Astolat HEMA Open 2017

Date
July 22
Country
United Kingdom
City
Guildford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 68 33
Women's Steel Longsword 20 6
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 58 22
Mixed Steel Sabre 46 17
Women's Steel Sabre 14 5
Women's Steel Rapier & Dagger 21 7
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 58 25
Women's Steel Any Sword & Buckler 16 8

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Kenneth Yuen Fechtschule Victoria
Davy van Elst Sumus Soldani
Frederick Switsers Sumus Soldani
Maarten van der Auwera Sumus Soldani
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Benjamin Szewczuk La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts
Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy
Anouk Post
Martin de Jong Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing
Arkadiusz Jablonski KdF Nottingham
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Julia Yli-Hukka Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Chloe Headdon Academy of Historical Fencing
Tea Kew Cambridge HEMA
Scott Thomson Cowal Historical Fencing Club
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
James Dougherty KdF Manchester
Martin Forrester KdF Manchester
Anna Clisham KdF Manchester
David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge
Robert Clampitt London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Ian Pattle London Longsword Academy
Sinan Atamer London Longsword Academy
Edmund Withnell Order of the Blade
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords
Adam Boulton Taunton Longswords
Jay Maxwell Tempus Fugitives
Alexander Makarov Tempus Fugitives
George Livermore The 1595 Club
Darren Dadswell The English Martial Arts Academy
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Sam Brennan Booth The Renaissance Sword Club
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Kasten Harris The School of the Sword
Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword
Stephen Bourne The School of the Sword
Lizzie Wilson The School of the Sword
Mark Sains The School of the Sword
Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Lynette Nusbacher The School of the Sword
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Joshua Bywaters-Davis The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Piermarco Terminiello The School of the Sword
Greg Szanto Tree of Shields
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Maximilien He Waterloo Sparring Group
Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword
Jonathan Middleton Wivenhoe HEMA

