alvrez WIN LOSS
Dean Collard Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Christopher Shackley Jeffery Alvrez WIN LOSS
Etueni Ngaluafe Dean Collard LOSS WIN
Jeffery Alvrez Etueni Ngaluafe WIN LOSS
Etueni Ngaluafe Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Etueni Ngaluafe Christopher Shackley LOSS WIN
Warren Finch Mark Burns LOSS WIN
Alexander Garred Thomas Duncan LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Mark Burns LOSS WIN
Alexander Garred Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Mark Burns Alexander Garred WIN LOSS
Thomas Duncan Warren Finch LOSS WIN
James Harris Mark Burns LOSS WIN
Warren Finch James Harris LOSS WIN
James Harris Alexander Garred LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan James Harris WIN LOSS
Andrew Murray Tim Harris WIN LOSS
Tristyn Smith David Gresham LOSS WIN
Andrew Murray Tristyn Smith WIN LOSS
Tim Harris David Gresham LOSS WIN
David Gresham Andrew Murray WIN LOSS
Tim Harris Tristyn Smith WIN LOSS
Jonathan McLean Andrew Murray LOSS WIN
Tim Harris Jonathan McLean LOSS WIN
Jonathan McLean David Gresham LOSS WIN
Tristyn Smith Jonathan McLean LOSS WIN
Justin Mackley Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Mark Burns David Gresham LOSS WIN
Justin Mackley Mark Burns WIN LOSS
Kai Wen Li David Gresham WIN LOSS
Justin Mackley David Gresham WIN LOSS
Kai Wen Li Mark Burns WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Darrin O'Brien James Handley LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Ross Davies WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope James Handley WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Darrin O'Brien LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold James Handley WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Mark Arnold Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Ross Davies James Handley WIN LOSS
Mark Arnold Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Benjamin Hill Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Jessica Silvallana Paul Roberson LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hill Lorne Williams WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Lorne Williams WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Lorne Williams Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Benjamin Hill Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Lorne Williams Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hill Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Gindi Wauchope Emma O'Toner WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Michael Rae John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Emma O'Toner Benjamin Pope WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Carter Walshe Michael Rae WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Benjamin Pope LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Michael Rae Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Carter Walshe Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Michael Rae Benjamin Pope LOSS WIN
Carter Walshe John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Michael Rae Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Benjamin Pope Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Martin Soderstrom Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Ben Coburn Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Brad White Martin Soderstrom LOSS WIN
Phil Frost Brad White LOSS WIN
Ben Coburn Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Brad White Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Martin Soderstrom Ben Coburn LOSS WIN
Brad White Ben Coburn LOSS WIN
Phil Frost Martin Soderstrom LOSS WIN
Chris Nguyen Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Dimitri Blake Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen Dimitri Blake WIN LOSS
Sean Reichman Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Skye Hilton Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Dimitri Blake Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Sean Reichman Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Dimitri Blake Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Skye Hilton Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Daniel chapman Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Christopher Godwin Daniel chapman WIN LOSS
Benjamin Keiller Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Daniel chapman Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Benjamin Keiller Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Aaron Fowler Ryan Tanzer LOSS WIN
Benjamin Keiller Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Ryan Tanzer Daniel chapman LOSS WIN
Kimito Wynn Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
James Bennett Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan WIN LOSS
Sky Chen Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson James Bennett WIN LOSS
Kimito Wynn Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Patrick Bromfield James Bennett LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Kimito Wynn Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Patrick Bromfield Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
James Bennett Sky Chen LOSS WIN
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Sky Chen WIN LOSS
