Arnold HEMA Classic 2019

Date
March 3
Country
United States
State
Ohio
City
Columbus

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 119 35
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 72 22
Mixed Steel Sabre 44 15

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Kieron Rowe Dueling Weapons Academy of Renaissance Fencing
Noah Hanssen Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Colin Allen Medieval Swordplay Canada
Victor Lavenstein Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club
Christopher Shelton Steel City Historical Fencing
Joseph Pugnetti Steel City Historical Fencing
Greg Tsagris Medieval Swordplay Canada
Alexander Kitaev Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Aidan Witherspoon Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Joseph Zagroba Ars Gladii - School of Chivalric Arts
Thomas Nowak Ars Gladii - School of Chivalric Arts
Shane Hillen Centerline Sword School
Eric King Columbus Saber Academy
Thomas Amoroso Columbus Saber Academy
Tanner Martin Columbus Saber Academy
Sean Martin Corsair Fencing Club
Thomas Kesler Gem City Duelists Society
Joseph Hochadel Gem City Duelists Society
Jerry Berg Grand Rapids HEMA Society
Daniel Dionne Grand Rapids HEMA Society
Robert Soltesz Grand Rapids HEMA Society
Ehren Wynder Grand Rapids HEMA Society
Raymond Koren Grand Rapids HEMA Society
Cameron Metcalf Grand Valley State University HEMA Club
Ryan Coker Lafayette Historical Fencing Guild
William Joseph Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Cameron Burns Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Thomas Utter Michigan Medieval Combat Association
Airrion Scott Mid-Atlantic Society for Historic Swordsmanship
Robert N. Smith Nickel City Longsword Academy
William Heide Nickel City Longsword Academy
Connor Kemp-Cowell Philadelphia Common Fencers Guild
David Reddy Queen City Sword Guild
Derek Ray Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Nathan Wallace Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Jaron Bernstein Royal Arts Fencing Academy
John Osborn Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Frank Zamary Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Michael Silvania Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Jake Werner Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Joseph Streb Royal Arts Fencing Academy
Adam Severa Steel City Historical Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Greg Tsagris Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Pool Cameron Burns Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Greg Tsagris Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Derek Ray Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Sean Martin Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Pool Sean Martin Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Sean Martin Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Sean Martin Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Pool Cameron Burns Ehren Wynder LOSS WIN
Pool Greg Tsagris Ehren Wynder LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Hochadel Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool Sean Martin Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Shelton Jake Werner WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Shelton William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool William Joseph Jake Werner WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Shelton Robert Soltesz WIN LOSS
Pool Robert Soltesz Jake Werner WIN LOSS
Pool William Joseph Robert Soltesz WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Shelton Robert N. Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Robert N. Smith Jake Werner WIN LOSS
Pool William Joseph Robert N. Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Robert N. Smith Robert Soltesz WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Shelton David Reddy WIN LOSS
Pool David Reddy Jake Werner LOSS WIN
Pool David Reddy William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool David Reddy Robert Soltesz WIN LOSS
Pool David Reddy Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Pool John Osborn Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Pool John Osborn Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Victor Lavenstein LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Pool Victor Lavenstein Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Zagroba Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool Victor Lavenstein Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Eric King LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Eric King WIN LOSS
Pool Eric King Daniel Dionne WIN LOSS
Pool Victor Lavenstein Eric King LOSS WIN
Pool Eric King Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Tanner Martin Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Tanner Martin WIN LOSS
Pool Kieron Rowe Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool Kieron Rowe Tanner Martin WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler Jerry Berg LOSS WIN
Pool Nathan Wallace Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler Tanner Martin LOSS WIN
Pool Kieron Rowe Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pool William Heide Jerry Berg LOSS WIN
Pool Nathan Wallace William Heide LOSS WIN
Pool William Heide Tanner Martin LOSS WIN
Pool Kieron Rowe William Heide WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler William Heide LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Colin Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Colin Allen Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Severa Colin Allen LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Severa Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Severa Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool Colin Allen Thomas Nowak LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Thomas Nowak WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Nowak Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Adam Severa Thomas Nowak LOSS WIN
Pool Jaron Bernstein Thomas Utter WIN LOSS
Pool Jaron Bernstein Cameron Metcalf LOSS WIN
Pool Cameron Metcalf Thomas Utter WIN LOSS
Pool Jaron Bernstein Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool Connor Kemp-Cowell Thomas Utter WIN LOSS
Pool Cameron Metcalf Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool Jaron Bernstein Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Ryan Coker Thomas Utter WIN LOSS
Pool Cameron Metcalf Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Connor Kemp-Cowell Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Colin Allen Thomas Amoroso WIN LOSS
Pool Alexander Kitaev Thomas Amoroso WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Amoroso Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool Adam Severa Thomas Amoroso LOSS WIN
Pool Thomas Amoroso Thomas Nowak LOSS WIN
Table of 64 Thomas Kesler Thomas Utter WIN LOSS
Table of 64 Daniel Dionne Robert Soltesz LOSS WIN
Table of 64 Adam Severa Cameron Burns LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Alexander Kitaev Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Sean Martin Victor Lavenstein WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Greg Tsagris Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Eric King Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Table of 32 William Joseph Jake Werner WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Colin Allen Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Table of 32 John Osborn Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Cameron Metcalf Thomas Amoroso WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Kieron Rowe Robert Soltesz WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Jaron Bernstein Tanner Martin LOSS WIN
Table of 32 William Heide Robert N. Smith LOSS WIN