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Alexander Bourdas Alexander Makarov LOSS WIN
Arkadiusz Jablonski Maarten van der Auwera LOSS WIN
Alexander Makarov Maarten van der Auwera WIN LOSS
Arkadiusz Jablonski Alexander Bourdas LOSS WIN
Alexander Makarov Arkadiusz Jablonski WIN LOSS
Maarten van der Auwera Alexander Bourdas WIN LOSS
Edmund Withnell Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Kenneth Yuen David Whitehead LOSS WIN
Edmund Withnell Kenneth Yuen LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Burak Urgancioglu DRAW DRAW
Edmund Withnell David Whitehead DRAW DRAW
Kenneth Yuen Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Davy van Elst Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Davy van Elst WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Davy van Elst Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Davy van Elst Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Frederick Switsers Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
James Dougherty Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Jonathan Middleton Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Frederick Switsers James Dougherty WIN LOSS
James Dougherty Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Frederick Switsers Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Tea Kew Robert Clampitt LOSS WIN
Maximilien He Thomas Pittwood DRAW DRAW
Tea Kew Maximilien He WIN LOSS
Robert Clampitt Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Tea Kew Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Maximilien He Robert Clampitt WIN LOSS
Ian Pattle Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Adam Boulton Anna Clisham LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Ian Pattle Anna Clisham DRAW DRAW
Martin de Jong Anna Clisham LOSS WIN
Ian Pattle Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Amir Sheikh-Warak DRAW DRAW
Kieran Neale Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Amir Sheikh-Warak DRAW DRAW
Kieran Neale Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Pedro San Miguel DRAW DRAW
Scott Thomson Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Martin Forrester Scott Thomson WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Martin Forrester Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Scott Thomson DRAW DRAW
Lech Ciszkiewicz Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Anna Clisham Maarten van der Auwera LOSS WIN
Jonathan Middleton Martin Forrester WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Ian Pattle WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Robert Clampitt WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Tea Kew Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Alexander Makarov Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Tea Kew Benjamin Szewczuk LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Maarten van der Auwera LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Jonathan Middleton Maarten van der Auwera WIN LOSS
Benjamin Szewczuk Maarten van der Auwera WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Benjamin Szewczuk Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Benjamin Szewczuk Piermarco Terminiello LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Piermarco Terminiello Joshua Bywaters-Davis WIN LOSS
Benjamin Szewczuk Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Piermarco Terminiello LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Piermarco Terminiello Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Benjamin Szewczuk Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Mark Sains Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Michael Prendergast Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Mark Sains LOSS WIN
George Livermore Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Sinan Atamer WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu George Livermore WIN LOSS
Sinan Atamer Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
Sinan Atamer George Livermore LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner George Livermore WIN LOSS
Sinan Atamer Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell George Livermore WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Sinan Atamer Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Kasten Harris WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Sam Brennan Booth DRAW DRAW
Apollon Makropoulos Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Piermarco Terminiello LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Jay Maxwell WIN LOSS
Piermarco Terminiello Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Michael Prendergast Joshua Bywaters-Davis WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Piermarco Terminiello LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Chris Hartley Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Michael Smallridge DRAW DRAW
Martin Forrester Sean Jauss DRAW DRAW
Chris Hartley Martin Forrester DRAW DRAW
Michael Smallridge Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Greg Szanto Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Martin de Jong Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Greg Szanto Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Greg Szanto Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Martin de Jong Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Ian Pattle LOSS WIN
James Dougherty Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Ian Pattle WIN LOSS
James Dougherty Christophe Loyce DRAW DRAW
Pedro San Miguel Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Ian Pattle James Dougherty DRAW DRAW
Christophe Loyce Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Ian Pattle Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
James Dougherty Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
James Dougherty Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Martin Forrester WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Pedro San Miguel DRAW DRAW
Jonathan Middleton Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
Martin Forrester Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Jonathan Middleton WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Jonathan Middleton LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Anonymous fighter Chloe Headdon LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Anouk Post LOSS WIN
Chloe Headdon Emilia Skirmuntt DRAW DRAW
Anouk Post Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Chloe Headdon Anouk Post LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Chloe Headdon Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Anouk Post Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Fran Terminiello DRAW DRAW
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Chloe Headdon Anouk Post LOSS WIN
Chloe Headdon Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Anouk Post LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Lynette Nusbacher Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Lizzie Wilson Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Anouk Post WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Lynette Nusbacher WIN LOSS
Anonymous fighter Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Anouk Post Lizzie Wilson LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Anonymous fighter Lynette Nusbacher LOSS WIN
Anouk Post Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Lizzie Wilson Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Anonymous fighter Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Anouk Post Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Anonymous fighter Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Lynette Nusbacher Lizzie Wilson WIN LOSS
Anouk Post Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Lynette Nusbacher Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Lizzie Wilson WIN LOSS
Lynette Nusbacher Anouk Post LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Lizzie Wilson Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Greg Szanto Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Joshua Bywaters-Davis Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Piermarco Terminiello Burak Urgancioglu DRAW DRAW
Greg Szanto Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Piermarco Terminiello Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Joshua Bywaters-Davis Piermarco Terminiello LOSS WIN
Greg Szanto Martin de Jong WIN LOSS
Piermarco Terminiello Greg Szanto WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Martin de Jong LOSS WIN
James Dougherty Lech Ciszkiewicz DRAW DRAW
Maarten van der Auwera Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
James Dougherty Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Lech Ciszkiewicz DRAW DRAW
Matthew Crane Maarten van der Auwera WIN LOSS
James Dougherty Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Maarten van der Auwera Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
James Dougherty Maarten van der Auwera DRAW DRAW
Michael Prendergast Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Mikolaj Krukowski DRAW DRAW
Sean Jauss Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Stephen Bourne Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Darren Dadswell DRAW DRAW
Sam Brennan Booth Fran Terminiello DRAW DRAW
Mark Sains Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Adrian Faulkner DRAW DRAW
Davy van Elst Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Frederick Switsers WIN LOSS
Davy van Elst Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Apollon Makropoulos WIN LOSS
Frederick Switsers Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Davy van Elst LOSS WIN
Martin Forrester Kasten Harris DRAW DRAW
Apollon Makropoulos Frederick Switsers WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Frederick Switsers Davy van Elst WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Matthew Crane WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Piermarco Terminiello Apollon Makropoulos WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Piermarco Terminiello Kasten Harris WIN LOSS
Martin Forrester Kasten Harris WIN LOSS
Piermarco Terminiello Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Anna Clisham Anouk Post WIN LOSS
Maria Makarova Lynette Nusbacher LOSS WIN
Anna Clisham Lynette Nusbacher DRAW DRAW
Anouk Post Maria Makarova DRAW DRAW
Anna Clisham Maria Makarova DRAW DRAW
Anouk Post Lynette Nusbacher DRAW DRAW
Julia Yli-Hukka Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Lizzie Wilson Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Lizzie Wilson WIN LOSS
Anonymous fighter Julia Yli-Hukka LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Lizzie Wilson Julia Yli-Hukka DRAW DRAW
Lynette Nusbacher Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Julia Yli-Hukka Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Anna Clisham Julia Yli-Hukka LOSS WIN
Lynette Nusbacher Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Astolat HEMA Open 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
17 21 Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1753.6 90
54 3 Alexander Makarov Tempus Fugitives 1624.1 10.7
89 36 Benjamin Szewczuk La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1560.4 35.5
110 39 Jonathan Middleton Wivenhoe HEMA 1537.7 42.2
324 72 Edmund Withnell Order of the Blade 1384.5 34
491 3 Frederick Switsers Sumus Soldani 1291.2 9.3
520 David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge 1277.7
543 118 Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria 1265.9 51.6
581 313 Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword 1250.3 131.9
585 130 Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche 1249.4 61
690 32 Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA 1201.5 8.6
704 9 Martin de Jong Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1196.2 1.7
720 Ian Pattle London Longsword Academy 1190.1
742 334 Maarten van der Auwera Sumus Soldani 1181.3 128.3
746 58 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1180.4 18.3
836 459 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1149.4 178.6
896 Kenneth Yuen Fechtschule Victoria 1126.4
934 Anna Clisham KdF Manchester 1111.8
987 Darren Dadswell The English Martial Arts Academy 1091.4
1018 Tea Kew Cambridge HEMA 1081.6
1084 Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing 1059.4
1115 Martin Forrester KdF Manchester 1046
1145 Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords 1034.5
1150 106 Davy van Elst Sumus Soldani 1032.6 36.1
1247 157 Maximilien He Waterloo Sparring Group 997.2 61.6
1285 332 Robert Clampitt London Historical Fencing Club 988.7 142.8
1440 3 Scott Thomson Cowal Historical Fencing Club 932 12.3
1461 Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria 922.4
1521 166 Arkadiusz Jablonski KdF Nottingham 898.8 47.3
1549 James Dougherty KdF Manchester 887.6
1643 29 Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective 850.2 2.8
1670 119 Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective 831.4 88.9
1780 Adam Boulton Taunton Longswords 761.4