Kimito Wynn James Bennett WIN LOSS
Liam Richards Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Stuart Manahan William Carew LOSS WIN
Daniel Green William Carew WIN LOSS
Jonothon Grose Liam Richards LOSS WIN
William Carew Jonothon Grose LOSS WIN
Stuart Manahan Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Jonothon Grose WIN LOSS
Stuart Manahan Liam Richards LOSS WIN
Jonothon Grose Stuart Manahan WIN LOSS
William Carew Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
Gindi Wauchope Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Benjamin Keiller Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Benjamin Hill WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Chris Nguyen Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Sky Chen Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Daniel Green Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Alexander Hughes Darrin O'Brien LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Darrin O'Brien Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Alexander Hughes WIN LOSS
Alexander Hughes Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Alexander Hughes Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Darrin O'Brien LOSS WIN
Daniel Pope Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Alexander Hughes Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen William Carew LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Brett Kagan Ross Davies WIN LOSS
Christopher Godwin Mark Arnold WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
William Carew Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Ross Davies William Carew WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold William Carew WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Mark Arnold Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
William Carew Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Brad White Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Tim Harris Aaron Fowler LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Mark Holgate Brad White WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Brad White WIN LOSS
Mark Holgate Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Aaron Fowler Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate Tim Harris WIN LOSS
Tim Harris Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Tim Harris Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Brad White Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Aaron Fowler Ryan Tanzer LOSS WIN
Brad White Tim Harris WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope Jim Campbell DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
James Bennett Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Dylan Batts Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Benjamin Pope Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell James Bennett WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope James Bennett WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Justin Jay Mackley Benjamin Pope WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Dylan Batts WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope Dylan Batts WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS
Sean Reichman Dylan Batts WIN LOSS
James Bennett Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Sean Reichman Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
James Bennett Dylan Batts LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
Emma O'Toner Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Justin Jay Mackley Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Jim Campbell WIN LOSS
Daniel Pope Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Daniel Pope LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Sean Reichman Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Liam Richards Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Gindi Wauchope Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Jonothon Grose Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Darrin O'Brien Jonothon Grose LOSS WIN
Gindi Wauchope Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Jonothon Grose Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Sean Reichman Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Jonothon Grose Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Sean Reichman Darrin O'Brien WIN LOSS
Edward Craig Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Ben Coburn Tarran Kerr WIN LOSS
Emma O'Toner Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
Edward Craig Tim Harris WIN LOSS
Tim Harris Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
Tarran Kerr Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Tim Harris Emma O'Toner LOSS WIN
Tarran Kerr Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Tim Harris Tarran Kerr WIN LOSS
Edward Craig Ben Coburn DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ross Davies Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Stuart Manahan Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Paul Roberson Brad White LOSS WIN
Stuart Manahan Brad White LOSS WIN
Ross Davies Brad White WIN LOSS