Table of 32 David Reddy Thomas Nowak LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Christopher Shelton Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Connor Kemp-Cowell Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Nathan Wallace Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Joseph Pugnetti Cameron Burns WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Sean Martin Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Greg Tsagris Eric King WIN LOSS
Table of 16 William Joseph Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Cameron Metcalf Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Kieron Rowe Tanner Martin LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Robert N. Smith Thomas Nowak LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Christopher Shelton Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Joseph Pugnetti Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Quarters Alexander Kitaev Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Quarters William Joseph Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Quarters Tanner Martin Thomas Nowak WIN LOSS
Quarters Connor Kemp-Cowell Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Semi Greg Tsagris William Joseph LOSS WIN
Semi Derek Ray Tanner Martin WIN LOSS
Final Derek Ray William Joseph LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Airrion Scott Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Pool Airrion Scott Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Airrion Scott Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Greg Tsagris Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Airrion Scott Joseph Streb WIN LOSS
Pool Derek Ray Joseph Streb WIN LOSS
Pool Greg Tsagris Joseph Streb WIN LOSS
Pool Ryan Coker Joseph Streb LOSS WIN
Pool Cameron Metcalf Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pool Cameron Metcalf Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Pool Cameron Metcalf Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Cameron Metcalf Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool Cameron Metcalf Joseph Streb WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Silvania Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Silvania William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool William Joseph Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Silvania Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool Michael Silvania Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Zagroba Aidan Witherspoon LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Zagroba William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool Thomas Kesler Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Silvania Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Hochadel Aidan Witherspoon WIN LOSS
Pool William Joseph Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Zagroba Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Frank Zamary Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Pool Jaron Bernstein Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool Jaron Bernstein Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool Noah Hanssen Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool Frank Zamary Noah Hanssen LOSS WIN
Pool Jaron Bernstein Noah Hanssen WIN LOSS
Pool Kieron Rowe Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Frank Zamary Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Pool Jaron Bernstein Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Noah Hanssen Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Connor Kemp-Cowell Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Pool Frank Zamary Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool Jaron Bernstein Connor Kemp-Cowell WIN LOSS
Pool Connor Kemp-Cowell Noah Hanssen WIN LOSS
Pool Connor Kemp-Cowell Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Pool Alexander Kitaev Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool Joseph Pugnetti Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool John Osborn Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Joseph Pugnetti LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Aidan Witherspoon Joseph Streb LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Noah Hanssen Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Cameron Metcalf Ehren Wynder WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Joseph Hochadel Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Connor Kemp-Cowell Joseph Zagroba WIN LOSS
Table of 32 John Osborn Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Table of 16 William Joseph Joseph Streb WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Joseph Pugnetti Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Noah Hanssen Derek Ray LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Cameron Metcalf Airrion Scott WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Jaron Bernstein Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Connor Kemp-Cowell Kieron Rowe LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Michael Silvania Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Table of 16 John Osborn Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Quarters Joseph Pugnetti William Joseph LOSS WIN
Quarters Cameron Metcalf Derek Ray WIN LOSS
Quarters Kieron Rowe Shane Hillen LOSS WIN
Quarters Michael Silvania Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Semi Cameron Metcalf William Joseph WIN LOSS
Semi Alexander Kitaev Shane Hillen WIN LOSS
Final Cameron Metcalf Alexander Kitaev WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool William Joseph Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Frank Zamary Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Pool Frank Zamary William Joseph WIN LOSS
Pool Sean Martin Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Sean Martin William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool Sean Martin Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool Colin Allen Joseph Hochadel LOSS WIN
Pool Colin Allen William Joseph LOSS WIN
Pool Frank Zamary Colin Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Sean Martin Colin Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Noah Hanssen Jerry Berg LOSS WIN
Pool Nathan Wallace Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Noah Hanssen LOSS WIN
Pool Airrion Scott Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Airrion Scott Noah Hanssen WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Airrion Scott LOSS WIN
Pool Greg Tsagris Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Pool Noah Hanssen Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Pool Nathan Wallace Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Airrion Scott Greg Tsagris LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Alexander Kitaev LOSS WIN
Pool Kieron Rowe Thomas Kesler LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Pool Kieron Rowe Raymond Koren LOSS WIN
Pool Alexander Kitaev Raymond Koren WIN LOSS
Pool John Osborn Raymond Koren WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Kesler Raymond Koren WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Noah Hanssen William Joseph LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Greg Tsagris Raymond Koren WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Nathan Wallace Frank Zamary LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Airrion Scott Kieron Rowe WIN LOSS
Table of 16 John Osborn Jerry Berg LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Sean Martin Thomas Kesler WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Colin Allen Joseph Hochadel WIN LOSS
Quarters Alexander Kitaev William Joseph LOSS WIN
Quarters Frank Zamary Greg Tsagris WIN LOSS
Quarters Airrion Scott Jerry Berg WIN LOSS
Quarters Sean Martin Colin Allen WIN LOSS
Semi Frank Zamary William Joseph WIN LOSS
Semi Sean Martin Airrion Scott WIN LOSS
Final Sean Martin Frank Zamary WIN LOSS