Combat Con 2019

Date
August 1
Country
United States
State
Nevada
City
Las Vegas

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 15 7
Mixed Steel Longsword 101 47
Women's Steel Longsword 26 10
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 50 22
Mixed Nylon Longsword 46 20
Mixed Singlestick 74 29
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 61 31

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Matthew Parish
John Emerson
Gerald Maier
Erik Bailey
Benjamin Davis Academie Duello
Tony Huang Black Tigers
Jeff Ferguson Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Alastair Sew Hoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Synde Tarasenko Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Danny Miller The Historical Combat Collective
Tyler Janzen The Historical Combat Collective
Thomas Del Motte The Historical Combat Collective
Griffin Wolf The Historical Combat Collective
Isaiah Harris The Historical Combat Collective
Sihong Fu Academie Duello
Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör
Roberto Martinez-Loyo Elite Fencing Club
Eric King
Kris Pruett
Jordan Williams
Justin Hernandez
Rocky Willis
Paul Barolet Academy of Arms
Joshua Gilbrech Albuquerque Sword Labs
Albert Toberer Blackfriar's School of Fence
Mark Olsen Blackfriar's School of Fence
Justinder Singh Burning Sun
Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Andrew Sell Center for Blade Arts
Jynell Veverka Chicago Swordplay Guild
Thomas Amoroso Columbus Saber Academy
Christopher Yang Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Brian Stewart Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Alex Palmer Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Raul Barrera-Barraza Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Johnny Dietzel Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Alexander Laslavic En Garde Fencing
Marcus Stobbe En Garde Fencing
Kai Eva En Garde Fencing
Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio
Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio
Shane Gabbard Kingfisher Historical Fencing Club
Tony Huynh Kron Martial Arts
Andrew Perkins Kron Martial Arts
Brian Chen Kron Martial Arts
Adam Ratana Kron Martial Arts
Gary Ledford Kron Martial Arts
Joseph Pavlenko Kron Martial Arts
Matthew Roop-Kharasch Lonin League
Dustin Mcmorris Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Jordan Edwards Noble Science Academy
Patrick Tarzi Noble Science Academy
Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Christopher Nelson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Woodford Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Ben Blythe Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Harriet Coates Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Melissa Jones Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
William Lewis Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Sara Lewis Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Adam Simmons Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Scott Duncan Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Jacob Russell Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Sean Leonard Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild
Michael Metz Santa Barbara Sword Club
Charlton Jackson Schola San Marco
Abigail Yang Seven Swords Academy
Ryan Kolick Seven Swords Academy
Jonathan Clyde Ying SoCal Swords
Myles Cupp SoCal Swords
Rachel Van Dyke SoCal Swords
Timothy Magnuson SoCal Swords
Lacey Cupp SoCal Swords
Alexander Lianides SoCal Swords
Michael Badulak South Coast Swords
Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords
Angel Uribe South Coast Swords
Clark Asher St Louis School of Arms
Matthew Boardman St Louis School of Arms
Elizabeth Kroes St Louis School of Arms
Rick Silver Stirling Mercenaries
Michael Schachtner Tattershall School of Defense
Kristen Argyle True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Nathan King True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Timo Elliott True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Kirsten Meredith True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Joshua Gardner True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
James Cruzan Tucson Historic Fencing Club
Jack Stewart United Clans Swordsman Association
Jordan Hinckley United Clans Swordsman Association
Logan Black War Sword Historical Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Dashiell Harrison Jonathan Clyde Ying WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Myles Cupp WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Hardeman Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Myles Cupp Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Hardeman Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tony Huang Erik Bailey WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jonathan Clyde Ying Myles Cupp WIN LOSS
Semifinals Dashiell Harrison Jonathan Clyde Ying WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tony Huang Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Eric Hardeman Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jonathan Clyde Ying Tony Huang LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Johnny Dietzel Sean Leonard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Johnny Dietzel WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Leonard Dávid Czégé LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sihong Fu Sean Leonard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Johnny Dietzel Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gary Ledford Shane Gabbard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Woodford Gary Ledford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Gabbard Michael Woodford LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raul Barrera-Barraza Michael Woodford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Gabbard Raul Barrera-Barraza LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gary Ledford Raul Barrera-Barraza WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nathan King Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nathan King Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Timo Elliott Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nathan King Timo Elliott LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Timo Elliott Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Charlton Jackson Jack Stewart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Sigman Charlton Jackson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Stewart Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Sigman Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charlton Jackson Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Stewart Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Janzen Jordan Hinckley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Blythe Tyler Janzen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ben Blythe Jordan Hinckley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Ben Blythe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Hinckley