Stuart Manahan Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Alexander Hughes WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Benjamin Pope Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Alexander Hughes Benjamin Pope LOSS WIN
Carter Walshe Alexander Hughes LOSS WIN
Brett Kagan Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Robert Dobson Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Alex Roberson Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Robert Dobson Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Brett Kagan Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Jessica Silvallana Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
James Bennett Jake Richards LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell Jake Richards WIN LOSS
James Bennett Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Justin Jay Mackley Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
John Davis Wilson Ryan Tanzer LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Justin Jay Mackley John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Ryan Tanzer Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Daniel chapman Mark Arnold LOSS WIN
Mark Arnold Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Daniel chapman Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Daniel chapman WIN LOSS
Mark Arnold Habibi Favilla WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Shane Stapleton Kimito Wynn LOSS WIN
Dean Collard Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Kimito Wynn Dean Collard WIN LOSS
Patrick Bromfield Shane Stapleton LOSS WIN
Kimito Wynn Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Shane Stapleton Dean Collard WIN LOSS
Christopher Earl Kimito Wynn WIN LOSS
Shane Stapleton Christopher Earl LOSS WIN
Christopher Earl Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Dean Collard Christopher Earl LOSS WIN
Adam Stait Benjamin Keiller WIN LOSS
Etueni Ngaluafe Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Adam Stait Warren Finch WIN LOSS
Benjamin Keiller Etueni Ngaluafe WIN LOSS
Adam Stait Etueni Ngaluafe WIN LOSS
Warren Finch Benjamin Keiller LOSS WIN
Chanara Gettons Adam Stait LOSS WIN
Benjamin Keiller Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Chanara Gettons Etueni Ngaluafe LOSS WIN
Warren Finch Chanara Gettons WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen Phil Frost LOSS WIN
James Harris Jeffery Alvrez LOSS WIN
Kai Wen Li Asa Walters-Sherriff WIN LOSS
Jeffery Alvrez Phil Frost LOSS WIN
James Harris Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Phil Frost James Harris WIN LOSS
Jeffery Alvrez Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Asa Walters-Sherriff Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Phil Frost Asa Walters-Sherriff WIN LOSS
Kai Wen Li Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Asa Walters-Sherriff Jeffery Alvrez LOSS WIN
Kai Wen Li James Harris WIN LOSS
Jeffery Alvrez Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Asa Walters-Sherriff James Harris WIN LOSS
Adam Kaye Martin Kraskov WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Martin Kraskov Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan Adam Kaye LOSS WIN
Martin Kraskov Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan WIN LOSS
Adam Kaye Lois Spangler WIN LOSS
Andy Baker Martin Kraskov LOSS WIN
Adam Kaye Andy Baker WIN LOSS
Andy Baker Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan LOSS WIN
Lois Spangler Andy Baker LOSS WIN
Christopher Earl Adam Stait DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Adam Kaye Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Christopher Earl Kai Wen Li LOSS WIN
Adam Kaye Adam Stait WIN LOSS
Christopher Earl Adam Kaye LOSS WIN
Kai Wen Li Adam Stait WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Jim Campbell Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Liam Richards Ryan Tanzer LOSS WIN
James Handley Carter Walshe WIN LOSS
Robert Dobson Brad White LOSS WIN
Ryan Tanzer Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Liam Richards Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Robert Dobson Carter Walshe LOSS WIN
Brad White James Handley LOSS WIN
Liam Richards Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Carter Walshe Brad White LOSS WIN
James Handley Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Carter Walshe Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell James Handley WIN LOSS
Robert Dobson Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
Brad White Liam Richards WIN LOSS
James Handley Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Carter Walshe Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Ryan Tanzer Brad White WIN LOSS
Robert Dobson Liam Richards LOSS WIN
Gindi Wauchope Brad White WIN LOSS
Robert Dobson Jim Campbell LOSS WIN
Ryan Tanzer James Handley LOSS WIN
Carter Walshe Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Gindi Wauchope Robert Dobson WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Brad White WIN LOSS
Carter Walshe Ryan Tanzer WIN LOSS
James Handley Liam Richards WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Chris Nguyen Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla James Bennett WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
James Bennett Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Paul Roberson LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Habibi Favilla Chris Nguyen LOSS WIN