Abigail Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Janzen Abigail Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Dustin Mcmorris LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dustin Mcmorris Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brian Stewart Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Brian Stewart LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dustin Mcmorris Brian Stewart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Colistro Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Gardner Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Angel Uribe Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Gardner Synde Tarasenko LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Angel Uribe Synde Tarasenko WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Colistro Synde Tarasenko WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Amoroso Logan Black LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Logan Black Benjamin Davis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Amoroso Benjamin Davis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Laslavic Benjamin Davis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Amoroso Alexander Laslavic WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Logan Black Alexander Laslavic WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rocky Willis Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Sell Rocky Willis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Sell Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Smead Rocky Willis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Cruzan Paul Barolet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp James Cruzan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp Paul Barolet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Danny Miller Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rachel Van Dyke Danny Miller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Avila Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rachel Van Dyke Michael Metz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Avila Danny Miller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Metz Eric Avila LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric King Christopher Nelson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Schachtner Michael Badulak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric King Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric King Michael Badulak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Nelson Michael Badulak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Schachtner Christopher Nelson LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Rachel Van Dyke Joseph Colistro LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Timo Elliott Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Matthew Roop-Kharasch Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Jack Stewart Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Jordan Hinckley WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Tyler Janzen Alexander Laslavic WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Paul Barolet Ben Blythe WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Dávid Czégé Eric Avila LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Christopher Nelson Logan Black LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Sihong Fu Michael Woodford WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Dustin Mcmorris Thomas Amoroso WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Mark Smead Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Brian Stewart Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket James Cruzan Raul Barrera-Barraza WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Eric King Danny Miller WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Gary Ledford Ryan Kolick WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Joseph Colistro Gary Ledford WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Eric King Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals James Cruzan Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jack Stewart Brian Stewart WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Mark Smead Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Tyler Janzen Dustin Mcmorris WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sihong Fu Paul Barolet LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Logan Black Eric Avila WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Colistro Logan Black WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Yang Paul Barolet WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tyler Janzen Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mark Smead Jack Stewart LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jack Stewart Joseph Colistro WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tyler Janzen Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Jack Stewart Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Tyler Janzen Joseph Colistro WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp Kristen Argyle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristen Argyle Harriet Coates LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp Harriet Coates LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sara Lewis Harriet Coates LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sara Lewis Lacey Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kristen Argyle Sara Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jynell Veverka Kristen Argyle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sara Lewis Jynell Veverka WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jynell Veverka Lacey Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jynell Veverka Harriet Coates LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kirsten Meredith Rachel Van Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Kirsten Meredith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rachel Van Dyke Abigail Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Synde Tarasenko Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Synde Tarasenko LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Synde Tarasenko Kirsten Meredith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Jones Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Synde Tarasenko Melissa Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Jones Kirsten Meredith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Melissa Jones LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kristen Argyle Lacey Cupp WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Abigail Yang Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Semifinals Harriet Coates Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kirsten Meredith Kristen Argyle WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Rachel Van Dyke Kirsten Meredith LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Harriet Coates Kristen Argyle LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Adam Simmons Marcus Stobbe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Marcus Stobbe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Simmons Matthew Roop-Kharasch WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Sell Matthew Roop-Kharasch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marcus Stobbe Andrew Sell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Sell Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Hardeman Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Sell Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marcus Stobbe Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Timo Elliott Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Smead Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Timo Elliott Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Smead Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Timo Elliott Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nathan King Gary Ledford LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Kroes Nathan King LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gary Ledford Elizabeth Kroes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Elizabeth Kroes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nathan King Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Gary Ledford LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ben Blythe Clark Asher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harriet Coates Clark Asher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Blythe Harriet Coates WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harriet Coates Michael Metz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Metz Clark Asher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ben Blythe Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Ben Blythe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Metz Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Clark Asher Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Harriet Coates WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Raul Barrera-Barraza Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Raul Barrera-Barraza LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Paul Barolet Raul Barrera-Barraza WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Paul Barolet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Paul Barolet WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Ryan Kolick Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Eric Hardeman Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Christopher Yang Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Raul Barrera-Barraza Mark Smead LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Ben Blythe Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Gary Ledford LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Marcus Stobbe Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Roberto Martinez-Loyo Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Semifinals Adam Simmons Ben Blythe LOSS WIN
Semifinals Gary Ledford Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Gary Ledford Ben Blythe WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Adam Simmons Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Alexander Lianides Albert Toberer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Griffin Wolf Albert Toberer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Lianides Griffin Wolf WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Griffin Wolf Harriet Coates WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Albert Toberer Harriet Coates LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Lianides Harriet Coates DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Clark Asher Alastair Sew Hoy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Alastair Sew Hoy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Clark Asher Alex Palmer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Adam Ratana WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Ratana Alastair Sew Hoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Clark Asher Adam Ratana LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kris Pruett Mark Olsen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Boardman Matthew Parish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mark Olsen Matthew Boardman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Parish Mark Olsen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kris Pruett Matthew Parish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Boardman Kris Pruett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Tarzi Andrew Perkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Andrew Perkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Tarzi Isaiah Harris DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Tarzi Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Perkins Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Edwards Brian Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacob Russell Brian Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Edwards Rick Silver WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brian Chen Rick Silver DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Edwards Jacob Russell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rick Silver Jacob Russell WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Albert Toberer Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kris Pruett Brian Chen LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Mark Olsen Jacob Russell LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Andrew Perkins Rick Silver WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Matthew Boardman Jordan Edwards WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alastair Sew Hoy Clark Asher WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alex Palmer Adam Ratana WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Griffin Wolf Alexander Lianides LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Scott Duncan Alexander Lianides WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Brian Chen Alex Palmer LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alastair Sew Hoy Jacob Russell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Matthew Boardman Andrew Perkins LOSS WIN