James Bennett Patrick Bromfield LOSS WIN
Chris Nguyen Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Patrick Bromfield Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
James Bennett Jake Richards LOSS WIN
Paul Roberson Habibi Favilla WIN LOSS
Patrick Bromfield Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Chris Nguyen Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Jake Richards LOSS WIN
James Bennett Paul Roberson LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate James Bennett WIN LOSS
Patrick Bromfield Jake Richards LOSS WIN
Paul Roberson Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
James Bennett Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Habibi Favilla Mark Holgate LOSS WIN
Jake Richards Chris Nguyen WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Patrick Bromfield WIN LOSS
Christopher Godwin Kristian Guivarra WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Jessica Silvallana Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Christopher Godwin WIN LOSS
Jessica Silvallana John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Ben Coburn Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Sean Reichman Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Jessica Silvallana Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Ben Coburn John Davis Wilson WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Ben Coburn Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
John Davis Wilson Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Edward Craig Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
Jessica Silvallana Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Edward Craig Sean Reichman WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Phil Frost LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Edward Craig WIN LOSS
John Davis Wilson Christopher Godwin LOSS WIN
Ben Coburn Sean Reichman LOSS WIN
Jessica Silvallana Phil Frost LOSS WIN
John Davis Wilson Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Christopher Godwin Edward Craig LOSS WIN
Sean Reichman Jessica Silvallana WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Ben Coburn WIN LOSS
Daniel Green Alex Roberson LOSS WIN
Brett Kagan Benjamin Hill WIN LOSS
Thomas Duncan Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Dimitri Blake Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS
Alex Roberson Benjamin Hill WIN LOSS
Brett Kagan Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Dimitri Blake WIN LOSS
Aaron Fowler Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hill Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Thomas Duncan Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS
Dimitri Blake Aaron Fowler LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
Daniel Green Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hill Dimitri Blake LOSS WIN
Justin Jay Mackley Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Aaron Fowler WIN LOSS
Daniel Green Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
Benjamin Hill Justin Jay Mackley LOSS WIN
Dimitri Blake Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Alex Roberson Justin Jay Mackley WIN LOSS
Dimitri Blake Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Aaron Fowler Benjamin Hill WIN LOSS
Brett Kagan Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
Alex Roberson Dimitri Blake WIN LOSS
Justin Jay Mackley Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Benjamin Hill Thomas Duncan LOSS WIN
Aaron Fowler Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Jim Campbell Daniel Green LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Jake Richards WIN LOSS
Jim Campbell Jake Richards LOSS WIN
Gindi Wauchope Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Brett Kagan LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate Brett Kagan WIN LOSS
Phil Frost Gindi Wauchope LOSS WIN
Mark Holgate Phil Frost WIN LOSS
Brett Kagan Gindi Wauchope WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Edward Craig WIN LOSS
James Handley Thomas Duncan LOSS WIN
Edward Craig James Handley WIN LOSS
Paul Roberson Thomas Duncan LOSS WIN
Edward Craig Thomas Duncan WIN LOSS
James Handley Paul Roberson WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Alex Roberson WIN LOSS
Ross Davies Brad White WIN LOSS
Alex Roberson Ross Davies LOSS WIN
Kristian Guivarra Brad White WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Ross Davies WIN LOSS
Daniel Green Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Edward Craig Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Daniel Green Edward Craig WIN LOSS
Kristian Guivarra Mark Holgate WIN LOSS
Daniel Green Kristian Guivarra LOSS WIN
Edward Craig Mark Holgate LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Swordplay Australia 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
3 2 Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1899.4 46.9
13 2 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1781.5 2.1
18 11 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1748.3 41.3
20 43 Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1741.2 130.9
26 4 Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria 1712.5 5.5
78 18 Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1594.1 37
106 26 Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1557.3 30.2
118 10 Benjamin Pope Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1549.7 20.7
174 19 Emma O'Toner Collegium in Armis 1502.3 25.1
191 75 Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy 1485.2 63.1
205 44 Ben Coburn House Darksun 1477.8 44.4
296 Justin Mackley N/A 1414.1
338 30 Daniel chapman Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1392.1 3.6
469 David Gresham Fitzroy College of Arms 1325.5
482 2 William Carew Collegium in Armis 1320.6 19.7
491 Christopher Shackley Collegium in Armis 1317.6
499 26 Sky Chen Order of Zephyr 1312.5 31.1
512 427 Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing 1304 179.8
521 162 Lorne Williams The School of Historical Fencing 1300 66.8
525 Benjamin Keiller Adelaide Sword Academy 1297.9
546 54 Kimito Wynn Adelaide Sword Academy 1293 4
635 131 Paul Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1253.6 71.7
642 Andrew Murray Brisbane Swords 1250.4
692 Nelson McGuigan Melbourne Messer Club 1229
693 160 James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy 1228.8 51
753 Mark Burns Adelaide Sword Academy 1201.1
777 61 Carter Walshe Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1193.4 35.6
778 Martin Soderstrom Collegium in Armis 1193.2
829 50 Patrick Bromfield Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1177.6 33.1
915 176 Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 1150.5 77.5
924 699 Mark Arnold Prima Spada School of Fence 1149.3 270.8
926 850 Benjamin Hill Brisbane Swords 1149 345.5
956 30 Brad White Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1141.1 34.5
957 Jonothon Grose Waikato Duelists Society 1140.8
1047 Jeffery Alvrez Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1107.5
1046 Dean Collard Leongatha Medieval Society 1107.5
1121 Jonathan McLean Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1082.9
1158 68 Chris Nguyen Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1076.1 61
1192 Peihong Jiang Collegium in Armis 1063.5
1197 166 Liam Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1061.9 93
1210 237 Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1055.7 54.9
1232 Dimitri Blake Adelaide Sword Academy 1047
1302 Alexander Garred Collegium in Armis 1020.9
1353 390 Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing 1002.2 110.6
1382 497 Thomas Duncan Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 994.7 253.5
1385 183 Phil Frost Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 994.4 31.2
1423 443 James Bennett Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 983.8 238.1
1459 Michael Rae Brisbane Swords 967.4
1504 Joshua Robert Smith-Monaghan School of Historical Defense Arts 953
1605 298 Skye Hilton Davenriche European Martial Artes School 925 67.6
1616 20 Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese 919.2 32.6
1622 Tim Harris Fitzroy College of Arms 915.4
1671 311 Aaron Fowler Sword Fighter Gold Coast 901.5 70.1
1727 166 Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 880.9 147.1
1728 Warren Finch Sword Fighter Gold Coast 880.4
1730 115 Shane Stapleton Prima Spada School of Fence 880.1 123.4
1769 John Davis Wilson Brisbane Swords 863.1
1798 James Harris Sword Fighter Gold Coast 853.5
1867 Etueni Ngaluafe Brisbane Swords 815.2
1870 7 Darrin O'Brien Collegium in Armis 814.5 72.3
1991 Tristyn Smith Leongatha Medieval Society 747.8
2033 Meaghan Douglas Brisbane Swords 716.1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
5 16 Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1717.9 182.6
13 5 Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1618.9 17.7
17 21 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1582 131.9
28 1 Justin Jay Mackley Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 1511.9 8
38 76 Daniel Pope Scholar Victoria 1450.9 182.3
49 96 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1417.4 188.9
56 53 Emma O'Toner Collegium in Armis 1384 108.2
57 61 Benjamin Pope Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1379.6 115.9
74 28 Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese 1359.3 63.3
106 58 Kai Wen Li Adelaide Sword Academy 1308.4 112
118 Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1274
148 Christopher Shackley Collegium in Armis 1233.5
149 Nelson McGuigan Melbourne Messer Club 1233.5
174 Jeffery Alvrez Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1194.8
185 166 Mark Arnold Prima Spada School of Fence 1176.7 332.4
204 Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing 1134.5
207 14 James Bennett Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1127.1 3.7
234 Lois Spangler Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 1082.9
236 105 Brad White Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1079.6 202.2
251 89 Darrin O'Brien Collegium in Armis 1042.4 164.9
272 Dylan Batts Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1024.1
292 Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 991.9
311 William Carew Collegium in Armis 958.6
312 Chris Nguyen Ursa Major HEMA Academy 958.6
320 Alexander Hughes Historical School of Defence Toowoomba 946.4
323 Shane Stapleton Prima Spada School of Fence 944.7