Semifinals Andrew Perkins Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jacob Russell Alex Palmer WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jacob Russell Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Andrew Perkins Alex Palmer LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Kai Eva Erik Bailey WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Schachtner Kai Eva WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Michael Schachtner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mark Smead Michael Schachtner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kai Eva Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Joseph Pavlenko LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Pavlenko Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tony Huynh Joseph Pavlenko WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Tony Huynh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Tony Huynh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Janzen Jack Stewart WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Stewart Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tyler Janzen Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Clyde Ying Joshua Gardner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Stewart Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Janzen Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alastair Sew Hoy William Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Justin Hernandez William Lewis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alastair Sew Hoy Justin Hernandez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Hernandez Gerald Maier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Lewis Gerald Maier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alastair Sew Hoy Gerald Maier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeff Ferguson Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rachel Van Dyke Jeff Ferguson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Rachel Van Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Gabbard Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rachel Van Dyke Shane Gabbard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeff Ferguson Shane Gabbard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Badulak Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Dustin Mcmorris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Badulak Dustin Mcmorris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Griffin Wolf Dustin Mcmorris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Badulak Griffin Wolf WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Griffin Wolf Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Scott Duncan Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Griffin Wolf Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Badulak Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dustin Mcmorris Scott Duncan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Laslavic John Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marcus Stobbe Alexander Laslavic LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Emerson Marcus Stobbe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Marcus Stobbe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Emerson Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Alexander Laslavic WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals William Lewis Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jonathan Clyde Ying Kai Eva WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Michael Badulak Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Scott Duncan Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Joseph Pavlenko Gerald Maier LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Erik Bailey Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Justin Hernandez Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Tyler Janzen Alexander Laslavic LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alexander Laslavic William Lewis WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Justin Hernandez Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Erik Bailey Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Gerald Maier Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alexander Laslavic Gerald Maier WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jonathan Clyde Ying Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Alexander Laslavic Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Tyler Janzen Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Michael Schachtner Kai Eva WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Michael Badulak Christopher Yang LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Scott Duncan Joseph Pavlenko WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket William Lewis Tyler Janzen LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Justin Hernandez Michael Schachtner LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Christopher Yang Erik Bailey LOSS WIN
Consolation Bracket Thomas Del Motte Scott Duncan WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Tyler Janzen Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Consolation Bracket Michael Schachtner Erik Bailey LOSS WIN
Consolation Semifinals Gerald Maier Tyler Janzen LOSS WIN
Consolation Semifinals Jonathan Clyde Ying Erik Bailey LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Tyler Janzen Erik Bailey LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Charlton Jackson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charlton Jackson Tony Huynh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Tony Huynh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charlton Jackson Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dávid Czégé Tony Huang DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Schachtner Joshua Gilbrech LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeff Ferguson Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Gilbrech Jeff Ferguson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeff Ferguson Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Schachtner Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Gilbrech Mark Smead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Erik Bailey WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Angel Uribe Roberto Martinez-Loyo DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sara Lewis Angel Uribe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Erik Bailey Sara Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sara Lewis Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dashiell Harrison John Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dashiell Harrison Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Emerson Michael Metz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Metz Michael Badulak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Emerson Michael Badulak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dashiell Harrison Michael Badulak WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Williams Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Hardeman James Cruzan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Williams James Cruzan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Laslavic Justinder Singh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric King Alexander Laslavic LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justinder Singh Eric King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kai Eva Eric King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Laslavic Kai Eva LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kai Eva Justinder Singh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Benjamin Davis Marcus