328 59 Thomas Duncan Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 937.1 67
349 10 Tim Harris Fitzroy College of Arms 894.9 17.5
369 13 Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 849.9 35.8
373 10 Aaron Fowler Sword Fighter Gold Coast 835 37.1
386 Patrick Bromfield Ursa Major HEMA Academy 789.3
404 Meaghan Douglas Brisbane Swords 744.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 5 Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1582.5 75.3
10 3 Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1581 17.6
19 5 Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1499 46.7
31 1 Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing 1441.2 12.5
33 6 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1432.8 53.9
35 19 Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1430.5 87.9
38 46 Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese 1415.3 180.8
41 24 Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing 1403.2 107.6
42 6 Edward Craig Melbourne Fencing Society 1396.2 4.5
46 9 Benjamin Pope Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1378.5 43.3
61 22 Emma O'Toner Collegium in Armis 1335.7 100.5
70 9 Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing 1298.3 15.1
78 10 Justin Jay Mackley Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 1270.3 49.6
89 69 Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 1238.5 187.7
96 Brad White Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1216.1
109 32 Robert Dobson Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1194.1 55.8
155 Jonothon Grose Waikato Duelists Society 1101.5
157 46 James Bennett Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1101 73.8
161 49 Mark Arnold Prima Spada School of Fence 1094.7 199.4
166 Tim Harris Fitzroy College of Arms 1087.4
170 14 Habibi Favilla The School of Historical Fencing 1077.1 16.8
171 35 Daniel chapman Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1074.9 46.4
172 26 Liam Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1070.1 21.1
173 50 Jake Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1067.8 217.3
177 Alexander Hughes Historical School of Defence Toowoomba 1062.5
191 29 Carter Walshe Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1003.2 36.3
196 Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 993.5
201 25 Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 985.4 10
209 32 Paul Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 963.2 28.7
223 Ben Coburn House Darksun 938.9
249 John Davis Wilson Brisbane Swords 842
254 Tarran Kerr School of Historical Defense Arts 827.3
257 Darrin O'Brien Collegium in Armis 821.3
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 Kristian Guivarra Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1652.2
10 20 Daniel Green Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1647.6 174.6
25 69 Alex Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1520.9 257.5
28 65 Ross Davies Spada di Bolognese 1512.7 249.4
36 Mark Holgate Adelaide Sword Academy 1481.7
43 25 Brett Kagan The School of Historical Fencing 1455.6 124.2
45 90 Paul Roberson Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1454.1 269.6
46 Adam Kaye School of Historical Defense Arts 1445.7
49 Jim Campbell Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1417.2
54 3 Jake Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1406.5 28.7
57 Gindi Wauchope The School of Historical Fencing 1398
61 59 Edward Craig Melbourne Fencing Society 1386.3 172.9
74 Thomas Duncan Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 1358.1
80 53 Christopher Godwin Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1335.7 151.2
86 48 Adam Stait Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1328 143.5
107 James Handley Adelaide Sword Academy 1275.9
119 Stuart Manahan The School of Historical Fencing 1250.4
148 213 Phil Frost Australis Scherma Scuola di Spada e Sciabola 1186.2 440.7
152 20 Sean Reichman Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 1177.9 6.6
202 Justin Jay Mackley Glen Lachlann Estate College of Arms 1103.3
200 Aaron Fowler Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1103.3
201 Dimitri Blake Adelaide Sword Academy 1103.3
204 31 Habibi Favilla The School of Historical Fencing 1100.1 90.1
208 Jeffery Alvrez Sword Fighter Gold Coast 1097
209 88 Benjamin Hill Brisbane Swords 1096.8 116.6
216 Chris Nguyen Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1083.8
230 67 Carter Walshe Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1061.9 165.9
232 Patrick Bromfield Ursa Major HEMA Academy 1058
240 Brad White Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1041.6
260 76 James Bennett Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 1010.1 90.4
284 Tristyn Smith Leongatha Medieval Society 973.1
299 Warren Finch Sword Fighter Gold Coast 944.7
324 Ryan Tanzer Brisbane School of Iberian Swordsmanship 906.9
327 56 Liam Richards Sword Fighter Gold Coast 904 40.1
328 30 Jessica Silvallana Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 897.6 150.3
343 Ben Coburn House Darksun 849.6
361 3 Robert Dobson Vanguard Swordsmanship Academy 800.8 56.4
370 Dean Collard Leongatha Medieval Society 793.2
385 John Davis Wilson Brisbane Swords 754.3
399 Meaghan Douglas Brisbane Swords 744.9