Stobbe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Benjamin Davis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Simmons Benjamin Davis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marcus Stobbe Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Yang Marcus Stobbe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Lewis Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gerald Maier Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 William Lewis Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Myles Cupp Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gerald Maier Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 William Lewis Gerald Maier LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Dashiell Harrison Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Roberto Martinez-Loyo Joshua Gilbrech WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Eric Hardeman Justinder Singh LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kai Eva Alexander Laslavic WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Christopher Yang Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Michael Badulak Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Dávid Czégé Erik Bailey LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jeff Ferguson Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Myles Cupp Jeff Ferguson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Erik Bailey Roberto Martinez-Loyo LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Justinder Singh Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Adam Simmons Kai Eva WIN LOSS
Semifinals Myles Cupp Adam Simmons LOSS WIN
Semifinals Roberto Martinez-Loyo Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Adam Simmons Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Myles Cupp Roberto Martinez-Loyo WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Combat Con 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
139 54 Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio 1623.2 51.5
171 38 Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords 1594.8 29.2
178 12 Jonathan Clyde Ying SoCal Swords 1589.1 9.4
200 25 Tony Huang Black Tigers 1573.9 23
214 161 Jack Stewart United Clans Swordsman Association 1565.6 81.5
222 26 Sihong Fu Academie Duello 1561.6 8.5
227 12 Myles Cupp SoCal Swords 1557.7 2.7
278 61 Logan Black War Sword Historical Fencing 1530 30
284 187 Paul Barolet Academy of Arms 1528.4 82.8
287 70 Christopher Yang Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1527.4 33.7
391 221 Joseph Colistro Indes Ferox Gladio 1479.2 77.8
396 65 Ben Blythe Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1478.5 24
400 19 Gary Ledford Kron Martial Arts 1477.6 4.8
425 30 Timothy Magnuson SoCal Swords 1465.4 12.8
457 43 Dávid Czégé Filii Solis Történelmi Kardvívó Kör 1453.4 16
505 20 Christopher Nelson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1435.2 5.4
527 64 Erik Bailey N/A 1425.3 24.2
559 1075 Tyler Janzen The Historical Combat Collective 1417.2 263.1
565 61 Danny Miller The Historical Combat Collective 1415.6 17.4
641 33 Raul Barrera-Barraza Davenriche European Martial Artes School 1395.5 6.6
708 20 Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 1377.3 3.5
755 26 Michael Woodford Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1366.4 10.2
758 395 Eric King N/A 1365.8 108.4
866 247 Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild 1332.1 66.4
900 202 Dustin Mcmorris Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1323.4 55
1013 35 James Cruzan Tucson Historic Fencing Club 1292.9 12.7
1118 181 Brian Stewart Davenriche European Martial Artes School 1267.4 42
1174 24 Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1254.1 3.7
1191 86 Angel Uribe South Coast Swords 1249.3 18.8
1229 286 Michael Metz Santa Barbara Sword Club 1242.5 66.8
1251 196 Jordan Hinckley United Clans Swordsman Association 1238.1 44.9
1326 701 Benjamin Davis Academie Duello 1221.7 177.2
1454 40 Alexander Laslavic En Garde Fencing 1194.8 5.5
1487 395 Thomas Amoroso Columbus Saber Academy 1186.8 82.2
1596 323 Ryan Kolick Seven Swords Academy 1163.9 66.2
1796 101 Eric Avila Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1128.5 26.3
2037 3 Timo Elliott True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 1077.8 6.1
2208 63 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Elite Fencing Club 1044.1 7.1
2265 68 Matthew Roop-Kharasch Lonin League 1031.5 24.5
2277 Johnny Dietzel Davenriche European Martial Artes School 1027.4
2321 152 Andrew Sell Center for Blade Arts 1015.7 32.6
2374 159 Joshua Gardner True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 1005.5 30.1
2466 Synde Tarasenko Blood and Iron Martial Arts 989.1
2524 Michael Schachtner Tattershall School of Defense 978.1
2542 225 Rachel Van Dyke SoCal Swords 973.6 42.9
2924 146 Nathan King True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 904.7 22.1
3028 259 Tony Huynh Kron Martial Arts 879.8 50
3047 Sean Leonard Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 874.8
3117 84 Michael Badulak South Coast Swords 856.2 9.7
3201 Abigail Yang Seven Swords Academy 834.3
3299 41 Charlton Jackson Schola San Marco 809.1 1.1
3382 57 Lacey Cupp SoCal Swords 782.2 5.6
3405 Rocky Willis N/A 774.4
3566 35 Shane Gabbard Kingfisher Historical Fencing Club 690.5 9.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
4 9 Dimitrios Andreas Stephanoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1723.4 82.1
9 1 Erik Bailey N/A 1677.2 19.4
17 2 Jonathan Clyde Ying SoCal Swords 1623.5 16.4
27 9 Christopher Yang Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1550.5 27.1
42 45 Michael Schachtner Tattershall School of Defense 1496.7 151.6
55 70 Alexander Laslavic En Garde Fencing 1454.6 177.2
58 101 Tyler Janzen The Historical Combat Collective 1446.2 235.6
111 16 Tony Huynh Kron Martial Arts 1310.2 36.2
113 Gerald Maier N/A 1308
115 18 William Lewis Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1303.7 23.7
120 Scott Duncan Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship 1291.7
123 Justin Hernandez N/A 1288.2
137 9 Alastair Sew Hoy Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1257.7 19
154 31 Thomas Del Motte The Historical Combat Collective 1225.1 56.7
165 126 Kai Eva En Garde Fencing 1203.7 207.8
213 34 Jack Stewart United Clans Swordsman Association 1106.1 44.9
221 50 Michael Badulak South Coast Swords 1092.8 65.9
252 John Emerson N/A 1053.7
264 20 Roberto Martinez-Loyo Elite Fencing Club 1038.3 30.4
266 Joseph Pavlenko Kron Martial Arts 1037.3
279 22 Rachel Van Dyke SoCal Swords 1018.9 35.5
293 18 Marcus Stobbe En Garde Fencing 994.1 29.3
301 107 Griffin Wolf The Historical Combat Collective 982.5 221.1
305 Shane Gabbard Kingfisher Historical Fencing Club 971.3
364 Jeff Ferguson Blood and Iron Martial Arts 897.1
389 24 Isaiah Harris The Historical Combat Collective 840.2 53
390 7 Mark Smead San Luis Valley Swordguild 834.5 12.9
392 Joshua Gardner True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 832.2
442 Dustin Mcmorris Nachreisen Historical Fencing 684.6